ascending
descending
found: 293 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN. HOPPIN, AUGUSTUS (ILLUSTRATOR)
Jubilee Days. An Illustrated Daily Record of the Humorous Features of the World's Peace Jubilee
Boston, James R. Osgood and Company. 1872. Original Wraps. Ill.: Augustus Hoppin. Original yellow-orange wraps. 68 pages plus three pages in the rear. With black and white engravings throughout. Bound single volume comprising the daily issues of this journal, spanning from June 17 to July 4, 1872. Originally issued as a four page daily, this work chronicles the World's Peace Jubilee, primarily through humorous illustrations of various people and events. Each day also contains several short paragraphs detailing the day's events, as well as humorous commentary on the happenings. The World's Peace Jubilee was staged in honor of the end of the Franco-Prussian War and featured Johann Strauss, among other musicians and composers. Although unattributed, BAL 275 notes this work as Aldrich's and Howell's, and indicates this was issued as a single volume in printed boards. No mention is made of this binding. In POOR/FAIR condition. The whole piece is SEPARATED in half, with a signature from the second half also detached. Moderate soiling to the wraps, mostly along the extremities. General uneven darkening and fading. Moderate to heavy chipping and tearing along the extremities, mostly along the fore edge and binding edge. Some associated curling and creasing present. Large tear to the rear wrap. Some faint pencil circles to the front cover. Minor scattered soiling and creasing to the interior, with uneven browning to the paper. (BAL 275). Poor.
Book number: 004627
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: World Peace Jubilee Illustrated Augustus Hoppin
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY, AND WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS AND AUGUSTUS HOPPIN.
Jubilee Days. An Illustrated Daily Record of the Humorous Features of the World's Peace Jubilee. With Illustrations by Augustus Hoppin, Engraved by the Chemical Engraving Company.
Boston: , James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First edition. Quarto. quarter leather and pictorial tan boards. Ill.: [Impressive illustrated advertisement from the Chemical Engraving Company]. Illustrated throughout with wood engraved satirical cartoons and sketches (in the style of "Punch" by Augustus Hoppin [1828-1896]. Soiled. Spine worn. Hinges cracked. Internally very good. Sixteen four page issues; No. 1-16; June 17-July 4, 1872.
Book number: 10580
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor, Satire, Cartoon, Augustus Hoppin. [Impressive Illustrated Advertisement from the Chemical Engraving Company]. Illustrated Throughout with Wood Engraved Satirical Cartoons and Sketches (in the Style of "Punch" by Augustus Hoppin [1828-1896].
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN
Italian Journeys (Atlantic Monthly Library of Travel)
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1907. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 025960
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Countries & Travel;
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH; HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN; WARD, MRS. HUMPHREY. . .,
Harper's Magazine: Christmas, December 1904.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1904. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Edgeworn with Chips & Tears. Pages: 170+. Text Block Clean & Tight.
Book number: MASTER201802I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

[HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN] CARTER, EVERETT.
ON THE TRAIL OF TRUTH.
Davis, California: University of California, 1975. First printing - Limited edition, one of 800 copies. Foreword by Celeste Turner Wright. A speech to the Friends of the Library at UC Davis about 'what he does as a literary scholar' in general and specifiaclly concerning his work on a definitive edition of William Dean Howells' works, and especially on 'A Hazard of New Fortunes.' Keepsake Number 7 . [iv]14pp. Very near fine in a dark red stapled wrappers with self-folds, small portrait of Howells on the front cover and on the title page.
Book number: 29578
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

CLEMENS, SAMUEL L., HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN, & CLARK, CHARLES HOPKINS. (EDITORS).
Mark Twain's Library of Humour. (Illustrated by E.W. Kemble). New Foreword by Clarence Gohdes.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1969. Photographic reprint of the 1888 ed. Anthology. Pp. 28/707, b/w line drawings throughout. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has small edge tears. VG/G.
Book number: 15575
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Clemens Howells Clark Kemble Gohdes Mark Twains Library Humour Illustrated Anthology A9836 Literature: : Mark Twain
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE; HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN; CLARK, CHARLES HOPKINS; TWAIN, MARK
Mark Twain's Library of Humor
Bonanza, 1969. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Kemble, E.W.. Good Plus Condition/Fair. 707 pages. Light wear and discoloring; tight book. THe dj has some yellowing, tears and chips. Cover says "Containing the comic genius of Samuel Langhorne Clemens, Joel Chandler Harris, Artemus Ward, Josh Billings, Bill Nye, Ambrose Bierce, Sut Lovin' Good, Major Jack Downing, Bret Harte and 36 other American humorists." Illustrator: Kemble, E.W..
Book number: 082186
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor;
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS,WILLIAM DEAN AND ALDEN,HENRY MILLS
DIFFERENT GIRLS
N.Y. HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS. 1906. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 066640
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN AND PERRY, THOMAS SERGEANT
Library of Universal Adventure by Sea and Land: Including original narratives and authentic stories of personal prowess and peril in all the waters and regions of the globe from the year 79 A.D. to the year 1888 A.D.
NY, Harper. 1893. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover. Published NY: Harper, 1893. Thick 8vo, xx+1023 pages, illustrated with hundreds of steel engravings. Original olive green cloth with 3-color pictorial cover. Spine lettering dull with light soiling. Pages clean, bright, binding straight and tight, no fraying. A compendium of exploration, voyages and notable events. About very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002102
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS,WILLIAM DEAN AND ALDEN,HENRY MILLS
QUAINT COURTSHIPS
N.Y. HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS. 1906. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 066638
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS WILLIAM DEAN
The Rise of Silas Lapham. With an Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones
Oxford University Press (The World's Classics), 1st edn thus, 1948 386p, small format, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 86674
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS,WILLIAM DEAN AND ALDEN,HENRY MILLS
SHAPES THAT HAUNT THE DUSK
N.Y. HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS. 1907. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 066639
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS,WILLIAM DEAN AND ALDEN,HENRY MILLS
SOUTHERN LIGHTS AND SHADOWS
N.Y. HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS. 1907. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 066637
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS,WILLIAM DEAN AND ALDEN,HENRY MILLS
THEIR HUSBANDS'WIVES
N.Y. HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS. 1906. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 066641
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN; LEVY, DAVID W. (EDITED BY)
A Traveler from Altruria
New York, Bedford Books of St. Martin's Press; The Bedford Series in History and Culture. 1996. (ISBN: 031211799X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 184 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "David W. Levy is David Ross Boyd Professor of American Histoy at the University of Oklahoma. His special interest is American intellectual history. He has published Herbert Croly of the New Republic: The Life and Thought of an American Progressive (1985) and The Debate over Vietnam (1991) and is coeditor of the five-volume collection The Letters of Louis D. Brandeis (1972-1978) and of FDR's Fireside Chats (1992). Levy has won the University of Oklahoma Regents' Award for Superior Teaching and the Student Association's prize for outstanding teacher at the University of Oklahoma." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 022981
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 031211799x
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS WILLIAM DEAN
The Vacation of the Kelwyns: An Idyl of the Middle Eighteen-Seventies
Harper & Brothers, 1st edn, 1920 257p, portrait frontispiece, hardback (full green cloth, the spine and upper cover tooled in blind and decorated in gilt), front inner hinge cracked and gilt on spine has been renewed, making this a very attractive copy in the shelves, VG+ (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 83218
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DEMAUPASSANT, GUY. TRANSLATED BY CHARLES HENRY WHITE. INTRODUCED BY WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS AND VIRGINIA WATSON.,
The Second Odd Number
New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1917. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Collection of thirteen tales: Tony, Decorated, The Colonel's Idea, The Jewels, Fear, Two Friends, Relics of the Past, A Question of Diplomacy, Mademoiselle Perle, The Madman, The Homecoming, Passion, Grave-Walkers. Navy cloth with gilt lettering and decor, uncut edges, 246 pages. The book is in very good condition with a very lightly bumped bottom edge, rubbed corners and spine ends, some overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean, pleaseantly age-toned, pages with no names or other markings.
Book number: 014034
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Guy de Maupassant Thirteen Stories Collection Titled the Second Odd Number
In shopping cart

More information

DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE (INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS)
Lyrics of Lowly Life (the Poetry of Paul Laurence Dunbar)
Citadel Press, 2002. trade PB. ISBN: 0806509228. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 141712
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 0806509228 Poetry African-American 0-8065-0922-8
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIS, WILLIAM ELIOT; JAMES, HENRY, JR.; HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY; HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN; HAY, JOHN
The Atlantic Monthly Library of Travel; 6 Volumes
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1907. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Castlian Days; Italian Journeys; In The Levant; Our Old Home; A Little Tour In France; The American In Holland. Indexes. Illustrations. Gilt red cloth with gilt tops. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 41274
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELL, (WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS).
Miss Bellard's Inspiration.
NY: Harper, 1905. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. First issue binding. Green decorated cloth. [8], (224), [2] pp. Light rubbing to lightly darkened spine "32" rubber stamped near centre of page 3; Xmas, 1906, ink inscription; else a VG clean and unworn copy. BAL 9760.
Book number: 21766
USD 31.77 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2524]
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN
"American Letter: From New York Into New England" in Literature: An International Gazette of Criticism (August 10, 1898)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b15849
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN.
Annie Kilburn.
NY. Harper & Brothers. 1889. First Edition. NF/ in very clean and bright red cloth stamped brightly in gilt on the front boards and the spine. Except for a touch of edge-rubbing and a tiny dot of a stain on the spine, an exceptional copy.
Book number: 3657
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN,
Autograph Letter, signed, to Mrs. Morse.
New York: 48 West 59th St, Dec. 23, 1902. 8vo. 3 pp. Fine.
¶ Reading in part: "We have great family new in the engagement of my daughter to David G. Fairchild...He is of good Quaker stock and his father of the abolition Fairchilds of Oberlin College. When I was a babe in my mother's arms we were near being struck by a house mobbed while one of his uncles was giving an antislavery address in it..."
Book number: 249200
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN
Back of History
Anchor (Doubleday) N34. 1963, revised. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Anthropology, Culture, History, Indians, Language).
Book number: 166925
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Keywords: Anthropology, Culture, History, Indians, Language
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN
Back of History
Garden City, Doubleday. [1954]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 384pp. Decorated cover, decorated endpapers, illustrations, maps, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear, including a chip on top front dust jacket and the spine has faded. "A warm, penetrating biography of mankind. Fully illustrated with maps and drawings.".
Book number: 103306
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Anthropology, Culture, Indians, Language
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search