| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 192 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Traits from the Point of View of a German Kennikat Press, 1971. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 032844. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 032844 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: UNITED STATES FOREIGN PUBLIC OPINION American History; 0804614881 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Subconscious Phenomena Boston, The Gorham Press, 1910. Hardcover. pp. 141. 8vo. Bound in green cloth with black lettering, decoration, and rules. Slightest spine slant, darkening to spine, head of spine just starting to fray, edges scuffed, faint white mark to top of front joint, ink name to front pastedown, light age toning; very good. Scarce! "There is at present no consensus of opinion, either among psychologists who deal with the normal, or among the medical psychologists who deal with the abnormal, as to the class of phenomena to which the term "subconscious" shall be applied, or, as to the interpretation of these phenomena.. It has seemed to the Editor that a symposium.. would be timely and might help to an agreement in terminology at least and possibly in interpretation. -- Bison BooksBook number: 016894 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Psychology & Sociology
Keywords: Subconcious; Occult; Psychology; Psychiatry; Medicine; History; Definition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of the Far East New York: Harry N.Abrams, Inc. (Panorama of World Art) no date but c.1968 264p 237 photos in the text, 122 being in colour dustwrapper Book number: 47580 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of India and Southeast Asia Harry N.Abrams, Inc. (Panorama of World Art) 1970 263p profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photos and a double-page map 7.7"x 9" Book number: 11108 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arts of China Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1972. 0804800391. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804800391. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Front flaps clipped and price clipped with new price penned in, spine bumped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 37273 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0804800391 Chinese Asian Editions History Art Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Traits. From the Point of View of a German. Boston/New York, Houghton, Miflin and Company, 1903. 235 S. OLn. Book number: AME-645 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Amerikanische Literatur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Traits Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- with tearing at gutter and loosening of prelims.. Book number: 017125 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Problems from the Point of View of a Psychologist. NY: Moffat, 1910. 1st Edition. [12]+220pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, some wear to the joints, a good copy with the Courville Library bookplate, title-page stamp, and whited spine call number. Contains chapters on the fear of nerves; choice of vocation; the standing of scholarship; prohibition and temperance; the intemperance of women; my friends the spiritualists; the market and psychology; books and bookstores; the world language. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 3.1cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 084432 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Problems from the Point of View of a Psychologist NY: Moffat, Yard, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's name on title page and pastedown, otherwise near fine with bit dulled spine.. Book number: 014668 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Americans McClure, Phillips, NY 1907. 600pp large 8vo by the psychology professor at Harvard. Gilt decorated green cloth. Fine. * From the British Staff College Library [ who should buy it back! ] Book number: 104832 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: american usa america psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Americans. New York McClure, Phillips & Co, 1905. 3rd impr of 1st ed, 1904. [xiv, 619, index] (An examination of American culture by a psychology professor at Harvard University who emigrated from Germany.) Olive green cloth with gold lettering, corners worn through cloth, spine ends worn & torn up to 1/2 inch, other edges slightly worn, cracked hinges reglued using PVA, pages untrimmed, good condition except for library sticker on spine, pocket & checkout slip removed from front end paper & library stamp erased from title page creating small hole, Exlibrary Copy Book number: 002624-psysoci USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Social Psychology
Keywords: psychology; social psychology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Americans. Translation by Edwin B[issell] Holt (1873-1946) of Die Amerikaner (Berlin 1904). NY: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1905. 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1904.] xiv+619+[1]pp. Thick octavo. Printed straight-grained paneled green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Hinges quite cracked (typically since the book is too heavy for the case), corners bumped, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy. Weight: 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 017941 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Americans Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Later printing (orig. 1904), very good, 620pp.. Book number: 010360 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner. BAND 1 (von 2) apart: Das politische und wirtschaftliche Leben. Berlin, Ernst Siegfried Mittler, 1904. XII, 494 S. Kl.-4to. OBrosch. ¶ Einband tlw. verblasst, unaufgeschnitten. - Die Amerikaner u. die Deutschen. Der Geist der Selbstbestimmung. Die Parteien. Der Präsident. Der Kongress. Die Justiz. Staat u. Stadt. Die öffentliche Meinung. Bevölkerungsprobleme. Probleme derinnern u. äussern Politik. - Bd. 2, der das geistige u. soziale Leben behandelt, erschien apart im selben Jahr. - Gutes Exemplar Book number: 46288 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Geographie, Reisen: Amerika
Keywords: Nordamerika; Politik; USA; Wirtschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner. Berlin, Ernst Siegfried Mittler, 1904. 1.-3. Aufl. 2 Bde. 8vo. XII, 494; 336 S. Originale Verlagsleinenbde (St.a.T.). ¶ I. Das politische und wirtschaftliche Leben; II. Das geistige und soziale Leben. Book number: 23238DB € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner. 2 Bde. 4. neubearb. u. erweit. Aufl. Berlin, Ernst Siegfried Mittler, 1912. XII, 494; IV, 349 S. Gr.-8vo. Privat- braunes HLdr. auf 5 falschen Bünden mit weinrot. RSch und marmor. Deckelbezügen. ¶ Goldgeprägte rote ExLibris "E. Michahellessche Bibliothek, Hamburg" a. d. VDeckeln. Wenig berieben, Schnitte stockfleckig, sonst gut erhalten. - Hugo Münsterberg (1863-1916, Psychologe). - [1] Das politische und wirtschaftliche Leben; [2] Das geistige und soziale Leben. Book number: 53514 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486] Catalogue: Geographie, Reisen: Amerika
Keywords: Nordamerika; Politik; USA; Wirtschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner. Berlin, Mittler und Sohn, 1904. 1.-3. Aufl. 2 Bde. Gr.-8vo. XII, 494; 336 S. Originale Verlagsleinenbände (berieben, mit St.a.Tbrückseiten, Vorsätze erneuert). ¶ I. Das politische und wirtschaftliche Leben; II. Das geistige und soziale Leben. Book number: 1182CB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner. 4. neubearb. u. erweit. Aufl. 2 Bde. Bln., Mittler 1912. gr.-8°, XV, 502 S., 1 Bl. Vlgsanz.; IV, 349 S., 1 Bl. Vlgsanz., OLn., schwach lichtspurig, geringf. berieben, Schnitt u. Text vereinzelt etwas stockfl., gemust. Vors. mit Buchhändleremblem ¶ Bd. 1: Das politische u. wirtschaftliche Leben. Bd. 2: Das geistige u. soziale Leben. Book number: KUL0252 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392] Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Wirtschaft, Soziologie, Zeitgeschichte, Politik, Culture history, Economy, Sociology, Policy, Contemporary history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner. Berlin, Ernst Siegfried Mittler, 1904. 1.-3. Aufl. 2 Bde. 8vo. XII, 494; 336 S. Originale Verlagsleinenbde (St.a.T. und Titelrücks). ¶ I. Das politische und wirtschaftliche Leben; II. Das geistige und soziale Leben. Book number: 23433DB € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner. Band 1: Das politische und wirtschaftliche Leben. Band 2: Das geistige und soziale Leben. 2 Bände. Mittler& Sohn Berlin 1912 Broschur 851 S. Guter Zustand, Seiten nicht beschnitten., Papier leicht braunfleckig., Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 402048 € 14.60 [Appr.: US$ 18.33 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1456] Catalogue: Landeskunde-USA-Kanada
Keywords: Landeskunde-USA-Kanada Amerika Deutschland Politik Parteien Recht Bevölkerung Wirtschaft Zoll Trust Ökonomie Soziologie Pädagogik Schule Hochschule Wissenschaft Literatur Kunst Religion Frauen Aristrokatie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner (Volume 1) Berlin, 1912, 502 .pp, hard cover, 16 x 24 cm. erster band, foxing/roestvlekjes, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 93207&6D € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Amerikaanse Geschiedenis
Keywords: Amerikaanse geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner. Berlin, Mittler und Sohn, 1904. 1.-3. Aufl. 2 Bde. Gr.-8vo. XII, 494; 336 S. Originale Verlagsleinenbände (berieben, mit St.a.Tbrückseiten, Vorsätze erneuert). ¶ I. Das politische und wirtschaftliche Leben; II. Das geistige und soziale Leben. Book number: 2318BB € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Amerikaner. 4. neubearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Berlin, Mittler 1912. 24 cm. 2 Bände. 15, (1), 502, (2); 4, 349, (3) Seiten Original-Verlagsbroschur ¶ - 1: Das politische und wirtschaftliche Leben; 2: Das geistige und soziale Leben - Book number: IQ-B5853 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Vereinigte Staaten / Kulturgeschichte / Cultural History / Neuzeit / Modern Times | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of India and Southeast Asia Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1970, gebonden met omslag, redelijk goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8130561 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page