| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
The Story of the Stone Bantam Press, London, 1988. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Mark Harrison -- Cover Art. Very Good Condition/Very Good. 240 pages, Colour illustrated cover (wraparound) by Mark Harrison with black and purple titles to the front panel and backstrip of the jacket; very slight rubbing of the heel of the spine of the jacket. Age toning of the page edges, small marking pen spot on the bottom edge of the text block.This is the sequel to the author's first work "Bridge of Birds" and it follows Master Li and Number Ten Ox as they attempt to put to rest a long-dead evil Prince. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Mark Harrison -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0240855 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy -- China -- Number Ten Ox-- Sequel Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bridge Of Birds London, Century Publishing. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712608621) Hard Cover. 248 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. A Novel Of An Ancient China That Never Was. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 077075 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0712608621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MEISTER LI UND DER STEIN DES HIMMELS. ROMAN. ISBN : 3596283809. FISCHER. 1992. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 326 pages. Premier palt illustré en couleurs. Texte en allemand. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60081143 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bridge Of Birds Legend 1986 Hardcover, 400pp. (ISBN: 9780712608626). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 767096 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780712608626 9780712608626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bridge of Birds Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 278. Number Ten Ox brings Master Li Kao back to his village of Ku-fu to find the cure for a mysterious sleeping plague that has struck the villagers' children. ISBN: 9780345321381. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2009748 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780345321381 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Bridge of Birds: A Novel of an Ancient China That Never Was Del Rey, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover creases, two faint spine creases, Ballantine Books, New York, 1985, First Paperback Edition of the 1984 St Martin's Press Edition, authors first book, Co-Winner of the World Fantasy Award for Best Novel, minor rubbing to extremities.. When the children of his village were struck with a mysterious illness, Number Ten Ox found master Li Kao. Together they set out to find the Great Root of Power, the only possible cure, and together they discover adventure and legend, and the power of belief..../r/n ID: mon0000141891 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000141891 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Fantasy, Science Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bridge Of Birds (World Fantasy & Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Winner 1985) Century 1986 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Page edges browned else Fine book in Dust Jacket, slightly rubbed at the top of the rear fold. . ¶ "... a tale of ancient China... Number Ten Ox is a fit young peasant who... lives in the village of Ku-fu, where all the children between the ages of eight and thirteen lie stricken with a poison that will lead to death within a few months. Together with the sage, Li Kao, Ox must seek the Ginseng Great Root of Power - which is the only antidote... "" Book number: 109136 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chronicles of Master Li and Number Ten Ox. The Stars Our Destination Books, 1998. 1st Omnibus Edition. Hardcover. Creasing to foot of spine on dust jacket, a couple of tiny tears, a couple of minor rubbed spots to extremities. No other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has small faint spot to bottom page ends, another small faint spot to top page ends. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : No price on dust jacket, stated First Omnibus Edition, but is evidently a book club edition as well. Three novels in one volume: Bridge of Birds, The Story of the Stone, and Eight Skilled Gentlemen. Overall a beautiful copy, with minor defects only. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 652 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 29163 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Fantasy Chinese Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight Skilled Gentlemen. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Doubleday / Foundation, 1991. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Mark Harrison. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Just a touch of rubbing to the highpoints of the dust jacket. Otherwise a crisp, clean copy. Book number: 3166 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mark Harrison Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight Skilled Gentlemen a Novel..and Sequel to Bridge of Birds" and The Story of the Stone...A Master Li Novel New York, London, Doubleday/Foundation. 1991, First Edition Stated. First Printing. (ISBN: 0385417101) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no creases nor bumps nor bruises.No marks of any kind.The edges are colouring just a little (uniformly). New /As New in Wraps. Book number: 903688 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979] Catalogue: Fantasy/Science Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy/Science Fiction Collectable 0385417101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meister LI Und Der Stein Des Himmels (the Story of the Stone) Frankfurt, GermanyFrankfurt, Germany: Verlag Wolfgang Kr"er GmbH, 1988. Book. H Hardcover. Fine. in Fine dj. Yellow cloth, 327pp. German language edition of THE STORY OF THE STONE. Fantasy by a prize winning author who inscribed it to previous owner on title page. Clean, tight, sharp copy. One corner slightly bent. Shiny, bright, colorful dustjacket with slight wear along edges. Signed by Author. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall Signed by Author. Binding is Binding is Hardcover. Book number: SX22 USD 42.49 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3375]
Keywords: Fantasy China. 3810508225 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of the Stone : A Master Li Novel Doubleday, 1988. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 249pp. DJ spine is a bit sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Fine/Near Fine. -- LJs BooksBook number: 037694 USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5557] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature / Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction and Literature / Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of the Stone New York: Doubleday, 1988. 0385246366. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385246366. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition.. Book number: 28285 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: 0385246366 First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |