ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARANG, MARCEL; PATRICK MCGILLIGAN; GEORGE LIPSITZ; MARSHA LOVE HANDELMAN & DAVID KOTELCHUCK; HOWARD ZINN; ALLEN YOUNG
Liberation, vol. 18, no. 1, July/August 1973: Cambodia: In Search of Peace; Mayor at an Early Age; Beyond the Fringe Benefits: Rank & File Teamsters in St. Louis; Your Job... Or Your Life; Amazing Grace: The Movement Wins in Camden; The Press & the Co
Liberation, 1973. 59 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, bent corners; else good.
Book number: JL1755
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

BERKMAN, ALEXANDER; ZINN, HOWARD; FELLNER, GENE
Life of an Anarchist; the Alexander Berkman Reader
New York, Seven Stories Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1583226621). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (16)344pp. Reading list. Chronology. Fine.
Book number: 38362
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: 1583226621
In shopping cart

More information

CHOMSKY NOAM, ZINN HOWARD
The Pentagon Papers. Critical essays. Volume V
Boston, Beacon Press, 1972. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 422 pp. indexes. Cover not so good, inside good
Book number: 32412
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: POLITICS
In shopping cart

More information

FERNANDES, DEEPA (ZINN, HOWARD)
Targeted : Homeland Security and the Business of Immigration
New York, NY, U.S.A. Seven Stories Press. 2007, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1583227288). paperback. Used, Softcover and contents in almost new condition, showing no signs of wear. T. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 228130
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Keywords: 1583227288
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOVE, ANTHONY; ZINN, HOWARD (FOREWORD AND AFTERWORD BY)
Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal
New York, New Press. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1595580794) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 184 pp. illus. map, bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean inside copy. Light handling soil/boards. Fine DJ. "Three years after the start of the war in Iraq, violence and misery continue to plague the country, and conservatives and liberals alike are struggling with the question of when - and under what circumstances - U.S. and coalition forces should leave. In this cogent and compelling book, Anthony Arnove argues that the U.S. occupation is the major source of instability and suffering for the Iraqi people. Challenging the idea that George W. Bush has ever been interested in bringing democracy to the country - as well as the view held by many on both sides of the political spectrum that it would be more damaging to leave prematurely - Arnove explores the real reasons behind the invasion. He shows why continuing the occupation is both a wildly unrealistic and reckless strategy, one that is making the world a more dangerous place. Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal concludes by laying out a clear vision for the antiwar movement, one that constructively involves soldiers, military families, and the many communities affected by the occupation, who together, Arnove argues, can build the needed coalition to bring the troops home. Nearly forty years ago, historian, activist, and bestselling author Howard Zinn - whose foreword and afterword frame Arnove's book - published Vietnam: The Logic of Withdrawal, which argued with remarkable foresight that getting out of Vietnam was the only realistic option. Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal will likely prove equally prescient. / Anthony Arnove is the editor of Iraq Under Siege and co-editor, with Howard Zinn, of Voices of a People's History of the United States. His writing has appeared in the Financial Times, The Nation, Mother Jones, Monthly Review, Le Nouvel Observateur, Z Magazine, and other publications. He lives in Brooklyn, New York. Howard Zinn is a professor emeritus at Boston University. He is the author of numerous books, including A People's History of the United States." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 029656
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: 1595580794
In shopping cart

More information

GRINDE, DONALD A. & BRUCE E. JOHANSEN, HOWARD ZINN
Ecocide of Native America Environmental Destruction of Indian Lands and Peoples
Clear Light Books, 1995. 0940666529. First Edition. First Printing. Hand. ISBN: 0940666529. Black spine on red boards, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. 320 pages. As New in As New dust-jacket .
Book number: 2322
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: 0940666529
In shopping cart

More information

KLEIN, MAXINE, LYDIA SARGENT & HOWARD ZINN
Playbook (Daughter of Earth, Emma, The Furies of Mother Jones, Split-Shift, I Read about My Death in Vogue Magazine, New Rise of the Master Race and Windfall)
Boston: South End Press, 1986. 1st printing of the 1st edition, seven dog-earred pages otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Plays that represent the political theater of our age.
Book number: 108370
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: 089608308x
In shopping cart

More information

MANN, JAMES (EDITOR). FOREWORD BY HOWARD ZINN.
Peace Signs : The Anti-War Movement Illustrated
Zurich: Edition Olms, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 3283004870. Crisp, clean book shows only very mild wear to extremities. Pages are free of marks, creases, writing. 200 posters and graphics against the war in Iraq, from more than 20 countries around the world, in full color. 208 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine .
Book number: 3818
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1827]
Catalogue: Art & Antiques
Keywords: 3283004870 War Iraq War Anti-War Peace James Mann Howard Zinn 3283004870
In shopping cart

More information

SLAVICK, ELIN O'HARA & CAROL MAVOR; ZINN, HOWARD & CATHERINE LUTZ
Bomb After Bomb: A Violent Cartography
Charta, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 8881586339. Stiff unmarked book in crisp covers. ; 0.39 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 112 pages. Fine .
Book number: 31314
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2065]
Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: 8881586339
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOMON, NORMAN, AND ERLICH, REESE; ZINN, HOWARD (INTRODUCTION BY), AND PENN, SEAN (AFTERWORD BY)
Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You
New York, Context Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1893956393) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 188 pp.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One page dogeared. Very Good.
Book number: 010482
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 1893956393
In shopping cart

More information

STRADA, GINO & ZINN, HOWARD
Green parrots. A war surgeon's diary
2004. Paperback. Pp: 155. ISBN: 9788881584208. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1074406
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9788881584208
In shopping cart

More information

"HARVEY WASSERMAN AND HOWARD ZINN, INTRO."
Harvey Wasserman's History of the United States
Perennial 1975 Paperback, 262pp. Good.
Book number: 304366
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1825]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD.
Declarations Of Independence: Cross-examining American Ideology.
HarperCollins, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Zinn asks Americans to declare their independence of the experts and to think for themselves about the great issues. Includes an Index. Dissects what he considers the myth of military power and suggests how our national wealth can be mobilized to create a prosperous and truly just society.
¶ 341 pages.
Book number: 2334X2
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
Keywords: (Politics Violence Government Vietnam War Soviet Union Nicaragua Law Human Nature Freedom FBI CIA Blacks Foreign Relations) 0060164735
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD ZINN
Declarations of Independence: Cross-Examining American Ideology
HarperPerennial. 1991. (ISBN: 9780060921088) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0088568
USD 12.46 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 990]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780060921088
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD (1922-2010)
Declarations of Independence: Cross-examining American Ideology.
HarperCollins (1990), 8vo., ix,341 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF, minor pencil; ISBN: 0060164735
Book number: LR51113
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1389]
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN (HOWARD)
Declarations of independence. Cross examining american ideology.
New York, Harper Perennial, 1991. In-8 br, VII-341 pp, index. Trčs bonne condition.
Book number: 477033
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD (1922-2010)
Disobedience and Democracy: Nine Fallacies on Law and Order.
Vintage (1968), 16 mo., 124 pp. VG/paperback, some ink;
Book number: LR51114
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 396]
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD
Disobedience and Democracy: Nine Fallacies on Law and Order
New York, Random House, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Scarce early Howard Zinn title, as relevant today as when he wrote it in 1968. Book is crisp and clean, with a few small spots on page edge. Unclipped dust jacket is intact except for an inch-long strip of crinkle at top edge. 124 pp. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 74437
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP„ 13902]
Keywords: POLITICAL SCIENCE::General
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD
Disobedience and Democracy
NY, Vintage Books. 1968, N0t First. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. ,B-0013. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008259
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1585]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Government; Politics; Civil
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD.
Failure to quit : reflections of an optimistic historian.
Cambridge , Mass . : South End Press, c2002. Paperback.164 p. ; 22 cm. Howard Zinn. Originally published: Monroe, Me. : Common Courage Press, 1993. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0896086763
Book number: #229776
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *. 0896086763
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD
Hiroshima: Breaking the Silence
Open Magazine Pamphlet Series. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1884519148). Soft Cover. Book, Staplebound in wraps. Very good with cover crease/bump at top foreedge. 21 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 8334
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War II 1884519148
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD & COTTON, FRÉDÉRIC
Une histoire populaire des États-Unis d'Amérique. De 1492 à nos jours
2002. Paperback. Pp: 811. Cette histoire des Etats-Unis présente le point de vue de ceux dont les manuels d'histoire parlent habituellement peu. L'auteur confronte avec minutie la version officielle et héroļque (de Christophe Colomb ą George Walker Bush) aux témoignages des acteurs les plus modestes. Les Indiens, les esclaves en fuite, les soldats déserteurs, les jeunes ouvričres du textile, les syndicalistes, les GI du Vietnam, les activistes des années 1980-1990, tous, jusqu'aux victimes contemporaines de la politique intérieure et étrangčre américaine, viennent ainsi battre en brčche la conception unanimiste de l'histoire officielle. ISBN: 9782910846794. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U347421
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9782910846794
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD.
Just war.
Foreword by Gino Strada ; photographs by Moises Saman. Milano : Charta,. c2005. paperback. 67 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9788881585724
Book number: #245973
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *, ethics. 9788881585724
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD.
Laguardia in Congress.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1959. Hardcover. The author's first book. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (a few spots of light rubbing, tiny closed edge tear at the top of the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 27739
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP„ 39719]
Keywords: Biography Political Studies American History New York State First Book Signed,
In shopping cart

More information

ZINN, HOWARD,
Marx in Soho: A Play on History.
South End Press, 1999. Paperback, Very Good/. minor crease to cover - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 549917
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: Culture 0896085930
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search