ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOVEY, RICHARD
The Quest of Merlin
Duffield and Co, New York, 1907. Cloth. Near Fine. nice small copy in green cloth with little to no wear Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 1410102564. Inventory No: 033861.
Book number: 033861
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 1410102564
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS & HOVEY, RICHARD
Last Songs from Vagabondia
Boston, Small, Maynard & Company. 1919. Hardcover, GOOD PLUS, spine binding seriously rubbed through to glue, otherwise VERY GOOD. Pictorial Cover. Copyright, 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. End sheets have a rovers poem inset over a nature scene. Cover has head study of three comrades set in a circle which has only a sliver of moon.
Book number: 003949
USD 28.82 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2289]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music, Vagabondia,
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS AND RICHARD HOVEY
More Songs from Vagabondia
Boston: Small, Maynard and Co, 1911. 8th edition. boards. one of 1000 copies Very good. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BOOKS039599I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literaturepoetry
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS AND HOVEY, RICHARD
Songs from Vagabondia
Boston, Copeland and Day. 1895, Third Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Tom B. Meteyard. Lacks the spine strip; cover has otherwise light edgewear; minor foxing. Late 19th century collection of the poet's works; 55 pages. Good Only.
Book number: 073104
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Songs Vagabondia, 19th Nineteenth Century Poems Poetry Verse, 19th Nineteenth Century Poet, Literature Tom B. Meteyard
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS AND HOVEY, RICHARD
Songs from Vagabondia
Boston, Small, Maynard & Company. 1901. Hard Cover. Moderate wear, including fading, scuffs, soils, age toning, edge wear. Lacks spine strip. Good.
Book number: 067058
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Vagabondia, Songs, Music, Lyrics, Poetry, Poems, Poet, Verse, Prose
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS AND HOVEY, RICHARD.
More Songs of Vagabondia.
Boston:: Small, Maynard & Company, 1911. Hardcover. Eighth edition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, age toning, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 46920
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMAN, BLISS; HOVEY, RICHARD
Songs from Vagabondia
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1907. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Tom B. Meteyard. Sound binding and hinges. Pages clean, age-darkened. Several pages at back of book are uncut. Paper over boards is edge worn with bumped corners, overall shelf wear. ; Poetry originally published in 1894 by Canadian Bliss Carman and American Richard Hovey with designs on front and endpapers by American artist Thomas B. Meteyard. Example of "tramp poetry," romanticizing the life of the wanderer and the open road. ; Designs; 7.0" tall; 64 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1420098
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Poetry Poem Literature America United States Canada Canadian All Literature Americana
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS, AND RICHARD HOVEY
Songs from Vagabondia… Designs by Tom B. Meteyard
Boston, Copeland and Day, 1895. Third edition (the first appeared in 1894) limited to 750 copies, 12mo, pp. [8], 54, [3]; pictorial printed endpapers and printer's device on title-page; original drab pictorial paper-covered boards lettered in black on front cover and spine, some wear to extremities with corners showing, joints rubbed, and spine ends chipped; scattered light foxing throughout; a good or better copy overall. Signed by Carman and inscribed by Hovey on the half-title. From the library of G. Hilton Scribner (1831-1910), a Yonkers lawyer and businessman who served a stint as New York Secretary of State.
Book number: 29808
USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12412]
Keywords: American Literature Poetry Poems Poets
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS & HOVEY, RICHARD
Songs from Vagabondia Bound with More Songs from Vagabondia Bound with Last Songs from Vagabondia
Boston, Small, Maynard & Co, 1916. 3/4 morocco. The three volumes, all later editions, are handsomely bound together in brown 3/4 morocco with gilt rules, five raised bands, and a gilt-decorated spine. SIGNED "Very Sincerely yours/Bliss Carman" on a front blank. Laid into this attractive book is an AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT SIGNED by Carman, nine couplets from the poems "The Joys of the Road," contained in SONGS FROM VAGABONDIA. It begins "Asking nothing, revealing naught,/But minting his words from a fund of thought" and ends "Seeing it good as when God first saw/And gave it the weight of his will for law." The size of the paper, Hotel Henry stationery from Pittsburgh, is 6" x 9-1/2" and is in Very Good condition with one of the folds starting to split. Fine .
Book number: 011004
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.5 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34754]
Keywords: Manuscript Poetry; Bliss Carman Signed Modern Poetry Modern Firsts Fine Bindings
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS; RICHARD HOVEY
Songs from Vagabondia:
A Greenwood Press Reprint 1970 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Songs from Vagabondia:, Carman, Bliss; Richard Hovey" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU398781
€  149.99 [Appr.: US$ 188.34 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14962]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARMAN, BLISS; HOVEY, RICHARD
Songs from Vagabondia
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1908. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Tom B. Meteyard. Sound binding and hinges. Title page has previous owner's name written on it. Other pages clean, age-darkened. Several pages at back of book are uncut. Paper over boards is edge worn with bumped corners, tattered spine, overall handling wear. ; Poetry originally published in 1896 by Canadian Bliss Carman and American Richard Hovey with designs on front and endpapers by American artist Thomas B. Meteyard. Example of "tramp poetry," romanticizing the life of the wanderer and the open road. ; Designs; 7.0" tall; 76 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1420099
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Poetry Poem Literature America United States Canada Canadian All Literature Americana
In shopping cart

More information

CARMAN, BLISS & HOVEY, RICHARD
Songs from Vagabondia
Small, Maynard and Company, 1911. Full-Leather. Ill.: Meteyard, Tom B. - Designs. Fair/No Jacket. Nice readable copy with corner edge wear, leather separating from base on front & rear cover. 1911 Full-Leather. 54 pp. "Bliss Carman FRSC (April 15, 1861 – June 8, 1929) was a preeminent Canadian poet. He was born William Bliss Carman in Fredericton, in the Maritime province of New Brunswick. He published under the name "Bliss Carman," although the "Bliss" is his mother's surname. As with many Canadian poets, nature figures prominently as a theme in his work. In his time, he was arguably Canada's best known poet, and was dubbed by some the "unofficial poet laureate of Canada." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1514688
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Meteyard, Tom B. - Designs
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOVEY, RICHARD
Along the Trail
New York : Duffield & Co. 1908. 4th Edition. Description: pp. Ix. 148. 8º Subjects: Poems. Previous owners inscription. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 71841
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

HOVEY, RICHARD.
Along the Trail.
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1899.. Octavo. xii, 115pp. Second edition. Decorated brown cloth in gilt by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, with his initials, B G, on the upper cover. George Sterling's copy, with his bookplate designed by Herman Scheffauer. Sterling's ownership inscription in pencil; and presentation to E. N. Hyatt in ink. Scheffauer was an American poet of German origin who was part of a Bohemian group of poets which included Sterling. Known for his pro-German views, he was indicted by the US Government. George Stirling was pretty much the leading figure of the San Francisco Bohemian and decadent poets. With Paul Elder and Morgan Shepard's California bookplate pasted on the rear endpaper. Morgan Shepherd, another writer, had gone into business with Paul Elder, the publisher, in the very early twentieth century. This bookplate most likely dates from this era. An amazing association copy.
Book number: 1822
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Keywords: San Francisco Bohemian Group, Association Copy, Decorated Binding Association Copies
In shopping cart

More information

(NASH, JOHN HENRY) HOVEY, RICHARD
Barney Mcgee
San Francisco John Henry Nash 1917 Limited edition. Gray boards, vellum spine. Printed in black, green, red and gold. One of 250 copies. A very rare Nash reprint. O'Day, p. 7. Hardcover. Near fine.
Book number: 9569
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Miscellany
In shopping cart

More information

HOVEY, RICHARD
The Birth of Galahad.
New York: Duffield and Company, 1909. - Small octavo, green cloth titled in gilt on the spine & front cover. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. Half-title, title & 124 pp. & 4-page publisher's catalog. The page edges are very slightly darkened. Very good. First published in 1898.From the publisher's library with Duffield's bookplate mounted on the front pastedown.Part III, described as "A Romantic Drama", of Hovey's "Lancelot and Guenevere: A Poem in Dramas".
Book number: 2828
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Arthurian; Arthur; King Arthur; Knights; Galahad; Play; Verse Play; Drama; Poetry; Richard Hovey; Publisher's Copy; Lancelot and Guenevere.
In shopping cart

More information

HOVEY, RICHARD
Dartmouth Lyrics
Hanover New Hampshire, Dartmouth College Publications. 1938. Hard Cover. Publisher: Dartmouth College Publications, 1938, Good, HB, 55 pp. spine/head frayed. Good.
Book number: 003292
USD 44.88 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3565]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: dartmouth lyrics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOVEY, RICHARD
Dartmouth Lyrics
Dartmouth Publications. New Hampshire 1962. 1st Edition. Introduced by Carlos Baker. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 24967
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

HOVEY, RICHARD
Hanover by Gaslight or Ways that are Dark. Being an expose of the sophomoric career of '85
No Place, No printer or publisher Given. First Edition. Original Wraps. Imprinted for the class of '85. No place or date. Original wraps. Bound with History of Sophomore Year C.S.D. '85. By Maurice L. Clark. 44, 13pp. A somewhat humorous look at the lives of the class of 1885 of Dartmouth College, recounting on campus and off campus antics of many of the class members, portraying the group as a rather boisterous bunch. Hovey was a once noted poet who died after stomach surgery. This is an early printed appearance by him. In GOOD condition with mathematical calculations in pencil on the rear wrap and minor notations on the front wrap, regarding Dartmouth. Moderate darkening to the wraps, mostly along the extremities, with minor to moderate soiling and minor spotting. Some chipping to the extremities, mostly at the corners, with a 1 by ¼ wide strip missing along the upper front edge. Spine with a 3 inch split along the front upper hinge. Interior solid with heavy browning to the pages. Good.
Book number: 003539
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Richard Hovey Dartmouth College Hanover New Hampshire
In shopping cart

More information

HOVEY, RICHARD B.
Hemingway : The Inward Terrain
University of Washington Press, 1968. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, and inscribed to "M-- and D-- L--" and dated Thanksgiving, 1971. 248pp. Index. Bottom text block edge is very lightly soiled. DJ is in mylar. Bottom rear DJ edge has one tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 035179
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD HOVEY
The Holy Graal and Other Fragments
England, Duffield & Co. 1907, First Thus. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, Green Cloth.120pp.Good. Tight binding clean pages Slight distress at edges of spine.Otherwise bright nice and internally quite good.Gilt tiling on spine and front board bright. Despite slight flaws attractive copy.Includes fragments of an Arthurian play found among his notes. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 006628
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: holy grail arthurian literature galahad camelot drama american theartre legend medieval poetry & music
In shopping cart

More information

HOVEY, RICHARD B.
John Jay Chapman - An American Mind.
New York. O.-Leinen mit OU. - John Jay Chapman's career illuminates and dramatizes much of the story of America's growth to world power - from the Puritan heritage of ante-bellum times to the coming of the New Deal.; Jahr: 1959; Format: Grossoktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 391; Auflage: ; Zustand: 2 (OU etwas beschädigt)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (950 gr.).
Book number: 15405
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Amerikanistik
In shopping cart

More information

HOVEY, RICHARD
Lancelot and Guenevere, a Poem in Dramas: IV - Taliesin a Masque
NY, Duffield And Company. 1907, Early Reprint. Green Embossed Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, aged but clean textblock, signed by the owner on the ffep; binding moderately worn at the head of the spine, otherwise light edge wear; 58pp. plus ads; originally published by Duffield in 1899. Very Good.
Book number: SJ1471
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Drama, Plays, Dramatic Composition, Folklore, Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

HOVEY, RICHARD
Lancelot and Guenevere, a Poem in Dramas: II - the Marriage of Guenevere
NY, Duffield And Company. 1909, Early Reprint. Green Embossed Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, aged but clean textblock, signed by the owner on the ffep; binding moderately worn at the spine extremities, otherwise light edge wear; 171pp. plus ads. Very Good.
Book number: SJ1474
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Drama, Plays, Dramatic Composition, Folklore, Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

HOVEY, RICHARD
Lancelot and Guenevere, a Poem in Dramas: I -the Quest of Merlin
NY, Duffield And Company. 1907, Early Reprint. Green Embossed Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, aged but clean textblock, signed by the owner on the ffep; binding moderately worn at the head of the spine, otherwise light edge wear; 80pp. plus ads. Very Good.
Book number: SJ1473
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Drama, Plays, Dramatic Composition, Folklore, Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search