| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
CLASSIQUES ILLUSTRES N° 4. LA POURSUITE DES CHARIOTS. CHEZ L AUTEUR., . 44 pages. Bande dessinée en couleurs. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Agraffes rouillées. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 843.06-Bande dessinée. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150149302 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Covered Wagon London, Hodder. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) book spine leans, a little weak on hinges, paper stock age browned ink name to paste down [ H Byrch Motunau ], closed edges lightly foxed, unclipped DW dated adverts 1924 ( book has original US copyright of 1922 but none for this edition), DW rubbed to edges with short splits to ends of joints and corners, small cup ring (faint) to cover, quite nice , 319pp, book made into the Paramount Pictures film. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003955 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Western American Wild West Oregan Trail Wagon- Trail Film Tie in Book of Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yellowstone National Park Burlington Route - Northern Pacific Railroad. 1929. Paperback. very good staplebound paperback, minor wraps soil, pages clean, no markings, 1929 original, 52 pages, illustrated in black & white photos, map centerfold, a railroad and Yellowstone collectible, TR504590. Very Good. Book number: 504590 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
54-40 Or Fight NY, Mc Kinlay, Stone & Mackenzie. 1900, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0324, End Papers, Green Boards and Spine, Gold Lettering, # , 402 Pages, Xyz. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011728 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
54-40 or Fight. NY, Grossest & Dunlap, (1909). VG. Green binding, sl faded spine. Book number: BOOKS031912I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Western
| In shopping cart More information div> |
54-40 or Fight. New York, A. L. Burt Company, 1909. First Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Olive green cloth boards are scuffed with rubbed edges, damage to lower front corner. Pages are clean, text has tiny amount of pencil markings, binding is sound. Book number: 043068 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
54-40 Or Fight. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1909. Hardcover., Fair. Prev Owner's Name/Address in Pencil Ffep. Boards Rubbed. Pages: 402. Binding Loose, Head Dust Soiled. Dark Green Cloth. Book number: MASTER055024I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Old Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
54 - 40 or Fight Indianapolis, IN, The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1909, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Author of The Mississippi Bubble. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006279 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
54-40 OR FLIGHT N.Y. A.L.Burt. 1909. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Rubbing on front board. Solid binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 080044 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Rifle Albuequerque, Vinegar Tom Press, (1970).Special Collectors' Edition, 16mo, original patterned paperclad boards in green and gilt, dust jacket (a little dust soiled, tiny tears (closed) at edges), As new. No. 295, printed on a hand press and hand-bound in a special edition of 1,000 copies. ¶ Emerson Hough, novelist, historian, sportsman and conservationist, had a deep love for the American West and its heritage. He was born in 1857 in Newton, Iowa, studied law, and settled in the raw mining town of White Oaks, New Mexico, in the early 1880s.. 'The American Rifle' shows his respect for American history and the men who made it. This descriptive praise to the rifle was first published in 'The Way to the West' in 1903. 'Vinegar Tom Press' - On the advice of Stagecoach Press proprietor Jack Rittenhouse, Andy Gregg purchased a small hobby press in 1968 and set out to produce books for 'fun and profit' in his Albuquerque garage. Named for a dog-like creature cited in 17th century witchcraft lore, the Vinegar Tom Press published chapbooks of regional interest. Like many private press efforts, Gregg's publishing firm was a one-man cottage industry where he hand set type, printed and bound his books, then marketed them to collectors, historians, and area book shops. His printing came to an end in 1972 when both fun and profit ceased, and Gregg lost his enthusiasm for a business where he lamented that he was forced 'to eat the losses but couldn't eat the leftovers' -privatepressdotorg. Book number: 29732 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broken Gate New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by M. Leone Bracker. A tight solid book. ; Green cloth boards have some light soiling, shelfwear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name on FFEP in ink. A couple of 1/4 inch tears top of spine. ; B&W drawings; 349 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 7090 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broken Gate a Novel USA, Appleton. 1917, 1st Edition (Second Issue). Hardback. Green cloth lettered in gold on spine and (in silhouette) on front cover. Dated 1917 but with (2) on page (349) and thus, I assume, a second issue. Dw has original price of $1.50 on front flap and spine but has $2 net label (over original price) on spine. Upper part of VW front cover has a crowd of people wearing hats viewed from behind. Name of owner (and date 1923) at front of book. Pages 57-72 have been overtrimmed from new and remain uncut. nrFine/VG DW. Book number: kb414.033 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.21 | JP¥ 12329]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Gate NY, Mc Kinlay, Stone & Mackenzie. 1917, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0324, End Papers, Illustrations (End Paper ) , 349 Pages, Xyz. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011725 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broken Gate. McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1917. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Green boards are mold faded. Worn gold lettering on spine. Title pge partially separated. Some water staining throughout. Text still quite tight. Cheap paper. ; Small 8vo; 349 pages. G/NONE. Book number: 8293 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broken Gate. New York. D. Appleton & Co. 1917. First Edition (with [1] on last page of text). 12mo. 349 pp. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt. Light rubbing to boards with fading to spine. Light soil to top page edges. Slight spine slant. Book is very tight with bright interior. ¶ Frontis and three black & white plates by M. Leone Bracker. Book number: 9938 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broken Gate Hodder & Stoughton. [1917]. (Hardcover) Very good in fair dust jacket. Pieces missing from front dust jacket panel, 2 / 3 rear panel missing. (Historical Fiction). Book number: 143416 USD 24.32 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1932] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CARAVANE VERS L'OUEST. ROBERT LAFFONT.. 1959.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 291 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Couverture rempliée. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Joseph Majault. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160046516 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics Illustrated: The Covered Wagon #131 Gilberton. 1956, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Comic, A solid copy with rubbing wear,edgewear and some soil. Very Good. Book number: 023446 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Classics Illustrated
Keywords: Comic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Covered Wagon New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Hardcover. brown cloth hardcover w/black titles,light wear/soil,bit more at extremitiies,spine/title pg/pg 27/last pg re-inforced,illustrated front endpapers,pgs clean/starting to darken,pg379 replaced w/photocopy,b&w photos from motion picture; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair. -- BG MediaBook number: 34598 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction General Movie Tie-in Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COVERED WAGON N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1922. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Cracked front inside hinge. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 064284 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Covered Wagon New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1922. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with few small chips to dj spine ends. New Brodart cover on dj. Former owner's stamp on title page else clean in sound binding. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 043381 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Photoplay Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Covered Wagon New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1922. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4 scenes from the movie. Dj has a 1/2" chip lower front cover & slight wear to corners but very nice. Fine/Near Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 36868 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Photoplay Editions
Keywords: Photoplay Edition Movie Tie-In | In shopping cart More information div> |
Covered Wagon NY: D. Appleton, 1922. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 14th Print. 12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. faded spot on front board, FC701128. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 701128 USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 554]
Keywords: Ny: D. Appleton, 1922 Fiction-Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Covered Wagon. Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay ... New York, Grosset & Dunlap, c1922,. Hardcover. good condition. 378p., illus. Book number: 005414 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Covered Wagon. NY: Grosset & Dunlap 1922 photoplay edition. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. Book number: 90186 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page