ascending
descending
found: 563 books on 23 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HOWARD, ROBERT E.)
The Dark Barbarian: The Writings of Robert E. Howard: A Critical Anthology
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1984). Ed. by Don Herron. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 242 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Don Herron. Fine..
Book number: 78530
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
Catalogue: Fantasy & Sci-Fi
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JORDAN, ROBERT (PSEUDONYM OF JAMES RIGNEY JR.) (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan the Unconquered (Series: Conan.)
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54231-2) . 1986, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. Pseudonym of James Rigney Jr. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 296218
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812542312
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARIOTTE, JEFF (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Ghost of the Wall: Marauders Vol. 1 (Series: Age of Conan Hyborian Adventures.)
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-01379-1) . 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Age of Conan Hyborian Adventures. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 392100
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441013791
In shopping cart

More information

AMINTROUT, W. G. - EDITED BY CREEDE LAMBARD - COVER ART BY VAL LAKEY LINDAHN & RON LINDAHN, INTERIOR ART BY CHARLIE WIEDMAN. (BASED ON THE WRITINGS OF ROBERT E. HOWARD).
Conan the Wyrmslayer: Solo Adventure in Robert E. Howard's Hyborian Age. (GURPS).
Steve Jackson Games. 1989, 1st Edition. Soft cover. 32 pages. Magazine-type binding. Light shelfwear to cover, unmarked copy of this roleplaying game book, first printing. Good.
Book number: 20q70
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

AMSDEN, ROBERT T., HOWARD E. BUTLER, AND DAVIDA M. AMSDEN
SPC Simplified: Practical Steps to Quality
White Plains, NY, Quality Resources. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-527-91617-X). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 262 pp. Sixth printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 037428
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Quality Control 052791617x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, POUL (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan the Rebel (Series: Conan.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-22731-9) . [circa 1982], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 515408
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553227319
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, POUL (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan the Rebel (Series: Conan.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-13831-6) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 905600
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553138316
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan the Rebel (Series: Conan.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-22731-9) . 1981, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 698347
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553227319
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHOLOGY(HOWARD, ROBERT E., CARTER, LIN, ET AL.)
Swordsmen and Supermen
Centaur Books, 1972. First printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition. With "Meet Cap'n Kidd" by Robert E. Howard.
Book number: 034787
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TURTLEDOVE, HARRY (ALSO WRITES AS DAN CHERNENKO) (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan of Venarium (Series: Conan.)
Tor. (ISBN: 0-765-34388-6) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also writes as Dan Chernenko. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 390517
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0765343886
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YORK, J. STEVEN (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Scion of the Serpent: Anok, Heretic of Stygia Vol. 1 (Series: Age of Conan Hyborian Adventures; Conan.)
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-01336-8) . 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Age of Conan Hyborian Adventures; Conan. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 294330
USD 10.14 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441013368
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YORK, J. STEVEN (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Venom of Luxur: Anok, Heretic of Stygia Vol. III (Series: Age of Conan Hyborian Adventures.)
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-01354-6) . 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. A clean, bright copy. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Age of Conan Hyborian Adventures. (Fantasy).
Book number: 391500
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441013546
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, JONATHAN (ED.) [ROBERT E. HOWARD]
Fantasy Crossroads. Special Edition Jan 76 [January 1976].
Lamoni, IA, Stygian Isle Press, 1976. First edition / First printing. Stapled wrappers. Pamphlet. A near fine copy. One of 550 copies printed. Cover art by Richard Huber Jr. and editied by Jonathan Bacon. ~Contains Fists of the Revolution, Visions (poem,) and More Evidence of the Innate Divinity of Man, all by Robert E. Howard, and the following non-Robert E. Howard content: Arena in the Snow by Jim Coplin, Lullaby (poem) by John Bredon, Nightmare (poem) by Gordon Larkin, Heroes of Swords and Sorcery by Jerry L. Schattenburg, Echoes in Rock (poem) by Gordon Larkin, To Race a Jungle Night (poem) by Deborah K. Raney, Of Fauns and Devils by Richard G. Huber Jr. The Miscast Barbarian in Review" by Harold Preece, and De Camp Responds by L Sprague de Camp. ~Some light age toning and a bit of wear to covers, but overall a very nice copy of this scarce booklet.
Book number: 4669
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

BAINTON, ROLAND H., GEORGE F. KENNAN, HOWARD SCHOMER, JOHN NEVIN SAYRE, HELMUT GOLLWITZER, CHARLES E. RAVEN, J. DE GRAF AND WILLIAM ROBERT MILLER
Therefore Choose Life: Essays on the Nuclear Crisis
London: The International Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1961. 8vo. Wraps. 56 p. Very good..
Book number: 46730
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Atomic
Keywords: Nuclear Weapons Nuclear Warfare Atomic Warfare The Bomb Disarmament Anti-War Movement Pacifism Fellowship of Reconciliation
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHOLOMEW, ROBERT E. & HOWARD, GEORGE S.
UFOs and Alien Contact: Two Centuries of Mystery
Amherst, NY, U.S.A. Prometheus Books,U.S. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1573922005). hardcover. Uses rare press reports to examine the history, context, and symbolism of UFO sightings and alien encounters from the nineteenth century to the present. Very Good/Very Good - Not Price Clipped.
Book number: 023365
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Knowledge Body Mind Spirit Ufos 1573922005
In shopping cart

More information

BEARINGER, DAVID ED. CONTRIBUTIONS BY LYNDA BUTLER, A.E. DICK HOWARD, ROBERT M. O'NEIL, BARBARA PERRY, RODNEY A. SMOLLA, MELVIN UROFSKY
The Bill of Rights, the Courts, and the Law, 3rd edition
Virginia Foundation for the Humanities and Public Policy, 1999. 396 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 367483
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

DALAI LAMA; BENSON, HERBERT; THURMAN, ROBERT A.F.; GARDNER, HOWARD E.; GOLEMAN, DANIEL & PARTICIPANTS IN THE HARVARD MIND SCIENCE SYMPOSIUM
Mindscience: An East-West Dialogue
Wisdom Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1999 Trade Paperback. 137 pp. "What is the subtle relationship between mind and body? What can today's scientists learn about this relationship from masters of Buddhist thought? Is it possible that by combining Western and Eastern approaches, we can reach a new understanding of the nature of the mind, the human potential for growth, the possibilities for mental and physical health? MindScience explores these and other questions as it documents the beginning of an historic dialogue between modern science and Buddhism, based on a day-long Harvard Medical School symposium in which The Harvard Mind Science Symposium brought together the Dalai Lama and authorities from the fields of psychiatry, psychology, neuroscience, and education. Here, they examine myriad questions concerning the nature of the mind and its relationship to the body.".
Book number: 1534149
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT E. HOWARD / LEIGH BRACKETT
Conan the Conqueror /the Sword of Rhiannon - D-36
Ace Books. 1953. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction (SF12A). Good.
Book number: sf2047
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453]
Keywords: novel, literature , suspense, aliens, moon, planets, star, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKETT, LEIGH / HOWARD, ROBERT E.
The Sword of Rhiannon / Conan the Conqueror
New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1953. First Edition. Paperback. Ace Double D-36. Light water damage affecting lower corner of first pages. Binding is sound. A good+ copy. ; Small octavo. Good+ .
Book number: 7725
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE RUSTY (EDITOR) (HOWARD ROBERT E)
THE DARK MAN - The Journal of Robert E Howard Studies 1
necronomicon press, 1990. 1st printing. "Paperback. fine digest chapbook.
Book number: FM09/287"
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3730]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (WITH LIN CARTER.) (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan of the Isles (Series: Conan.)
Lancer 73-800. 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 310050
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT E. HOWARD AND L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
Conan the Warrior
Lancer Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 9993648051. Fair .
Book number: 003102
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 9993648051 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan and the Spider God (Series: Conan.)
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-22730-0) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 206176
USD 11.18 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 888]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553227300
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (WITH LIN CARTER.) (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan of the Isles (Series: Conan.)
Lancer 75136. 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 251057
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan and the Spider God (Series: Conan.)
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-11609-4) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 935974
USD 11.56 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441116094
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search