ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, HUGH [ILLUSTRATED BY BLAIR HUGHES STANTON]
A Zoo in Your House; A Selection of Animal Stories
Published by Dennis Yates Publications Limited, Stratford Place, London First Edition 1951. London 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 220 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Gilt lettering to the spine oxidised, tan age spots to the end papers and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 61718
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

BUNTING, BASIL; POUND, EZRA; HUGHES, TED; LOGUE, CHRISTOPHER; MACDIARMID, HUGH; PATTEN, BRIAN; SMITH, STEVIE; HAWKINS, SPIKE & PLOMER, WILLIAM (CONTRIBUTE)
Poetry Gala Presented By the Poetry Society
London, The Poetry Society. 1969, First Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Book, 48pp. Full page photograph of each poet and with the exception of Pound one or two poems & brief biographies. Laid in is the circular letter sent to each poet & a timed running order with plan of the stage. Ink notes on these by John Whiting who recorded the event. Covers very slightly darkened and a little handled. Very Good.
Book number: A113546
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.87 | JP¥ 1776]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Anthologies Programmes
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH B. CAVE (ALSO AS C. H. BARNETT, CARY BARNETT; ALLEN BECK; JUDY CASE; JUSTIN CASE; J. C. COLE; JACK D'ARCY; WILLIAM DECATUR, CARL HUGHES, R. T. MAYNARD; MAX NEILSON; MAXWELL SMITH; GEOFFREY VACE; JOHN WAYNE)
Lark Will Sing
Hale 1969 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little browned and marked else Fine book in worn, torn, stained and slightly eroded Dust Jacket. .
¶ "Lark City... a strange assortment of people in a vast apartment complex, each in his own way struggling to remain involved and useful in the face of enforced retirement... though filled with action and surprises is perhaps Hugh Cave's most provocative novel to date... with startling answers." Very Scarce"
Book number: 107540
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGHES, ZACH (PSEUDONYM OF HUGH ZACHARY)
The Book of Rack the Healer
Award AN1149. 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Hugh Zachary. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 905237
USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, ZACH (PSEUDONYM OF HUGH ZACHARY)
Closed System
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-14170-9) . 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Hugh Zachary. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 914979
USD 9.14 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 710]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451141709
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, ZACH (PSEUDONYM OF HUGH ZACHARY)
The Dark Side
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-15111-9) . 1987, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Hugh Zachary. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 909320
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451151119
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, ZACH (PSEUDONYM OF HUGH ZACHARY)
The Dark Side
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-15111-9) . 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Hugh Zachary. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 142286
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451151119
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH
FEMALE CHARACTERS OF HOLY WRIT: in a course of sermons, third series, preached at the Parish Church of St John's Clerkenwell
Hamilton Adams, 1847 hardback, 8vo, original cloth stamped blind and lettered gilt to spine, stained to board fore-edges, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, 524pp
Book number: 125313
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.02 | JP¥ 2021]
Keywords: bible biblical scriptures commentaries biography
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH (REV. )
Female Characters of Holy Writ
London: Frederick Warne and Co, [c1890s]. Original Cloth. No date. [vi], 336 pages + frontispiece + [8] pages advertisements. Purple-brown cloth covers with illustrated in gilt, blue and black. Illustrated. Front free endpaper and half-title page missing. Frontis has been pasted down onto front pastedown. Gutter broken at title page with spine webbing exposed. Inscription on verso of contents leaf: "Nellie Macintosh From Sir John & Lady Hall Xmas 1895". "The Biography of Holy Persons has always been considered one of the best means of teaching Christian duty. " - from the Preface. Contents: Introduction; Eve; Sarah; Miriam; Naomi; Orpah and Ruth; Ruth; The Widow of Sarepta; Mary and Elizabeth; The Virgin Mary; Anna the Prophetess; Mary Magdalene and the other Ministering Women; The Woman of Canaan; Martha and Mary; Mary and Rhoda; Dorcas; Lydia; The Women Mentioned in St. Paul's Epistles.; 12mo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003520
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Christianity Sacred Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH.
Female Characters Of Holy Writ: In A Course Of Sermons, Preached At The Parish Church Of St. John's, Clerkenwell.
London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co. 1816. Second Series.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine; 580 pages. Good; Cloth worn and soiled. Spine split. Hinges cracked..
Book number: 1679
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH.
Female Characters Of Holy Writ: In A Course Of Sermons, Preached At The Parish Church Of St. John's, Clerkenwell.
London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co; and H. Hughes. 1845. 8vo. 246 pages Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Frontispiece of the author; 423 pages Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine; 288 pages Black cloth with blue titles to spine and upper board. An enterprising publication consisting of contributions from famous authors reminiscing on their, mostly, public school days, Eton, Rugby, Winchester etc; 256 pages Brown blind-stamped cloth boards. Gilt titles to spine; First Series; 392 pages. Good; Cloth worn and faded. Edges rubbed, corners bumped. Both hinges cracked.. Weight: 0.5; K.G.
Book number: 1126
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, ZACH (PSEUDONYM OF HUGH ZACHARY)
Gold Star
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-12625-4) . 1983. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Hugh Zachary. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 206935
USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451126254
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, ZACH (PSEUDONYM OF HUGH ZACHARY)
Gold Star
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-15212-3) . [date not known], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Hugh Zachary. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 906884
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451152123
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH PRICE (M.A., INTRODUCTION); BIRRELL, AUGUSTINE (K.C., APPRECIATION OF THE JOURNAL); PARKER, PERCY LIVINGSTON (EDITOR)
The Heart of John Wesley's Journal
New York, Chicago, Toronto, London, Edinburgh, Fleming H. Revell Company. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Several scuffs and soils on exterior, including a light wave shaped discoloration on front board, with normal edge wear and uneven fading on back board and spine; typical library marks. The journal of John Wesley, the founder of Methodism, with an introduction and appreciation. 512 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 041685
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH; JUX, FRANK,
Indian Narrow Gauge Railways.
Surrey, England, Frank Jux, Unknown. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear, Spine Creases, Sm Bump Upper Corners. Pages: 39.
Book number: MASTER156104I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Trains
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGHES, ZACH (PSEUDONYM OF HUGH ZACHARY)
The Legend of Miaree
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-23888-5) . 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Hugh Zachary. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 171100
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 862]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345238885
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH J
Life of Howell Harris the Welsh Reformer
Jones Newport Mon & Nisbet London 1892. First edition. 8vo. Brick red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 439. Frontis portrait. Spine some speckled discolouration. Inscription to inner front end paper. Little text dustiness and marking overall bright tight copy.
Book number: 13745
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH HUGHES
Miiddle East Railways
England, The Continental Railway Circle. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950346977). Soft Cover, 180mm x 235mm. Moderate wear to covers. Internally clean. Binding sound. 128pp. Good/No Jacket As Isssued.
Book number: 011150
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: 0950346977
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH PRICE
The Morning Lands of History
London: Marshall, 1901. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A visit to Greece, Palestine And Egypt.Folding colour map and plates.
Book number: 000359
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH PRICE.
The Morning Lands of History. A Visit to Greece, Palestine and Egypt.
Horace Marshall & Son, London 1901 Probably 1st ed. (undated). Inscription on f.e.p.. Some foxing. xii + 340pp. Fold-out colour map in back. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Parts of the book were first published in the Methodist Times. Includes “the latest results of European archaeological research”.
Book number: 122510
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient History, Literature Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH PRICE.
The Morning Land of History: A Visit to Greece, Palestine and Egypt.
London, Marshall, 1901. Octavo. Pp. xii, 340. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Plus folding colour lithograph map tipped-in at rear as issued, and a number of halftone illustrations printed on different paper, bound in. Hardcover, original red cloth gilt, spine gilt (faded, bit chipped at foot). In a very good condition (foxing).
¶ First edition. Nicely illustrated with original photographs.
Book number: 1940
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
Keywords: Palestine travel travels travellers travelers pilgrims pilgrimages explorers exploration Palästina Palestina Holy Land Jewish Christianity Christendom Christians Israel ancient early Middle East Levant Heiligen Lande Bible Biblical Testament Illustrate
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, REV HUGH PRICE.
The Morning Lands of History.
London, Marshall, 1901. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. illust cloth. front shows pyramids and casmel . palm tree on sp. sl edge wear. eps tanned. fold out map. rough cut top edge. Good .
Book number: 90005246
GBP 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.77 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: Mid East
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, ZACH (PSEUDONYM OF HUGH ZACHARY)
Mother Lode
DAW UE2497 #868. 1991. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Hugh Zachary. DAW Collector # 868. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 135396
USD 10.91 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 847]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, ZACH (PSEUDONYM OF HUGH ZACHARY)
Seed of the Gods
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-02642-6) . 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Hugh Zachary. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 170254
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0425026426
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, HUGH PRICE
Social Christianity: sermons delivered in Saint James's Hall, London
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1889. Used - Good. Good hardback in burgundy cloth 2nd ed. A little light foxing, mainly on prelims; binding tight; spine faded & bumped, with some wear to cloth; minor staining & discolouration on boards..
Book number: BOOKS154948I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search