| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Ancient City: A Study on the Religion, Laws, and Institutions of Greece and Rome Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0801823048) Soft Cover. A nice copy with only light wear. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 068703 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Greece, Rome, Greek, Roman 0801823048 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lincolnshire Magazine, Official Organ of the Lindsey Local History Society, Vol 1 No. 7 Sept-Oct 1933. Two Colonial Governors - Thomas Pownall and Francis Bernard; Our Villages, no. 4 Ancaster etc Lindsey Local History Society, 1933. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Also includes: Famour Lincolnshire Organs No. 2 The Organ of St Botolph's, Boston, Roman Sites North of Lincoln, From Fen to Farm, From Heath to Husbandry, No. 2, The Cattle of the county; Wesley's travels in His Own Country, the Sun Dancing on Easter Day, Botes and Queries, third Summer School 1993 Darkened cream paper covers with green lettering and map. Staples are rusted thorugh and have caused some localised staining, previous owner's name pencilled on cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3018-7135. Book number: 3018-7135 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Early History
Keywords: Early History; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; Architecture; Lincoln & Lincolnshire Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Psychology London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-297-77872-2) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25" x 8.5"; 482pp inc.index; paperback; good copy;. Good. Book number: 10420 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology; Nature; Perception; Learning; Conditioning; Remembering; Forgetting; Intelligence; Language; Thought; Personality;L Behaviour; Obedience; Socialization; Attitude; 0297778722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding Psychology London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1982, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0297778722). paperback. Good+ Paperback. Front cover & pages at beginning of book have minor creasing. Clean text. xiv. + 482p. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 085813 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: 0297778722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE NOTAIRE DU HAVRE Toronto, Clarke,Irwin. 1963. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, TEXTE FRANCAIS. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 069495 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: French,Francais | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Newcomers - Inhabiting a New Land Toronto, Canada, McClelland and Stewart Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) Cloth Bds. Sm 4to, 228 VG/DJ Sl Worn DJ, Brodart Covered. Book number: 024774 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Canada 0771001584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Piaget & Inhelder on Equilibration London, Jean Piaget Society, 1971. First Edition. PB. 4to. some creasing to cover and loss of a corner. Good . Book number: 27668 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constellations and Conjectures Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 902770192X. Tight bright unmarked book in crisp dust jacket with sunned edges and touch of edgewear. ; Synthese Library; 0.85 x 9.56 x 6.48 Inches; 282 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 28799 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: 902770192x | In shopping cart More information div> |
French Short Stories Toronto, The Copp Clark Co. Ltd. 1944. Cloth, 5 1/2 X 8. Contributor: Honore De Balzac, Francois Coppee, Alphonse Daudet, Guy de Maupassant, Erckmann-Chatrian, Alfred De Musset & Emile Zola. Translated by: H. L. Humphreys. Text Language French.332 pp. Very Good. Book number: 002618 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Honour McArthur, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 312. The latest in the adventures of Jack Absolute, "a redcoated James Bond.". ISBN: 9781552785997. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U606099 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781552785997 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Honour Great Britain, Orion. 2006. (ISBN: 0752871919) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in very good+ condition. Very clean copy with unmarked pages, a couple of faint creases to rear cover and some creasing to spine. Probably read by only one careful reader. Very Good. Book number: 121302 AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.29 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Adventure Swashbuckling Heroic Action & Adventure Escapade Cavalier Daring Brave Valiant Gallant Chivalrous 0752871919 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Honour McArthur & Company, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, small corner cover creases, cover edge wear. ID: mon0000043584 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000043584 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Honour 2006. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9780752879314. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1030806 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780752879314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABSOLUTE HONOUR - uncorrected proof copy - SIGNED Orion Publishing, 2006. 1st edition and a SIGNED copy of this historical novel. Paperback. 0752871900. fine uncorrected proof copy. Book number: FN065/462 GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.57 | JP¥ 2111]
Keywords: 0752871900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute honour Orion, London, 2006. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 24 cm. 312 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0752871900. -- Random BooksBook number: 12696 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Seven Years' War, 1756-1763 Fiction.; Seven Years' War, 1756-1763 Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Honour London, England, Orion. 2006. Advance Reading Copy . Very good advance reading copy. Historical fiction set in the 18th century during the American war of independence. Very Good. Book number: 051689 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Honor: A Novel (Jack Absolute) Thomas Dunne Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312358245. American first edition, first printing. Published by Thomas Dunne in 2008. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 5010515 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 0312358245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Honour McArthur & Company, 2006. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), some handling and slight curving to the book. ID: mon0000060585_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000060585_FBA USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anomalies and Scientific Theories. San Francisco: Freeman, Cooper & Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. Printed maroon cloth. Covers spotted, else a VG, tight copy. Binding: HB. Book number: 058027 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropology and the Greeks Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. 357 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ink underlining. Slight foxing. Edge-worn dust jacket. Book number: 382155 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bermuda Houses Bermuda Maritime Museum Press, 1993. 0921560079. Facisimile Reprint. ISBN: 0921560079. Quarto hardcover in fine bright-red cloth cover with gilt seal on front and bright gilt lettering on spine, binding: tight, straight and square, pages: very bright, crisp and fresh using Mohawk Superfine paper with negatives made directly from the first edition, the cover: without wear and pristine, else VERY FINE in VERY FINE dustjacket, now enclosed in clear mylar. Laid-in is Paul A. Leseur's card as chairman of the Maritime Museum. A pristine copy, internally unblemished. 321pp; Photos abound throughout serving as a "reminder of the outstanding architectural traditions in the 'Bermuda Idiom', not found elsewhere.. Book number: 16906 USD 163.00 [Appr.: EURO 130 | £UK 104 | JP¥ 12948]
Keywords: 0921560079 John Humphreys; Bermuda Architecture Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties London, UK: Orion Books, 2003. Not applicable. See notes. 389pp. ISBN: 0752846426. Octavo. Author's second novel. Jean Rombaud, the French executioner of the first novel, wearied by the betrayal of a son and the scorn of a wife, fights in the seemingly never ending siege of Siena. Meanwhile, Gianni Rombaud has forsaken everything his father stands for and now kills heathen for the Inquisition in Rome. Then he is summoned by Cardinal Carafa himself. "Falling somewhere between the historical novels of Bernard Cornwell and Wilbur Smith, C.C. Humphreys has fashioned a rollicking good yarn that keeps the pages turning from start to finish." «Irish Examiner» ~~~ Author(s): C. C. Humphreys; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 389; Publication year: 2003; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01212 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: 0752846426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties Toronto, McArthur & Company. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552783146). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, as New. Glossy wraps, 389pp. This is a brillian sequel to the French Executioner. (1.9 JM FO 55/3. As New. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 53364 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_historical the French Executioner Sequels Fiction England Elizabeth II 1552783146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties McArthur & Company. 2002. (ISBN: 9781552783573) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0042952 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 9781552783573 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Ties Toronto, McArthur & Company. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1552783146). Softcover, 8vo. pp. viii [2] 389.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A00544 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 1552783146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page