ascending
descending
found: 412 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ALLISON, WICK (ED. ) ; NAVROZOV, ANDREI; BARNETT, CATHERINE; SIMON WATNEY; GILOT, FRANÇOISE; EMMERICH, ANDRÉ; KRAMER, HILTON; FLEXNER, JAMES THOMAS; KENNER, HUGH
Art & Antiques (October 1986)
New York: Art & Antiques Associates, 1986. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Navrozov, "William Bailey"; "The 25 Most Undervalued American Artists"; Barnett, "New York Classics"; Watney, "Charleston Revisited"; Gilot, "Henri Matisse at Peace"; Emmerich, "Dealing with a Dealer"; Kramer, "MOMA's Instant Replay"; Flexner, "Rediscovering America"; Kenner, "A Study in Mauve"; regular columns.; 11.0" tall; 124 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 1640049
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Americana Art Antiques All Art and Artists
In shopping cart

More information

BELSEY, HUGH; LONDON. THOS. AGNEW AND SONS; THOMAS
GAINSBOROUGH at Gainsborough's House
Belsey, Hugh. GAINSBOROUGH at Gainsborough's House. 144 pp., roughly 85 color, and 45 b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. London, Paul Holberton Publishing, 2002. This book documents the holdings of Gainsborough's house, now a birthplace musuem and research center for Gainsborough studies. Included are paijntings, drawings, prints, books, and memorabilia relating to the artist and his time.
Book number: 105036
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
In shopping cart

More information

BELSEY, HUGH. THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH.
Gainsborough at Gainsborough's House.
London : Paul Holberton, 2002. Hardcover. Dustjacket. 144 p. : ill. (chiefly col.), ports. (chiefly col.) ; 29 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1903470064
Book number: #200682
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: ART, doos *, *. 1903470064
In shopping cart

More information

BELSEY, HUGH & THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH
Thomas Gainsborough a Country Life
Prestel Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 3791327844. Art & Design; 0.63 x 10.66 x 8.92 Inches; 96 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 90116
USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6196]
Catalogue: Artists
Keywords: 3791327844 Gainsborough
In shopping cart

More information

BELSEY, HUGH;GAINSBOROUGH, THOMAS
Thomas Gainsborough: A Country Life
Munich, Prestel Publishing. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 3791327844). Hardcover, Larger 4to. pp.[6] 96."This new study on Thomas Gainsborough concentrates on the early life and works of the great eighteenth-century artist. Gainsborough’s talent was evident at a young age, and before he established himself as one of London’s leading portrait artists he was able to indulge himself in his true passion, landscapes, as well as providing portraits for a provincial clientele. ". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 078091
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: British Art Art British Artist Thomas Gainsborough 3791327844
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAND RUSSELL, JOSEPH COLLINS, JOHN DRINKWATER, G. K. CHESTERTON, SHEILA KAYE-SMITH, A. CONAN DOYLE, HENRY NOBLE MACCRACKEN, HUGH CECIL, PHILIP GIBBS, LUDWIG LEWISOHN, HENRY S. CANBY, J. ARTHUR THOMSON, THOMAS HORDER
If I Could Preach Just Once
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 255 pages; back cover lightly stained in two spots; top foredges orange; red library stamp on front pastedown; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 25820
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: Religion Sermons Essays
In shopping cart

More information

BIRNBAUM, HENRIK; EEKMAN, THOMAS; MCLEAN, HUGH & RIASANOVSKY, NICHOLAS; EDITORS:
California Slavic Studies: Volume 14
Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1992). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, viii, 310 pp, Some page-edge soil.. Some rubbing. Binding corners bumped. Light cover soil. VG.
¶ Contains 12 papers. Includes: H. Birnbaum "Medieval Novgorod: Political, Social, & Cultural Life in an Old Russian Urban Community"; T. Eekman " Muscovy's International Relations in the Late 17th Century: Johan van Keller's Observations"; T. Emmons "Kliuchevskii's Pupils"; L.B. Cooke " Pushkin & the Femme Fatale: Jealousy in 'Cygany'"; P.A. Karpuk "The Historical Framework of Nikolaj Gogol's 'Strasnaja Mest' "; B.G. Rosenthal "Transcending Politics: Vyacheslav Ivanov's Visions of 'Sobornost'"; J.M. Kopper "Mythopoetic Thinking in Aleshkovsky's 'Smert v Moskve' "; W. Schamschula "Pan Twardowski: The Polish Variant of the Faust Legend in Slavic Literatures: A Study in Motif History"; Z. Colakovic "South Slavic Muslim Epic Songs: Problems of Collecting, Editing, & Publishing"; A. Kadic "A Literary & Spiritual Profile of Ruder J. Boskovic: On the Occasion of the 200th Anniversary of his Death"; M.L. Greenberg "The Prosodic Possibilities of Modern Standard Slovene & Slovene Dialects"; etc.
Book number: BOOKS004523I
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Slavic Philology, Russian Literature, Slovene Language, Historiography, Literary History, Criticism, Russia, Pushkin Gogol, Aleshkovsky,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLOUNT, PAUL G. (ED.); SUTHERLAND, RAYMOND CARTER (ED.); KEENAN, HUGH T. (ED.); DELASANTA, RODNEY; ISAACS, NEIL D.; KENNEDY, EDWARD D.; KITELEY, JOHN F.; MILOWICKI, EDWARD J.; MOORMAN, CHARLES; ROBBINS, ROSSELL HOPE; VAN, THOMAS A.
Studies in the Literary Imagination, October 1971: Papers by Medievalists (Volume IV, Number 2)
Atlanta: Georgia State University, 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages with pencilled marginal notes and occasional underlined passages. Wraps are faded around edges and at spine, with light shelf wear. 100 pp. Contents: Delasanta, "Chaucer and the Exegetes"; Isaacs, "Further Testimony in the Matter of Troilus"; Kennedy, "The Arthur-Guenevere Relationship in Malory's Morte Darthur"; Kiteley, "The Endless Knot: Magical Aspects of the Pentangle in Sir Gawain and the Green Knight"; Milowicki, "Some Medieval Light on Marshall McLuhan"; Moorman, "Once More unto the Breach: The Meaning of Troilus and Criseyde"; Robbins, "Chaucer's To Rosemunde"; Van, "Theseus and the Right Way of The Knight's Tale."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 640033
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Literature Medieval Middle Ages European Europe Chaucer All Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

BORKENAU, FRANZ; THOMAS, HUGH
The Spanish Cockpit: An Eyewitness Account of the Spanish CIVIL War
Phoenix Press, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 1842120069. ABout new book, stiff and unmarked, with a touch of edgetoning. ; 1.1 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 320 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 30888
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: History-Europe
Keywords: 1842120069
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, THOMAS; MORTON, FRANK; BRODIE, SGT. HUGH; ANON; HUNT, LEIGH.
Not Understood. One Night The Saviour Sat By Me. A Sergeant's Prayer. An Eastern Prayer. Abou Ben Adhem.
16mo; pp. 16; original stiff wrapper, a good copy. Sydney, Gilmour's Bookshops, n.d.
Book number: 44778
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1538]
Keywords: australian literature poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CHINA - MURRAY, HUGH, JOHN CRAWFORD, PETER GORDON, THOMAS LYNN, WILLIAM WALLACE AND GILBERT BURNET.
An Historical and Descriptive Account of China; its ancient and modern history, ...
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, and Simpkin, Marshall, 1843. 3 volumes, 3rd revised & enlarged edition, folding engraved map, and 36 engravings by Jackson, 368, 498,462 p. index, small 8vo orig. giltlettered and decorated cloth. Third volume binding broken and loose.
Book number: 4356
€  330.00 [Appr.: US$ 414.38 | £UK 264.5 | JP¥ 32918]
Keywords: china
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, HUGH; THOMAS WORMULL.
Arms of the Nobility, of England, Scotland & Ireland, brought down to the Year 1778, The. Engraved, by Hugh Clark, & Thomas Wormull, with the Mottos translated into English.
[London]: Published according to Act of Parliament, by G. Kearsly, in Fleet Street, March 12th., 1778. 1778 . First edition. In recent tan calf binding by 'Dunn & Wilson Ltd | Bookbinders, Falkirk'. Decorative roll on edge of boards; title, author and date gilt on spine. 152x94mm, [2], 2, [2], xvi pages plus engraved frontispiece and 72 engraved plates; the title page is also engraved. A fine copy in an elegant binding. ESTC T118793. (Digital photographs available on request.)
Book number: 12696
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Nobility, Genealogy, Peerage, Heraldry, England, English, Scotland, Scottish, Ireland, Irish, Binding.
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, HUGH & THOMAS WORMULL.
A short and easy introduction to heraldry, in two parts. Part I. The use of arms and armoury, rules of blazon and marshalling coats of armour, with engraved tables upon a new plan, for the introduction of those who with to learn the science. Part II. A dictionary of heraldry, with an alphabetical list of its terms in English, French, and Latin: also the different degrees of the nobility and gentry of England, with tables of precedency.
London: printed for G Kearsley, 1788 6th edn with considerable improvements. viii, 282 pp, [6] page index, 37 copper plates as called for on the plate list rather than the 38 stated on the title page. Contemporary full speckled calf, gilt rules to spine, lacks spine label?, bookplate to front paste down endpaper. 16 cm x 10 cm. Minor loss to spine head, minor cracking to upper rear joint, contents lightly age browned.
Book number: 33898
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
In shopping cart

More information

DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, BERNAL; MAUDSLAY, A. P. (TRANSLATED BY), AND THOMAS, HUGH (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521
New York, Da Capo Press. 1996, Reprint, 1999. (ISBN: 0306806975) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxi, 478 pp. illus. maps, bib. notes, index; 22 cm. First published under title: Historia verdadera de la conquista de la Nueva Espana. Translated from the Spanish. Edited from the only exact copy of the original MS (and published in Mexico) by Genaro Garcia. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "Bernal Díaz del Castillo (1495-1584) served under Cortés through the entire Mexican campaign, and his narrative is both an invaluable document and a spectacular epic. Del Castillo saw Cortés sink his own ships (to prevent desertion) as soon as they landed on Mexican soil, and watched Montezuma become a prisoner in his own palace. The immediacy of his voice as translated by renowned scholar A.P. Maudslay reaches across the centuries to invite readers to witness for themselves the horrors and wonders of the initial, apocalyptic clash between two great civilizations." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 019852
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0306806975
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, THOMAS E. & HUGH A. DEMPSEY (ED.)
Trail Blazer of the Canadian Rockies
Calgary, Glenbow-Alberta Institute. 1972. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 54 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy.
Book number: 036018
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Rockies
In shopping cart

More information

TREMELLEN, WILFRID, ROBB, HUGH, WYLIE, GLEN, THOMAS, REGINALD G ET AL
Golden Budget for Boys
London, Blackie. 1931. Hardcover. No date, but prize sticker dated 1931, so thereabouts - binding a little worn, but solid, some marks and spots, here and there, but pages basically clean, decent reading copy, col frontispiece. Illustrated binding shows boy in rowing boat. Fair.
Book number: 011384
GBP 3.20 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.02 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GEORGE THOMAS STOKES, EDITED WITH PREFACE AND NOTES BY HUGH JACKSON LAWLOR
Some Worthies of the Irish Church, Lectures Delivered in the Divinity School of the University of Dublin: Richard Lingard; Dudley Loftus; Narcissus Marsh; William King; St Colman of Lindisfarne and Innisbofin
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1900. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Black clean firm covers with gilt lettering to spine, spine is lightly marked, corners are lightly bumped, sound binding, clean pages, tissue-protected frontis. Ex-library book from Lincoln Cathedral and the Sibthorpe Library with bookplate and date-sheet with withdrawn stamps at front, library stamps on the reverse of the title-page and in the lower margin on page 17. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 53511010178.
Book number: 53511010178
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: , Ireland, Ecclesiastical History, Irish History Religion and Theology; Ireland; Church & Ecclesiastical History; Ireland; Biography. Ireland Church & Ecclesiastical History Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, HUGH THOMAS ( SIGNED )
Game of Soldiers, A: Diary of a National Serviceman 1957-1960
Inverness, United Kingdom, Beaulieu Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0953981002). Soft Cover. Ill.: Smart, Patricia (illustrator); Thomson, Jim (illustrator). "Quite simply the most humorous account of army life I have ever read" Michael Parkinson. 146 pages. Signed by the author; "Hugh Grant" The foreword is by John Ridgway. Aldershot and time with first parachute regiment in Cyprus. New. By Author.
Book number: 010095
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Autobiography National Service Nineteen Fifties Army Life Humour Humorous Account Aldershot 1st First Parachute Regiment Cyprus Humour 0953981002 Smart, Patricia (Illustrator); Thomson, Jim (Illustrator)
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, HUGH THOMAS ( SIGNED )
Game of Soldiers, A Diary of a National Serviceman 1957-1960
Inverness, United Kingdom, Beaulieu Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0953981002). Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. "Quite simply the most humorous account of army life I have ever read" Michael Parkinson. 146 pages. Signed by the author; "Hugh Grant" The foreword is by John Ridgway. Aldershot and time with first parachute regiment in Cyprus. Very good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 012952
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Autobiography Biography History Military Autobiography 0953981002
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, HUGH; THOMAS, PETE.
They Dig Queensland: Development, Who for?
Brisbane Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch, 1971. 2nd printing ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing reverse side front cover, minor edgewear. 64 pp. This pamphlet critically examines the character and purpose of Queensland development.
Book number: 21042
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: australian government, australian society, development, queensland, ephemera, pamphlets
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, HUGH; THOMAS, PETE.
They Dig Queensland. Development- who for?
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. 64; b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated stapled wrapper, wrapper foxed, flecking to page edges, a good copy. Brisbane, Queensland Branch, Building Workers' Industrial Union, 1971.
Book number: 68836
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: Queensland local Australian history Australia Building Workers' Industrial union oil mining
In shopping cart

More information

HANNON, LESLIE F. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR ROBERT THOMAS ALLEN; PIERRE BERTON; FRED BODSWORTH; ERNEST BUCKLER; MORLEY CALLAGHAN; JUNE CALLWOOD; THOMAS B. COSTAIN; MAZO DE LA ROCHE; BRUCE HUTCHINSON; STEPHEN LEACOCK; ROGER LEMELIN; HUGH MACLENNAN; W.O. MITCHE
MacLean's Canada; Portrait of a Country
Canada, McClelland & Stewart. [1960]. (4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 248pp. Black and white and color photographs. Edgewear to dust jacket with two fairly large chips from top edges, previous owner's inscription. Contributors include Robert Thomas Allen, Pierre Berton, Fred Bodsworth, Ernest Buckler, Morley Callaghan, June Callwood, Thomas B. Costain, Mazo de la Roche, Bruce Hutchinson, Stephen Leacock, Roger Lemelin, Hugh MacLennan, W.O. Mitchell, Farley Mowat, Thomas H. Raddall, Gabrielle Roy.
Book number: 104098
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Essays, Maclean's
In shopping cart

More information

HARBOTTLE, THOMAS BENFIELD, AND PHILIP HUGH DALBIAC,
Dictionary of quotations (French and Italian). With author and subject indexes.
New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing, n.d. [circa 1958]. Hardcover. Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp; otherwise very good condition (no dust-jacket).
Book number: 15097
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMAS HUGH
Armed Truce: The Beginnings Of The Cold War 1945-46
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241118433) Hard Cover. 667 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This study of the beginning of the Cold War is a remarkable achievement. It illuminates the history of the subsequent generation. The expression 'Armed Truce' which gives the book its title was used by the ex-Soviet foreign minister, Livinov, in 1946 to describe what he called the best state of affairs that could be expected. As New/As New.
Book number: 024688
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0241118433
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS HUGH
Armed Truce: The Beginnings of the Cold War, 1945-46
Hamish Hamilton 1st edn 1986 667p 18 pages of maps hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (its ‘spine' partly sunned to some extent) [0241118433]
Book number: 68124
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: General World History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search