| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
The Girls Guides' Annual 1959 and 1960, [2 volumes] Published by Thames Publishing Co. London, 1959-60. illustrated by Sheila Connelly. Two Girls Guides Annuals both with 125 pages and black & white illustrations throughout, both annuals include 8 pages of black & white plates, First Edition, spines sunned, corners scuffed, covers clean, small owners details on front free endpaper, one crossword filled in and few illustrations neatly coloured in crayon, otherwise both internally clean, books in good+ condition, pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spines, 27.5 x 20.5 cm, Hardback. Book number: 50175 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Bayley, Viola, Houghton, Leighton, Gibbs, Anstice, et al., The Girls Guides' Annual 1959 and 1960, [2 volumes]" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me a Peewit Collins. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, The book is still tightly bound and it has been carefully read but the pages are darkened due to age. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing page. The unclipped jacket is a bit grubby with some edge wear but no tears or loss. Good/Good. Book number: 023014 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Children, Fiction, Boy Scouts, Scouting, Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gallows' Tor London: Lutterworth Press, 1960. First Edition. Red hardback board cover. 156pp :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: bch121a GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunted Stable. London, Lutterworth Press, 1957 H/B faded green bds, Good-, spine skewed and faded, colour frontis., ffep missing, contents sound and tight. Book number: 7804 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: juvenile legend haunted Ford's Stable mystery adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunted Stable London: Lutterworth, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition; green cloth boards - faded at edges and on spine; scouting picture as frontis; foxing to blocked page foredges; vg-; a scarcer book from this author; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 81242 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Steps of the Anglo-Saxons Published by Rich and Cowan London circa 1955 edition not stated. London circa 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, end paper maps. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 244 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tears to the spine tips, not price clipped 12s 6d, spine not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Book number: 32510 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Steps of the Anglo-Saxons. London:: Rich and Cowan, N. D. Hardcover. Duotine photographs. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, brief marginalia on a few pages, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 42515 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Steps of the Normans: A Journey round the British Isles in search of the Church of the Middle Ages. Rich and Cowan n.d.(c.1960), 12 mo., 256 pp., frontis., illus., biblio., index; VG/no dj; Book number: LR29768 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Steps of the Anglo-Saxons Rich & Cowan; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Attractive hardcover with like dust jacket. No interior markings. Map endpages. (from back cover) Houghton wandered three thousand miles through present day Britain to bring to life the fascinating mixture of history, legend and romance which surrounds those distant Saxon days when our island story had scarcely begun; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 244 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 19574 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: History- Other Great Britain Anglo-saxons 449-1066 England RITES Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Steps of the Anglo-Saxons Rich and Cowan; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. No significant defects to black boards . Edgeworn DJ. No date (ca 1940) but a timeless book for Anglophiles. Map eps. Index. Illustrated with many plates. Houghton wandered three thousand miles through present day Britain to bring to life the fascinating mixture of history, legend and romance which surrounds those distant Saxon days when our island story had scarcely begun; 8vo; 244 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 26070 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Travel & Description Britain Travel Legend Anglophilia Anglo-Saxons Architecture Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Steps of the Normans and Plantagenets Rich and Cowan, no date. hardback. very good condition in a somewhat worn and chipped dust jacket with a darkened spine- Book number: 50470 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Luck of the Ravens London, Collins. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Branton, R A. 1st edition, 12mo, 192pp, line drawings from R A Branton; VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 7896 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Childrens Books, Fiction Childrens Books Branton, R A | In shopping cart More information div> |
Play Up, Barnley! Collins, 1964. 1st. Blue covers, silver lettering. Chip on dustwrapper repaired with clear tape. Pages tanned. Back endpaper missing. Good. Book number: 79516 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Cricket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Play Up, Barnley! Collins, 1964. 1st. Dustwrapper worn and chipped. Back endpaper missing. Pages tanned. Good. Book number: 79515 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Cricket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Play Up, Barnley UK: Collins, 1967, 1967. Hardcover. Seagull edition; Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; light page browning; a boys school cricketing story. Book number: 73529 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Cricket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Play Up, Barnely! Great Britain, Collins. 1964, Reprint (1965). Hard Cover. Pages browned but clean. Name on endpaper, blue boards have light edgewear. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 30912 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Play Up, Barnley!" Collins 1964 Hardcover. Dust jacket fair. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 786002 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Sport" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Play Up, Barney! Collins. 1967, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket is a little worn on edges. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004164 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Cricket, Fiction, Sport, | In shopping cart More information div> |
De spookstal. Baarn, Junior-Boeken / De Verkenner / De Ned. Padvinders, . wa., 156p., formaat 11-17cm. - Book number: 94436 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Jeugd/Kinderboek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me a Peewit London, Collins. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW has short tears at spine ends, minor rubbing to chipping, pen name to fep plus a small scribble, otherwise tidy copy, undated, approx 1960, author a scouting expert. Very Good/Good. Book number: 008465 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: British Childrens Fiction Adventure Boy Scout Scouting Baden Powell Post War 1950s 1960s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heron's Quest London, Collins. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW has short tears at spine ends, minor rubbing to chipping, pen name to fep, otherwise tidy copy, author a scouting expert. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008466 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: British Childrens Fiction Adventure Boy Scout Scouting Baden Powell Post War 1950s 1960s | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scout's Pathfinder Annual 1967 Purnell. A fine burgundy hardcover with a good photo dust jacket. Illustrated by Phil Gascoine. Book number: CC1079 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Annuals and Oversized Storybooks /Boy Scouts English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sixer Annual 1960 For All Wolf Cubs Thames. A very good plus picturecover hardcover. Illustrated by R Wilson. Book number: CC1080 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Annuals and Oversized Storybooks /Boy Scouts English Annuals and Large Story Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |