ascending
descending
found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HUME, FERGUS
The Millionaire Mystery
Collins Clear-Type Press, London & Glasgow, 1910. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/no dust Jacket. 200 g.; 208 pages, includes 4 pages of advertisements for other books at the rear (Illustrated Pocket Classics) & a frontispiece and designed title page, followed by 2 pages of Collins' £.07 modern fiction. Slight splits at the bottom of the spine with rubbing, handling, and discolouration marks to the binding, darkening of the edges of the text block, and it would appear that a bookplate or similar has been removed from the front paste down. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0234085
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FERGUS HUME.
LE TALISMAN BLEU.
Hachette.. 1929.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. 1er plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 191 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte. Manque sur la 1ère de couverture.
¶ Bibliothèque dimanche illustré.
Book number: RO20081614
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

HUME FERGUS
Three
London, Ward Lock. 1921, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) olive cloth titled in black, light rubbing, age browned endpapers, light foxing to closed edges etc, 319pp, rare title from the author of one of the rarest mystery novels ever (Mystery of a Hansom Cab). Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005817
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: British Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Thriller Fiction Novel Rare First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, HUGH, ED. (CATHERINE LOUISA PIRKIS, ARTHUR MORRISON, DICK DONOVAN, ARTHUR MORRISON, M. MCD. BODKIN, FERGUS HUME, L.T. MEADE, CLIFFORD HALIFAX, J.S. FLETCHER, JACQUES FUTRELLE, RICHARD MARSH, VICTOR L. WHITECHURCH, ERNEST BRAMAH.)
The Crooked Counties: Further Rivals of Sherlock Holmes.
Bodley Head, London, 1973, first edition.. 318 pp, 8vo (8 11/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0370014901 Contents: The Redhill Sisterhood; The Loss of Sammy Throckett; The Problem of Dead Wood Hall; The Case of Janissary; Murder by Proxy; The Amber Beads; How He Cut His Stick; A Ra ce with the Sun; The Contents of the Coffin; The Mystery of Room 666; The Man Who Cut Off My Hair; The Affair of the German Dispatch-Box; The Tragedy at Brookbend Cottage. Murder and mayhem in the English countryside. Light browning to page s , l i g h t browning to fore-edge and bottom of textblock, minor rubbing on top of textblock. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling, light browning to spine and some edges. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 21494
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Detectives, Detective Stories, English Countryside, Yorkshire, Cheshire, Surrey, Sussex, Hampshire, Cornwall, Doreset, Home Counties, Murder, Victorian, Edwardian, Crime, Women.
In shopping cart

More information

GULL, RANGER/HUME, FERGUS/WARDEN, FLORENCE/THORNE, GUY
An Omnibus Thriller of Murder and Mystery
London, Werner Laurie, 1931. First Thus. Board HB. 16mo. Light soiling to boards. Cracking at title page. Good+ .
Book number: 500011419
GBP 23.20 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.37 | JP¥ 2889]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction G
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
The Best of Her Sex
GB, King. Hardback. c1910. Lacks front endpaper and halftitle. G++.
Book number: c053.028
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1488]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE BISHOP'S SECRET.
Chicago and New York, Rand, McNally & Company [1906?], 1906. Reprint under altered title. Copyright 1900 and 1906 by Rand, McNally. [viii],324pp crown 8vo original red cloth lettered in black. Hinges slightly weak, 1910 inscription on endpaper. The prelims are reset, omitting the list of contents.
Book number: nrfh8833
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE BISHOP'S SECRET.
Chicago and New York, Rand, McNally & Company [1906?], 1906. Reprint under altered title. Copyright 1900 and 1906 by Rand, McNally. [viii],324pp crown 8vo original red cloth lettered and decorated in gold. A very good sound copy. The prelims are reset, omitting the contents.
Book number: nrfh8832
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
BISHOP PENDLE, Or, The Bishop's Secret..
Chicago and New York, Rand, McNally & Company, Probably the first US edition, Copyright 1900 by Rand, McNally. The sheets of the UK edition with cancel title-page. viii,324pp crown 8vo original grey cloth lettered in red and black. Inscription dated Nov. 26th 1902, very light wear to covers, a very good sound copy.
Book number: nrfh8831
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS.
The bishop's secret.
Chicago and New York, Rand, McNally & Company, Publishers [c1906].. Original red cloth stamped in gold. Bookseller's stamp on the rear pastedown, gold on the spine darkened, small rubbed patch at the foot of the front cover, otherwise unusually bright, near fine. Second American edition, the first with the original title. Rand McNally published the first American edition in 1900 under the title Bishop Prendle; or, The Bishop's secret. Title included in Hubin/ Crime Fiction.
Book number: 17198
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE BLACK PATCH.
London, John Long, 1906. First Edition. 319pp [317-318 blank, 319 advt.] crown 8vo original red pictorial cloth. Lacks half-title, covers a little worn and darkened and lower joint splitting; some foxing in text; reasonable copy.
Book number: nrfh8834
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE BLUE TALISMAN. A Detective Story..
New York, Grosset & Dunlap [192-?], A reprint dating from the mid to late 1920s. 320pp crown 8vo original red cloth lettered in black. A very good sound copy.
Book number: nrfh8838
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE BLUE TALISMAN. A Detective Story..
New York, Edward J. Clode, Inc., 1925. First US edition (13 years after the UK edition). 320pp crown 8vo original black cloth lettered in gold. A very good sound copy.
Book number: nrfh8837
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE BLUE TALISMAN..
London, Collins Clear-Type Press [ca.1920], 1920. Cheap reprint. Frontis. 255pp 16mo original red boards lettered in blind.The frontis and title are on two conjugate leaves of plate paper. The ads list 'Collins' Sevenpennies' to no.135, this being no.132. A very good copy.
Book number: nrfh8842
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
The Blue Talisman
London, The Literary Press. Hard Cover. Undated reprint. Original glazed red boards. Rubbed on extremities, otherwise good.
Book number: 01542
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Crime, Sensation
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE BLUE TALISMAN..
London, The Literary Press Ltd. [1929?], 1929. Cheap reprint. 255pp small crown 8vo original red boards lettered in black. Size 188x126mm (7.5 x 5 inches). The English Catalogue of Books records another edition from this press in a smaller size (7 x 4.75 inches) published March 1929; this may be the same date, though this copy has a 1942 inscription; certainly both are from the same setting of type (this has larger margins) and differ only in title-page and binding. Slight wear to head of spine, paper spotted in places; sound copy.
Book number: nrfh8840
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS.
The Blue Talisman.
Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1925. 318 pp, black lettered boards, small hole in edge of spine at rear of book otherwise very good to fine copy.
Book number: 88505
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: fiction detective modern firsts fergus hume
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
The Blue Talisman
GB, Collins. Hardback, Fcp. 1920s. Frontispiece and titlepage are loose. VG-/No DW.
Book number: c21.038
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE BLUE TALISMAN..
London, The Literary Press Ltd. [1929], 1929. Cheap reprint. 255pp small crown 8vo original red boards. Size 177 x 121mm (7 x 4.75 inches). The English Catalogue of Books records this edition as published March 1929. There is also a slightly larger edition from the same publisher; both are the same format and from the same setting of type (which seems to derive from the Collins Clear-Type Press edition). Covers worn at edges, lower joint and both hinges taped; paper browning.
Book number: nrfh8841
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE CARBUNCLE CLUE. A Mystery..
London, Frederick Warne & Co., 1896. First Edition. 260pp crown 8vo original pale blue decorated cloth lettered in dark blue. Owner's name at head of title-page and first page of text, spine slightly canted, some light scuffing to covers; overall a very good sound copy. The book (which is complete) collates as follows: [A]2 B-II in 4s KK2 (128 leaves), paginated [1-2] [vii]-viii [9] 10-260pp. There is an interesting rubber stamp on the free front endpaper of this copy (not on another copy seen): "THIS BOOK WAS ENTIRELY SET BY THE LINOTYPE COMPOSING MACHINE AND MACHINED DIRECT FROM THE LINOTYPE BARS".
Book number: nrfh8836
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
The Carbuncle Clue : a Mystery
Frederick Warne. 1896, Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 260pp. No chipping & no splitting to boards. Bumping to top right corner as if it has been gripped and consequently top right corner on first 10-15 leaves have indentations and short closed tear. Normal wear to boards; mild darkening to spine & to right margin of front board. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Not price clipped. This title is from a large part of the inhouse private library of the national operatic and dramatic association of great britain (noda) which we recently purchased from the institution; there is a small neat noda stamp on cover & occasionally within text. Good.
Book number: 18420
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Detective Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
The Carbuncle Clue: A Mystery
London: Frederick Warne & Co, [1896]. First Edition. Hardcover. Preliminary leaves missing except for title page. Title page nearly detached. Gutter broken at rear hinge. Heavy rubbing and wear to cloth boards and spine. 1" chip to cloth along rear joint. ; [ii], (9) - 260 pages. All preliminaries missing except for the title page. Blue cloth boards.; 8vo. Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5972
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
CLAUDE DUVAL OF NINETY-FIVE..
New York, G.W. Dillingham [1897?], 1897. Probably the first US edition, copyright 1897. 256pp crown 8vo original fawn pictorial cloth lettered in brown. A very good sound (near fine) copy.
Book number: nrfh8835
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
The Crimson Cryptogram: A Detective Story
New York, F. M. Buckles and Co.. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 255, (3) pp. (no date) The front and rear hinges have given way, held together by the webbing. The spine is faded and the front cover is soiled. The text is clean, and the text block binding is secure. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 012677
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HUME, FERGUS
THE CRIMSON CRYPTOGRAM. A Detective Story..
New York, New Amsterdam Book Company, 1902. First US edition. 255,[15,adv.]pp crown 8vo original bluish-green cloth lettered in gilt. Paper faintly browned and slight wear to spine ends - a very good sound and bright copy.
Book number: nrfh8820
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Fergus Hume
Keywords: DETECTIVE CRIME FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search