| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 163 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Editio Novisiima, in Que Ejusdem Annotationes Suis Quaque Paragraphis ad facilirorem usum subjecta sunt. Ex Officiina Elseveriana, Amsterdam, 1680. Hardcover rebound in contemporary leather. 12mo 396,pp. Very good. Original eps with name & date. Eps taped at spine.Foxing. Book number: 54934 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.75 US$ 213.05 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 16546]
Keywords: Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
M. Annaei Lucani Pharsalia cum notis Hugoni Grotii et Richardi Bentleii [Twickenham], Strawberry Hill, 1760, First state.. References: Hazen, 7 ("This volume is perhaps the most distinguished piece of printing to come from the Press at Strawberry Hill"); Dobson, 306., Quarto (29cm); 3 preliminary leaves, 525 pages. Engraved allegorical device on title page. Bound in recent 1/4 morocco over crushed morocco boards in period style. Occasional moderate foxing; pages evenly toned. Some offsetting of engraved image onto first text page. Eighteenth-century armorial bookplate pasted to front blank. Very Good ¶ Ancestor of the Private Press movement that flourished in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the Strawberry Hill Press was Horace Walpole's hobby. The leap from book-collector to manufacturer of fine limited editions was a stroke of genius that still rings in the book world. The Strawberry Hill edition of Lucan arrived after a period of stress, when Walpole was hiring and losing printers in rapid succession. After the struggle, the finished product pleased him, and he thought it "a handsome edition." The text is based on notes left by the classical scholar Richard Bentley, whose son had been a friend of Walpole's until they quarreled. Where Bentley's unfinished notes left off, those of Hugo Grotius were supplied. Richard Cumberland edited the text. Book number: 4846 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832] Catalogue: Renaissance and Early Modern Humanism
Keywords: Strawberry Hill Private Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
De terugkeer van Hugo de Groot tot het katholieke geloof 1856. Papieren omslag. Pp: 320. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U496854 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hugo Grotius. De imperio summarum potestatum circa sacra. Critical edition with introduction, english translation and commentary. Volume one. Leiden, Boston, Köln, Brill, 2001. Orig. blue cloth hardcover. With dustjacket. xiv,622 pp.; 25 cm. - "Studies in the History of Christian Thought, Volume CII/I" (only vol. 1) As good as new. ISBN: 9004124640. Gewicht/Weight: 1350 grs. Book number: 31541 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hugo Grotius: 1583-1983. Maastricht Hugo Grotius Colloquium, March 31, 1988. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1984, in-8°, ix + 62 pp, stiff paper wrapper. The colloquium was organised by the Faculty of Law of the University of Limburg.. . Book number: 36604 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ezechiel [with] Explication de Quelques Chapitres Du Prophete Daniel (French Exegetical Manuscript, C. 1700, Covering the Book of Ezekiel and the Book of Daniel) France, c. 1700. Two volumes, complete. AN ENTIRELY UNKNOWN, UNPUBLISHED, AND COMPLETE EXEGETICAL MANUSCRIPT BY A CONTEMPORARY OF BOSSUET, CALMET, LE CLERC, AUSTRUC, RICHARD SIMON, CAPELLUS, GROTIUS, AND GUYON. Volume I: 1 leaf; 592 pp. Volume II: 1 leaf; 360 pp; 2 blank leaves; 324 pp. Written in ink in a very fine, accomplished, almost calligraphic hand on extremely fine, thick, laid paper. Volume I and the first half of volume II is a verse-by verse commentary on Ezekiel; the second half of volume II is a commentary on selected chapters of Daniel. While this manuscript was created during an important period (perhaps the most important period) in the history of biblical exegesis, it is entirely original, and very different from all published exegeses. 4to. BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN CONTEMPORARY FRENCH CALF, SPINES RICHLY GILT IN SIX COMPARTMENTS, morocco spine-labels. Marbled endleaves. Minimal wear to extremities of bindings, else FINE AND BRIGHT. Unique and important. . Book number: 3240 USD 9500.00 [Appr.: EURO 7203 | £UK 6024 | JP¥ 737801] Catalogue: Antiquarian Books
Keywords: French Old Testament Exegetical Manuscript Bible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broeders gevangenisse. Dagboek van Willem de Groot, betreffende het verblijf van zijnen broeder Hugo op Loevestein. 's-Gravenhage: Schinkel, 1842. Paperback, 302 p. (spine strengthened with cloth, stain on front cover) Book number: 03569 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inleidinge tot de Hollandsche rechts-geleerdheid. Met de te Lund teruggevonden verbeteringen, aanvullingen en opmerkingen van den schrijver en met verwijzingen naar zijn andere geschriften.: Uitgegeven en van aantekeningen voorzien door F. Dorving, H.F.W.D. Fischer en E.M. Meijers. Leiden, Universitaire Pers 1952. Met portret. linnen XXX/399 pp. Book number: G1833 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Varia GROTIUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inleydinge tot de Hollandsche Regts-Geleertheyt, beschreven by Hugo de Groot. Bevestigt met Placcaten, Hantvesten, oude Herkomen, Regten, Regt-geleerden, Sententien van de Hoven van Justitie in Hollant ende elders. Mitsgaders eenige by-voegsels .......... Hendrik Boom / Weduwee Dirk Boom, 1706. F New Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original vellum, edges worn, boards lightly bubbled as is often the case, text lightly browned, but else clean and tight. An attractive example of this classic legal text. Book number: 59308 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 303.5 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31065] Catalogue: LAW
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inleydinge Tot de Hollandsche Regts-geleertheyt, Beschreven by Hugo de Groot. Bevestight, met Placcaten, Hantvesten, oude Herkomen, Regten, Regts-geleerden, Santentien van de Hoven van Iustitie in Hollant ende elders, mitsgaders eenige by-voegsels ende aenmerkingen op de selve door Mr. Simon Groenewegen vander Made, Secretaris der Stad Delff. Door hem nu op nieuws veel vermeerdert en verbetert. [3 Vols. in 1]. Delf [ = Delft]. Aernold Bon. 1652. Contemporary red leather spine and corners, paper-covered boards, small 4to; [viij], 381pp. [13]pp. & R. Hogerbeets: Van het Aen-legghen ende volvoeren der processen voor de Respective Hoven van Iustitie in Holland: [30]pp & 't Hollandtsche Verrsterf-recht Dat is Het Regt waer Naer alle Allodiale ofte onleen-goederen, van de welcke by Testamente ofte Uyterste wille..: 12pp. Some wear to spine - waterstained. Firm copy. Book number: 25619 € 375.00 [Appr.: US$ 494.59 | £UK 313.75 | JP¥ 38411]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De iure belli ac pacis. Libri tres cum adnotationibus selectis Ioan frid gronovii, et auctoribus Ioanis Barberyacii accedit H grotii dissertatio de mari Libero et libellus singularis, de aequitate, indulgentia, et facilitate edidit atque praefatus et meinardus tydeman. Tomus prior Traiecti ad rhenum, ex officina ioannis a schoonhoven, 1773. Un volume in 8°gr: pp. XLII+4 nn+XXXVIII+1034+43+35nn d'indici. Leg in piena pergamena coeva con titioli su tass al dorso. Qualche usura alla legatura, ma interno dell'opera in ottimo stato di conservazione.. Doppia tavola incisa su rame all'antifrontespizio e all'antip a cura di broen. La secondfa tavola con strappetto senza alcuna mancanza. Caratteri tondi di copo 10 nel testo. Segnature: *1-8 fino a ttt1-8 poi a1-8 fino d-18 poi e1-6- opera completeta di tutte le sue carte originali. Opera completa delel due part iuche la compongono la seconda parta inizia dopo pag 535. (con frontespizio a se stante) Book number: 30010 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.56 | £UK 334.75 | JP¥ 40972] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De iure belli ac pacis. Libri tres cum adnotationibus selectis Ioan frid gronovii, et auctoribus Ioanis Barberyacii accedit H grotii dissertatio de mari Libero et libellus singularis, de aequitate, indulgentia, et facilitate edidit atque praefatus et meinardus tydeman. Tomus prior Traiecti ad rhenum, ex officina ioannis a schoonhoven, 1773. Un volume in 8°gr: pp. XLII+4 nn+XXXVIII+1034+43+35nn d'indici. Leg in piena pergamena coeva con titioli su tass al dorso. Qualche usura alla legatura, ma interno dell'opera in ottimo stato di conservazione.. Doppia tavola incisa su rame all'antifrontespizio e all'antip a cura di broen. La secondfa tavola con strappetto senza alcuna mancanza. Caratteri tondi di copo 10 nel testo. Segnature: *1-8 fino a ttt1-8 poi a1-8 fino d-18 poi e1-6- opera completeta di tutte le sue carte originali. Opera completa delel due part iuche la compongono la seconda parta inizia dopo pag 535. (con frontespizio a se stante) Book number: 30010 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.56 | £UK 334.75 | JP¥ 40972] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Jure Belli et Pacis; Libri Tres. Accompanied by an Abridged Translation. (3 Volumes) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. [1853]. (Hardcover set) Very good plus. lxxix, 416, 457, 445pp. Crested maroon cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Coated black endpapers, indices. The ends of the spines and the tips of the corners are very lightly worn and there is a previous owner's inscription. A very presentable set in excellent condition. With the notes of the author, Barbeyrac, and others. Edited for the Syndics of the University Press. Also known as Hugo Grotius. Identified on spine as Grotius (De Jure Belli et Pacis, Whewell). Translated by William Whewell. Text in Latin and English. Book number: 134575 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299] Catalogue: Law and Crime
Keywords: Law, International Law, Natural Law, Philosophy, War | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Veritate Religionis Christianae Oxoniae [ Oxford ]: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1675. "12mo. 14.5cm x 8.5cm x 1.9cm. 5ff./pp.141/pp.160 .Printed title with wood cut of the ""Theatre"". Mostly Latin text with some Greek. Original calf with morocco lettering label. Joints cracking else fine. Madan III, 3060; Wing G2104. * Written in 1622, just after his escape from Holland (in a box of books) where he had been imprisoned for his Arminianism (anti-Calvinism), ""On the Truth of the Christian Faith"" represents the chief statement of Grotius's theological position. Designed as an apologetic work, it uses the evidences of natural theology to establish the truth of a common, non-sectarian view of Christianity. Scarce" Book number: 78533 GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 538.25 US$ 709.68 | JP¥ 55116]
Keywords: latin protestantism religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historia Gotthorum, Vandalorum, & Langobardorum [History of the Goths, Visigoths and Lombards). Amsterdam, Elzevir, 1655. First Edition, 8VO, ppvi,.148 932,, index VG ¶ A later work by the great Dutch polymath Hugo Grotius (1583-1645), historian, diplomat,theologian and, most prominently jurist, published 10 years after his death. Grotius was best known for his De Jure Belli, commonly considered the basis for the development of international law. 148 pages Prolegomena and Elogia, 932 pp. Vandalica et Gothica, 88 page index. Engraved title page, several signatures dating back to 1783 on FFEP, bookplate. Bound in full contemporary vellum with general soiling, more on the spine. In general a solid and very presentable book. Book number: 28008 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 493 | £UK 412.25 | JP¥ 50481] Catalogue: History - European
Keywords: History - European | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annales et historiae de rebus Belgicis. Amstelaedami,Joannes Blaeu,1658. (viii),567,(25,index)p.,woodcut title vignette, intitials and head & tail pieces, full page engraved portrait of Grotius (title loosening & a bit stained). Contemp. gilt calf (a bit worn, but still a good copy). Book number: Z3-42-152 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729]
Keywords: OLD | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annales et historiae de rebus Belgicis. Amsterdam, J. Blaeu, 1658. 8 Bl., 812 (recte 814) S., 17 Bl. Pergamentband der Zeit. 12mo.(durchgehend mit meist schwacher Nässespur, Titel etwas angestaubt, S. 791/92 doppelt paginiert). (IBA/0250) Book number: 621750 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 296.75 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23047] Catalogue: Alte Drucke des 17. Jahrhunderts
Keywords: Benelux-Länder; The Benelux Countries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annales et historiae de rebus Belgicis. Amsterdam, J. Blaeu, 1658. 8 Bl., 812 (recte 814) S., 17 Bl. Pergamentband der Zeit. 12mo. (hinterer Deckel etwas verbogen, geringfügig braunfleckig, am Ende mit schwacher Nässespur an der unteren Ecke, S. 791/92 doppelt paginiert). (IBA/0241) Book number: 621093 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 296.75 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23047] Catalogue: Alte Drucke des 17. Jahrhunderts
Keywords: Benelux-Länder; The Benelux Countries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annales et historiae de rebus Belgicis. Amsterdam, J. Blaeu, 1658 16°, 8 Bl., 812 S., 15 Bl. (Index), 2 Bl. (Corrigenda), Titelholzschnitt, OPerg. d. Zeit, Vorderer fliegender Vors. fehlt, Einband etwas fleckig, innen etwas gebräunt, einige Unterstreichungen von alter Hand. Vierte Auflage (im gleichen Jahr erschien die dritte Aufl. im Octav-Format) der im Jahr zuvor postum veröffentlichten Beschreibung des Befreiungskampfes der Holländischen Republik gegen Spanien. Berühmtes , im offiziellen Auftrag der Generalstaaten verfasstes Werk. Die Darstellung umfasst in den 'Annales' die Zeit von von 1559 - 1588 die ' Historiae' beginnt 1588 und endet mit dem zwölfjährigen Waffenstillstand von 1609-21. Hugo Grotius, niederl. Huigh oder Hugo de Groot (1583 -1645) politischer Philosoph, Theologe und Rechtsgelehrter. Grotius gilt als einer der intellektuellen Gründungsväter des Souveränitätsgedankens, der Naturrechtslehre und des Völkerrechts. Book number: 55869 CHF 440.00 [Appr.: EURO 363.75 US$ 479.68 | £UK 304.25 | JP¥ 37253] Catalogue: Alte Drucke
Keywords: Alte Drucke - nach 1550 Geschichte - 17 Jht. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annales et Historiae de Rebus Belgicis. Amsterdam: Blaeu, 1658. First duodecimo edition. 12mo. Woodcut printer's device on title, decorative initials. [16], 812, [34]pp. Contemporary vellum, manuscript spine title. Later armorial bookplate of "Lord Bracco" (poss. William Duff Fife, 1697-1763) on front pastedown. Small rust stain about the size of a pencil eraser to first few leaves, front free endsheet partially torn away, a couple of lines with early faint ink underscoring on A1 recto and verso, occasional faint marginal discolorations, otherwise a very good copy. Meulen/diermanse 744. Nicholson G419. JCB ii:480. European americana 658/74. Sabin 28956. ¶ A history of the Low Countries, first completed by the eminent Dutch jurist and polymath (1583 - 1645) in 1612, revised several times thereafter, and eventually published posthumously by Blaeu in 1657, in folio, and in a second, corrected folio edition, with editions in octavo and 12mo the next year. In addition to his justly celebrated contributions to the foundations of international law, Grotius' historical and theological works are of considerable substance. Discussions of the Dutch East- and West-India Companies expand the interest of this work to the Americas. This printing in 12mo was issued without the portrait and other illustrative matter common to the folio and octavo editions Book number: 254445 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 238 | JP¥ 29124]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annales et historiae de rebus Belgicis. Amsterdam, J. Blaeu, 1658 8°, 8 Bl., 567 S., 13 Bl. (Index), Titelholzschnitt, 1 Portraitkupfer, OPerg. d. Zeit m Stehkanten., Einband etwas fleckig, innen etwas gebräunt, einige Anstreichungen von alter Hand. Dritte Auflage der im Jahr (im gleichen Jahr erschien eine vierte Aufl. im Sedez-Format) zuvor postum veröffentlichten Beschreibung des Befreiungskampfes der Holländischen Republik gegen Spanien. Berühmtes , im offiziellen Auftrag der Generalstaaten verfasstes Werk. Die Darstellung umfasst in den 'Annales' die Zeit von von 1559 - 1588 die ' Historiae' beginnt 1588 und endet mit dem zwölfjährigen Waffenstillstand von 1609-21. Hugo Grotius, niederl. Huigh oder Hugo de Groot (1583 -1645) politischer Philosoph, Theologe und Rechtsgelehrter. Grotius gilt als einer der intellektuellen Gründungsväter des Souveränitätsgedankens, der Naturrechtslehre und des Völkerrechts. Book number: 53712 CHF 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 454.75 US$ 599.6 | £UK 380.25 | JP¥ 46567] Catalogue: Alte Drucke
Keywords: Alte Drucke - nach 1550 Geschichte - 17 Jht. | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNALES ET HISTOIRES DES TROUBLES DU PAYS-BAS Amsterdam 1662, 676 pp., stampd vellum binding c43 -- Moby DickBook number: 3884 € 490.00 [Appr.: US$ 646.26 | £UK 410 | JP¥ 50191] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history duur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annales et Historiae de Rebus Belgicis. Amstelaedami., Ex Typograph. Joannis Blaev., 1657. 31 x 21 cms. (xvi) p, portrait engraved by W. Delft after Miereveld, 569 p., index of (xxii) p. blanc prelim ff. Contemp. blind stamped vellum, weak on hinges. Book number: 6396 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
Keywords: Nederland. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annotationes in Novum Testamentum denuo emendatius editae (9 volumes) Groningen, Zuidema 1826-1834. Compleet. Gekartoneerde omslagen. Omslagen in slechte staat (gescheurd of ontbreken gedeeltelij). Bladzijden in redelijk staat. Book number: 0027324 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365] Catalogue: Theologie
Keywords: Nieuwe Testament. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annotationes in Novum Testamentum denuo emendatius editae. 9 vols. Groningen, W. Zuidema, 1826-1834, Or. boards, dam., 8vo. Ex lib copy. Good edition with volume of indices Book number: 51429 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page