ascending
descending
found: 189 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BETHELL, NICHOLAS, INLEIDING: HUGH TREVOR-ROPER
Het laatste geheim van de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Gewelddadige repatriëring naar Rusland 1944-1947
Torenboeken, 1975. 1ste. Paperback, 230 pp, geïllustreerd, vert. Martin Beumer, noten, register. Goed.
Book number: 26497
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLAND, FOREWORD BY HUGH TREVOR-ROPER,
The Lisle Letters: an abridgement.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1983). VG in VG DJ. Author transcribed 1,900 letters of Tudor times to produce a portrait of family life in the court of Henry VIII.
Book number: BOOKS007236I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

MURIEL ST. CLARE BYRNE; HUGH TREVOR-ROPER; BRIDGET BOLAND
The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University Of Chicago Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226088006 Dust jacket little edgenicked with small chips.. Very Good .
Book number: LD600
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0226088006 Great Britain History Tudors 1485
In shopping cart

More information

MURIEL ST. CLARE BYRNE; HUGH TREVOR-ROPER; BRIDGET BOLAND
The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement
University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226088006 Very good tip bumped in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING856AR002
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0226088006
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAM, ELIZABETH (EDITED BY); TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH (PREFACE BY)
The Wars of the Roses: From Richard II to the Fall of Richard III at Bosworth Field - Seen Through the Eyes of Their Contemporaries
New York, Grove Weidenfeld. 1988, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 1555842402) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 320 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 028006
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 1555842402
In shopping cart

More information

BYRNE, MURIEL ST. CLARE [ARRANGED BY BRIDGET BOLAND] FOREWORD BY HUGH TREVOR-ROPER
The Lisle Letters; An Abridgement
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., 54 Poland Street, London First Edition 1983. London 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to strawberry cloth spine. 8vo 9½'' x 7¼'' xxv, 436 [pp] ISBN 0436079054. Couple of small spots to the top edge, free from inscription. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Separate card from the Directors of Secker & Warburg inviting the recipient to Luncheon at the Savile Club to launch this book.
Book number: 37142
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BYRNE, MURIEL ST. CLARE [ARRANGED BY BRIDGET BOLAND] FOREWORD BY HUGH TREVOR-ROPER
The Lisle Letters; An Abridgement
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., 54 Poland Street, London First Edition 1983. London 1983. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to strawberry cloth spine. 8vo 9½'' x 7¼'' [xxv] 436 printed pages of text. ISBN 0436079054. Couple of small spots to the top edge. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0436079054
Book number: 70729
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

BYRNE, MURIEL ST.CLARE (EDITOR) SELECTED AND ARRANGED BY BRIDGET BOLAND WITH A FOREWORD BY HUGH TREVOR-ROPER.:
The Lisle Letters
Secker & Warburg, London a co-production with the University of Chicago Press, 1983 . Hardback in quarter bound style: red spine with blue sides, gilt to front board and spine, printed endpapers, in full colour pictorial jacket. Page size: 232x170mm. xxvi,436 pages. An abridgement of the original six volume edition. Recounts life in English garrison at Calais from 1553-1640 and of Lord Lisle's family in England and elsewhere. Good, two upper corners and spine ends bumped. Jacket bumped and rubbed top edge. ISBN:0436079054
Book number: 1684
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Tudors
Keywords: Lisle, Calais, France, Tudor, Henry VIII, 0436079054
In shopping cart

More information

BYRNE, MURILE ST. CLARE (BRIDGET BOLAND & HUGH TREVOR-ROPER )
The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, 1985. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0226088103. Book looks new but has a good amount of neat pencilling throughout. 436 pp. Very Good .
Book number: 14446
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 0226088103 Great Britain History Tudors 1485
In shopping cart

More information

BYRNE, MURIEL ST. CLAIRE; BOLAND, BRIDGET (SELECTED & ARRANGED BY); TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH (FOREWORD).
The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement.
The University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Originally assembled in search of evidence to be used in the trial for treason of Arthur Plantagenet. They were written from 1533 to 1540 , when Lord Lisle was Deputy of Calais and all the family's many affairs in England, France, and Calais had to be conducted by correspondence. Includes an Index. A fascinating family saga, a sixteenth century War and Peace or A la recherche du temps perdu... - Hugh Trevor-Roper
¶ 436 pages.
Book number: 8817X1
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 731]
Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: (English History Arthur . Trevor Roper Robert Wingfield Wyngffeld Wallop Kings Monarchy Brian Tuke Queen Jane Seymour RussellFrances Plantagenet Palmer Papers Lyssle Henry VIII Howard I John Dudley Thomas Lord Cromwell Crumwell Calais Sir Francis Bryan Fa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BYRNE, MURIEL ST CLAIRE, AND BRIDGET BOLAND, WITH A FOREWORD BY HUGH TREVOR-ROPER
The Lisle Letters: an abridgement
Penguin, 1985. In `once-read`condition. 548pp including index. Illustrated with mono plates. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 675095
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: The Tudors 0140069410
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH TREVOR-ROPER ( ED. ):
The Goebbels Diaries . The Last Days
London, Secker and Warburg. 1977, First Edition. Clogh with dust jacket, 8vo. First English. Trans from the German by Richard Barry.Illustrated. 368pp. The first hand record of Hitler's most faithful lieutenant, blue cloth. Missing fly leaf, otherwise vG. VG dj. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2831
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Goebbels, Hitler, Third Reich, Nazi Germany, Nazism, Second World War, War Ii, Military
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY KAMEN, CHARLES WILSON, ETC. HUGH TREVOR-ROPER, EDITOR
The Age of Expansion
Europe and the world -1660. Published by Readers Union/Thames & Hudson, 1969. Some foxing. No dustwrapper. Good condition. A very heavy book, so please e-mail for price of packing and postage.
Book number: 10333
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH TREVOR-ROPER: EDITOR
Final Entries 1945
Avon 42408 1979 April. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0380424088). Paperback. This book is the final days in Goebbels diaries it covers the period from Feb. 27th to April 10th 1945, in his previous book the Goebbels Diaries that covered the rise and rule of Hitler, this covers the final fall. If you collect or are just interested in WW II you will want to read this. The book is in fine condition clean tight and square only lightly tanned. Fine.
Book number: 5738
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Ww II;Nazi Leaders;Goebbels;Hitlers End 0380424088
In shopping cart

More information

FOGLE, FRENCH ; TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH
Milton and Clarendon. Two Papers on 17th Century English Historiography.
Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1965. . 52p wrapper, VG+.
Book number: PAQ50109
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD GIBBON, HUGH R. TREVOR-ROPER (EDITOR)
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire and Other Selected Writings Abridged
New York, The Great Histories Series. 1963. Cloth, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". 456pp. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 021591
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

GIBBON, EDWARD & TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH REDWALD
The decline and fall of the Roman Empire
Vintage, 1993. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 1872. This account of the Roman Empire was in its time a landmark in classical and historiographical scholarship and remains a powerful contribution to the interpretation of Roman history. ISBN: 9781857150957. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2091062
€  36.50 [Appr.: US$ 45.83 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3641]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781857150957
In shopping cart

More information

GOEBBELS, JOSEPH & TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH REDWALD
Final entries, 1945. The diaries of Joseph Goebbels
1979. Pp: 453. The shocking and intimate journals of one of Hitler's highest ministers. ISBN: 9780380424085. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2098623
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780380424085
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOEBBELS, JOSEPH (1897-1945) . HUGH TREVOR-ROPER (ED. )
Final Entries, 1945 : The Diaries of Joseph Goebbels / Edited, Introduced, and Annotated By Hugh Trevor-Roper ; Translated from the German By Richard Barry
New York : Putnam 1978. 2nd Edition. Description: xli. 368 p.[17] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Goebbels. Joseph (1897-1945) --Diaries. World War. 1939-1945 --Germany. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0399121161. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 117703
€  26.95 [Appr.: US$ 33.84 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2688]
Keywords: 0399121161
In shopping cart

More information

GOEBBELS, JOSEPH; TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH (EDITOR, INTRODUCTION & ANNOTATIONS).
Final Entries 1945: The Diaries Of Joesph Goebbels.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A deeply personal account by the man second in power only to the Fuhrer himself. The shocking and intimate revelations of one of Hitler's highest ministers. It covers Nazi Germany's stupendous last days, from February through April 1945, as the American and Russian armies closed in on Berlin. Translated into English from the German by Richard Barry. Includes an Index.
¶ 368 pages.
Book number: 54382X1
USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 890]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: ( Germany Adolf Hitler Two Nazis Holocaust Anti Semitism Yalta Wiener Neustadt Stettin Saar Pomerania Magdeburg Eduard Benes Winston Churchill Martin Bormann Hermann Goring Heinrich Himmler Kesselring Robert Ley Benito Mussolini Joachim von Ribbentrop fer
In shopping cart

More information

GOEBBELS, JOSEPH; TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH (EDITOR); BARRY, RICHARD (TRANSLATOR)
Final Entries 1945: The Diaries of Joseph Goebbels
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Minor dust jacket edge wear, some light toning on dust jacket edges, light page toning, shelf wear. 1978 Hard Cover. "Dr. Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's Minister of Propaganda kept a diary throughout his time as a member of the Nazi Party and this covers the period of the last weeks of WW2 from February-April, 1945. ".
Book number: 1537319
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOEBBELS, JOSEPH (1897-1945). TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH REDWALD (1914-2003)
The Goebbels Diaries, the Last Days / Edited, Introduced and Annotated By Hugh Trevor-Roper ; Translated from the German By Richard Barry
London : Secker and Warburg 1978. 1st Translated Edition. Description: xli. 368 p. 16 leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Goebbels. Joseph (1897-1945) --Diaries -- Statesmen --Germany --World War. 1939-1945 --Germany -- Propaganda. German --Politics and government --1933-1945. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0436179660. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 180312
€  38.95 [Appr.: US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3885]
Keywords: 0436179660
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOEBBELS, JOSEPH; TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH (EDITOR),
THE GOEBBELS DIARIES - The Last Days.
Secker and Warburg, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK, 368pp, double page map, 32pp half tone photo ills., black cloth with red title panel gilt, decoartive headband, coloured photo montage dustwrapper, Dr. Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's Minister of Propaganda kept a diary throughout his time as a member of the Nazi Party and this covers the period of the last weeks of WW2 from February-April, 1945, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, slight mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., several small edge tears and 1.5 inch tear upper panel, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book number: 13168
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: war ww2 diary nazi berlin germany hitler goebbels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOEBBELS, JOSEPH; TREVOR-ROPER, HUGH (EDITOR),
THE GOEBBELS DIARIES - The Last Days.
Secker and Warburg, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK, 368pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., double page map, black cloth with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head band, photo pictorial dustwrapper, Dr. Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's Minister of Propaganda kept a diary throughout his time as a member of the Nazi Party and this covers the period of the last weeks of WW2 from February to April, 1945, slight tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly creased at extrems., near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book number: 40995
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: war ww2 diary nazi berlin germany hitler goebbels
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAM, ELIZABETH - GEN. ED. PREFACE BY HUGH TREVOR-ROPER
Chronicles of the Age of Chivalry
London, Guild Publishing. 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 320pp, index. Lavishly illus. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 100885
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search