ascending
descending
found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MARQUIS, DON; HUGHES, RUPERT; STOKES, FREDERICK A.; ET AL).
Dutch Treat Club Year Book 1925.
Privately printed [by Rogers & Company], 1925. - Octavo, black paper covered boards backed with red cloth with a pictorial label on the front cover & a printed label on the spine. The boards are bumped & lightly rubbed with the top corner of the front board cracked & the front edge of the rear board unevenly cut. The spine is unevenly faded with the tail lightly chipped and the left side of the label is chipped. The book is slightly cocked. 93 pages plus colophon. Illustrations in black & white and color by Lauren Stout, W. J. Enright,W. Morgan, Rea Irvin and others. There are some small stains to pages 16 & 17, else the contents are very good. Number 789 of a limited edition of 800 numbered copies.The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act.The 1925 year book includes verse written in the person of Archy the dog by Don Marquis and "An Intercepted Letter to Los Angeles from Rupert Hughes". Among the illustrations is a depiction of nude ladies welcoming a nude gentleman to their luncheon table, referring to "a rumor that a feminine chapter of our Luncheon Lodge had been organized and was holding sessions at the Martinique on Wednesday noons."
Book number: 18784
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Dutch Treat Club; 1925 Yearbook; Illustrations; Cartoons; Don Marquis; Archy and Mehitabel; Rupert Hughes; Frederick A. Stokes; Lauren Stout; W.J. Enright; W. Morgan; Rea Irvin; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPLIN, PRESCOTT; RUPERT HUGHES (FOREWORD)
Mexicans: Twelve Woodcuts
Seattle, University of Washington Book Store. 1930. Paperback. Small 4to, unpaginated, VG+ in printed laid paper dust jacket over stiff wraps (dj lightly edgeworn and sunned at edges, as usual; fine internally). Illustrated in 12 striking b&w woodcuts by Prescott Chaplin (1897-1968). Introduction by novelist/biographer Rupert Hughes. Number forty-three in the University of Washington Chapbooks series. Boldly inscribed and dated in the year of publication on the ffep by series editor Glenn Hughes and his wife, novelist Babette Hughes. Limitation unstated, but presumed quite small, due to the scarcity of this volume. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Editor.
Book number: 7763
USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 227 | £UK 182 | JP¥ 22640]
Keywords: American Printmakers, Woodcuts, Prescott Chaplin, Prints, University of Washington Chapbooks, Woodcuts of Mexico
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COSTAIN, THOMAS B. (ED.); ANDERSON, FREDERICK IRVING; UPSON, WILLIAM HAZLETT; HUGHES, RUPERT; CARY, LUCIAN; NASON, LEONARD; KAUFMAN, WOLFE; WHITMAN, STEPHEN F.; CURTISS, ELLIOTT JR.; WILLIAMS, VALENTINE; PATRIARCA, VINCENT; MERLIN, THOMAS; OTHERS
American Cavalcade, Vol. 1, No. 1 (May, 1937)
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Pocket Book Publishing Corporation, 1937. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound, although wraps are pulling away. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have overall shelf wear, soiling, some tattering at binding. ; "All Star Issue." Fiction by Frederick Irving Anderson, William Hazlett Upson, Rupert Hughes, Lucian Cary, Leonard Nason, Wolfe Kaufman, Stephen F. Whitman, Elliott Curtiss Jr. Serial by Valentine Williams. Articles by Vincent Patriarca as told to Avery Strakosch, Thomas Merlin (on the Duke of Windsor), Rian James, Jack Dempsey, Fletcher Pratt, Richard G. Hubler. Poetry by Wallace Irwin (on Margaret Sanger, Dr. Francis E. Townsend, Leon Trotsky, and John L. Lewis); Berton Brlaey, Lois Montross, Newman Levy. Features by Gilbert Seldes, Burris Jenkins. Recollections in miniature by Albert Payson Terhune, Alex Yokel, Reinald Werrenrath, Thomas B. Costain. Sketches by Walter Cole. Illustrations by various artists. ; 7.75" tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1430093
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine All Americana Ephemera Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

(HENRY FIELDING) (RUPERT HUGHES) CROSS, WILBUR L.
The History of Henry Fielding. Three Volumes.
New Haven:, Yale University,, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Three Volumes. Complete Set. Three Very Good+ Hardback First Edition First Printings Bound in Burgundy Colored Cloth Boards with Gilt Lettering Spines. Mild Cover Edge Wear, Top Cover Corners Bumped, Age Darkening Endpapers. 8vos. Xvii, [Vii], 425; [Xii], 437 Pp. [Xii], 411 Pp. + 36 Plates, Including Three Frontispieces. Footnotes, Bibliography, Cumulative Index. This Set Was Owned, Signed and Extensively Pencil Marked and Annotated By Rupert Hughes. He Filled Eight Pages (Endpapers and Blanks) with a Personal Index, Reactions, and Other Detailed Comments. The Text Is Filled with Underlining and Marginal Guide Notes and Brief Comments. Very Good+, Rupert Hughes (1872-1956) was a prolific author of 50 books; novels, plays, and poems. He was a film writer with 53 credits, many for films made from his stories and novels; and a sometime film director, composer, and biographer of George Washington, and Thomas Dewey..
Book number: 37283
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: Literary Biography Sets
In shopping cart

More information

[HUGHES, RUPERT. 1872 - 1956]. DOYLE, EDWARD [B. 1854].,
GINEVRA. A Play of Mediaeval Florence.
New York: Doyle & Company, 1912. 8vo. 1st edition. 94 pp. Original maroon cloth stamped with gilt lettering., front hinge paper. A VG copy.
¶ From the library of the novelist & historian, Rupert Hughes, with his bookplate to the front paste-down.
Book number: 30396
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGHES, RUPERT (1872-1956)
Attorney for the People; the Story of Thomas E. Dewey, By Rupert Hughes. . .
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company 1940. 1st Edition. Description: x p.1 l.361 p. Front.ports. pl. 22 cm. Subjects: Dewey. Thomas E. (Thomas Edmund) . 1902-1971. Crime and criminals --New York (State). Political corruption. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge worn and dust-dulled dust jacket. now mylar sleeved. Remains overall quite well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and srong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 13559
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT
Attorney for the People; The Story of Thomas E. Dewey
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York First Edition 1940. Boston 1940. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, gilt and scarlet title and author block lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [xii] 361 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sun darkening of the paper to the spine, shallow rubs to the spine tips and corners, not price clipped $2.75. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 50119
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT (1872-1956).
Autograph Letter Signed.
The uncle of famed financier Howard Hughes was a popular music writer ("American Composers," "The Music Lovers' Encyclopedia," etc.) who also authored novels, poetry and more. ALS, 1p, 5½" X 7", New York, NY, 1927 February 4. Fine. On Hotel Elysee letterhead, Hughes thanks an admirer "for your flattering interest" and promises to sign and return a book. A bold, handsome example, accompanied by the original envelope, which is addressed in Hughes' hand and also signed. Comes with a 5" X 7" book portrait. .
Book number: 31008
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Music Authors
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT
The Biographical Dictionary of Musicians .
NY Blue Ribbon Books 1940. Hardcover. (c. 1903, 1913, 1939) 481pp. 8" Tall. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gold lettering. REFERENCE. Over 8500 entries, together with a Pronouncing Dictionary of given names and titles and a Key to the Pronunciation of Sixteen Languages. Spine is faded and rubbed, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Top and bottom of book's spine and corners are moderately worn. O/w minor wear on clean and sound binding. Paper is uniformly moderately age-yellowed but o/w clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good ..
Book number: 13497
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT, TAYLOR, DEEMS, AND KERR, RUSSELL.
The Biographical Dictionary of Musicians.
New York, Blue Ribbon Books, [1940]. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. 481pp. Very good. Slight edgewear. Later printing, revised, of this popular reference containing over 8500 entries.
Book number: 34102
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: MUSIC Music
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT (EDITED, WITH ANNOTATION BY DEEMS TAYLOR.)
The Biographical Dictionary of Musicians
Blue Ribbon Books. 1940. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Edited, with annotation by Deems Taylor. (Biography, Music).
Book number: 149745
USD 28.63 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2274]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Music
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT
City of Angels
New York, Charles Scribner, 1941. First edition. hardcover. Red cloth with black lettering and illustration on front cover over bds. sans DJ. Very tight and firm copy with minor soil on upper and lower edges. Very Good .
Book number: 2212
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3090]
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT
Clipped Wings
New York, A.L. Burt, 1916, First printing of this edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in green, heavily stamped boards and in dust jacket with light edgewear and two small spots. A bit dusty on the top edge and a small ink number is on the front pastedown beneath the flap. The book is uncommon even in this edition and the dust jacket even more so.
Book number: b11556
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT
Col. Crockett's Co-Operative Christmas
Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs and Company, 1906, First Edition. Hard Cover , Fine, Very good/near fine in original green cloth-covered boards with some rubbing. Paper labels on the front board and spine.
Book number: b16965
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT
Colonel Crockett's Co-Operative Christmas
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Green ribbed cloth. Dampstain on front; light soiling and wear.. Good .
Book number: 251994
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Christmas * Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT
Complete Detective, Being the Life and Strange and Exciting Cases of Raymond Schindler, Master Detective
Sheridan House. 1950, 1st Print (NAP). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, good, ex-library hardcover, no jacket, usual stamps, no pockets or page removals, one or more page corner folds, solid binding, partially faded titles on spine, NFC503507. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 503507
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT.
The Complete Detective: Being the Life and Strange and Exciting Cases of Raymond Schindler, Master Detective.
New York, Sheridan House, c1950,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 319 p. Biography of "the greatest detective in American" with a foreword by Erle Stanley Gardner.
Book number: 7957
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645]
Keywords: Biography Crime Detectives Gardner, Erle S. Schindler, Raymond
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT,
The Cup of Fury.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. Hardcover. DJ shows some dampstaining and small open tears ; INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper; 8vo; 350 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 12578
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT,
The Cup of Fury: A Novel of Cities and Shipyards.
New York, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1919. Hardcover., Fair Reading Copy with Tipped in Plates By Henry Raleigh. Pages: 350. Spine. Rear Hinge Loose.
Book number: MASTER055048I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Old Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT
Destiny (Signed)
NEW YORK, Harper & Brothers, 1925. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. A tale of two angels. Bottom corners lightly bumped and light wear to cloth at bottom of spine. Signed on FFE "With The Good Wishes of Rupert Hughes". Hughes was Howard Hughes's uncle, and a well known novelist and biographer. VERY GOOD / NONE .
Book number: 61232
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: SIGNED
Keywords: Howard Hughes
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT.
Destiny.
New York, Harper & Brothers, c1925, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 385 p.
Book number: 011431
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT
Escuse Me!
New York, H. K. Fly Co. 1911, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Colour frontis by Flagg & other plates. Foxing to title page, lettering at lowere spine a bit worn else about very good in pictorial cloth.
Book number: 7057
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGHES, RUPERT (FRONTISPIECE BY JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG.)
Excuse Me
H. K. Fly. 1911. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket. Boards soiled, hinges going. Frontispiece by James Montgomery Flagg. (Humor).
Book number: 230946
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGHES, RUPERT
Excuse Me
New York NY: A. L. Burt, 1911. PhotoPlay Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges; Ilustrated with scenes from the MGM Photoplay starring Conrad Nagel and Norma Shearer; B&W Photographs; 313 pages.
Book number: 59745
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Photoplays
Keywords: Hughes, Rupert Photoplay Edition Fiction Nagel, Conrad Shearer, Norma Humor
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, RUPERT (1872-1956)
Excuse Me!
H. K. Fly (1911), 12 mo., 313 pp., colour frontis. by James Montgomery Flagg & 4 plates; FIRST EDITION; VG/orange & white stamped blue cloth, light wear;
Book number: LR32621
USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search