| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 294 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XX Number 10 [2] Published by Fleetway Publications Ltd., Farringdon Street, London November 1959. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning of the white card to the spine and to the page margins, minor rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46381 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ARGOSY, THE SHORT STORY MAGAZINE, September 1958 1958. Soft Cover. A collection of short stories many by well known authors. Includes a few interesting old advertisements. Cover worn with browning of pages. Reading copy. Fair. Book number: 015239 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle Of The Sands: A Record Of Secret Service. Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1978. Softcover. reading copy. Regarded by many critics as one of the best spy novels ever written; certainly, it was the first modern espionage story and remains a classic of the genre. ¶ 327 pages. Book number: 10543X1 USD 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Spy Novels Espionage Suspense Baltic Sea North Seas ). 0140009051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Riddle of the Sands - a Record of Secret Service. Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1978. 328 pp, maps, wrappers creased, pages yellowed, else good copy in limp wrappers. Book number: 182982 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: england literature maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
We zijn allemaal maar mensen. Verhalen over lieden van allerlei slag.. Prisma pocket 307 blz. Pocketboek. Randen rug sleets -- De Wijze UilBook number: 1531 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Prisma pockets
Keywords: Prisma pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XVIII Number 5 Published by The Amalgamated Press, Farringdon Street, London May 1957. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning of the white card to the spine and to the page margins, slight rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46370 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doom's Caravan London, Michael Joseph. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, no inscriptions or marks, laminated DW similar and unclipped, minor surface dust soiling. Very minimal insect damamge to the front fold of the DW with a few letters from the flap blurb nibbled away. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001250 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Fiction Thriller Mystery Literature First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Face to the Sun Michael Joseph, 1988. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine - in protective wrapper, price clipped). Pp. 164 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 56377 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostage London: The Diary Of Julian Despard London, Book Club Associates. 1978, Reprint. Hard Cover. 189 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 065840 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lives and Times of Bernardo Brown London, Michael Joseph. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718111753) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) VG, no inscriptions or marks, unclipped DW minor surface dust soiling, 288pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006692 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Fiction Thriller Mystery Literature First Edition 0718111753 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rogue Male New York, New York Review Books. 2007. (ISBN: 9781590172438) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 182 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1939. Tight, clean copy. "Passing through a foreign country, a professional big game hunter finds himself wondering whether he might be able to infiltrate the local dictator's compound, target the dictator, perhaps take him down. He has his target in his sites--should he follow through?==when he is seized by security, imprisoned, tortured, and condemned to death. And yet he escapes. He flees though enemy territory and succeeds at last in reaching his native England, only to realize that at home, too, he cannot be safe: a mere border will not divert his pursuers from their revenge; the British government cannot protect him without seeming to endorse his actions. He has no chance but to go under the radar, to find a spot for himself outside the bounds of society, to retreat as a fox does to its earth. He is a hunter. Who should know better how to escape pursuit? Soon, however, our hero discovers that he is dealing with men who are no less out of the ordinary than he is. Geoffrey Household's masterly command of suspense is everywhere evident in the pages of Rogue Male. At the same time, the book--described by the author as a 'bastard offspring of Stevenson and Conrad'--is an astonishing exploration of the lure of violence, the psychology of survivalism, and the call of the wild. / Geoffrey Household (1900-1988) was born in Bristol and educated at Magdalen College, Oxford. He worked all over the world, including Eastern Europe, the US, the Middle East and South America as, among other things, a banker, a salesman, and an encyclopedia writer. He served in British intelligence in World War II. His other works include A Rough Shoot, Watcher in the Shadows, Rogue Justice and an autobiography, Against the Wind." - Publisher.Publisher. Fine. Book number: 056728 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9781590172438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rough Shoot Harmondsworth, Penquin. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140022732) Paperback. 124 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. One Unlucky Shot At A Marauder Plunges Ex-Colonel Taine Into The Trap-door World Of Internatiional Intrigue. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 062328 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0140022732 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rough Shoot London, J.M. Dent And Sons Ltd. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0460022911) Paperback. 127 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Roger Taine A Man With A Distinguished Military Record Discovers A Poacher On His Land. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 067161 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0460022911 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rough Shoot Harmondsworth, Penquin. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140022732) Paperback. 124 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. One Unlucky Shot At A Marauder Plunges Ex-Colonel Taine Into The Trap-door World Of Internatiional Intrigue. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064318 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0140022732 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rough Shoot London, J.M. Dent And Sons Ltd. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0460022911) Paperback. 127 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Roger Taine A Man With A Distinguished Military Record Discovers A Poacher On His Land. Good/None Issued. Book number: 068758 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0460022911 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Time To Kill Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140031294) Paperback. 123 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. All Roger Taine Wanted Was To Be Left In Peace To Live Quietly With His Wife And Children In The Country. Good/None Issued. Book number: 064320 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0140031294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Time To Kill Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140031294) Paperback. 123 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. All Roger Taine Wanted Was To Be Left In Peace To Live Quietly With His Wife And Children In The Country. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 067163 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0140031294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watcher In The Shadows Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140019626) Paperback. 174 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is The Story Of A Manhunt, Of A Protracted Duel Fought Out In London And In The English Countryside By Two Of The Most Accomplished And Deadly Intelligence Officers To Have Survived World War II. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 066442 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0140019626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watcher In The Shadows London, J.M.Dent And Sons Ltd. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0460024159) Paperback. 171 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. As Far As His Suburban English Neighbours Were Concerned He Was Plain Charles Dennim, A Mild-mannered Zoologist. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 069951 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0460024159 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Xenophon's Adventure London, Bodley Head. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bernard Blatch. DW has short tear to upper joint at the tail, small chip at the head of the upper joint, small tear at bottom of upper fore edge fold, price clipped, small tear at top edge of lower DW panel, minor foxing to closed edges, faint foxing to feps, and rear DW fold in flap 160pp, a few full page line illustrations, scarce in DW and non -library, first UK after 1955 US edition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002515 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Classical Myth Mythology Retelling Hero Heroic Tales Young Adult British Illustrated Bernard Blatch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argosy The Short Story Magazine Volume XXV Number 4 Published by The Amalgamated Press, Farringdon Street, London April 1964. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. A little tanning to the page margins, minor rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 70 other Argosy Short Story Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46391 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Wind -- an Autobiography Atlantic Books -- Little, Brown and Company, New York, 1959. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Fair. 238 pages, with original dust wrapper. Geoffrey Household's story of his life will not disappoint the readers of his novels. He writes about his unconventional war adventures amusingly and excitedly. And of course he writes, of his work and experience is as a novelist. the dustjacket has numerous short tears and chipping and creasing. The book itself has traces of foxing to the top edge of the textblock and to the inside gutters of the boards. Internally clean and free of annotation. The dustjacket is not price clipped Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0241760 AUD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.65 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2990] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: autobiography, biography, Literary Biography & Autobiography; Literature & Literary. Literature & Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against The Wind Michael Joseph, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Previous owner's inscriptions.Minor tanning.Some foxing.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: ol54 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabesque. 1964. 223 blz. Pocketboek. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 3830 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelstalige pockets
Keywords: Engelstalig - English/Pocketboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabesque GB, Chatto & Windus. 1948, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Spotting to edges of text and pages at front and rear of the book. Otherewise good clean tight text throughout. Slight bumping to corners but otherwise boards and binding are sound. VG-/No DW. Book number: d200.002 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page