ascending
descending
found: 134 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY
Commonsense in Nuclear Energy
London, Heinemann, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Ex library paperback copy. In hard plastic cover. Good .
Book number: 7073
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

FRED AND GEOFFREY HOYLE
Fifth Planet
Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1963. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owners names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are complete. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 003418
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Orange Penguins Science -Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND HOYLE, GEOFFREY
Incandescent Ones, The
New York, Signet. 1978. (ISBN: 0451080629). Mass Market Paperback. First Signet printing. Spine creased, front top corner creased, and back top corner creased. 170 pages, pages browning with age. Science Fiction. Aliens bring a new power technology to Earth. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002343
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451080629
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY
The Incandescent Ones
Harper, Harper. 1st edition. cloth First edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. VG DJ
Book number: 004016
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND HOYLE,GEOFFREY
The Incandescent Ones
New York, Harper and Row, 1977. First edition. hardcover. Black bds with black cloth spine in DJ. DJ has light wear at extremities. Bibliomystery. Bookstore purchase from a cryptic mesdage leads Byzantine Art student on a series of adventures. Fine/very good.
Book number: 2075
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208]
Keywords: Bibliomystery
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY
The Inferno
Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1979. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good .
Book number: 86940
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY
The Inferno
Newton Abbot, UK, Science Fiction Book Club. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 209pp - To say that Sir Fred (astrophysicist) and his son, Geoffrey, are prolific would be quite an understatement, in both fiction and non-fiction. This novel is the tale of a Scottish physicist who spots a quasar. While the country, The UK, faces a total catastrophe he emerges as a natural leader. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006869
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Sf. Scifi, Science Fiction, Fred Hoyle, Geoffrey Hoyle
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED; AND HOYLE, GEOFFREY
The Inferno
NY, Harper. 1973, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780060119874). Hard Cover, 8vo. Tape stains on cover where jacket has been taped down. Jacket was in mylar and not damaged. Card pocket remainder, rfep. First printing and year material on back of blank page after last page of text. Good Plus/Near Fine.
Book number: 0001227
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Keywords: 9780060119874
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY
Into Deepest Space
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1977. First printing of this edition. Paperback. Edited by Barbara Hoyle. 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to the spine. near Very Good .
Book number: 83988
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED & GEOFFREY.
The Molecule Men.
Harper & Row, 1971. 1971. Hardcover. Second printing (number line starts with "2". 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Tight, fresh copy with no owner's marks, not clipped. Fine/Very Good with light edge-wear, some short edge-tears to dj. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 777792
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY HOYLE
Rockets in Ursa Major: A Novel
London, Mayflower, 1971. First printing of this edition. Paperback. 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Edg.es a little rubbed else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. near Very Good .
Book number: 83986
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND HOYLE, GEOFFREY
Rockets in Ursa Major
New York, Harper & Row. 1969, First American Edition. Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 0212370
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Novel, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Sf, Thriller, Action, Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY HOYLE
Seven Steps to the Sun
London, Heinemann, 1976. Later printing. Hardcover. 2nd printing of the 1974 re-issue. Edited by Barbara Hoyle. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket showing light spotting to the spine. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 86619
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOYLE, GEOFFREY
Disaster
Heinemann, 1975. 1st. Calaora, Lorraine. Ex-library. Laminated pictorial covers. Dustwrapper repeats cover design. Dustwrapper slightly worn. Good.
Book number: 80371
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Natural Disasters
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED (WITH GEOFFREY HOYLE.)
Fifth Planet
Gold Medal T2243. 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 510688
USD 11.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 912]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED & GEOFFREY
Fifth Planet
London, Penguin, 1967. Paperback, 221 pages. Lean to spine. Fair condition.
Book number: 41091
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOYLE, FRED & HOYLE, GEOFFREY
Fifth Planet
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1963. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. T2243. Light rubbing at edges, pages tanning at edges, else very good. Tight, clean copy. "Alien spirits from the unknown planet had slipped into the bodies of earthlings. Was this the end of the human race...and the beginning of another?" Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 014766
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED & GEOFFREY.
FIFTH PLANET
London, Heinemann. 1963, First Edition. Hoyle, Fred & Geoffrey. FIFTH PLANET. London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition. 8vo. 218pp. "Fifth Planet tells the story of the fantastic adventure and describes the events which follow the astronauts' return to Earth. The result is a splendid expose of pettifogging authoritarianism: committee men crumble; politicians are debunked; officials of every kind deflated -- all within the framework of an adventure story which is crammed with incident and excitement.". A fine example in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper with a couple of tiny closed tears.
Book number: 31812
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Speculative & Farthest out Fictions
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED (WITH GEOFFREY HOYLE.)
Fifth Planet
Crest d812. 1965. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 925670
USD 9.34 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 742]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY,
FIFTH PLANET.
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #2244, pictorial wrappers based on 'L'Oiseau Fleur' by Magritte, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, spine slightly sunned, faint crease at upper hinge, very good plus,
Book number: 37920
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED & GEOFFREY.
Fifth Planet.
London: Heinemann. [1963]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Minor bumps, a very good clean copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly rubbed and with a few short tears at the edges. .
Book number: 4731
CAD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.65 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1720]
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED & GEOFFREY HOYLE
FIFTH PLANET
Heinemann, London, 1976. Hardback Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Dw worn with one small tear at top edge. Paper lightly tanned else book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 7369.
Book number: 7369
GBP 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.75 | JP¥ 1172]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOYLE, FRED (WITH GEOFFREY HOYLE.)
Fifth Planet
Penguin 2244. 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 170815
USD 12.18 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 968]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRED HOYLE, GEOFFREY HOYLE
Fifth Planet
NY, Harper & Row. 1963. Hard Cover. Has moderate edge wear. Good/Poor.
Book number: 005415
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

FRED HOYLE AND GEOFFREY HOYLE
Fifth Planet - D812
Crest Book. 1963. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction (SF13A). Good.
Book number: sf2363
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453]
Keywords: novel, adventure, literature, suspense, alien, moon, star planet, galaxy.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search