| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 430 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
OXFORD POETRY 1922. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1922. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4". 1st edition thus. 48 pp. Blue wrappers, printed paper label on front cover, edges untrimmed., edges/previous owner's sig/inscrpt on fep). Book number: 17394 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charting A New Course- Globalisation, African Recovery & the New Africa Initiative The South African Institute of International Affairs, 2002. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 1919810447. Very Good. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Well bound.Very good copy.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vo99 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 1919810447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Un cyclone à la Jamaïque. Plon, Paris _1931, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des sur alfa, seuls grands papiers avec 50 pur fil. Bel exemplaire. - Plon, Paris _1931, 12x19cm, broché. Book number: 798 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arikha Paris, Hermann, 1985. F First Edition. A fine copy (ink name fep) in a fine d.w. Book number: 49133 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533] Catalogue: ARTIST MONOGRAPHS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Railway Architecture (Contributor Sophie Andreae--Railway Towns; David Atwell--Major City Stations; Marcus Binney--Reusing Railway Buildings; Peter Burman--Small Town Stations; Chris Hawkins--Engine Sheds; Richard Hughes--Bridges and Viaducts; David Lloyd--Large Town Stations; Christopher Monkhouse--Railway Hotels; David Pearce--Half Steam Ahead; Alan Young--Country and Suburban Stations.) London, Bloomsbury Books. [1979], 1st edition. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Frontispiece, photographs, appendix, bibliography, notes, index. There is a previous owner's inscription. Contributors include Sophie Andreae (Railway Towns), David Atwell (Major City Stations), Marcus Binney (Reusing Railway Buildings), Peter Burman (Small Town Stations), Chris Hawkins (Engine Sheds), Richard Hughes (Bridges and Viaducts), David Lloyd (Large Town Stations), Christopher Monkhouse (Railway Hotels), David Pearce (Half Steam Ahead), Alan Young (Country and Suburban Stations). Edited by David Pearce. Locale:. Book number: 109519 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Architecture, Railways, Train Stations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transportation Services for the Disabled and Elderly New Brunswick NJ: Center For Urban Policy Research, c. 1976. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0882850393. Very minor edge soil on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. 68 tables & figures. SOCIOLOGY . Transportation problems which affect the general public are intensifed for the disabled and the elderly. The lack of accessible, inexpensive mass transportation poses a particularly acute problem for those who are unable to drive. Many of the disabled cannot use public mass transis systems because of the way the systems are designed and many, because of the severity and nature of their mental or physical handicaps are unable to travel without specialized vehicles and assistance. This study has the intent of further defining transportation needs of the disabled and elderly and examining potential solutions for existing problems. It is hoped that this report will serve both as a catalyst and a useful tool for the development of higher quality, more accessible transportation for people with developmental disabilities. ; 9" Tall; 228 pages. VG . Book number: 19856 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1489] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0882850393 Transportation Services Elderly Disabled Alternatives Single Purpose Systems Fixed Reoute and Schedule Personalized Service Integrated Approach Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blindfold and Alone: British Military Executions in the Great War. Cassell, London, 2002.. 543 pp, large 8vo (9 1/8" H), soft cover. ISBN 0304364495 B&w photographs, maps, reproductions. "Few things about the First World War evoke quite so much anger as the soldiers who were shot at dawn. Between 1914 and 1920, the British Army execut ed 346 of its soldiers for a a variety of offences, including 266 for desertion, but only 18 for cowardice; murderers and mutineers made up the balance..(this) is an important book, the first to make use of court martial records. Corns and H u g h e s -Wilson bring a welcome sense of perspective to the subject." Gary Sheffield, The Mail on Sunday. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean. Fine. Book number: 22169 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military - First World War
Keywords: Executions, British Expeditionary Force, Mental Health, Shell Shock, Law, Disobedience, Bantams, Cowardice, Somme, Desertion, Mutiny, Worcester Four, Pals, Dyett, Murderers, Darling Committee, Lord Southborough, Courts Martial, Dli, Sgt Ashton, Thom | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arikha Paris, Hermann. 1985. (ISBN: 9780500091715) . Hardcover with dustjacket. AS NEW. Book number: 014014 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Kunst/Art
Keywords: 9780500091715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 309, 1er juin 1939. Contient entre autres : Colloque, par Paul Valéry (2 pages). Dabit à Manosque, par Jean Giono (9 pages). Grand'peur et Misères, par Bert Brecht (11 pages). Paris, notes d'un Vaudois (fin), par C. F. Ramuz (9 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1939. Contient aussi : Péril en mer (III), par Richard Hughes (48 pages). Songe d'Eleuthère (fin), par Julien Benda (10 pages). Un procès de sorcellerie en 1929, par Lucien Lévy-Bruhl (21 pages). Désespoir et Philosophie, par Gabriel Marcel (7 pages). Chronique Anglaise : Psychologie Anglo-Saxonne, par Raymond Queneau (6 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm) , 914 à 1088 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture défraichie. ¶ Colloque, par Paul Valéry (2 pages). Dabit à Manosque, par Jean Giono (9 pages). Grand'peur et Misères, par Bert Brecht (11 pages). Paris, notes d'un Vaudois (fin), par C. F. Ramuz (9 pages). Péril en mer (III), par Richard Hughes (48 pages). Songe d'Eleuthère (fin), par Julien Benda (10 pages). Un procès de sorcellerie en 1929, par Lucien Lévy-Bruhl (21 pages). Désespoir et Philosophie, par Gabriel Marcel (7 pages). Chronique Anglaise : Psychologie Anglo-Saxonne, par Raymond Queneau (6 pages). Book number: 71853 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leadership: Enhancing the Lessons of Experience with skillbooster card McGraw-Hill/Irwin. 2003-06-20. (ISBN: 0072946563). Hardcover. good condition, some highlighting, bookstore stickers. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: f1254h USD 23.93 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1901] Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0072946563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONFLICT IN EARLY STUART ENGLAND. Studies in Religion and Politics 1603-1642. London, Longman, (1989). Wrappers, pp. ix, 271. Spine faded, name on half-title else fine. ISBN 0 582 30173 4. Book number: 86147 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: early modern England Stuarts Stuary English history politics conflict religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Civil War. London: Arnold, 1997. 8vo., pp. xi, 269. Paperback; a little soiled and shelf-worn, spine sunned. Very good. A volume in Arnold Readers in History. Book number: 43475 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature Form & Function Prentice-Hall, 1965. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling; LIB2958003645; 635 pages. Book number: 63164 USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2026] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 2958003645 Duhamel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict in Early Stuart England. Studies in Religion and Politics 1603-1642. London/New York: Longman, 1989. 8vo., pp.271, hard covers, gilt; lower corners bumped, a very good copy, in vg unclipped dust-jacket with light sunning to spine. Book number: 19142 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trees of Paradise Rainforest Quest U S A, Green Press. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0963031201 Paperback Trees of Paradise Rainforest Quest printed on recycled paper fron cover picture Kowane Bague back page cover Bird of Paradise 258pp a story of an attemp to find untouched virgin rainforest in Papau New Guinea. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 084324 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Amazon Rainforest Kiawatribe Luluai Tribe Traven Logging Tree Felling Borneo Papua New Guinea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trees of Paradise Green Press, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: Ecology. Paperback in very good condition, signed by Richard Edmunds. 1st edition. This is a true adventure of our times and a story of hope that can inspire each of us to make a difference. Set in virgin rainforest of Papua New Guinea.. Book number: 0000008206 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trees of Paradise Malibu, Green Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963031201) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp258. Includes maps. Inscribed '11.5.92 To Stephen with much love & keep growing Nigel x' Saving the rainforests in Papua New Guinea. Near Fine. Signed & Inscribed By Author (Hughes). -- BookedBook number: 1005388 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Nonfiction, Environment, Papua New Guinea, Borneo, Rainforest 0963031201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trees of Paradise Green Press, 1991. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Countries & Travel ; Inventory No: 0008878. Book number: 0008878 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: Countries & Travel ; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Modern Short Stories Penguin, 1939 original collectable orange and white penguin paperback in very good condition. Post free in the UK. Book number: 65315 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: comedy thriller mystery short stories paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Taller Cotton: 200 More Important Confederate Books for the Reader, Researcher, and Collector Broadfoot Publishing, 2006. Hard Cover. 156837402x 90 pages. Previously owned (a few marks and a couple of dents on cover, evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound tight clean hardback.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 030122 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 156837402x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Black Writers - Essays on Wright, Ellison, Baldwin, Hughes, and LeRoi Jones NYU Press, 1970. 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, xviii + 310 pages, ex-library in dj. Binding sound. Pocket affixed RFEP, otherwise clean internally. DJ flaps glued down, label on dj spine. Includes essays by James Baldwin, Langston Hughes, Ralph Ellison + 23 others. Fair/Fair. Book number: 01088 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Literary Criticism African-American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Materia Medica Pura, Two Volumes, Volume I. , Aconitum--Ipecacuanha, Volume II. , Ledum--Verbascum New Delhi: B. Jain Publishers, 1992. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very sturdy, very attractive, two-volume set, protected by mylar-coated dust jacket, covering the theories and remedies of the founder of homeopathy, Dr. Samuel Hahnemann. Bright and shiny . Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clean, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Translated from the latest German editions by R.E. Dudgeon, and with annotations provided by Richard Hughes. Flawless interiors.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 303918 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Medicine and History of Medicine
Keywords: Homeopathy Samuel Hahnemann | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oxford Poetry 1922 Oxford; Basil Blackwell; 1922, 1922. Paperback. P/b; plain black cover with small title label glued on front; vg-; 8vo; 48pp; worn appearance; label in fep. Book number: 69718 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winter's Tales for Children 4 London, Macmillan, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 182 pp. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Book and dj in superb condition. No inscripitons. FINE / VG+. Book number: 4834 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Quest for the Primitive Church Illinois, 1988. 257 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 343858 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page