| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 103 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1964,. Hardcover. Very good condition. Folio 241p., illus. Book number: 012909 USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5607]
Keywords: Nautical Indians of N.A. Canoes Boats & Boating | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America. Smithsonian Institution Press:. 1964. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 242 pages, 224 illustrations. Note: the front and bck blank endpapers have been cut out. No library markings, or underlining is present, else a very good hardcover. "The bark canoes of the North American Indians, particularly thoe of birch bark, were among the most highly developed of manually propelled primative watercraft. The Indian bark canoes were most efficient watercradft for use in forest travel; they were capable of being propelled easily with a single-bladed paddle. Bark canoes were designed for various conditions: some for use in rapid streams, some for quiet waters, some for the open waters of lakes, some foe use along the coast." FINE- HARDCOVER, green cloth covers lettering is bright on the spine. Fine-/No dust jacket present. Book number: 008139 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Canoes, Bark Canoes, Arctic Skin Boats, Boats, Canada, Arctic, Kayak, North American Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Smithsonian Institution Press; Reprint; 1983; 242 p in cloth. Clean cover, firm binding, minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name inked over on front endpaper. Otherwise crisp unmarked interior.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. Book number: 9125 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Nautical & Maritime
Keywords: Bark Canoes Skin Boats Boats River Transportation North American Water Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America Smithsonian Wash DC 1964 ". First Edition. 4to, 8 3/4"" x 11 1/2"", bound in light green linen with gilt insignia and spine letters, 242pp with 224 textual illustrations& plates, includes measured drawings as well as construction techniques. Library cancel to margin of last leaf, else fine." Book number: 105616 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 US$ 141.94 | JP¥ 11023]
Keywords: THE BARK CANOES AND SKIN BOATS OF NORTH AMERICA red indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1964. VG. The bark canoe of N.American Indians were among most efficient. Small gift card taped to fep, sl discoloration binding. Book number: BOOKS030889I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Navigation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sailing Navy Bonanza, Bonanza. cloth Reprint edition, in VG/Good cond. Good DJ Prior owner's name on bottom edges. Book number: 006583 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN SAILING CRAFT New York, Kennedy Brothers. 1936. 19.5 X 26 Cm. 239 pp, ill, hardcover, good condition. Book number: 002545 € 37.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.8 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3790] Catalogue: Maritime / Sailing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMERICAN FISHING SCHOONERS 1825-1935 New York, W w Norton & Co Inc. 1973. 16 X 23.5 Cm. 690 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, very good. Book number: 012501 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Fishing Schooners 1825-1935 NY: Norton, 1973. 8vo 690pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. Bit of speckle-foxing to edges, bit of a cant to spine. Minor outline of tape on end papers where DJ was brodarted. P/C DJ.. VG/VG+ . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN012208I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Maritime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Fishing Schooners, 1825-1935 Norton. 1973. (ISBN: 0393031233). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, DJ has light rubbing and chipping, Prev. owners pen name on FFE, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 009038hb USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0393031233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sailing Craft New York, N. Y. Bonanza Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0-517-170531) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The early history of all maritime nations is largely the story of how the peoples of those countries conquered the sea, and of the those countries conquered the sea, and of the ships they built and sailed. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 057657 USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4038]
Keywords: American Sailing Craft 0517170531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American fishing schooners, 1825-1935 W. W. Norton & Company, 1973. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 690. 137 b/w plan and line drawing plates, 47 b/w photos and illustrations, diagrams, notebook on details of the Gloucester fishing schooner, DJ. Development in design, function and construction of commercial fishing schooners. Bound in the publisher"s original blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. No dustjacket. Name on flyleaf. Good copy. ISBN: 9780393031232. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U103669 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.68 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2305] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780393031232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sailing Craft New York. c. 1975. Bonanza Books. Bonanza reprint (A) of the 1936 original. XIV, 240 PP with 3 sketchees, 16 drawings by Charles G. Davis and 72 figures (plans and line drawings). Fp: Pinky True Love of Gloucester, 1815-1840. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Foxing spots on top outside edge. Near fine. 23.4 x 16. (ISBN: 0517170531) ¶ New Haven Sharpie. Skipjack. Cape Cod Catboat. Gloucester Schooner... American Pilot Boats. Book number: 58161 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Schooners Traditional Working Sails Models 0517170531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Fishing Schooners 1825: 1935 New Y, W.W. Norton & Company. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393031233). Hard Cover, 165mm x 240mm. Jacket is sunned with moderate wear and some terats to top of spine. Gift inscription to FFEP. Minor specks to edges of page block. 690pp. Good/Fair. -- LectiOzBook number: 001778 AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 85.22 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6619] Catalogue: Maritime
Keywords: 0393031233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sailing Craft Bonanza Books, NY, 1986, 1st Ed 1st Pr. Hardbound. American Sailing Craft by Howard I Chapelle. Published by Bonanza Books, NY, 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 239 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine. ISBN 0517170531. LCCN 75-18744. The history of early American smaller sailing types of boats that were used alongshore and coastwise, with occasional voyages to the Maritime Provinces of Nova Scotia and to the West Indies. All of the types described are known by name, the author also gives the lines and the method of construction of these craft. Contents include: New Haven Sharpie; Skipjack; Friendship Sloop; Cape Cod Catboat; Gloucester Schooner I, II, III; Gloucester ''Sloop Boats''; Pinkies; Nova Scotia Tern Schooners; Bahama Sharpshooters; Bermuda Sloops and Dinghies; American Pilot Boats I, II, and III. Description text copyright 2007 BooksForComfort. Item ID 14489. ISBN: 0517170531. Nr Fine. No DJ. 8vo. Book number: 14489 € 23.35 [Appr.: US$ 30.8 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2392] Catalogue: Nautical;Sailing
Keywords: 0517170531 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Fishing Schooners 1825-1935 Norton, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393031233. Blue cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges and endpaper margins are a bit foxed. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked. In a dust jacket that is corner-clipped at its front flap and that is a little rubbed at its spine ends and corners, with a few 1/4" or shorter closed tears at its edges. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Many B & W photos and drawings. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 690 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 37573 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Ships & Boats
Keywords: 0393031233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Small Sailing Craft Their Design, Development, and Construction New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1951. First edition B&w. illus. and numerous plans and perspectives throughout.Blue cloth covers with dust jacket, 8vo. 9.5 x 6.5 inches (24 x 16.5 cm). Very good. Book number: 39066 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Boat Building
Keywords: Sailing Ships | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Small Sailing Craft: Their Design, Development and Construction. New York, W. W. Norton & Co., c1951, later printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in spine faded d.j. 363p., illus. 0393031438. Book number: 17920 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3021] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical Sailing Ships Naval Architecture Architecture 0393031438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Fishing Schooners 1825-1935 New York. 1973. W. W. Norton. 1st Ed. 690 PP with 137 plates, 39 figures and numerous sketch-drawings in the important Notebook part of this book, plus 24 pages with b/w illustrations (6 perspective drawings and 41 photos). Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price clipped). Free fly of the front endpaper with a crease. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned and chipped. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages. Very good. 24 x 16. (ISBN: 0393031233) ¶ The history of the commercial fishing schooner, its development in design, function and construction. Book number: 58162 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 47.94 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3723]
Keywords: Fishing Sailing Schooner 0393031233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baltimore Clipper, Its Origin and Development New York. c. 1976. Bonanza. Reprint. a of the 1930 original. XII, 192 PP with 48 plans & 29 figures in text, plus 20 plates with 35 half-tone reproductions. Fp: Baltimore clipper privateer schooner. Hard cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. A very good clean copy. 28 x 21.5 (ISBN: 0517202484) ¶ Comprehensive study of this sailing vessel, which evolved from the hull of an English cutter first developed on Chesapeake Bay. Book number: 58160 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: Clippers Schooners Windjammers Ships Models 0517202484 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baltimore Clipper: Its Origin and Development. Hatboro, Pennsylvania, Tradition Press, 1965. Hardcover. VG-, cover lightly soiled and worn along edges, small white letters on spine & bookplate on inside front cover. Navy blue cloth. xii, 192 pp. Numerous bw plates and line drawings. ¶ Everything you always wanted to know about the Baltimore Clipper but were afraid to ask!. Book number: 22799 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Transportation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baltimore Clipper. Its Origin and Development. The Marine Research Society:. 1930. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, illustrated. "This book has been written with a sincere admiration for the Baltimore Clipper, yet with a fairly clear comprehension of its faults. In recent years little has been published, from a technical standpoint, about the old types of ships and it is hoped that the model builder and the antiquarian may find the following study of value." This book is Publication No. 22 of the Marine Research Society. VERY GOOD+ HARDCOVER, dark blue cloth covers, lettering is bright on the spine. Very Good+/No dust jacket present. Book number: 019999 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Maritime History
Keywords: Boats, Boat Building, Wooden Boat, Boat Construction, Maritime, Nauctical, Baltimore Clipper Ships | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baltimore Clipper Its Origin and Development NY, Bonanza Books. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517202484). Cloth Spine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Plates/Diagrams. Hard Cover, Circa 1976; textblock and binding is clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket, with chipped spine extremities and edges; 192p. including appendix and index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: SB246 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Naval/Nautical
Keywords: Baltimore Clipper Origin, Baltimore Clipper Development, Baltimore Clipper History 0517202484 Plates/Diagrams | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baltimore Clipper Ship. It's Origin and Development. Salem, MA: The Marine Research Society, 1930. . . Frontis, 192p, illustrations, plans. 29cm. Faux blue morocco with titling in gilt on the spine; top edge blue. Foxing to fore edge, otherwise in near fine condition. . Book number: 14175 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299] Catalogue: Maritime
Keywords: History Ships | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boatbuilding. A complete handbook of wooden boat construction. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, (1941). Hardcover ((linnen, goudkleurige belettering op de rug en voorzijde, geringe gebruikssporen), 24 x 16,5 cm. 624 p. Rijk geïllustreerd, register, handtekening op schutblad, goed exemplaar. Book number: 11691 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458] Catalogue: Scheepvaart/Shipping
Keywords: Scheepvaart/Shipping Maritiem/Maritime Scheepsbouw/Shipbuilding | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page