| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 211 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Awakening Macmillan 2011 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and slightly bumped at base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. With Publisher's Promotion Sheet. ¶ "A series of extraordinary events mark the beginning of Summer: earth tremors ravage the Hyddenworld; Jack and Katherine have a child, Judith; and a mysterious gem is found near Brum. That same night, after decades of sleep, the Emperor of Hyddenworld awakens, in desperate requirement of a gem that might promise eternal life... "" Book number: 108949 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De bannelingen van Middenland Paperback; 1e druk, 1995; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 576pp.; Leesvouw in rug. -- Conditie: Goed Book number: 120489 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Populair/SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Silence HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0002239418 Volume Two of the Book of Silence, dustjacket has only very light edgewear/price clipped, covers are blue/gold, light shelfwear, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, date on rlep. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 008750 USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2938] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0002239418 Fiction Fantasy Duncton Wood Imaginary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boy With No Shoes Review. 2005-04-04. (ISBN: 0755313186) Paperback. 440 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 063150 GBP 3.93 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.16 | JP¥ 489] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
Keywords: 0755313186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy with No Shoes. A Memoir London England, Review, 2004. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0755313178 Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Five-year-old Jimmy Rova is the unwanted child of a mother who rejects him, and whose other children bully him. The one thing he can call his own is a pair of shoes, a present from the only person he feels have ever loved him. When they are cruelly taken away, Jimmy spirals downs into a state of loneliness and terrible loss from which there seems to recovery. His life begins to change with the arrival of his grandmother from Africa and their move to a dilapidated house in the fishing quarter of an east Kent coastal town. In the close-knit community of its narrow streets and wind-swept shore, Jimmy discovers at last how to love and be loved. This triumphant story of a boy's struggle with early trauma and his remarkable journey into adulthood is based on bestselling novelist William Horwood's own heartbreaking boyhood in south-east England after the Second World War. Using all the skills that went into the creation of his modern classics Duncton Wood, Skallagrigg and The Willows in Winter, Horwood had painted an unforgetable picture of childhood suffering, personal survival and the power of faith and courage to turn darkness into light. This book is the story of an extraordinary journey from a past too painful to imagine to a future every child deserves. 440 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 073805 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Memoir Writer William Horwood | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy With No Shoes; A Memoir Published by Headline Book Publishing, 338 Euston Road, London First Edition 2004. London 2004. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original midnight blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, French blue end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 439 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0755313178 Book number: 62589 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy with No Shoes Headline, 2004. Based on the Author's own childhood, this is a moving and intensely personal story of a boy who succeeds against horrendous odds. Wrapper has edge wear along top.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book number: 533008 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors G to I 0755313186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy with No Shoes, a Memoir Atlantic Books 2002. New * Collectable , large, thick paperback in NEW condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 91589 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: boys paperbacks paper backs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy with No Shoes: A Memoir Review, London, 2004. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Biography; ISBN: 0755313186. ISBN/EAN: 9780755313181. Inventory No: 11093. -- Berry BooksBook number: 11093 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Biography; Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Callanish. NY: Franklin Watts, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0531098338. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 25926 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0531098338 General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dunction Wood New York NY: Ballantine, 1981. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0345291131. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in spine; Mass Market PB; 628 pages. Book number: 35886 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: 0345291131 Fantasy Fiction Fiction Horwood, William | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dunction Quest London, Arrq. 1989. (ISBN: 0099606208). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. the Duncton Chronicles 2. Good. Book number: 001772 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general 0099606208 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dunction Tales: Dunction Tales 1 Fontana. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006472184) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover, encased in protective contact. Remainder mark on spine. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. Book number: 004104 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, Fantasy, Adventure, the Dunction Chronicles, Moledom Stone, 0006472184 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Wood Hamlyn, 1981. Reprint. Paperback. The first Duncton novel. Cover worn and rather creased. Good. Book number: 67118 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Animals and Nature
Keywords: Moles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Wood Proof UK, Country Life. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600367940). Spine has a few splash marks. Fep (1/2 title) has an 8 word message - looks like traffic directions! Please ask for full details/scans. Very Good/Fawn Wraps. Book number: LAB472 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0600367940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Tales Volume One of The Book of Silence. Harper Collins 1991 Hardback ISBN 0002236761 First edition. Ex-library with usual stamps and remnants of book label. COvers worna t edges. Page edges slightly grubby. Dustwrapper worn at edges with nicks at spine ends and slight staining on rear flap. , protected by clear film cover 448pp Wt 1.1 Kg Good (Good) -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 8241 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Tales HarperCollins 1991 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and at bottom edge of front board, top pages edges slightly browned else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... Decades of harmony have passed since... the brave moles of Duncton saved moledom's peaceful Stone followers from the evil Word. But now all is not well. Duncton Wood has grown sleepy, while moledom is dangerously complacent... "" Book number: 30854 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Rising: Volume Two of The Book of Silence Great Britain, Fontana Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0006473024) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid, tight, well read copy with creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, bookseller's stamp inside front cover, top corner of first three pages missing and some yellowing of pages with foxing on outer edges. Still a good reading copy. Good Minus. Book number: 122533 AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Sf
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Fantasy Novel Fantasy Series Futuristic Supernatural Magical Enchantment Magic Mystical Science Fiction Sci-Fi Sf Duncton Tales Saga Duncton Wood Fantasy Fiction 0006473024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Tales Harper Collins, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Grey boards, gilt title to spine. 454 pages. Spine slightly bumped. A lovely copy. ISBN: 0002236761 Book number: 731979 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY MOLES 0002236761 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Stone. Volume 3 of The Book of Silence. Harper Collins, 1993 re. P/b, 872pp + ix,, 8vo. Very good. Edges foxed. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 115354 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Wood Great Britain, Hamlyn Paperbacks, 1981. 2nd Printing, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0600204340 Paperback Fair. Heavy foxing to end pages and edge. A clash of good and evil in the savage kingdom of moles. 733 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 041052 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: fiction/fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Rising, Volume Two of The Book of Silenceles Book Club Associates 1992 F book F dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 51764 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Tales London, Harper Collins. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002236761). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 454pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 299 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Childrens Books Childrens Books 0002236761 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Stone HarperCollins 1993 Hardback. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 833351 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duncton Wood Surrey: Country Life Books, 1980, 1981. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Proof Copy. Beige paperback with black lettering, 544pp. Covers clean with slight curl on corners, binding sound, marked form sticky tape on inside front cover (no obvious reason for tape), pages clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0345291131. Inventory No: 210-2555. Book number: 210-2555 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page