| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 176 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bewys Van Den Waren Godsdienst. Mitsgaders Zyne Andere Stichtelyke Gedichten, en Gesangen $ Onderwysinge Van alle Christelyke Ouders aen haer Kinderen over den Heyligen Doop... Johannes Tongerloo, The Hague, 1683. Softcover. Very Good Condition. In original patterned wraps, worn and chipped. Wear and creasing to the corners of the first few pages, but generally clean and unmarked; engraved title. Scattered light foxing. 238pp with register and errata. Bound after is a children's catechism (?) titled Onderwysinge Van alle Christelyke Ouders aen haer Kinderen over den Heyligen Doop also by Grotius (with Cornelia Grotius). 32pp, the last two worn at the corner. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 039165 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Law & Criminal Studies
Keywords: Law & Criminal Studies; | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres & Mare Liberum [On the Law of War and Peace and The Free Sea] Joannis a Schoonhoven, Utrecht, 1773. Early Edition, Hardcover (Half Cloth). Very Good Condition. 2 volumes rebound in 19th century half green cloth over marbled boards. Old personal library stamp to the title of volume 1 and the half title of volume 2. Lovely engraved frontispiece of Grotius and engraved title. Continuous pagination in the two volumes, 1034pp, with Mare Liberum and other short essays bound at the end, 43pp (complete but mispaginated) and an index. A nice collection of some of Grotius's most lasting contributions to international law. Size: Octavo (8vo). 2-volume set (complete). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 039166 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: Law & Criminal Studies
Keywords: Law & Criminal Studies; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Praestantium ac Eruditorum Virorum Epistolae Ecclesiasticae et Theologicae varii argumenti... Henricum Dendrinum, Amsterdam, 1660. First Edition, Hardcover (Vellum). Very Good Condition. Full contemporary vellum, title penned to spine, seminary library bookplate to inside of front and rear cover, but no other marks. 2 leaves loose, a scattered old underlining, but otherwise a clean, sound copy. Repinted in 1684 and 1704, the first edition is scarce. Compiled by Hartsoeker (father of the inventor Nicholas) and Van Limborch, an impressive collection of Dutch theologians and philosophers. 961pp plus index and errata. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 041199. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 041199 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Philosophy. Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
De terugkeer van Hugo de Groot tot het katholieke geloof 1856. Papieren omslag. Pp: 320. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U496854 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hugo Grotius. 1583-1983. Maastricht Hugo Grotius Colloquium, March 31, 1988. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1984, in-8°, ix + 62 pp, stiff paper wrapper. The colloquium was organised by the Faculty of Law of the University of Limburg.. . Book number: 36604 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ezechiel [with] Explication de Quelques Chapitres Du Prophete Daniel (French Exegetical Manuscript, C. 1700, Covering the Book of Ezekiel and the Book of Daniel) France, c. 1700. Two volumes, complete. AN ENTIRELY UNKNOWN, UNPUBLISHED, AND COMPLETE EXEGETICAL MANUSCRIPT BY A CONTEMPORARY OF BOSSUET, CALMET, LE CLERC, AUSTRUC, RICHARD SIMON, CAPELLUS, GROTIUS, AND GUYON. Volume I: 1 leaf; 592 pp. Volume II: 1 leaf; 360 pp; 2 blank leaves; 324 pp. Written in ink in a very fine, accomplished, almost calligraphic hand on extremely fine, thick, laid paper. Volume I and the first half of volume II is a verse-by verse commentary on Ezekiel; the second half of volume II is a commentary on selected chapters of Daniel. While this manuscript was created during an important period (perhaps the most important period) in the history of biblical exegesis, it is entirely original, and very different from all published exegeses. 4to. BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN CONTEMPORARY FRENCH CALF, SPINES RICHLY GILT IN SIX COMPARTMENTS, morocco spine-labels. Marbled endleaves. Minimal wear to extremities of bindings, else FINE AND BRIGHT. Unique and important. . Book number: 3240 USD 9500.00 [Appr.: EURO 7565.75 | £UK 6059.75 | JP¥ 754659] Catalogue: Antiquarian Books
Keywords: French Old Testament Exegetical Manuscript Bible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius. Deel 8: 1637. 's-Grav., 1971. XI,922 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (binding sl. discoloured; some marks). (Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën 136). Book number: 180694 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius. Deel 6: juni 1635 t/m februari 1636. 's-Grav., 1967. XI,630 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (binding sl. discoloured; some marks). (Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën 124). Book number: 180692 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius. Deel 12: 1641. 's-Grav., 1986. XVIII,839 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (some marks). (Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën 197). - Still a good copy. Book number: 180698 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius. Deel 7: maart 1636 t/m december 1636. 's-Grav., 1969. X,706 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (binding sl. discoloured; some marks). (Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën 130). Book number: 180693 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius. Deel 11: 1640. 's-Grav., 1981. XV,801pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (some marks). (Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën 179). - Still a good copy. Book number: 180697 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius. Deel 13: 1642. 's-Grav., 1990. XVIII,652 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (some marks). (Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën 213). - Still a good copy. Book number: 180699 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius. Deel 9: 1638. 's-Grav., 1973. X,879 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (some marks). (Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën 142). Book number: 180695 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius. Deel 14: 1643. 's-Grav., 1993. XXXVII,887 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (some marks; glue stain on spine). (Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën 222). - Still a good copy. Book number: 180700 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius. Deel 10: 1639. 's-Grav., 1976. XI,935 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (some marks). (Rijks Geschiedkundige Publicatiën 154). - Still a good copy. Book number: 180696 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: History Netherland Geschiedenis Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broeders gevangenisse. Dagboek van Willem de Groot, betreffende het verblijf van zijnen broeder Hugo op Loevestein. 's-Gravenhage: Schinkel, 1842. Paperback, 302 p. (spine strengthened with cloth, stain on front cover) Book number: 03569 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hugo Grotius und die Antike. Römisches Recht und römische Ethik im frühneuzeitlichen Naturrecht. Baden-Baden, 2007. 221 pp. Softcover. (Studien zur Gechichte des Völkerrechts 14). Book number: 233767 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Law Justice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iconographie van Hugo Grotius. 's-Grav., 1929. (8),134,(2) pp. 65 portaits. Soft cover, sl.dam. Book number: 29608 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
Keywords: Iconography Iconografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inleidinge tot de Hollandsche rechts-geleerdheid. Met de te Lund teruggevonden verbeteringen, aanvullingen en opmerkingen van den schrijver en met verwijzingen naar zijn andere geschriften.: Uitgegeven en van aantekeningen voorzien door F. Dorving, H.F.W.D. Fischer en E.M. Meijers. Leiden, Universitaire Pers 1952. Met portret. linnen XXX/399 pp. Book number: G1833 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Varia GROTIUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inleidinge tot de Hollandsche rechts-geleerdheid, beschreven bij Hugo de Groot. Met aantekeningen van Mr. S.J. Fockema Andreae. 4e herziene en vermeerderde uitgave door Mr.L.J. van Apeldoorn. Arnhem, 1939. XV,207,XIX,348 pp. Marbled soft cover, loose. - Name & stamp on first free endpapers. Book number: 192860 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Law Netherlands Justice Nederland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inleydinge Tot de Hollandsche Regts-geleertheyt, Beschreven by Hugo de Groot. Bevestight, met Placcaten, Hantvesten, oude Herkomen, Regten, Regts-geleerden, Santentien van de Hoven van Iustitie in Hollant ende elders, mitsgaders eenige by-voegsels ende aenmerkingen op de selve door Mr. Simon Groenewegen vander Made, Secretaris der Stad Delff. Door hem nu op nieuws veel vermeerdert en verbetert. [3 Vols. in 1]. Delf [ = Delft]. Aernold Bon. 1652. Contemporary red leather spine and corners, paper-covered boards, small 4to; [viij], 381pp. [13]pp. & R. Hogerbeets: Van het Aen-legghen ende volvoeren der processen voor de Respective Hoven van Iustitie in Holland: [30]pp & 't Hollandtsche Verrsterf-recht Dat is Het Regt waer Naer alle Allodiale ofte onleen-goederen, van de welcke by Testamente ofte Uyterste wille..: 12pp. Some wear to spine - waterstained. Firm copy. Book number: 25619 € 375.00 [Appr.: US$ 470.89 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 37406]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inleydinge tot de Hollandsche Regts-Geleertheyt, beschreven by Hugo de Groot. Bevestigt met Placcaten, Hantvesten, oude Herkomen, Regten, Regt-geleerden, Sententien van de Hoven van Justitie in Hollant ende elders. Mitsgaders eenige by-voegsels .......... Hendrik Boom / Weduwee Dirk Boom, 1706. F New Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original vellum, edges worn, boards lightly bubbled as is often the case, text lightly browned, but else clean and tight. An attractive example of this classic legal text. Book number: 59308 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775] Catalogue: LAW
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Ivre belli ac pacis. Libri tres. In Qvibvs ivs natvrae & gentivm: item ivris publici praecipvae explicantvr. Leiden, Brill, 1939. XVI,917 pp. H.cloth. Book number: 185073 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.53 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 22444]
Keywords: Law Justice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het leven van Hugo de Groot. Vervattende zyne studiën, schriften, gezandschap en staatkundige verrichtingen, van zyne geboorte af tot zynen dood toe. Amst., P.Spriet, 1771. [2],506,[1] pp. 6 engr. plts. Cont. h.leather, slightly worn. Book number: 200316 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
Keywords: Netherland History Nederland Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meletius sive de iis quae inter Christianos Conveniunt Epistola. Critical edition with translation, commentary and introduction. Leiden, Brill, 1988. XIII,191 pp. Hardcover. (Studies in the History of Christian Thought, vol. XL) Book number: 235190 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: Theology Theologie / 17de eeuw Theologie Theologie / 17de eeuw | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page