| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
A course in GB syntax : lectures on binding and empty categories. Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 1988. Orig. cloth. xii,178 pp.: ill.; 24 cm. - "Current studies in linguistics series ; [17]" Text in English (no d.j., previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ISBN: 0262121301. Gewicht/Weight: 740 grs. Book number: 22562 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Anaphora. Dordrecht-Boston-London. Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1992. Original publisher's paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo; viij, 374pp. & [2]pp. advertisements, 9 contributions, graphs, tables, notes, bibliographical notes, index names, index subjects. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 16: Studies in Natural Language and Linguistic Theory. ISBN: 978-1-556-08090-6. Book number: 8554 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 9781556080906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minimalist analysis. Malden, Mass., USA : Blackwell, 1999. Wrappers (paperback) lx,214 pp.; 25 cm. - "Generative syntax, 3" Text in English. (previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ¶ A collection of the author's previously published articles, 1991-1996, one written in collaboration with Mamoru Saito, with minor changes made and an introductory note added to each one. ISBN: 0631210946. Gewicht/Weight: 580 grs. Book number: 21452 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Minimalist investigations in linguistic theory. London ; New York : Routledge, 2003. Orig. boards (hardcover) xii,192 pp.; 24 cm. - "Routledge leading linguists ; 8" Includes bibliographical references pp. 177-185 and index. Text in English. (no dustjacket, previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ISBN: 0415181941. Gewicht/Weight: 570 grs. Book number: 22618 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Move Alpha: Conditions on Its Application and Output Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Mit Press. 1994. (ISBN: 026262091X) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Lx51/2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Generative Grammar Comparative Syntax Language 026262091x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Move Alpha: Conditions on Its Application and Output Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Mit Press. 1994. (ISBN: 026262091X) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Lx51 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Keywords: Generative Grammar Comparative Syntax Language 026262091x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Move Alpha. Conditions on Its Application and Output. Cambridge [Mass.]-London. MIT Press [A Bradford Book]. 1992. Original publisher's black cloth hardback, blue title spine, dustjacket, tall 8vo: x, [ij], 222pp. notes, references, index. Very fine copy. Volume 22: Current Studies in Linguistics. ISBN: 0-262-12161-1. Book number: 29286 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 0262121611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Syntactic structures revisited. Contemporary lectures on classic transformational theory. Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 2000. Orig. cloth (hardcover) x,210 pp.; 24 cm. - "Current studies in linguistics ; 33" Text in English (no dustjacket, previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise very good. ¶ Based on tape recordings made in the fall of 1995 of a portion of a syntax course taught by Howard Lasnik at the University of Connecticut. ISBN: 0262122227. Gewicht/Weight: 680 grs. Book number: 22617 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Syntactic Structures Revisited: Contemporary Lectures on Classic Transformational Theory MIT Press, 2000. Paperback. 7x9", ix+210 pp. VG, clean, uncreased spine.. Book number: 21603 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Syntactic Structures Revisited: Contemporary Lectures on Classic Transformational Theory Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, 2000. orig.cloth. 24x18cm, ix,210 pp, Series: Current Studies in Linguistics, 33.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ This book provides an introduction to some classic ideas and analyses of transformational generative grammar, viewed both on their own terms and from a more modern, or minimalist perspective. The major focus is on the set of analyses treating English verbal morphology. The book shows how the analyses in Chomsky's classic "Syntactic Structures" actually work, filling in underlying assumptions and often unstated formal particulars. From there the book moves to successive theoretical developments and revisions -both in general and in particular as they pertain to inflectional verbal morphology. After comparing Chomsky's economy-based account with his later minimalist aproach, the book concludes with a hybrid theory of English verbal morphology that includes elements of both "Syntactic Structures" and "A Minimalist Programme for Linguistic Theory'" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS016805I USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4925]
Keywords: Generative Grammar, Linguistic, Linguistics, Comparative, Syntax, Language, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |