ascending
descending
found: 755 books on 31 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HUDSON, W. H.
The Collected Works of W. H. Hudson in Twenty-Four Volumes
London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1923. Cloth, 8vo. Twenty-four volumes. One of 750 numbered copies, out of a total edition of 885 copies, this being copy #366. Bound in green cloth with gilt embossed medallion of Hudson in profile on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Top-edges gilt. Silk book-mark sewn-in each volume. Individual titles are: El Ombu and Other South American Stories, Fan the Story of a Young Girl's Life, Adventure Among Birds, Afoot in England, Birds and Man, The Naturalist in La Plata, Birds in Town and Village, Idle Days in Patagonia, The Land's End, A Little Boy Lost & Various Poems, Green Mansions, A Hind in Richmond Park, The Book of a Naturalist, British Birds, A Crystal Age, Hampshire Days, Far Away and Long Ago, Nature in Downland, A Traveller in Little Things, A Shepherd's Life, Birds of La Plata, The Purple Land, Birds in London, Dead Man's Plack An Old Thorn and Miscellany. Library pockets and/or glue residue on rear paste-down endpapers but no other library markings, some light edgewear to extremities of covers and at head and foot of spines, small tears to head and foot of spines on a number of volumes. Still a lovely set. Shipping extra at cost. Near Fine/Not published with Dust Jacket.
Book number: 007366
CAD 1350.00 [Appr.: EURO 1048.5 US$ 1316.46 | £UK 839.75 | JP¥ 104576]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KUTTNER, HENRY 1915 APR 7 - 1958 FEB 3 (PSEUDONYMSS: PAUL EDMONDS; NOEL GARDNER; JAMES HALL; KEITH HAMMOND; HUDSON HASTINGS; ROBERT O. KENYON; C. H. LIDDELL; HUGH MAEPENN; K. K. MAEPENN; SCOTT MORGAN; LAWRENCE O'DONNELL; LEWIS PADGETT; WOODROW W. SMITH)
Ahead of Time
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1954. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Jacket. 192 pp. top edge dusty, all edges age toned, endpages offset tanned. Just needs a dustwrapper. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0205948
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, DUANE W.H. AND ROBERT HUDSON
Beyond Belief: What the Martyrs Said to God
Zondervan, 2002. 136 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 367234
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

W. H. HUDSON AND BAKER (INTRO)
Green Mansions
Bantam, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0804900876. HC131.. VG- .
Book number: 242140
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0804900876 Novel
In shopping cart

More information

BELLAMY, W H; NELSON, S; HUDSON, THOS; BLEWITT, J; EAGLES, THOMAS; HARGRAVES, GEORGE; PHILLIPS, HENRY; JOHNS, RICHARD; BARKER, GEORGE ARTHUR; RUSSELL, HENRY; MCDOUALL, ANDREW; CUISSET, F; [ETC]:
Bound collection of scores of 19th century popular songs.
London: various publishers, c. 1860s. A bound collection of scores of songs popular in the 19th century. Each score has an engraved title page and generally about 3 to 6 pages (some have more, up to 30 pages) of music. Quarto, half red morocco gilt, green cloth boards. Binding rather worn (rubbed, joints cracked), some offsetting and staining to text but contents generally good plus. There are 37 title pages and 42 songs, namely; The flag that brav'd a thousand years; The oak of the forest that sheltered a king; Old Mersey's stream; My heart's in the Highlands; The White Squall; A life on the ocean wave; The ocean King; The sailor's grave; The standard bearer; The Ivy green; On yonder rock reclining; The soldier's tear; In the days when we went gipsying; The old soldier's tear; My native highland home; Auld Robin Gray; The old English Gentleman; The Friar; All's Well; The minute gun at sea; All in the downs the fleet was moor'd; The bay of Biscay; Mother he's going away; Jim along Josey; The Rose of Allandale; Savourneen Deelish; Kathleen Mavourneen No 4 Echoes of the lakes; The maids of Merry England; Nora Creina; Lillian or I turn to thee; The Angel's Whisper No 4 Songs of the Superstitions of Ireland; Oh sing that melody again; The maid of Judah; The light guitar; Alice Gray; The Cachoucha [title page hand-coloured]; All worldly shapes shall melt in gloom; No 18 songs of the Sabbath What is hope a heavenly ray; Jesu dulcis memoria; Miriam's song; Rossini's stabat mater adapted to paraphrases of scripture; The spirit of ancient song.
Book number: 2966
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
In shopping cart

More information

BUCHANAN, A. AND HUDSON W.H.
Building construction plates for students and others, Part I: elementary course
London, Batsford, 1926. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket). Undated - inscription (1926) on title page; slight wear to spine; remains on transfers on front pastedown.
Book number: BOOKS027900I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

CARLYLE, THOMAS; INTRODUCTION BY W. H. HUDSON
Sartor Resartus on Heroes and Hero Worship
London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1965, Everyman's Library Edition. Green Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, light underlining and marginalia in blue ink on pages 122-149, 314 and 315; bookplate on fep, ink signature on ffep; textblock overall clean and tight; binding has bumped corners, light wear along spine, and is lightly rubbed. 474pp; including index. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: SJ1133
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: The Heroic in History, Heroes, Hero-Worship, Sartor Resartus
In shopping cart

More information

 -
W. H. HUDSON; ILLUSTRATED BY MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS
Green Mansions a Romance of the Tropical Forest Collector's Library of Famous Editions Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines..
Book number: 23201
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
In shopping cart

More information

THE FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. HUDSON (W.H). HENDERSON (K), ILLUS
Green Mansions. A Romance of the Tropical Forest. Illustrated by Keith Henderson
Duckworth, [1926] 8vo., First Illustrated Edition, with 12 fine wood-engraved plates (10 double-page) on coated stock and 23 wood-engraved illustrations in the text, signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, vertical crease in backstrip else a very good, clean copy. Henderson's superb illustrations for this work are widely known. Horne reproduces one at p.242. For further information on Henderson as an illustrator, see Horne, p.242-3; Houfe, p.338. Uncommon., Payne, A23g
Book number: 4661
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: travel, natural history, modern firsts,
In shopping cart

More information

FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF HUDSON'S FIRST BOOK HUDSON (W.H). HENDERSON (K), ILLUS.
The Purple Land: Being the Narrative of one Richard Lamb's Adventures in the Banda Oriental, in South America, as told by Himself. Illustrated by Keith Henderson
Duckworth, 1929 8vo., First Illustrated Edition, on laid paper, with a frontispiece, 12 plates on coated stock and 39 illustrations in the text; original marbled paper boards, cloth back gilt, uncut, boards very lightly frayed at margins and corners, backstrip sunned (but all gilt still clearly legible) else a very good, clean copy. Another very effective collaboration between Hudson and Henderson following the success of 'Green Mansions' (1926). For further information on the latter;s illustrations, see Horne, p.242-3; Houfe, p.338. Payne, A1i.
Book number: 4649
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: travel, natural history, modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, GRACE NIES; PLAGEMANN, BENTZ; MARQUAND, JOHN P.; HUDSON, W. H.; ALLINGHAM, MARGERY,
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Autumn 1958: Preacher's Kids; The Steel Cocoon; Women and Thomas Harrow; Green Mansions; Tether's End.
Pleasantvile, Ny, The Reader's Digest Association, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is rubbed with chipped edges. Boards have light wear, front hinge has thin crack. Prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 309459A
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Condensed Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS, M.E.; WHISHAW, FRED.; JEFFERIES, R.; HUDSON, W.H.
Stories and Articles from Longman's Magazine
London, Longman. hardcover. Clean Copy, No date and edition stated. Gilt lettering to spine, coloured page block, decorative endpapers. Soiling to top of page block, age spotting on some early pages, otherwise text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 107442
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

[HUDSON, W. H.] GARNETT, EDWARD (ED.)
153 LETTERS FROM W. H. HUDSON
London, Nonesuch Press 1923, 1st edition, hb buckram. Ill.: title page photo of Hudson. Rear bd. very sl. bowed, else near fine condition. larger 8vo pp. 191. Bound in brown buckram with extra spine label laid-in. This is number 629 of 1,000 numbered copies.
Book number: 027019
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Belles lettres
Keywords: The Far Pavillions
In shopping cart

More information

GROBBELAAR, P.W.; HUDSON, C.W.; VAN DER MERWE, H.,
Boerewysheid
Tafelberg, 1977. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 67523
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

HUDSON W H
Birds in London
London, Longmans Green. 1898, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. 339pp, frontis, 16 plates, olive green decorated cover and spine, bright gilt, front endpaper lightly browned, top edge gilt, tight and clean. Near Fine.
Book number: 008551
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Pv Natural History Wildlife Botany Plant Explorers
In shopping cart

More information

HUDSON. W.H
Birds in London
1923 250pp large octavo with illustrated frontispiece. Limited edition of 750 copies. Gilt decorated cloth.
Book number: 26570
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.49 | JP¥ 17436]
Keywords: birds ornithology animals zoology nature natural history london england
In shopping cart

More information

HUDSON W.H.
The Book of a Naturalist
1924 340pp. Gilt letterred cloth embossed. Fine
Book number: 7748
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Animals snake bat toad pig heron foxes naturalist
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUDSON W. H
Far Away And Long Ago: A Childhood In Argentina
London, Eland Books. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0907871259) Soft Cover. 332 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 059489
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0907871259
In shopping cart

More information

HUDSON W.H
Green Mansions.
60 illustr Keith Henderson 1931Duckworth 1st Illustr edition. .
Book number: 7134
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUDSON, W. H.; GALSWORTHY, JOHN (FOREWORD BY)
Green Mansions: A Romance of the Tropical Forest
New York, Random House. 1944. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kauffer, Edward McKnight. Pictorial boards, xi, 303 pp. illus. (part col.); 22 cm. First published, 1904. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Worn tips, expected browning. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. Good/No DJ.
Book number: 051483
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Kauffer, Edward Mcknight
In shopping cart

More information

HUDSON, W. H.; VAN DOREN, CARL (INTRODUCTION BY)
Green Mansions: A Romance of the Tropical Forest
New York, Heritage Press. 1944, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial boards, 346 pp. illus. (some col.); 25 cm. First published, 1904. Tight, clean copy. One corner bumped. Slipcase with light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Illustrated by Mexican artist Covarrubias. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010240
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUDSON W.H
W.H. Hudson's South American Romances
London, Duckworth. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover. 822 pages. Jacket is in Fair, but presentable condition. Book is in Good condition. Good/Fair.
Book number: 009303
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUDSON W H
A Little Boy Lost Boy
London, Duckworth. 1920, Reprint. Hard Cover. 201 pages. Book is in general good condition for its age. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 012227
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057]
In shopping cart

More information

HUDSON. W.H
Men, Books and Birds
1st ed, 1925 350pp. Library cancel. Cloth gilt.
Book number: 26571
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: people biographies books bibliography birds animals ornithology nature zoology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUDSON W. H
El Ombu
London, Duckworth. 1925, Reprint. Hard Cover. 190 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Includes The Story Of' A Piebald Horse', A Story Of Travel And Adventure In South America(now Out Of Print) And 'Niffo Diablo'. The Two Longer Stories Are El Ombu And Marta Riquelme. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 053280
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 921]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search