| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Carwash Puffin 2002 Paperback, 245pp. "Set in a country village, the story follows a group of young teenagers through a summer. Told mainly through the eyes of Luke as he starts a carwash business to earn money for life's essentials - discman, playstation, etc. Additional commentary is from Bix, his next-door neighbour, who spends most of her time up a tree. Soon the shifting pattern of relationships within the group is laid bare. Luke is in a constant power struggle with his younger brother, Danny, and in the throes of helpless passion for Bix's sister, the older, cooler Liv. Liv has to face up to pregnancy but this is not the main core of the book. Relationships are tested and become more real as summer progresses. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780141310794). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 446211 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780141310794 9780141310794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FLOWER KING London, Walker Books 1995 approx Cover illustration by Wendy Hoile. . Octavo pictorial paperback 218 +[1p] *First novel short-listed for the Whitbread children's novel award & the Guardian Children's fiction award. Book number: J69529 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Children's Books and Pop-Ups
Keywords: fiction novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flower King Walker, 2000. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 85289 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maphead 2 London, Walker Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in fine dustwrapper 223pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper.Red cloth gilt. Book number: 9977 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens; | In shopping cart More information div> |
MapHead Walker, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1994 WALKER HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ. IMPRESSIVE NOVEL BY HOWARTH. SLIGHT RUB TO DJ ONLY, FINE BRIGHT COPY. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 074452458X. Book number: 020638 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maphead 2 Walker Books, 1998. 1st Paperback. Paperback. Paperback. Sequel to the award winning "Maphead". Very Good. Book number: 62693 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
MapHead London, Walker Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0744536472) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex school copy covered in clear self adhesive plastic. Lightly tanned pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 6380 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children's Teen Youth U500 0744536472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAPHEAD London, Walker, 1994. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 074452458X. HOWARTH, Lesley MAPHEAD Walker 1994 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 26572 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Children's 074452458X | In shopping cart More information div> |
MapHead, Phantastischer Roman Beltz Verlag, 2000 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3407784139. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU320619 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maphead Walker, London, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 074452458X. ISBN/EAN: 9780744524581. Inventory No: 17233. Book number: 17233 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maphead 2 London, Walker Books, 1997. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0744541417 Book number: BOOKS078407I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0744541417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maphead 2 Walker Books, 1st 1997. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. If you could go anywhere - do anything - where would you go and what would you do? This is the dilemma facing Maphead! Maroon boards, gilt title to spine. ISBN: 0744541417 Book number: 425680 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FANTASY 0744541417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maphead 2 London, Walker Books, 1997. Used - Like New. Fine hardback in Fine dustjacket. 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film . ISBN: 0744541417 Book number: BOOKS038885I GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: 0744541417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MapHead 2. London England, Walker, 1997. First Edition First Printing, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0744541417 Hardback If you could go anywhere - do anything - where would you go? What would you do? This is the dilemma facing MapHead on his return to Rubytown from his home in the Subtle World. Funny, intriguing, moving, this sequel to the Guardian Children's Fiction Award Winner, MapHead reveals the author at her dazzling bet. 223 pp. Slight crease to top edge of back D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 031294 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Childrens Books & Young Adults
Keywords: Fiction/Childrens Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAPHEAD London, Walker Books 1st edition 1994 Dust jacket by Janet Woolley. . Octavo green cloth in dust jacket 159pp +[1p} Fine in Fine dust jacket from defunct bookshop. *Extra terrestial comes to find his mother on earth. Second novel after FLOWER KING. Book number: J69528 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Children's Books and Pop-Ups
Keywords: fiction novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maphead Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Candlewick Press; First US Edition; First Printing; 1994; 54 pages. Pristine book in like jacket. Appears UNREAD. Summary: Twelve year old Maphead, a boy with strange powers from an alternative world, travels to England in search of his human mother. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 1564024164. Book number: 15768 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 1564024164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mister Spaceman London England, Walker Books, 1999. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0774559081 Hardback Thomas Moon is a space freak. Ever since primary school, he's wanted to be an astronaut. His bedroom is done up to look like the inside of the Mir Space Station. He sends daily emails to Junior NASA and hunts the websites for space news and stories and astronaut profiles. Imagine his excitement, then, to receive a mysterious email one day, addressed to Mister Spaceman, suggesting he's been selected for astronaut status!. Now he must prepare himself, start training, get ready for lift-off. Nothing else matters - not faimily, friends, school..Thomas Moon, Mister Spaceman, is out on his own with the stars..Tiny tear to top of D/J.We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 014237 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Childrens Books & Young Adults
Keywords: Childrens Book/Space | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mister Spaceman London England, Walker Books, 1999. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0744559081 Hardback Thomas Moon is a space freak. Ever since primary school, he's wanted to be an astronaut. His bedroom is done up to look like the inside of the Mir Space Station. He sends daily emails to Junior NASA and hunts the websites for space news and stories and astronaut profiles. Imagine his excitement, then, to receive a mysterious email one day, addressed to Mister Spaceman, suggesting he's been selected for astronaut status. Now he must prepare himself, start training, get ready for lift-off. Nothing else matters - not family, friends, school - Thomas Moon, Mister Spaceman, is out on his own with the stars.. . Book number: 010860 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Childrens Books & Young Adults
Keywords: Childrens Book/Space Freak/Astronaut | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paulina Walker Books, 1999. 1st. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Very Good. Book number: 65679 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paulina London, Walker Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0744559480) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Delightful mystery novel from prize-winning children's author Lesley Howarth, best known for MapHead which won the 1995 Guardian Children's Fiction Award. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 0961 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Various: Childrens & Illustrated Books
Keywords: Children's Childrens Fiction-Award Mystery 0744559480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The pits London, Walker Books, 1996. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0744541085 Book number: BOOKS038979I GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0744541085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pits Walker Books, 1st 1996. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. An exciting story featuring a ghost from the iceage! Spine slightly bumped. Prize plate to front endpaper. Contents fine. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at top edge else fine. ISBN: 0744541085 Book number: 720110 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0744541085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pits Walker Books, 1st 1996. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. An exciting story featuring a ghost from the iceage! SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. ISBN: 0744541085 Book number: 425681 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0744541085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pits Walker Books, 1996. 1st. Fine. Book number: 39518 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pits Walker Books, London, 1996. First Edition, Hard Cover. VG+ green cloth hardcover in nf dj now in mylar. Book has minor bumping at corners and ends of spine, dj corner clipped on inside front cover. 207pp vg+/nf . Book number: 17049 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Novel
| In shopping cart More information div> |