| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Joseph Howe Kingston, McGill-Queen's University Press. [1982]. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jacket. 389, 343pp. 2 volumes. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, genealogies, maps, notes, index. Biography of Joseph Howe. Vol. 1 Conservative Reformer 1804-1848. Vol. 2 The Briton Becomes Canadian 1848-1873. Locale: Nova Scotia. Book number: 112067 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Confederation, Politicians | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Brown. The Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans Series Boston Small, Maynard and Company, 1906. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Single, independent volume in the Beacon Biographies series, known for its insightful analyses written by noted authors. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and subtle blind-stamped designs to front and rear cover, frontis portrait of the subject, engraved title, 138 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed with some subtle spotting, good hinges, sound text block, light scattered foxing to the first and last several leaves, clean pages free from names or other markings. Book number: 015190 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Beacon Biography American History Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ottawa : A Literary Portrait Lawrencetown Beach, Pottersfield Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919001742) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "What we need is a John Bell in every city in Canada.. Eve Drobot, The Globe and Mail".Lampman to Purdy to Trollope, London and Rupert Brook.etc etc etc. New. Book number: 903019 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Forward By Sandra Gwyn 0919001742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acadia. Edited By M.G. Parks London, Ontario, Canadian Poetry Press, 1989. (ISBN: 0921243057) Softcover , Octavo. xl, 64 pp, card covers. Light cover rubbing, VG copy, no owner names. Poem from early 19th century Canada, the intro. and notes at rear much longer than the poem itself. Book number: 25312 USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0921243057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inland Waterway Transportation: Studies in Public and Private Management and Investment Decisions Washington, D.C. Resources for the Future. 1969, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Apparently rebound in original cloth by library. Other library markings: label on spine; return slip; ink stamps on FEp, edges of page block, etc. Contents otherwise clean and sound; boards bumped slightly at edges. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 203922 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Business & Management
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Dear Susan Ann: Letters of Joseph Howe to his Wife 1829-1836 St. John's, Nfld. Jesperson Press, 1985. Three b. & w. photo illus.Decorative card covers, 8vo. Vg. ISBN: 0920502652. Book number: 1383 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Halifax, N.S. Canadian Biography Canadian Literature Canadian History Conferation history | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Poems and Essays University of Toronto Press, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. Name inscription on front title page.() This is an OCR edition without illustrations or index. It may have numerous typos or missing text. However, purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original rare book from GeneralBooksClub. You can also preview excerpts from the book there. Purchasers are also entitled to a free trial membership in the General Books Club where they can select from more than a million books without charge. Original Published by: J. Lovell in 1874 in 361 pages: Subjects: Literary Collections / Canadian: Literary Criticism / American / General: Literary Criticism / Poetry: Poetry / General: Poetry / Canadian: ID: mon0000028172 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000028172 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems and Essays John Lovell Montreal 1874. VG maroon cloth hardcover with gilt design on front and spine. Top of spine worn and frayed. PO stamp on ffep and title page. Hinges tight and contents clean. light shelfwear, 341pp vg/-- . Book number: 11134 USD 84.25 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6693] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Joseph Howe, First edition , Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Poems and Essays University of Toronto Press, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, slight edge wear. 1st Edition This volume, containing a selection of the poetry and prose of Joseph Howe, presents various aspects of a fascinating man whom few Canadians know as other than the 'tribune of Nova Scotia' and a political giant of colonial times. The selections in this volume were assembled after Howe's death by his ninth child, Sydenham. They include the unfinished poem 'Acadia,' various serious and sentimental poems, five essays originally written and delivered as speeches, and a moral tale entitled 'The Locksmith of Philadelphia.' ID: mon0000004101 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000004101 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems and Essays Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, FINE/FINE,8vo, light orange cloth boards, olive green dustjacket unpriceclipped, 341 pp. Poetry and Prose of Joseph Howe "tribune of Nova Scotia'. Book number: 013314 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Nova Scotia, Joseph Howe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems & Essays Montreal: James Lovell, 1874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Brown cloth discolored and soiled with wear to corners and spine ends; binding still quite tight; dark gray endpapers have damp-line running around the perimeter, but otherwise no sign of damage; one of three free rear endpapers excised; a very few spots of foxing to mainly to preliminaries, but contents quite clean and bright; 341 pp. Good with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 18157 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems and Essays, By Montreal, Canada, John Lovell. 1874, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Poetry, Brown/gilt cloth boards, edge-rubbed, spine bumped, boards tight, some foxing, yellowing. 342 pgs index. Acadia poem. Good. Book number: 00282228 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Acadia Canada Canadian Poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems and Essays Montreal: John Lovell, 1874. Hard Cover. No dustjacket, maroon hardcovers with gilt illustration and text on front panel and a coppery coloured text on spine, corners and spine ends are bumped/a bit worn/freyed, covers are also rubbed and there are several small marks and soils, spine is faded, please email for pictures to avoid any disappointment, previous owner's glued inside front cover, "first edition" written in pencil on one of the fleps, text block is lightly age toned. Good +/No Jacket . Book number: 012940 USD 52.12 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4140] Catalogue: Literature/Poetry/Plays
Keywords: Noisbn Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems and Essays Montreal, John Lovell. 1874, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good plus. 341pp. Relatively minor aging to covers with very slight damage to head & shelf wear to tail. Former owner's name to prelim, else altogether clean, bright, sound within. Book number: 110653 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 121.89 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9683] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems and Essays Joseph Howe Toronto and Buffalo, University of Toronto Press, (1973).Orange cloth boards with black title to spine, in olive dust jacket with white title to spine and front cover, blue illustration of eye with maple leaf in pupil to bottom of front cover, 8vo. 5.75 x 8.75 inches (14.5 x 22 cm). Some spotting to top edge, otherwise very good. ISBN: 0802020828. Book number: 35481 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Nova Scotia Canadian Confederation Canadian Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Poems and Essays (Literature of Canada: poetry and prose in reprint) University of Toronto Press, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Near Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked first edition, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, Orange cloth boards, dj, some chipping and a 1/2' wedge shapped piece missing from bottom of front cover of dj, indexed, 341 pages 1st Edition() This is an OCR edition without illustrations or index. It may have numerous typos or missing text. However, purchasers can download a free scanned copy of the original rare book from GeneralBooksClub. You can also preview excerpts from the book there. Purchasers are also entitled to a free trial membership in the General Books Club where they can select from more than a million books without charge. Original Published by: J. Lovell in 1874 in 361 pages: Subjects: Literary Collections / Canadian: Literary Criticism / American / General: Literary Criticism / Poetry: Poetry / General: Poetry / Canadian: ID: mon0000003858 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003858 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems and Essays. Montreal, John Lovell. 1874. First Edition, Small 8vo. Cloth. . Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: J14692 CAD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.76 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 6972] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canada, Poetry, Essays, Literature. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems and Essays. University of Toronto Press, (Toronto, 1973).. 341 pp, 8vo, soft cover. The 'Literature of Canada - Poetry and Prose in Reprint' series. "..presents various aspects of a fascinating man whom few Canadians know as other than the 'tribune of Nova Scotia' and a political giant of colonial times. Yet Howe (1804-73) was also a writer, and a good one..The selections in this volume were assembled after Howe's death by his ninth child, Sydenham. They include the unfinished poem 'Acadia', various serious and sentimental poems, five e s s a y s o r i ginally written and delivered as speeches, and a moral tale entitled 'The Locksmith of Philadelphia'." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, light rubbing, small ghost sticke r ma rk o n f ro nt c over, spine flat and uncreased, price inked out on rear cover. VG. Book number: 11019 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Joseph Howe, Canadian Authors, Poets, Poems, Essays, Nova Scotia, Colonial, Politics, Political, Novascotian, Speeches, Locksmith of Philadelphia. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reciprocity Treaty, Its History, General Features, and Commercial Results; a Speech Delivered By the Hon. Joseph Howe, of Nova Scotia, on the 14th Day of July, 1865, at the Great International Commercial Convention, Held at the City of Detroit. . . Hamilton, Ontario, Printed by T. & R. White, at The Spectator Steam Press, 1865, First edition. Softcover. Octavo. Title continues: "Specially Revised for Publication by Mr. Howe". pp 15, stiched, cover-title. Thumbnail-size chip to inner margin of last leaf (no text loss) repaired on the black verso with paper; nicks and tiny chips to fore edge of front cover; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names. TPL 4414. Sabin 33313. Casey 3233. Lande S2451. Howe speaks eloquently and forcefully in support of the renewal of the Reciprocity Treaty. This speech was reprinted in Montreal in the same year, but this Hamilton printing is much scarcer. Book number: 27799 USD 173.25 [Appr.: EURO 138 | £UK 110.75 | JP¥ 13763] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Hamilton, Ontario; Nova Scotia; Reciprocity Treaty | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speech . . . at the International Commercial Convention at Detroit. [Hamilton, Ont.], Hamilton Spectator, 1865. Double column pages.Disbound. 8vo. Slightly worn and soiled, otherwise very good. Book number: 341 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Joseph Howe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Speeches and Public Letters of Joseph Howe (Based upon Mr. Annand's Edition of 1858) Haliburton, Chronicle Publishing. 1909. (Hardcover set) Good, no dust jacket. 668,672pp. 2 volumes. Gilt decorated cover, frontispiece, chronology, index. Previous owner's inscription, spine frayed at top and bottom, spine faded, corners bumped and rubbed, some underlining and marginal notes. Time Period 19th Century. Edited by Joseph Andrew Chisholm. Locale: Nova Scotia. (History (Canada), Politics (Canada), Prime Ministers (Canada), World Leaders) . Book number: 104985 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: History (Canada), Politics (Canada), Prime Ministers (Canada), World Leaders | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Speeches and Public Letters of Joseph Howe (Based Upon Mr. Annand's Edition of 1858). New and Complete Edition. Revised and Edited By Joseph Andrew Chisholm, K.C. Halifax, Nova Scotia, The Chronicle Publishing Company. 1909, First edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Deluxe issue. Two volumes, black bevel-edged calf gilt, all edges gilt. pp xiv, 668, (2); (4), x, 680, (2). Errata slip at p. xiv of vol. I. Frontispiece portrait with tissue inserted in each volume. Spines very slightly sunned, small scuffs touched up; slight wear to spine tips; minor scuffing to sides, minor wear to outer corners; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired with cloth tape; endpapers have light foxing, dust soiling, edge browning from binding; ink name to rear endpaper of volume I. A very good pair otherwise, still respectable in appearance, internally fine. There were 500 numbered copies of this deluxe calf-bound issue and this is #429. Joseph Howe (1804-73) was practically Mr. Nova Scotia in his day, hugely important in the history of that province - publisher, poet, politician - but he opposed Confederation, only reluctantly accepting it even as an M.P. and federal secretary of state. Note: heavier parcel. Book number: 7898 USD 173.25 [Appr.: EURO 138 | £UK 110.75 | JP¥ 13763] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Nova Scotia. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Speeches and Public Letters of The Hon. Joseph Howe Boston & Halifax, John P. Jewett & Company and A.& W. MacKinlay, 1858.Dark brown cloth with gilt to spine, 8vo. Cloth edges are badly worn with some cloth missing along the edges. Tops and bottoms of spine frayed with small tears and outer hinge cracks. Interior foxing, and some light staining to end-papers. Condition poor to good. A collection by Nova Scotia's most talented letter & essay writer as well as a leading proponent of representative government, Joseph Howe. Book number: 12280 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.63 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4261] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Halifax, N.S. Canadian Politics Speeches | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Speeches and Public Letters of Joseph Howe (Based Upon Mr. Annand's Edition of 1858) Revised and Edited by Joseph Andrew Chisholm [2 volumes] Halifax, Canada, The Chronicle Publishing Co. Ltd. 1909. New and Complete Edition Frontis of Howe in each volume.Dark grey cloth with gilt to spine & front cover, 8vo. Some light spotting to covers and edges worn otherwise very. A collections by Nova Scotia's most talented letter & essay writer as well as a leading proponent of representative government, Joseph Howe. The second half of Vol.II contains the post-Annand material from 1858-1873. Book number: 6190 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Halifax, N.S. Canadian Confederation Canadian Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Speeches and Public Letters of Joseph Howe (Based upon Mr. Annand's Edition of 1858) Halifax, Chronicle Publishing. 1909. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jackets. 668,672pp. 2 volumes. Crested black cloth. Frontispieces with tissue guards, notes, chronology, index. The spines are lightly faded and lightly worn at the bottom. Time Period 19th Century. Edited by Joseph Andrew Chisholm. Vol. 1 1804-1848. Vol. 2 1849-1873. Locale: Nova Scotia. (Prime Ministers, Politics (Canada), Prime Ministers (Canada), World Leaders) . Book number: 132117 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Prime Ministers, Politics (Canada), Prime Ministers (Canada), World Leaders | In shopping cart More information div> |