ascending
descending
found: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DALAI LAMA; BENSON, HERBERT; THURMAN, ROBERT A.F.; GARDNER, HOWARD E.; GOLEMAN, DANIEL & PARTICIPANTS IN THE HARVARD MIND SCIENCE SYMPOSIUM
Mindscience: An East-West Dialogue
Wisdom Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1999 Trade Paperback. 137 pp. "What is the subtle relationship between mind and body? What can today's scientists learn about this relationship from masters of Buddhist thought? Is it possible that by combining Western and Eastern approaches, we can reach a new understanding of the nature of the mind, the human potential for growth, the possibilities for mental and physical health? MindScience explores these and other questions as it documents the beginning of an historic dialogue between modern science and Buddhism, based on a day-long Harvard Medical School symposium in which The Harvard Mind Science Symposium brought together the Dalai Lama and authorities from the fields of psychiatry, psychology, neuroscience, and education. Here, they examine myriad questions concerning the nature of the mind and its relationship to the body.".
Book number: 1534149
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE; GARDNER DOZOIS (EDITOR) (HARLAN ELLISON, HOWARD WALDROP, STEVEN POPKES, IAN WATSON)
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 11 No. 13 (#125) Mid- December (Dec) 1987 (I, Robot: The Movie, He-We-Await)
NY: Davis Publications. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Dennis Potokar. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases/TINY bit of wear at head, TINY bit of front cover edge creasing else the magazine is entirely as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004524
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD.
Art, Mind & Brain: A Cognitive Approach to Creativity
USA. Basic Books. c1982. 380pp. Softcover 8vo. Includes bibliography and index. Previous owner inscribed title page, otherwise in very good, clean condition
Book number: 61633
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: International Art
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
Art, Mind, and Brain: A Cognitive Approach to Creativity
Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Basic Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0465004458) Soft Cover. Fine.
Book number: 040307
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: cognitive science developmental psychology children brain functions 0465004458
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD [EARL] (BORN 1943),
Artful Scribbles: The Significance of Children's Drawings.
NY: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+280pp. 283 text illustrations. Gold cloth with reddish spine lettering. VG in lightly worn pictorial DJ. Weight: 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0465004512. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 009024
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Child
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
Artful Scribbles the Significance of Children's Drawings
Basic Books 1982, First, Hardcover. . 0465004555 Contents include: Romance of Forms, Tadpoles as Things, Children's Drawings as Wroks of Art, The Reach Toward Realism, To Copy or Not, Forming Artistic Characters, Portraits of an Adolescent Artist; 0.85 x 9.22 x 6.14 Inches; 280 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 34633
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
Artful Scribbles: The Significance of Children's Drawings
London, Jill Norman. 1980, First UK Paper Edition. (ISBN: 0906908280). Soft Cover, 155mm x 235mm. Covers have moderate to heavy wear and age-toning. Spine not creased. Foxing to edges of page block. Original label to inside of front cover. Former owner's name and date to ffep - otherwise internally clean. 280pp. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 005311
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0906908280
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
The Arts and Human Development
New York, Wiley, 1973. Ed.: First, 23.5 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 0471291455. Some underlining and notes. Dust jacket chipped along edges, some open and closed tears.. Good+/Good+.
Book number: 10489
USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Art & Architecture 0471291455
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER,HOWARD.
Cambiare idee. L'arte e la scienza della persuasione.
Traduz.di Ester Dornetti. Milano, 2007, Feltrinelli Ed. Che cosa occorre per modificar Coll.Saggi. Universale Economi cm.12,5x19,5, pp.243, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 153197
€  7.20 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
Changing Minds the Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds
Harvard Business School Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1578517095. New book in glossy DJ with a nick to top corner. ; 1.02 x 9.21 x 6.46 Inches; 244 pages. New in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 23693
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 1578517095
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDNER, HOWARD.
Changing Minds: The Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds.
Harvard Business School Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Clean book. Unclipped dust jacket. Tight binding. Howard Gardner, whose work has revolutionized our beliefs about intelligence, creativity, and leadership, offers an original framework for understanding exactly what happens during the course of changing a mindÑand how to influence that process. 244pp. Index. Notes. Appendix.
Book number: 15900
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Cognitive Science Business Leadership
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
Changing Minds: The Art and Science of Changing Our Own and Other People's Minds
Boston: Harvard Business School Pres, 2004. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo 244 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS025260I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
Creating Minds: An Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi
New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0465014542. Inscribed and signed by author. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 26647
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0465014542
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD E.
Creating Minds
New York, Basic Books 1993, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0465014542
¶ 1.2 x 9.23 x 6.1 Inches; 480 pages; An Anatomy of Creativity as Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi.
Book number: 62395
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD E
Creating Minds: An Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Grah
Basic Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0465014550). Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued in paper wraps. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0004104
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0465014550
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD GARDNER
Creating Minds
Basic Books. 1993. Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0074609
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD E
Creating Minds: An Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Grah
Basic Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0465014550). Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0004200
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0465014550
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
Creating Minds: An Anatomy of Creativity As Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi
NY, Basic Books. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0465014550). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New dust jacket. 464pp, index. B&W portraits. The author looks at creative ability in the lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham and gandhi. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 6/7. As New/As New.
Book number: 56743
USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1581]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Creative Abiltiy Biography Gifted Persons Case Studies Einstein Picasso Freud Stravinsky Eliot Grapham Gandhi 0465014550
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD E
Creating Minds: An Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Grah
Basic Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0465014550). Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0004199
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0465014550
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
Creating Minds
Basic Books, 1993. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. An anatomy of creativity seen through the lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi. Soft cover, 464 pages. Binding is sound, spine un-creased, top corner of front endpaper clipped, minor shelf wear. May have notes/marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 019836
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD.
The Development and Education of the Mind.
Abingdon: Routledge. 2006. Hardback. First edition. x + 269 pp. Bibliography. As New copy without dust-jacket as published.
Book number: 18837
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
Developmental Psychology an Introduction.
Little, Brown, 1982. Second Edition. Hardcover. Top page ends are lightly spotted, no other defects. The second edition of cognitive scientist Gardner's developmental psychology textbook. WARMLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Gardner to semiotician Thomas Sebeok on the first endpaper. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Cognitive Science. Developmental Psychology. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 26053
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY AN INTRODUCTION. [STUDY GUIDE TO ACCOMPANY HOWARD GARDNERS DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY].
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company. 1982, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0316303801) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Textbook, This book combines the three varieties of Developmental Psychology into a single seamless narrative. Green covers with a pictoral front cover. First blank page is corner clipped. Light edge wear. 672 pages. The book is in good readable condition. Ther are marks on the side edge pages. The book does have Markings, Underlinings, and Notes in blue and red ink and yellow highlighter in the text. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 020520
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0316303801
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD
The Disciplined Mind: Beyond Facts and Standardized Tests, the K-12 Education That Every Child Deserves
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2000. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0140296247. 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 265271
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0140296247 Education
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, HOWARD.
La eduación de la mente y el conocimiento de las disciplinas. Lo que todos los estudiantes deberían comprender.
Barcelona, Paidós, 2000 8º mayor. 316 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas.
Book number: 37688
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search