ascending
descending
found: 186 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
APPELBAUM, DAVID (ED.); ROTHENBERG, DAVID; AITKEN, ROBERT; FIDELER, DAVID; GILL, ERIC; FREEMAN, MARA; BUBER, MARTIN; MARTINE, JEAN KINKEAD; ECKHART, MEISTER; LEWIS, RICHARD; HUIZINGA, JOHAN; OTHERS
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XXI (21), Number 4 (November 1996). Play and Work
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1996. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Writings on the motifs of play and work in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1310084
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion Periodical All Literature Philosophy Folklore Religion Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BLAAUW, JOHAN EN MIJNKE BOSMAN-HUIZINGA (RED.)
Remonstranten. Werkschrift bij: Wij geloven - wat geloven wij?
Remonstrantse Broederschap, Utrecht, 2005, geniet, in goede staat
Book number: 8147770
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

DIJKSTRA, JOHAN. HUIZINGA-ONNEKES, E.J. (ED.)
Het boek van Minne Koning.
Groningen, P.Noordhoff, 1930. 115 pp. Woodcuts pates and & initials by Johan Dijkstra. Soft cover, sl. worn, cover & endpapers foxed. (Groninger Volksvertellingen, Deel 2). Limited to 600 copies. *Printed by H.N.Werkman in a limited edition of 600 copies. - Text & ills in fine condition.
Book number: 220732
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP„ 29925]
Keywords: 20th century Dutch Art Dutch literature 20e eeuw Nederlandse kunst Nederlandse letterkunde
In shopping cart

More information

FRIESWIJK, JOHAN, JO HUIZINGA, LAMMERT JANSMA EN YME KUIPER (ONDER RED. VAN)
Geschiedenis van Friesland. 1750-1995.
Uitgeverij Boom en Fryske Akademy. Amsterdam/Meppel en Leeuwarden, 1998. geb. en geĆÆll. met s.o. 368 pag.
Book number: 101338332
€  30.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3042]
Keywords: Friesland
In shopping cart

More information

FRIESWIJK, JOHAN/ JO HUIZINGA/ LAMMERT JANSMA EN YME KUIPER (ONDER RED. VAN)
Geschiedenis van Friesland. 1750-1995.
Boom, Amsterdam, Meppel. Fryske Akademy/ Leeuwarden, '1998.. Geb. en geĆÆll. met s.o. 368 pag.
Book number: 101381466
€  30.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3042]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

FRIESWIJK, JOHAN, JO HUIZINGA, LAMMERT JANSMA EN YME KUIPER (RED.).-
Skiednis fan Fryslân.
Ljouwert, Fryske Akademy, 1998. Linnen, met stofomslag. 368 pp. Geļllustreerd.
Book number: 17722
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

FRIESWIJK, JOHAN.,HUIZINGA,JO E.A. (REDACTIE)
Skiednis fan Frysl??¢n 1750-1995.
Amsterdam, Boom. 1998, 368 pp, Gebonden met stofomslag, Friestalig, Illustraties
Book number: 101536948
€  30.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3042]
In shopping cart

More information

FRIESWIJK, JOHAN/ JO HUIZINGA/ LAMMERT JANSMA/ YME KUIPER (ÛNDER REDAKSJE FAN)
Skiednis fan Fryslân 1750-1995
Boom, Amsterdam, Meppel. Fryske Akademy, Ljouwert, 1998. Gebonden, illustraties, 368 pp
Book number: 101559406
€  25.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.02 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2544]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

FRIESWIJK, JOHAN/ JO HUIZINGA/ LAMMERT JANSMA /YME KUIPER (ÛNDER REDAKSJE FAN)
Skiednis fan Fryslân 1750-1995
Boom, Amsterdam, Meppel/ Fryske Akademy, Ljouwert, 1998. Gebonden, illustraties, 368 pp, met stofomslag
Book number: 101529575
€  30.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3042]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

FRIESWIJK, JOHAN/ JO HUIZINGA/ LAMMERT JANSMA /YME KUIPER (ÛNDER REDAKSJE FAN)
Skiednis fan Fryslân 1750-1995
Boom, Amsterdam, Meppel/ Fryske Akademy, Ljouwert, 1998. Gebonden, illustraties, 368 pp, met stofomslag
Book number: 101416778
€  30.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3042]
Keywords: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

(HUIZINGA, JOHAN) GELDER, H.A.ENNO VAN
Prof. Dr. Johan Huizinga. Gedachten en beelden uit zijn werk.
Utrecht 1947. Hardback with dustjacket, (vii) 193 p.
Book number: 03130
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

(HUIZINGA, JOHAN) GROODT, A. DE
Johan Huizinga. Verbeelding en uitbeelding bij een historicus-aestheet.
[No place]: [no publisher], 1952. Paperback, 95 p. (some pen underlinings)
Book number: 03706
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0226359948). Ppbk, Larger 8vo. pp. xxii, 467, "In 1919, Johan Huizinga revealed in the original version of this book that the ideals, aspirations, and behaviors of humanity in history were dramatically different from those in present day. In Herfsttjj der Middeleeuwen, he recalled the waning years of the Middle Ages--the low countries in northern Europe in the 14th and 15th centuries--and argued against those who claimed that human belief systems remain the same even if contexts change. His account rested not on historical fact, but on the emotions and ambitions of the people as expressed through the art and literature of their culture. Many people treated the book as groundbreaking work, and it was translated into English in 1924. This new translation is a complete, more direct version of the original and allows modern readers a full appreciation of life in an era rarely revisited. ". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 102666
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1704]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Middle Ages 0226359948
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., University of Chicago Press 1996, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0226359921 This book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket with a removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 036228
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
Chicago University of Chicago 1996 . xxii, 449pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 17292
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN.
Autumn of the Middle Ages.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226359921. Translated by Rodney J. Payton and Ulrich Mammitzsch. First printing. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 32013
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: 0226359921 History Translation,
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN,
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press, 1996. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition, first printing. Dark blue cloth, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with very light edgewear, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in near fine condition with light shelfwear, no chips or tears.
Book number: 026693
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: World History European Middle Ages France Netherlands Low Countries Medieval 0226359921
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN; RODNEY J. PAYTON & ULRICH MAMMITZSCH (TRANSLATORS)
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
University Of Chicago Press, 1996. 1st Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226359921. Only light edge wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; 1.36 x 9.27 x 6.29 Inches; 467 pages; In 1919, Johan Huizinga revealed in the original version of this book that the ideals, aspirations, and behaviors of humanity in history were dramatically different from those in present day. In Herfsttjj der Middeleeuwen, he recalled the waning years of the Middle Ages--the low countries in northern Europe in the 14th and 15th centuries--and argued against those who claimed that human belief systems remain the same even if contexts change. His account rested not on historical fact, but on the emotions and ambitions of the people as expressed through the art and literature of their culture. Many people treated the book as groundbreaking work, and it was translated into English in 1924. This new translation is a complete, more direct version of the original and allows modern readers a full appreciation of life in an era rarely revisited.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 14225
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1072]
Keywords: 0226359921 HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN (1872-1945)
The Autumn of the Middle Ages. Translated by Rodney J. Payton and Ulrich Mammitzsch.
Chicago (1996), 12 mo., xxii,467 pp., illus., notes, biblio., index; First Edition Thus; NF/VG; ISBN: 0226359921
Book number: LR21207
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 992]
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN. (TRANS. RODNEY J. PAYTON AND ULRICH MAMMITZSCH.)
The Autumn of the Middle Ages.
Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1996). 467 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with 45 b/w plates. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
Book number: 18089
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787]
Keywords: Medieval Studies, Middle Ages, Medieval History
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN,
The Autumn of the Middle Ages.
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1996. 100th Anniversary Edition (ISBN: 0226359921) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 204029
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112]
Keywords: EUROPE HISTORY 476 1492 MIDDLE
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN.
Autumn of the Middle Ages.
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226359921. Translated by Rodney J. Payton and Ulrich Mammitzsch. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 46897
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0226359921 History Translation Literature in Translation
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN; PAYTON, RODNEY J., AND MAMMITZSCH, ULRICH (TRANSLATED BY)
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1996, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0226359921) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxii, 467 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. First published under title: Herfsttij der Middeleeuwen. Translated from the Dutch. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The Autumn of the Middle Ages is Johan Huizinga's classic portrait of life, thought, and art in fourteenth- and fifteenth-century France and the Netherlands. Few who have read this book in English realize that The Waning of the Middle Ages, the only previous translation, is vastly different from the original Dutch, and incompatible will all other European-language translations. For Huizinga, the fourteenth- and fifteen-century marked not the birth of a dramatically new era in history--the Renaissance--but the fullest, ripest phase of medieval life and thought. However, his work was criticized both at home and in Europe for being 'old-fashioned' and 'too literary' when The Waning of the Middle Ages was first published in 1919. In the 1924 translation, Fritz Hopman adapted, reduced and altered the Dutch edition--softening Huizinga's passionate arguments, dulling his nuances, and eliminating theoretical passages. He dropped many passages Huizinga had quoted in their original old French. Additionally, chapters were rearranged, all references were dropped, and mistranslations were introduced. This translation corrects such errors, recreating the second Dutch edition which represents Huizinga's thinking at its most important stage. Everything that was dropped or rearranged has been restored. Prose quotations appear in French, with translations preprinted at the bottom of the page, mistranslations have been corrected." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 053212
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: 0226359921
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHAN HUIZINGA
The autumn of the Middle Ages.
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1996. Large 8vo, pp. XVIII, 467. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated. Includes bibliographical references and index. English translation of: Herfsttij der Middeleeuwen. Studie over levens- en gedachtenvormen der veertiende en vijftiende eeuw in Frankrijk en de Nederlanden. - Haarlem: Tjeenk Willink, 1921. Translated [from the Dutch] by Rodney J. Payton and Ulrich Mammitzsch. This is a portrait of life, thought and art in 14th- and 15th-century France and the Netherlands. Regarded as an historical classic by many scholars, it has also been criticized and incorrectly translated. This edition corrects changes made by other translators to the original Dutch text of 1919. It will become the definitive new translation of Huizinga's masterpiece. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 19692
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993]
Keywords: Civilization: Middle Ages; Medieval Civilization France; Medieval Civilization Netherlands; Cultuur: Middeleeuwen; Bourgondische Nederlanden
In shopping cart

More information

HUIZINGA, JOHAN
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., University of Chicago Press 1996, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0226359921 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 029260
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search