ascending
descending
found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Die Abbildung
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, München ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442728363. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU336941
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Die Abbildung.
Btb, 06/2 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442728363. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU336940
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN:
Die Abbildung
Salzburg ; Wien : Residenz-Verl., 2000. O-Titel: Afterimage Roman., , 287 S., 21 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 169273
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Grossbritannien ; Photographin ; Kartograph ; Arbeitssucht ; Geschichte 1865 ; Belletristische Darstellung
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Afterimage
HarperPerennial Canada, [2001], 2001. Paperback. Pp: 247. ISBN: 9780006485186. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1225446
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780006485186
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN,
Afterimage.
NY, Picador, (2000). 1st ed 1st ptg. VG PB. Inspired by the life of Julia Margaret Cameron, a Victorian love story. When she arrives to work as a maid, Annie sees a. marriage grown cold. She forms a close relationship with her mistress but then the husband devises his own plans for her. Owner's name.
Book number: BOOKS036441I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS HELEN
Afterimage
London, Bloomsbury, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747549427) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010318
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Abe
Keywords: 0747549427
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN,
Afterimage.
New York, Metropolitan/Henry Holt, 2000. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Pages: 240.
Book number: MASTER111303I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Afterimage
Toronto, HarperFlamingoCanada. 2000, First Canadian Edition. Hb, 8vo. pp. 247. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 110278
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Novel, Canadian Writers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HELEN HUMPHREYS
Afterimage
HarperCollins Publishers Canada,, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked() A new world unfolds before Annie Phelan, a beautiful but poor Irish maid, when she arrives at the home of her new employers, Isabelle and Eldon Dashell, in Helen Humphreys's Afterimage. In contrast to the strict home where she worked before, Annie finds herself serving Isabelle, a wealthy, childless, convention-breaking photographer bent on becoming recognized by society. Her cartographer husband, Eldon, perpetually laments the fragile health that prevents him from joining expeditions to the most inhospitable ends of the earth. Isabelle needs a muse and a willing model for her photographs while Eldon wants a companion eager to discuss maps and voyages, and their shared desire for Annie emboldens her, allowing her to realize her own potential and question social convention. Inspired by a series of photographs taken by Julia Margaret Cameron of her maid, Mary Hillier, Afterimage offers a glimpse of the tensions of the Victorian era, when superstition and rig ID: mon0000069939 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000069939
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Afterimage: A Novel
New York: Metropolitan Books, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805066667. Tight clean book, about new, in dj with a hint of shelf life. ; Author's second Nove. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19481
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0805066667 England Fiction Romance Historical
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
BOVEN DE AARDE. Voor al de vrouwen die vliegen.
Baarn, De Kern - 1998. Omslagillustratie: Gertrude de la Vergne, de eerste vrouwelijke vlieger met vliegvergunning in Albarta. Paperback. Keurig exemplaar. 176 pag. Vertaling: Suzanne Braam. Omslagontwerp: Theo van Gerwen Design
Book number: 4163
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Boven de aarde.
Baarn, De Kern. 1998, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 9032506064) . Book, Het verhaal van Grace O'Gorman en Willa Briggs, twee vrouwelijke vliegeniers die op 1 augustus 1933 met hun Moth DH60T, een dubbeldekker met open cockpit, opstijgen. Zij willen het wereldduurrecord verbreken door 25 dagen onafgebroken boven de stad Toronto te cirkelen. Zij zijn afhankelijk van de dagelijkse bevoorradingen in volle vlucht van voedsel en brandstof. 176 blz. Als Nieuw.
Book number: 002973
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: 9032506064
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Coventry
Harpercollins Canada, 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780002007269. 0.4 x 7.4 x 4.9 Inches; 177 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28308
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 9780002007269
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Coventry
Toronto, HarperCollins. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780002007269). Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. 177 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. As new copy. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006709
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 9780002007269
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN,
Coventry.
New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 2008. 1st Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Rubbed. Text Block Clean, Binding Tight. Pages: 180.
Book number: MASTER211798I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
De dienstmaagd en de muze
De Kern, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 237. ISBN: 9789032507725. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1190014
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789032507725
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUMPHREYS, HELEN; MATLA, JET (VERTALING NL)
De Dienstmaagd en de Muze.
Baarn, De Kern 2002 (eerste druk nl) paperback met flappen, 237 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9789032507725 in goede staat..
Book number: MP479/58508
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Ethel on Fire
Windsor, Black Moss Pr. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 088753225x). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 88. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A00674
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 088753225x
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
The Frozen Thames
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2007, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0771041446). Hb, Smaller 8vo. pp. 186, color illustrations. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: A01902
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084]
Keywords: Canadian Writer 0771041446
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Leaving Earth
Harper Collins, 1997. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() ID: mon0000018554 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000018554
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HELEN HUMPHREYS
Leaving Earth
Harpercollins Canada, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. tught, unmarked, dust jacket() Leaving Earth is a first novel marked by its perceptive, lyrical language and rich, fascinating characters. On August 1, 1933, two young women, the famous aviatrix Grace O'Gorman and the inexperienced Willa Briggs, take off in a tiny moth biplane to break the world flight-endurance record. Their plan is to circle above the city of Toronto for twenty-five days. With each passing day, the women's ties to humanity fall away and the intensity of their connection becomes as gripping as the perils that besiege them: fatigue, weather, mechanical breakdown, and the lethal efforts of a saboteur. In this extraordinary debut, Humphreys exhibits rare control, restraint, and poetry as she develops the relationship of two unusual women through the magical passage of flight. ID: mon0000069940 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000069940
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Canadian, General, Humphreys, Helen, Historical, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Leaving Earth
Toronto, Harper Collins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0006481302). Paperback. Book, Book. Clean, unmarked, tightly bound copy. "The plane slips from a spool of blue, stitches a confident loop in the sky. Willa stands by the hangar as the Moth roars above her head, growl of open throttle. The single figure in the rear cockpit waves as the plane flies low over the harbor airfield and then pulls up into a vertical climb. Up and up, the line so straight it could have been drawn with a ruler, could have been a harp string, the plane a note ascending." 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Book. Good.
Book number: 547
USD 8.46 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 672]
Keywords: 0006481302
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN.,
Leaving earth.
NY, Metropolitan Books / Holt, [, 1998. First American edition. Paper bound. Very good condition.
Book number: 5885
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Leaving Earth. A Novel
Picador, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 256. Leaving Earth is a first novel marked by its perceptive, lyrical language and rich, fascinating characters. On August 1, 1933, two young women, the famous aviatrix Grace O'Gorman and the inexperienced Willa Briggs, take off in a tiny moth biplane to break the world flight-endurance record. Their plan is to circle above the city of Toronto for twenty-five days. With each passing day, the women's ties to humanity fall away and the intensity of their connection becomes as gripping as the perils that besiege them: fatigue, weather, mechanical breakdown, and the lethal efforts of a saboteur. In this extraordinary debut, Humphreys exhibits rare control, restraint, and poetry as she develops the relationship of two unusual women through the magical passage of flight. ISBN: 9780312255008. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U389116
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780312255008
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHREYS, HELEN
Leaving Earth
Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 2001. (ISBN: 0006391842). Paperback, 8vo. pp. 233, book has a small remainder mark on lower edge, otherwise unmarked. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 061391
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: Canada_fiction Jews_fiction Toronto (Ont. )_fiction Fiction_historical 0006391842
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search