| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Liberation, vol. 18, no. 1, July/August 1973: Cambodia: In Search of Peace; Mayor at an Early Age; Beyond the Fringe Benefits: Rank & File Teamsters in St. Louis; Your Job... Or Your Life; Amazing Grace: The Movement Wins in Camden; The Press & the Co Liberation, 1973. 59 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, bent corners; else good. Book number: JL1755 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life of an Anarchist; the Alexander Berkman Reader New York, Seven Stories Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1583226621). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (16)344pp. Reading list. Chronology. Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 38362 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: 1583226621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pentagon Papers. Critical essays. Volume V Boston, Beacon Press, 1972. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 422 pp. indexes. Cover not so good, inside good Book number: 32412 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: POLITICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Targeted : Homeland Security and the Business of Immigration New York, NY, U.S.A. Seven Stories Press. 2007, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1583227288). paperback. Used, Softcover and contents in almost new condition, showing no signs of wear. T. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 228130 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 1583227288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal New York, New Press. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1595580794) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 184 pp. illus. map, bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean inside copy. Light handling soil/boards. Fine DJ. "Three years after the start of the war in Iraq, violence and misery continue to plague the country, and conservatives and liberals alike are struggling with the question of when - and under what circumstances - U.S. and coalition forces should leave. In this cogent and compelling book, Anthony Arnove argues that the U.S. occupation is the major source of instability and suffering for the Iraqi people. Challenging the idea that George W. Bush has ever been interested in bringing democracy to the country - as well as the view held by many on both sides of the political spectrum that it would be more damaging to leave prematurely - Arnove explores the real reasons behind the invasion. He shows why continuing the occupation is both a wildly unrealistic and reckless strategy, one that is making the world a more dangerous place. Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal concludes by laying out a clear vision for the antiwar movement, one that constructively involves soldiers, military families, and the many communities affected by the occupation, who together, Arnove argues, can build the needed coalition to bring the troops home. Nearly forty years ago, historian, activist, and bestselling author Howard Zinn - whose foreword and afterword frame Arnove's book - published Vietnam: The Logic of Withdrawal, which argued with remarkable foresight that getting out of Vietnam was the only realistic option. Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal will likely prove equally prescient. / Anthony Arnove is the editor of Iraq Under Siege and co-editor, with Howard Zinn, of Voices of a People's History of the United States. His writing has appeared in the Financial Times, The Nation, Mother Jones, Monthly Review, Le Nouvel Observateur, Z Magazine, and other publications. He lives in Brooklyn, New York. Howard Zinn is a professor emeritus at Boston University. He is the author of numerous books, including A People's History of the United States." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 029656 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: 1595580794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecocide of Native America Environmental Destruction of Indian Lands and Peoples Clear Light Books, 1995. 0940666529. First Edition. First Printing. Hand. ISBN: 0940666529. Black spine on red boards, gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. 320 pages. As New in As New dust-jacket . Book number: 2322 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: 0940666529 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Playbook (Daughter of Earth, Emma, The Furies of Mother Jones, Split-Shift, I Read about My Death in Vogue Magazine, New Rise of the Master Race and Windfall) Boston: South End Press, 1986. 1st printing of the 1st edition, seven dog-earred pages otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Plays that represent the political theater of our age. Book number: 108370 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556] Catalogue: Drama & theater: scripts
Keywords: 089608308x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peace Signs : The Anti-War Movement Illustrated Zurich: Edition Olms, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 3283004870. Crisp, clean book shows only very mild wear to extremities. Pages are free of marks, creases, writing. 200 posters and graphics against the war in Iraq, from more than 20 countries around the world, in full color. 208 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine . Book number: 3818 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1827] Catalogue: Art & Antiques
Keywords: 3283004870 War Iraq War Anti-War Peace James Mann Howard Zinn 3283004870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bomb After Bomb: A Violent Cartography Charta, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 8881586339. Stiff unmarked book in crisp covers. ; 0.39 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 112 pages. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 31314 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2065] Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: 8881586339 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You New York, Context Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1893956393) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 188 pp.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One page dogeared. Very Good. Book number: 010482 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 1893956393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Green parrots. A war surgeon's diary 2004. Paperback. Pp: 155. ISBN: 9788881584208. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1074406 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9788881584208 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvey Wasserman's History of the United States Perennial 1975 Paperback, 262pp. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 304366 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Declarations Of Independence: Cross-examining American Ideology. HarperCollins, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Zinn asks Americans to declare their independence of the experts and to think for themselves about the great issues. Includes an Index. Dissects what he considers the myth of military power and suggests how our national wealth can be mobilized to create a prosperous and truly just society. ¶ 341 pages. Book number: 2334X2 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575] Catalogue: POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Politics Violence Government Vietnam War Soviet Union Nicaragua Law Human Nature Freedom FBI CIA Blacks Foreign Relations) 0060164735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Declarations of Independence: Cross-Examining American Ideology HarperPerennial. 1991. (ISBN: 9780060921088) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0088568 USD 12.46 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 990] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780060921088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Declarations of Independence: Cross-examining American Ideology. HarperCollins (1990), 8vo., ix,341 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF, minor pencil; ISBN: 0060164735 Book number: LR51113 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1389]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Declarations of independence. Cross examining american ideology. New York, Harper Perennial, 1991. In-8 br, VII-341 pp, index. Trčs bonne condition. Book number: 477033 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Disobedience and Democracy: Nine Fallacies on Law and Order. Vintage (1968), 16 mo., 124 pp. VG/paperback, some ink; Book number: LR51114 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Disobedience and Democracy: Nine Fallacies on Law and Order New York, Random House, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Scarce early Howard Zinn title, as relevant today as when he wrote it in 1968. Book is crisp and clean, with a few small spots on page edge. Unclipped dust jacket is intact except for an inch-long strip of crinkle at top edge. 124 pp. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 74437 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP„ 13902] Catalogue: Political science
Keywords: POLITICAL SCIENCE::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Disobedience and Democracy NY, Vintage Books. 1968, N0t First. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. ,B-0013. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008259 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1585] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Government; Politics; Civil | In shopping cart More information div> |
Failure to quit : reflections of an optimistic historian. Cambridge , Mass . : South End Press, c2002. Paperback.164 p. ; 22 cm. Howard Zinn. Originally published: Monroe, Me. : Common Courage Press, 1993. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0896086763 Book number: #229776 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *. 0896086763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiroshima: Breaking the Silence Open Magazine Pamphlet Series. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1884519148). Soft Cover. Book, Staplebound in wraps. Very good with cover crease/bump at top foreedge. 21 pp. Very Good. Book number: 8334 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War II 1884519148 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Une histoire populaire des États-Unis d'Amérique. De 1492 à nos jours 2002. Paperback. Pp: 811. Cette histoire des Etats-Unis présente le point de vue de ceux dont les manuels d'histoire parlent habituellement peu. L'auteur confronte avec minutie la version officielle et héroļque (de Christophe Colomb ą George Walker Bush) aux témoignages des acteurs les plus modestes. Les Indiens, les esclaves en fuite, les soldats déserteurs, les jeunes ouvričres du textile, les syndicalistes, les GI du Vietnam, les activistes des années 1980-1990, tous, jusqu'aux victimes contemporaines de la politique intérieure et étrangčre américaine, viennent ainsi battre en brčche la conception unanimiste de l'histoire officielle. ISBN: 9782910846794. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U347421 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9782910846794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just war. Foreword by Gino Strada ; photographs by Moises Saman. Milano : Charta,. c2005. paperback. 67 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9788881585724 Book number: #245973 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *, ethics. 9788881585724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laguardia in Congress. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1959. Hardcover. The author's first book. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (a few spots of light rubbing, tiny closed edge tear at the top of the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 27739 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP„ 39719] Catalogue: Signed and Inscribed Books
Keywords: Biography Political Studies American History New York State First Book Signed, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marx in Soho: A Play on History. South End Press, 1999. Paperback, Very Good/. minor crease to cover - book ow solid & bright. Book number: 549917 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: Culture 0896085930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page