ascending
descending
found: 467 books on 19 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HOYLE, FRED
A Decade of Decision
Heinemann, London, 1953. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good – Faded Spine. Price clipping of the dustjacket, top edge has 3 short tears, bottom edge 1. In this challenging new book, with its alarming warning about the prospect before the world, he bestrides all the sciences. – The problems of the atomic age, population growth, famine, disease and war et cetera. Size: 12mo Small Hardcover. XII, 175, (3,) pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241017
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: environmental change atomic warfare mankind survival humanity Science & Technology; Philosophy. Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, RAY; HOYLE, FRED (WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY).
The Martian Chronicles.
Time Incorporated, New York: 1958. Softcover. Reading copy with cocked spine. Leaving behind a world on the brink of destruction, man came to Mars and found Martians waiting. While seeking a new beginning, man nevertheless brought with him his oldest fears and deepest desires. Man conquered Mars, but in that instant, Mars conquered him.
¶ 267 pages.
Book number: 13855X1
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Science ).
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, RAY; HOYLE, FRED (WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY).
The Martian Chronicles.
Time Incorporated, New York: 1958. Softcover. Good condition. Leaving behind a world on the brink of destruction, man came to Mars and found Martians waiting. While seeking a new beginning, man nevertheless brought with him his oldest fears and deepest desires. Man conquered Mars, but in that instant, Mars conquered him.
¶ 267 pages.
Book number: 13855X2
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Science Aliens Martians ).
In shopping cart

More information

BURBIDGE, E. MARGARET. GEOFREY R. BURBIDGE. FRED HOYLE.
Two Offprints: 1) Hydrogen and Helium Line Intensities in Some Be Stars. (E. Margaret Burbidge and G.R. Burbidge). 2) the Problem of the Quasi-Stellar Objects. (Geoffrey Burbidge and Fred Hoyle).
1951.. Paperback. Two Near Fine Offprints in Original Printed Wrappers. Offprint No. 1 Inscribed "with Author's Compliments" in an Unknown Hand. Important Astronomers in Nucleosynthesis. Near Fine, Published in: 1) Astrophysical Journal, Vol. 113, No. 1, 1951. 2) Scientific American, Dec. 1966, Vol. 215, No. 6, pp. 40-52..
Book number: 38067
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Keywords: Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, SYDNEY & PEARSE, R W & ELVEY, C T & BATES, D B & NICHOLET, M & VASEY, A & BRICARD, J & VEGARD, L & KAPLAN, J & HOYLE, FRED
The Emission Spectre of the Night Sky and Aurorae Papers Read at an International Conference Held Under the Auspices of the Gassiot Committee of the Royal Society in London in July 1947
The Physical Society, 1948. 1st edition. "4to. 139 + (1)pp. 2 bw photo plates + 2 fold out diagrams + numerous diagrams. Publisher's pale blue buckram and grey printed boards, black lettering and crest on front. Fine copy, from the Cavendish Laboratory. * includes Fred Hoyle ""extra-terrestrial influences""."
Book number: 104698
GBP 290.00 [Appr.: EURO 362.25 US$ 454.65 | JP¥ 36117]
Keywords: astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLLIER, JOHN; GISSEN, MAX & SEYMOUR CHWAST & FRED HOYLE
Fancies and Goonights
Time Life Books, 1980. Softcover. 1 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 328 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 5868
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL, GLYN HOYLE, FRED
Antiquity Vol 40 No 160
Cambridge Antiquity 1962, 1962. VG PB.
Book number: 16434
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Archaeology History Stonehenge Non Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRED HOYLE / JOHN ELLIOT
Andromeda Breakthrough - Gs7347
Corgi Science Fiction. 1964. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction (SF30B). Good.
Book number: sf1396
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: novel, literature, mystery, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, star, planets, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

FRED HOYLE & JOHN ELLIOT
Andermaal Andromeda
A.W. Bruna & zoon, 1970, 192 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 240069&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRED HOYLE & JOHN ELLIOT
Andromeda
A.W. Bruna & zoon, 1968, 192 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 240068&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRED HOYLE
AUX FRONTIERES DE L'ASTRONOMIE. FRONTIERS OF ASTRONOMY
CORREA. 1956. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 385 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice et Edith Vincent.
Book number: RO20147884
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Astronomie et sciences connexes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRED HOYLE
AUX FRONTIERES DE L'ASTRONOMIE
BUCHET/CHASTEL. 1966. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 385 pages. Nombreux dessins en noir et blanc, dans le texte. Nombreuses planches de photos en noir et blanc. Jaquette défraichie.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice et Edith Vincent.
Book number: RO20134941
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Astronomie et sciences connexes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRED HOYLE.
AUX FRONTIERES DE L'ASTRONOMIE.
Buchet / CASTEL. 1956. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. 2ème plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 385 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Nombreuses illustartions en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice et Edith Vincent.
Book number: RO20072395
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE FRED.
The Black Cloud.
New American Library, New York: 1959. Softcover. Reading copy. Earth is menaced by a power beyond the planets and older than time!
¶ 191 pages.
Book number: 32070X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Science Alien Intelligence Disasters ).
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE. FRED
The Black Cloud
Norwalk, Cn. Easton. Collector's Edition. Full Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 051545
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: science fiction fred hoyle
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY
Commonsense in Nuclear Energy
London, Heinemann, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Ex library paperback copy. In hard plastic cover. Good .
Book number: 7073
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOYLE FRED
The Cosmogony Of The Solar System
Cardiff, University College Cardiff Press. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover. 168 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. No Attempt Has Been Made In This Book To Include Any Of The Exquisite Detail Of Modern Isotope Chemistry, Which Is Sometimes Thought To Be Essential To An Understanding Of The Origin Of The Solar System. As New/As New.
Book number: 037759
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOYLE FRED
A Decade Of Decision
Melbourne, William Heinemann Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. 175 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. There Comes A Time In Ife When A Man Feels Under An Obligation To The Country That Reared Him, And To The People That He Grew Up Amongst. This Will Explain Why I Have Discussed So Forcefully Those Matters That, As A Scientist, I Feel Myself In A Position To Appreciate. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 041024
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED & WICKRAMASINGHE, N.C.
Diseases From Space
London, Sphere Books Limited. 1981. (ISBN: 0060119373). Mass Market Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. First Sphere edition, London, 1981. A clean and gently used paperback. B/w illustrations and graphs. 241 pages. Summary: "This revolutionary new theory argues that microbial life originates in space and is stored deep-frozen in comets which swarm around the solar system and susequently fall to earth..". Very Good.
Book number: 001081
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Space Virus Plagues Diseases 0060119373 Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

FRED AND GEOFFREY HOYLE
Fifth Planet
Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1963. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owners names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are complete. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 003418
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Orange Penguins Science -Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRED HOYLE
GALAXIES NUCLEI AND QUASARS
HEINEMANN. 1966. In-8 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 160 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte.
Book number: R240005387
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND HOYLE,GEOFFREY
The Incandescent Ones
New York, Harper and Row, 1977. First edition. hardcover. Black bds with black cloth spine in DJ. DJ has light wear at extremities. Bibliomystery. Bookstore purchase from a cryptic mesdage leads Byzantine Art student on a series of adventures. Fine/very good.
Book number: 2075
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208]
Keywords: Bibliomystery
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY
The Incandescent Ones
Harper, Harper. 1st edition. cloth First edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. VG DJ
Book number: 004016
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND HOYLE, GEOFFREY
Incandescent Ones, The
New York, Signet. 1978. (ISBN: 0451080629). Mass Market Paperback. First Signet printing. Spine creased, front top corner creased, and back top corner creased. 170 pages, pages browning with age. Science Fiction. Aliens bring a new power technology to Earth. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002343
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0451080629
In shopping cart

More information

HOYLE, FRED AND GEOFFREY
The Inferno
Newton Abbot, UK, Science Fiction Book Club. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 209pp - To say that Sir Fred (astrophysicist) and his son, Geoffrey, are prolific would be quite an understatement, in both fiction and non-fiction. This novel is the tale of a Scottish physicist who spots a quasar. While the country, The UK, faces a total catastrophe he emerges as a natural leader. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006869
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Sf. Scifi, Science Fiction, Fred Hoyle, Geoffrey Hoyle
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page

New Search