| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Negro and His Songs: a Study of Typical Negro Songs in the South Negro Universities Press. 1976. 306pp. Hardcover. No DJ, previous owners name to inside cover, o/wise excellent condition. Scarce. ISBN: 0-8371-0596-X Book number: 55198 AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.31 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2408] Catalogue: MUSIC HISTORY
Keywords: MUSIC HISTORY his GEN negro song music history historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Masters of Social Science: An Approach to the Study of the Social Sciences Through a Neglected Field of Biography New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1927. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear. ; Contents: Odum, "Pioneers and Masters of Social Science"; Shepherd, "John William Burgess"; Dealey, "Lester Frank Ward"; Vincent, "Herbert B. Adams"; Merriam, "William Archibald Dunning"; Hayes, "Albion Woodbury Small"; Gillin, "Franklin Henry Giddings"; Homan, Thorstein Veblen"; Becker, "Frederick Jackson Turner"; Barnes, "James Harvey Robinson."; 8.75" tall..; 411 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 510087 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Americana United States America American Biography Biographies Social Science All Biography and Autobiography Americana Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Epoch - Southern Portraiture in the National Picture Henry Holt and Company. 1930, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. A couple of small light marks only. Normal wear to extremities. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Map endpapers original & unsplit. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Very good+. Book number: 12592 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Art, Design & Photography
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Masters of Social Science: An Approach to the Study of the Social Sciences through a Neglected Field of Biography New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 015033 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Social History Politics American Foreign Policy International Re Lations Government Congress Voting Congressional Isolationism Usa Democracy Capitalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Social Problems: An Introduction to the Study of the People and Their Dilemmas Henry Holt & Co., 1940. 549 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, shaken, ex-library. Book number: 320958 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Approach of Public Welfare and Social Work North Carolina, 1926. 175 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, sound otherwise. Book number: 324365 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Environment, Power, and Society. New York: Wiley 1971. (Environmental Science and Technology Series). 331p white paperback with pvc protection, minor shelfwear, ex lib with remains of bookplate and barcode and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w charts and tables, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ128771 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's Quest for Social Guidance: The Study of Social Problems. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 643 pp. Navy cloth boards lightly scuffed with minor rubbing. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 017821 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man's Quest for Social Guidance; the Study of Social Problems, By Howard W. Odum . . . New York. H. Holt And Company [C1927] 1927. 1st Edition. Description: xxi. 643 p. 22 1/2 cm. Notes: 'For effective reading' at end of most of the chapters: 'Type studies of literature and source materials': p. 567-631. Subjects: Social problems. Sociology. Series: American social science series. under the editorship of H. W. Odum. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked navy cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 76092 € 28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.35 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Negro Workaday Songs. Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1926. First Edition. 8vo, 278p. . Brown cloth stamped in gilt, rubbed, back joint cracked else very good. ¶ This is the third volume of a series of folk background studies. The emphasis is primarily social, however the separate chapters on melodies and phono-photographic records are very important Book number: 31632 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Negro and His Songs Chapel Hill: University of NC, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. One of 100 specially bound copies, numbered and signed by the author on a tipped-in leaf. Fine in fine slipcase (issued without dust jacket).. Book number: 019752 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Blues Jazz African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Negro Workaday Songs Chapel Hill, NC, The University of North Carolina Press. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN GOOD CONDITION. xii, [4] 278pp, bound in black cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Includes The Blues, Songs of the Lonesome Road, Bad Man Ballads, Jail & Chain Gang Songs, Songs of Construction Camps, Folk Minstrel Songs, Woman's Song of Man, Man's Song of Woman, John Henry and more. Covers show light soiling, interior light foxing. Occasional musical notation. /No Jacket. Book number: 003647 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12710] Catalogue: Music, Musicians & Dance
Keywords: Music Songs Negro Work Black Chain Gangs Prison Blues Women Women's Folk | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proceedings of the First State of the University Conference of the Consolidated University of North Carolina. Chapel Hill, March 3, 4, 1953 Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina, 1953. Softcover. Stapled binding. Clean, age-darkened, typescript pages with some corner creasing. Wraps are age-darkened especially around edges with shelf wear. ; The first of several conferences in the 1950s to discuss uniform policies and directions for public universities in North Carolina. ; 11.0" tall; 73 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2270008 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: America United States North Carolina South Education University All Education History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Race and Rumors of Race: Challenge to American Crisis Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (1943). x, 245 p. 1st ed. C.L. Dellums' copy, SIGNED by him on the front & rear paste-downs.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 11479 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Race Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
RACE AND RUMORS OF RACE: Challenge to American Crisis. New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint. A work originally published in 1943, this covers the changes to the American racial situation brought on by World War II, by focusing on the period from July 1942- July 1943. Among the topics covered are the situation in the South, the rumors surrounding Eleanor Roosevelt and the 'Eleanor Clubs' and the Negro in the war services. 245 pages. Bound in brown cloth with gold lettering on the spine, issued without a dustjacket. Very near fine condition. Book number: 13039 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: world war II, eleanor roosevelt, civil rights, jim crow laws | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rainbow Round My Shoulder. The Blue Trail of Black Ulysses. Indianapolis: The Bobbs- Merrill Company, [1928]. First edition. 8vo. Illustrations by Harry Knight. Original green cloth lettered in red. Spine faded, but very good in worn dust jacket with front panel splitting. ¶ First novel of Odum's famous 'Black Ulysses' trilogy, depicting the wanderings' Left-Wing Gordon' through 40 states of the Union. Odum was an important, ground-breaking folklorist, student of southern black culture, and sociologist at the University of North Carolina Book number: 212002 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Regions of the United States. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1943. Third Printing 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed on edges, spinecover is very sunned. Prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. Book number: 054429 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Americana Sociology Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Regions of the United States Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1936 First edition. Aside from some notes on the verso of the rear endpaper and pastedown, this is a very good hardback in a rubbed jacket that has alrge triangular piece of superficial loss to the rear panel. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 3979 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Regions of the United States. Chapel Hill 1936, 8vo., xi,664 pp., maps, charts, tables, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj; Book number: LR30343 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Regions of the United States. U. of North Carolina 1936. Thick 4to, 664 pp., index. Many maps. Original cloth. Library cnacel, sl. shaken. Book number: 105193 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Southern Regions of the United States. confederacy dixie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Regions of the United States Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1936. Illus. with mnaps & charts. small 4to. xi, 664 p. 2nd printing. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 7472 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Southern Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tropical Rain Forest: A Study of Irradiation and Ecology at El Verde, Puerto Rico Division of Tech. Information, U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, 1970. Hardcover. "The first purpose of this volume is to present the scientific results of the Atomic EnergyCommission Rain Forest Project 1963-1967 concerned with the effects of gamma irradiation on the tropical forest at El Verde...complex ecosystems and their meaning for man. " 8.5x11, 1626 + 7 p. Index, copiously illus. with b&w photos and charts. Slight water damage on about half the pp, a few scuff marks on covers, else Good, tight, sturdy binding, no dj.. Book number: 13 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: ecology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Tropical Rain Forest Wash DC, Div. Of Tech. Information, US Atomic Energy Commission. 1970. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ', A Study of Irradiation and Ecology at El Verde, Puerto Rico. BW Illus. Light corner bumps, name stamp to FFEP. Approx. 2000 pp. Oversize/weight. Near Fine/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K36805 USD 56.05 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4452] Catalogue: Ecology/Environment/Nature
Keywords: Ecology Environment Nature Puerto Rico | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way of the South - Toward the Regional Balance of America Macmillan Publishing. 1947. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1947/Fair condition/350 pages - The author traces the way in which history and nature have combined to evolve a special regional culture and a special frame of mind. [KR823342]. Good. Book number: 23342 USD 17.89 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1421] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: society, south, politics, ethnology, culture, laws, people, civilization, heritage, government, sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wings on My Feet; Black Ulysses at the Wars, Bobbs-Merrill, 1929. Hardcover. 308 pages; Binding is tight, but covers are faded, and pages discolored from age. Still a nice copy. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 92733 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Poetry & Collections
| In shopping cart More information div> |