| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 476 books on 20 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Englishwoman's love-letters. London, John Murray, 1901. Fourth impression, 8vo, pp. [4], 322, [1]; original full vellum, gilt- decorated spine, 2 silk ties, yapp edges; some soiling of the vellum, else very good. Book number: 25513 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3475]
Keywords: English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cynthia Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1947. Cloth. Very Good -. Signed and limited to 500. Ex-library with bookplate inside cover and small stamp to title page, no other marks. Sunning to top 2" of cover and much of back cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 023002. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 023002 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Princess Badoura: A Tale from the Arabian Nights Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Edmund Dulac. Very Good Condition. Undated but 1913. Slight dulling to gilt boards, wear at edges. A generally bright and attractive copy of a lovely book. 10 tipped in illustrations by Dulac including the frontis. First Illustrated Edition, or first by this illustrator and in this format. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrator: Edmund Dulac. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040676 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Myths, Legends & Folklore
Keywords: Myths, Legends & Folklore; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Number Twelve Joy Street. A Medley of Prose & Verse for Boys and Girls; Oxford, Basil Blackwell, nd; Hardback; 4to; 248pp with 6 tipped-in coloured Illustrations ( unfortunately 1 missing) otherwise in very good condition without dust jacket; Numerous black/ white Illustrations. Various Authors including Laurence Housman, Algernon Blackwood & Eleanor Farjeon among others. Illustrations by L. R. Brightwell, C. T. Nightingale, Mary Baker, Harry Rountree and more.; Blue decorated covers, spine browned. Book number: 7758 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Shakespeare Head Press, Children, Laurence Housman, Algernon Blackwood & Eleanor Farjeon , L. R. Brightwell, C. T. Nightingale, Mary Baker, Harry Rountree | In shopping cart More information div> |
Number Seven Joy Street; a medley of prose & verse for boys and girls. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, nd [1929]. Volume seven only, hardback. 4to, 230pp. 7 coloured plates tipped in on thick grey art paper, text illustrations. Original decorated white cloth (decoration printed in brown). Binding lightly rubbed, light fraying to the head of the spine. Overall, this copy is in good plus condition. Book number: 28181 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Elfintown. London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 12mo., pp.77, ochre cloth with decorative design in gilt to covers, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial title, 8 full-page plates, pictorial initials; offsetting to endpapers; publisher’s ‘presenatation copy’ blindstamp to lower right-hand corner of title-page, light rubbing to spine, a very good copy indeed. Book number: 17761 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP¥ 43589] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
Keywords: ILLUSTRATED | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from the Writings of William Blake. Binding By Sangorski and Sutcliffe. London:, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner,, 1893.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback in Modern Sangorski and Sutcliffe Full Red Leather Binding with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Decoration Spine, Gilt Lettering on Black Leather Spine Label, Gilt Lettering Front Cover, All Edges Gilt, Floral Inner Dentelles, Gilt and Black Checkered Endpapers. Mild Sun and Scuffs Spine, Offsetting Half Title Page and Verso of Page 259. In Green and Red Diamond Patterned Paper Covered Slipcase in Very Good+ Condition with Mild Wear and Toning. 16mo. Xxxi, 259 Pp. Beautifully Bound Little Book. Very Good++. Book number: 42418 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Poetry Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
Volumes I and II. The entire twelve issue run of the art and literature miscellany The Butterfly bound in two volumes. "Grant Richards, London March 1899 - February 1900.". 1st Edition. Hardcover. "Cloth bindings, lettered in gold at spine and retaining three of the original wrappers, delightfully decorated in Art Nouveau style by Edgar Wilson. 278 & 293pp. Cloth frayed at head of spine of one volume and a little light spotting to endpapers and several preliminary leaves. A splendid period miscellany, extensively illustrated throughout by Max Beerbohm (seven caricatures), Joseph Pennell, L.Raven Hill, S.H.Sime, Edgar Wilson &c, and with literary contributions from Laurence Housman (The Blue Moon, The Helping Hands, Gander and his Geese, The Palace of Content and Tales of a Woodcutter), Baron Corvo (Stories Toto Told Me), Harold Begbie, Norman Gale, Nora Hopper, Bernard Capes, Adrian Ross &c, &c, &c. Scarce. ôSome day this little magazine will rank among the treasures of the collectorö û Pall Mall Gazette.". Very Good. Book number: ARC90048 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 313.55 | JP¥ 24908]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What Can We Believe ? London Cape 1939, 1939. VG/G+ 1st HB D/W. Book number: 17110 GBP 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.74 | JP¥ 2840] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Religion Letters Modern Firsts Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
260x185mm, Hodder & Stoughton, HOUSMAN, Laurence. , . no year, about 1920 No place, editor's cloth binding. colorplates, Book in good condition. Book number: 17818 CHF 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 374.75 US$ 470.49 | £UK 300.25 | JP¥ 37375]
Keywords: Litterature Great Britain Bibliophilie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabische Nachtvertellingen. Met 50 platen naar aquarellen van EDMUND DULAC. Limited edition of 325 : this is number 254. Amsterdam : Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1907. (2),99, p.., printed on heavy, handmade paper with 50 color plates by Dulac, tipped in on every recto page. HARDCOVER: (Orig. bound in heavy cloth with color pastedown ill, back loosening spine ends bit frayed, edges bit rubbed, spots of foxing throughout. VERY GOOD) ¶ This is the very rare edition with 50 plates.Apart from the small deficiences at the exterior, a very nice copy of the rare Amsterdam edition of Dulac's fine work. Plates very good without foxing. Book number: 8351 € 779.50 [Appr.: US$ 978.82 | £UK 624.5 | JP¥ 77755] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: art literature special editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. London, Hodder & Stoughton [1917]. XVI,133 pp. 50 col. plts after drawings by Dulac. Orig. gilt tooled reddish brown cloth binding. - Endpapers sl. foxed.*Fine copy of the first edition with the 50 plates. Book number: 232456 € 275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431]
Keywords: Dulac Illustrated-books Geïllustreerde boeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Rose London, The Bodley Head. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardccover. Ill.: Enrico Arno. Very good copy in excellent dustwrapper, unclipped, v.good binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008875 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Enrico Arno | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám [12] Published by Collins Clear-Type Press London and Glasgow circa 1940 edition not stated. Publisher's original limp brick red covers, silver title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 6'' x 4¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. In Very Good clean condition. Book number: 62268 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rubaiyat of OMAR KHAYYAM Rendered into English Verse, Followed by * EUPHRANOR a Dialogue on Youth and *SALAMAN AND ABSAL an Allegory Collins, Londen, 1953, 1e druk als zodanig, Engelstalig. Prima staat. Paars linnen HC, portret van EF voorin, **320 pp. dundrukpapier. rug verkleurd.. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A13135 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Collins Edition London: Collins, [1928]. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 72pp :: 4 tipped in colour plates and decorations :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7"). G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Light fading to spine. Inscription on fep. Browning to eps and some scattered foxing. Small abrasion on title page. Teg . -- Barter BooksBook number: kha11 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, followed by Euphranor: A dialogue on youth, and Salaman and Absal: an allegory translated from the Persian of Jami Collins, 1971. Light shelf wear only. 320pp including bibliography. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good to Very Good. Book number: 112945 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Classic Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam Collins' Clear Press, 1111. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and marked.One previous owners inscription.Some foxing.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: iq90 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. London, Collins' Clear-Type Press, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Flexible Boards Good/No Jacket. Navy cloth, flexible boards have gilt lettering and docor on spine, rubbed edges. Prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Sewn-in ribbon bookmark. Book number: 049816G USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith Spirituality Prayer Meditation Inspiration Bible New Old Testament Devotional | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam London, Collins. 1928. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Robinson, Charles. Rather scruffy looking cover is quite heavily rubbed, marked & worn, with bumped corners; internally rather better: gift inscription on front pastedown, pages tanning & page edges foxed, internally good. 4 tipped-in colour plates by Charles Robinson. No date printed, but British Library catalogue gives [1928]. 72pp. 280x200mm. Fair/No Jacket. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 21865 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: Robinson, Charles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edward Carpenter. In Appreciation. Edited by Gilbert Beith. "Allen & Unwin, London", 1931. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. Covers slightly faded at spine. A good, bright copy. No jacket. Contributions by George Ives, E.M.Forster, Laurence Housman, Havelock Ellis, Edward J.Dent, Katharine Bruce Glasier &c.". Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 12640 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Number Fourteen Joy Street a Medley of Prose and Verse for Boys and Girls Basil Blackwell, 1936. Quarto. Patterned grey cloth, no dustwrapper. Six tipped in colour plates, as well as line drawings by various artists, including Harry Rountree and Charles Folkard. A few text ill neatly coloured, else a fine copy. Book number: 101074 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lady's Realm, Volume 22 (XXII) London, Hutchinson & Co. 1907, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. THE LADY'S REALM. Volume 22, May - October 1907. Contains: Fair Margaret by H. Rider HAGGARD. Second half of serialisation. Illustrated. A Spirit in Prison by Robert HICHENS. Start of serialisation. Illustrated. The King's Fool by Alice & Claude ASKEW. Four short stories. Illustrated. Short stories include: John Darling's Atonement by Bernard CAPES, The Summer of Dry Valley Johnson by O. HENRY, The Count's Courtship & Lichen by Walter DE LA MARE, Tales of a Wood-Cutter: The Wood Fairies & The Wood-Find by Laurence HOUSMAN, The Red Hammock by Carlton DAWE, The Lion's Den by H. De Vere STACPOOLE & W. A. BRYCE, The Finding of Mrs Austen's Ideal by Emma BROOKE. Original maroon cloth, with raised design and gilt title blocks on front board and spine. Spine faintly sunned, a few light specks and spots on cloth, otherwise very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Book number: 64032 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ARTHUR BOYD HOUGHTON. A Selection from His Work in Black and White, Printed for the Most Part from the Original Wood-Blocks. With an Introductory Essay by ... Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Co., 1896. 1st Ed. 4to. 32pp. 5 plates, 89 wood-cut plates. Light browning, upper hinge cracked, original gilt lettered cloth, spine and edges sl. browned, spine chipped with split to head. ¶ Arthur Boyd Houghton (1836-1875), who usually signed his name A.B. Houghton, was a British painter (oil and watercolours) and illustrator. From the books of Eric Korn. Book number: 216632 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: ART: BRITISH ART
Keywords: ART; BRITISH ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
A.E. H. London, Jonathan Cape. 1937, First Edition. Some Poems, Some Letters and a Personal Memoir by his Brother, Hardcover, VERY GOOD, corners bumped, 286 pp. illus. Black/brown boards. Book number: 005283 USD 19.24 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1528]
Keywords: Poems, Letters, Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page