| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe [Vhs] Batavia OH: Burbank Video, 1991. VHS Tape. (2) vhs videos in hard plastic cases, 1 has cover inserts, both tapes test good; EPISODES: 1) The Purple Death; 2) Ming the Merciless; 3) Polarize; 4) Walking Bombs; 5) Death Ray; 6) Barin's Attack; 7) The Thermal Control; 8) Rock Men; 9) Rock Prince; 10) Rescue the Princess; 11) The Exchange; 12) Destruction of Emperoro Ming; Editorial Reviews: Amazon.com: A strange purple dust is killing off the population of Earth, leaving a telltale purple smudge on the foreheads of its victims! Together, Flash Gordon, Dale Arden, and Dr. Zarkov trace the plague to the planet Mongo and archfiend Ming the Merciless! There's hope for the Earth, though, when the intrepid team discovers Polarite, the antidote to the pandemic, found only in the barren, cold reaches of Frigia. This collection of Flash Gordon serials finds Buster Crabbe teamed up with a different Dale Arden, but facing the usual array of strange creatures and spellbinding thrills. It's worth noting that Mongo looks a lot like Sherwood Forest, with its natives toting bows and arrows and wearing Robin Hood outfits. These installments of the series are unusually inventive, such as the scenes when Flash and company travel to the frozen wastelands of Frigia. The encounters with the Rock People and the "walking bombs" are also rather bizarre, even by today's standards. There's even a topical note to the story line, with a madman bent on genocide; the real-life people of Earth would face just such a threat a few short years later. It's the slam-bang pace and two-fisted action of Flash Gordon's adventures that kept audiences spellbound in the '30s, though, and Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe certainly gave them their money's worth. --Jerry Renshaw ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 215171 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Television Serial
Keywords: Vhs Video Serial Television Flash Gordon Buster Crabbe Carol Hughes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transportation Services for the Disabled and Elderly New Brunswick NJ: Center For Urban Policy Research, c. 1976. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0882850393. Very minor edge soil on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. 68 tables & figures. SOCIOLOGY . Transportation problems which affect the general public are intensifed for the disabled and the elderly. The lack of accessible, inexpensive mass transportation poses a particularly acute problem for those who are unable to drive. Many of the disabled cannot use public mass transis systems because of the way the systems are designed and many, because of the severity and nature of their mental or physical handicaps are unable to travel without specialized vehicles and assistance. This study has the intent of further defining transportation needs of the disabled and elderly and examining potential solutions for existing problems. It is hoped that this report will serve both as a catalyst and a useful tool for the development of higher quality, more accessible transportation for people with developmental disabilities. ; 9" Tall; 228 pages. VG . Book number: 19856 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1489] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0882850393 Transportation Services Elderly Disabled Alternatives Single Purpose Systems Fixed Reoute and Schedule Personalized Service Integrated Approach Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbecuing The Weber Covered Way Chicago Tested Recipe Publishers Inc , 1979. Light shelf wear. comes complete with instructions on how to set up and use the Weber Barbecue. Illustrated with colour photographs of recipes and drawings. Hardback with pictorial cover, Very Good or better. Book number: 508106 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Eat, Drink & Be Merry
Keywords: 0883510022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbecuing The Weber Covered Way Chicago, Tested Recipe Publishers, 1979, revised edition Hardcover, sm. 4to, col. ills Loosely inserted is a Weber , Owner Operator Guide Book number: 92319 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Weber Barbecue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbecuing the Weber Covered Way. Chicago, IL, U.S.A., Tested Recipe Publishers, Incorporated, 1980. Revised Edition (ISBN: 0883510022) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket Issued. 80 pages. Introduction, specific instructions for use, many recipes. Pictorial boards are lightly scuffed. Colorful pictures. Bottom page edges slightly wavy, possible exposure to moisture. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 402665 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: BARBECUE COOKERY COOKING METHODS GRILLING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbecuing the Weber Covered Way Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Tested Recipes Pub. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0883510022) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 80pp, colour illustrations. Pertaining to Weber BBQ's, but incorporating universal recipes. Very Good. Book number: 006383 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cooking, Cookery, Barbecue Cookbook, Weber Barbecue 0883510022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbecuing the Weber Covered Way Weber-Stephen Products Company, Chicago, 1979. Reprint, Photographic Boards, Illustrated by: Bill Miller -- Photographer. Good/No Jacket. 650 g.; III, 4-80 pages, the text is illustrated with colour photography taken by Bill Miller, and numerous colour and black-and-white drawings throughout the text. Colour photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the look corners and backstrip corners, the board is visible to the lower book corners. Heavy rubbing to the spine edges and lighter rubbing to the book panels. Light age toning of the internal text and a few handling marks and boxing spots to the endpapers. A book on how to use the Weber barbecue to its full advantage. Size: 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Illustrator: Bill Miller -- Photographer . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0110304 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Cooking, Wine & Dining
Keywords: Cooking -- Barbecuing -- BBQ -- Recipes, Weber Barbecue Cooking, Wine & Dining; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbecuing the Weber Covered Way Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Tested Recipes Pub. 1980. (ISBN: 0883510022) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light wear to paper covered boards. Pages as new. Near Fine/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 8850 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Cookery/Food & Wine
Keywords: Cookery_cooking_food_recipes_weber_barbecue_bbq_ U500 0883510022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clinical Effectiveness in Practice. Basingstoke, Hamps Palgrave, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. 162 pp. The authors combine solid evidence with guidelines for practice to show how a real difference can be made to the delivery of care. This text is a balanced resource for all health care professionals wishing to enhance their practice, and a guide for students to help them understand how clinically effective care is delivered in practice. ISBN: 0333804554. Book number: 21128 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, health, clinical psychology, therapy, counselling, counseling 0333804554 | In shopping cart More information div> |
So Young, So Sad, So Listen London, Gaskell/West London Health Promotion Agency. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 090224180X). paperback. Ill.: Roche, Christine. Ex - Library. Minimal Stamping, Numerous light-hearted drawings, minor foxing to front cover, text clean and tight. Elizabeth Wurzel when younger. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 069086 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: Medicine Psychology Developmental Child Self 090224180x Roche, Christine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dirty Magic New York: Random House, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375831878. Orange boards with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This is a brand new book. It is clean and unread. There are no creases, marks, etc. After his little sister Hannah becomes mortally ill, ten-year-old Joe follows a shadowy figure to the war-torn land of Asphodel, a mysterious and dangerous world of dying children, where he entrusts himself to a devious blind guide, faces ruthless killing machines, and discovers a shocking truth about himself. 436 pp.. New in New dust jacket . Book number: DJU60735 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0375831878 Children's Fiction Death Families Fantasy Carol Hughes Brand New 0-375-83187-8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Black and the Ship of Thieves Bloomsbury, 1st 1997. Hardback. Fine condition. Glazed pictorial boards. Sabotage, deserted volcanic islands, invincible warships, heroic pirates and passing sea monsters are all part of the world that Jack Black must conquer before he can rescue his father.... ISBN: 0747534349 Book number: 425366 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FANTASY PIRATES 0747534349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Black and the Ship of Thieves United Kingdom, Bloomsbury. 1997. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Very Good+. Book number: 8435 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: Juv Adventure Juvenile Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jack Black & the Ship of Thieves. NY:: Random House, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375804722. First American printing. Bumped at the crown of the spine, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 44583 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0375804722 Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
JACK BLACK & THE SHIP OF THIEVES. Hughes, Carol. JACK BLACK & THE SHIP OF THIEVES. NY: Random House, c2000. first printing. 231pp. 8vo. As new hardcover in fine price-clipped d/j Book number: 75441 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
UN REFUGE A OMANGA - NURSE IN DISGRACE ISBN : 2862599336. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN SERIE BLANCHE N° 34. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 157 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90114549 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toots Upside Down Again Bloomsbury, 1ST 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Uncorrected PROOF copy. Some grubby marks to page-edges. ISBN: 0747534365 Book number: 425436 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0747534365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toots Underground Random House, 2001. F Signed First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very Good book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 020723 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Toots Underground. NY: Random House, (1998). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 709442 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fairy Rhymes Published by Wooden Books Ltd., Powys, Wales First Edition 1998. Wales 1998. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark red paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 6''. Contains 53 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 190241800X Book number: 70436 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: POETRY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best Poems of 1971, Borestone Mountain Poetry Awards 1972 Pacific Books, 1972. First Edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Book number: 041706 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |