| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Margaret Fuller London, W.H Allen and Co. 1883. Cloth Boards, 8vo. Boards have mild to moderate rubbing and general shelf wear. Spine darkened. Tanning to fep/rep, some foxing and spotting, else sound copy. Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 49359 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Value of Simplicity Boston, H. M. Caldwell Company. 1905, First Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY RARE - Full-Leather binding, gilt title, 1905 First Edition. Foreward by Julia Ward Howe. No marks or names. Light wine-colored page-edge moisture-staining adds 'interest' to the cream-colored pink floral-decorated pages. Leather cover is 'aged' and stained (see photo). Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 003376 USD 599.45 [Appr.: EURO 477.5 | £UK 382.5 | JP¥ 47619] Catalogue: Fiction - First Editions
Keywords: PROSE, POETRY, ANTHOLOGY Poetry Rare Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Address of Julia Ward Howe" to the New England Woman Sufferage Association Annual Meeting in the Woman's Journal (May 30, 1874) First Edition. Complete original disbound newspaper in fine condition. Howe was the co-editor of The Woman's Journal. Book number: C5608 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph note signed, to Jeannette Leonard Gilder (1849 - 1916), editor of THE CRITIC, promising a piece on Hawthorne. New York, april 17, 1881. Postcard format. .. ¶ Jeannette Leonard Gilder (1849 - 1916) was one of the pioneering women in journalism, who, with her brother Joseph Benson Gilder, co-founded and edited the literary magazine THE CRITIC (precursor of THE CENTURY magazine) from 1881 to 1906 Book number: 233431 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed Np, Np, 1886, First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Autographed letter signed, ALS. Oak Elm, June 11, 1886, to "My dear Michael". 2 8vo pages (one sheet, second page oblong). Personal and family content. Fine with slight soiling. Book number: 020708 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Quotation Signed (Aqs) Manuscript. Quatrain from an unspecified poem on a 7- 1/2" x 5" sheet of paper SIGNED by Howe and dated 15 January 1887: "Then spake the Angel of Mothers/To me, in gentle tone:/'Be kind to the children of others,/And thus deserve thine own.'" Howe, active in the women's suffrage movement, is perhaps best known as the author of another poem, "The Battle Hymn of the Republic, written at night near the beleaguered capital of Washington at the beginning of the Civil War. It earned her the grand total of $5 upon its publication in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY along with the added bonus of instant and lasting fame. Later she became president of the New England Woman Suffrage Association as well as the Association of the Advancement of Women. Howe was honored as the first woman elected to the American Academy of Arts and Letters in 1908, two years before her death at 91. Beautiful lyric and a great Mother's Day gift In 1870 Howe was the first to proclaim Mother's Day with her Mother's Day Proclamation, a call for women to join in support of disarmament and a product of her feminist belief that women had a responsibility to shape their societies at the political level. This quotation beautifully expresses the sentiment of appreciation for this most noble and lifelong occupation. Book number: 010003 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Autograph; 19th Century American Literature; Women's Movement; Mothers; Civil War 19th Century Literature Mother's Day 19th Century American Literature Literature: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle Hymn of the Republic Lexicon Music, Inc. 1970. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music Score, 12 pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 030751 USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 99]
Keywords: Music Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Battle Hymn of the Republic" in Supplement of the Courant, Connecticut Courant (January 25, 1862). Connecticut Courant, 1862, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Howe's poem, certainly her most famous work, probably appears here for the first time. This publication, no doubt, resulted from the editors of the Courant receiving an advance issue of the February, 1862 issue of the Atlantic in which this work appeared. While the Atlantic issue is not particularly difficult to locate, this supplement to the Connecticut Courant is exceptionally scarce. A fine copy of the disbound issue, a small-format newspaper with slight foxing and a old marginal dampstain. Book number: 015443 USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1493.25 | £UK 1196 | JP¥ 148946]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle Hymn of the Republic" in the February 1862 Issue of the Atlantic Monthly Boston, Ticknor and Fields, February 1862. First Edition. Softcover. Original beige printed wraps with an American flag centered over a sun bursting behind clouds. The true first printing of one of the most celebrated hymns of the nineteenth century, written at night near the beleaguered capital of Washington at the beginning of the Civil War. In Howe's book REMINISCENCES: 1819-1899, she describes the composition of this important piece of Americana: "I went to bed that night as usual, and slept, according to my wont, quite soundly. I awoke in the gray of the morning twilight; and as I lay waiting for the dawn, the long lines of the desired poem began to twine themselves in my mind. Having thought out all the stanzas, I said to myself, 'I must get up and write these verses down, lest I fall asleep again and forget them.' So, with a sudden effort, I sprang out of bed, and found in the dimness an old stump of a pen which I remembered to have used the day before. I scrawled the verses almost without looking at the paper" (page 275). The poem earned her the grand total of $5 upon its publication on the first page of the February 1862 issue of THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY along with the added bonus of instant and lasting fame. Later Howe became president of the New England Woman Suffrage Association as well as the Association of the Advancement of Women. Howe was honored as the first woman elected to the American Academy of Arts and Letters in 1908, two years before her death at 91. Usually found in the bound volume of six issues without covers, the individual issue is quite scarce, especially in this condition. Near Fine . Book number: 016164 USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1493.25 | £UK 1196 | JP¥ 148946] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: Women's Movement; Civil War 19th Century Literature High Spot Poetry Literature: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Christmas" in the Woman's Journal (December 26, 1874). . First edition. Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition. Book number: 8817 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ELEVENTH HOUR IN THE LIFE OF JULIA WARD HOWE. 1911. Good. (HOWE, Julia Ward). THE ELEVENTH HOUR IN THE LIFE OF JULIA WARD HOWE. By Maud Howe. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1911. First edition. 8vo, purple cloth backed, grey paper-covered boards. Slightly skewed, offsetting at pp. 1,4,5. With soiling at boards and paste-downs, this copy is good. Book number: 81451 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Women Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
"End of the Beecher-Tilton Controversy" in the Woman's Journal (August 22, 1874). . First edition. Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition. Harriet Beecher Stowe also contributes to this issue. Book number: 8827 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hermaphrodite. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. Written in the 1840s and published here for the first time, Julia Ward Howe's novel about a hermaphrodite is unlike anything of its time: or, in truth, of our own. Narrated by Laurence, who is raised and lives as a man, is loved by men and women alike, and can respond to neither, this unconventional story explores the understanding that fervent hearts must borrow the disguise of art, if they would win the right to express, in any outward form, the internal fire that consumes them. Laurence describes his repudiation by his family, his involvement with an attractive widow, his subsequent wanderings and eventual attachment to a sixteen-year-old boy, his own tutelage by a Roman nobleman and his sisters, and his ultimate reunion with his early love. His is a story unique in nineteenth-century American letters, at once a remarkable reflection of a largely hidden inner life and a richly imagined tale of coming of age at odds with one's culture. Howe wrote The Hermaphrodite when her own marriage was challenged by her husband's affection for another man: and when prevailing notions regarding a woman's appropriate role in patriarchal structures threatened Howe's intellectual and emotional survival. The novel allowed Howe, and will now allow her readers, to occupy a speculative realm otherwise inaccessible in her historical moment. Julia Ward Howe (1819-1910) is best remembered as the poet who wrote the words to Battle Hymn of the Republic. Her literary fame was augmented by her eventual role as an activist for women's rights and her efforts to mobilize women for various peace efforts. Gary Williams is a professor of English at the University of Idaho and the author of Hungry Heart: The Literary Emergence of Julia Ward Howe. What was probably her [Julia Ward Howe's] most unusual work has remained unpublished until now. The 'Laurence manuscript': actually, manuscript fragments: has dwelt in literary limbo in a box in Harvard University's Houghton Library. Now the novel has been stitched together by Gary Williams. . . . and released as The Hermaphrodite with a revealing introduction. : Chronicle of Higher Education The publication of the book is one of the most exciting developments in nineteenth-century American literary studies of the past decades. It parallels the recovery of many other works by women and writers of color, but because it is an intersexual text, it also brings a new voice and perspective into scholarly conversations. . . . Howe's writings are newly important. We are lucky that they are available to us.: RenŽe Bergland, Legacy William's introduction to the volume contextualizes Howe's manuscript and provides fuel for interpretive thought. : Rebecca Resinski, Key Reporter Scholars, teachers, and students of American studies are fortunate that Williams has edited, published, and introduced contemporary readers to Julia Ward Howe's Laurence manuscripts. The Hermaphrodite opens new perspectives on Julia Ward Howe. In this novel we hear the voice of the author as an important intellectual, and an astute critique of American culture who would later gain acclaim as an exemplary advocate for the rights of African Americans and women. : Laura Castor, American Studies in Scandinavia The Hermaphrodite should be especially alluring to students of queer theory, since it has taken over a century and a half for the book to come out of the closet. . . . A historically relevant and enduring novel. : Liz Webster, CALYX: A Journal of Art and Literature by Women ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 65869X1 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels Homosexuality Hermaphrodites Garfy ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hermaphrodite. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Written in the 1840s and published here for the first time, Julia Ward Howe's novel about a hermaphrodite is unlike anything of its time: or, in truth, of our own. Narrated by Laurence, who is raised and lives as a man, is loved by men and women alike, and can respond to neither, this unconventional story explores the understanding that fervent hearts must borrow the disguise of art, if they would win the right to express, in any outward form, the internal fire that consumes them. Laurence describes his repudiation by his family, his involvement with an attractive widow, his subsequent wanderings and eventual attachment to a sixteen-year-old boy, his own tutelage by a Roman nobleman and his sisters, and his ultimate reunion with his early love. His is a story unique in nineteenth-century American letters, at once a remarkable reflection of a largely hidden inner life and a richly imagined tale of coming of age at odds with one's culture. Howe wrote The Hermaphrodite when her own marriage was challenged by her husband's affection for another man: and when prevailing notions regarding a woman's appropriate role in patriarchal structures threatened Howe's intellectual and emotional survival. The novel allowed Howe, and will now allow her readers, to occupy a speculative realm otherwise inaccessible in her historical moment. Julia Ward Howe (1819-1910) is best remembered as the poet who wrote the words to Battle Hymn of the Republic. Her literary fame was augmented by her eventual role as an activist for women's rights and her efforts to mobilize women for various peace efforts. Gary Williams is a professor of English at the University of Idaho and the author of Hungry Heart: The Literary Emergence of Julia Ward Howe. What was probably her [Julia Ward Howe's] most unusual work has remained unpublished until now. The 'Laurence manuscript': actually, manuscript fragments: has dwelt in literary limbo in a box in Harvard University's Houghton Library. Now the novel has been stitched together by Gary Williams. . . . and released as The Hermaphrodite with a revealing introduction. : Chronicle of Higher Education The publication of the book is one of the most exciting developments in nineteenth-century American literary studies of the past decades. It parallels the recovery of many other works by women and writers of color, but because it is an intersexual text, it also brings a new voice and perspective into scholarly conversations. . . . Howe's writings are newly important. We are lucky that they are available to us.: RenŽe Bergland, Legacy William's introduction to the volume contextualizes Howe's manuscript and provides fuel for interpretive thought. : Rebecca Resinski, Key Reporter Scholars, teachers, and students of American studies are fortunate that Williams has edited, published, and introduced contemporary readers to Julia Ward Howe's Laurence manuscripts. The Hermaphrodite opens new perspectives on Julia Ward Howe. In this novel we hear the voice of the author as an important intellectual, and an astute critique of American culture who would later gain acclaim as an exemplary advocate for the rights of African Americans and women. : Laura Castor, American Studies in Scandinavia The Hermaphrodite should be especially alluring to students of queer theory, since it has taken over a century and a half for the book to come out of the closet. . . . A historically relevant and enduring novel. : Liz Webster, CALYX: A Journal of Art and Literature by Women ¶ 208 pages. Book number: 65868X1 USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2220] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels Homosexuality Hermaphrodites Garfy ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermaphrodite. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 080322415X. Edited and with an introduction by Gary Williams. First edition. Fine in a near fine (short closed tear along spine edge of front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 28525 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 080322415x | In shopping cart More information div> |
JULIA WARD HOWE. 1915. Fine. (HOWE, Julia Ward). JULIA WARD HOWE, 1819-1910. By Laura E. Richards and Maud Howe Elliott. With Portraits and other Illustrations. (In two volumes). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915. Large paper edition, 1/450 copies, this a presentation copy inscribed by Maud Howe Elliott. A leaf of original Howe manuscript laid in. Cloth backed paper boards, morocco spine labels. A touch of wear to corners, else fine, fresh copies. "So much material by Mrs. Howe [is] here first published that it may properly be considered a primary production." (BAL 9530). Book number: 22016 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JULIA WARD HOWE. 1915. Good. (HOWE, Julia Ward). JULIA WARD HOWE, 1819-1910. By Laura E. Richards and Maud Howe Elliott. With Portraits and other Illustrations. (In two volumes). Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915. Large paper edition, 1/450 copies. A leaf of original Howe manuscript laid in. Cloth backed paper boards, morocco spine labels. There is light damp spotting to spines and wear to ends. The lower board and the final leaves of Volume Two are dampstained at the fore-edge. Still a very good set with an overall fresh appearance. "So much material by Mrs. Howe [is] here first published that it may properly be considered a primary production." (BAL 9530). Book number: 55658 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Letters of Regret" in the Independent (July 14, 1892) New York, Independent, 1892, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with brief foxing. Letters addressed to the editor declining the invitation to attend their July Fourth celebration. Facsimile signatures of most authors are included. Book number: b21131 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Fuller W H Allen and Co, 1883 240pp in gilt buckram. Library bookplate to endpapers and stamps to title. Else Fine. Part of the Eminent Women series. Book number: 47995 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: local history authors yorkshire women | In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Memorial" in the Independent (April 28, 1892). . First edition. Fine. The complete original disbound newspaper. This poem by Julia Ward Howe appears on the front page of this issue. It was written to for a service at Harvard University to commemorate James Russell Lowell on his birthday, February 22, 1892. Book number: 10624 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Our Coming Before the Legislature" in the Woman's Journal (February 14, 1874). First Edition. A fine copy of this disbound newspaper. Book number: 11527 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Passion-flowers. Boston, Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1854.Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Front and rear free endpapers missing, else a pretty solid copy of her 1st Book.; 187 pages. Book number: 243872 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: United States World Literature Literature & Fiction Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Photograph Signed Photograph. A fairly large image (7-1/4" x 9-1/4") mounted on 10" x 13" stiff board with the photographer's stamp at the bottom center "Alman & Co./436 Fifth Ave. N.Y./and Newport, R.I." depicting an elderly Howe holding a baby and surrounded by three family members including her two daughters who wrote the Pulitzer Prize winning biography of their mother. SIGNED in ink below the image: "Julia Ward Howe/Jan. 26th, 1904." The verso of the photograph is SIGNED by one of those daughters, Laura Richards: "Mrs. Henry Richards/Gardiner, Maine. Dampstaining nearly entirely restricted to the margins and mostly visible on the rear, hardly affecting the photograph and not touching Howe's signature. Very Good Howe, active in the women's suffrage movement, is perhaps best known as the author of "The Battle Hymn of the Republic," written at night near the beleaguered capital of Washington at the beginning of the Civil War. It earned her the grand total of $5 upon its publication in THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY along with the added bonus of instant and lasting fame. Later she became president of the New England Woman Suffrage Association as well as the Association of the Advancement of Women. Howe was honored as the first woman elected to the American Academy of Arts and Letters in 1908, two years before her death at 91. Signed photographs of Howe are quite scarce. Book number: 016165 USD 6250.00 [Appr.: EURO 4977.5 | £UK 3986.75 | JP¥ 496486] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Autograph; 19th Century American Literature; Women's Movement; Women's Rights; Civil War; boston 2011 19th Century Literature Signed Photograph Literature: American Women's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences 1819 - 1899 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl very well preserved with bright clean text, in blue coth and bright gilt titles; partially cracked rear hinge; 465 pp. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 21062 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences: 1819-1899 New York, Negro Universities Press. 1969, Reprint. hardcover. Used, No Jacket. 1969 Negro Universities Press reprint from the plates of the original. 24 full-page illustrations and photographs plus frontispiece. Very good condition: brown cloth boards show only minor shelfwear. Light browning to inside edge of endpapers; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. No Dust Jacket. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 250501 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: History - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |