| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Donors Signet, 1982. Paperback. 0451113381 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRYPBX211854 USD 7.28 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 578]
Keywords: 0451113381 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donors Signet, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. 0451113381 Very good. Used book.. Very Good . Book number: BING6993637 USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Keywords: 0451113381 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on the Docks (Series: Dirty Harry 2.) Warner. (ISBN: 0-446-90792-8) . 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. House pseudonym used by Leslie Alan Horvitz? Series: Dirty Harry 2. (Mystery). Book number: 251742 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0446907928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Causes Unknown New York USA, Lynx Books, 1989. First Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 1558020195 Paperback Paperback. Slight wear to cover. In a wedd-chocked corner not far from Manhattan, lies a hidden, makeshift grave..406 pp. . Book number: 049872 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Causes Unknown Lynx Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0843957956. As New . -- David HarrisBook number: 38008 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0843957956 Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Causes Unknown New York, Lynx Books. 1989. (ISBN: 1558020195) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, well read copy with a fair amount of creasing on the covers and spine, worn on edges with a small tear on the foreedge of front cover mended by clear tape. Solid inside, with some yellowing of pages and a small tear on the foreedge of first thee pages, but still a sound reading copy or better. Fair - Good. Book number: 113141 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Fiction Mystery Murder Mystery Crime 1558020195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Causes Unknown. NY: Lynx Books, (1989). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 703470 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Evolution Alpha, 2001. 978-0028642260. Paperback. ISBN: 978-0028642260. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Like new book is unmarked, uncreased, clean, and tight. 336 pages. As New . Book number: 3132 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 9780028642260 Evolution Darwin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double-Blinded Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-13154-1) . 1984, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Medical Thriller). Book number: 252774 USD 7.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Medical Thriller 0451131541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Blinded London, W.H. Allen, 1985. (ISBN: 0352315806) 348 pages. Paperback in good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 43056 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0352315806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dying Popular Library. (ISBN: 0-445-20410-9) . 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror, Mystery). Book number: 925715 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery 0445204109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of war crimes and genocide Infobase Publishing, 2006. Hardcover. Pp: 582. This A-to-Z encyclopedia examines the entire history of crimes against humanity, during both wartime and peacetime. With more than 450 entries, the encyclopedia covers a wide range of relevant topics: human rights, war criminals, trials of war crimes, examples of genocide, international organizations and international law concerning war crimes, and more. Also included is a primary resources section of documents vital to understanding this subject.Coverage includes: Amnesty International, apartheid, Armenian genocide, Babi Yar, Klaus Barbie, biological weapons, Bosnia and Herzegovinia, Cambodia, collateral damage, conflict diamonds, Darfur, Francois "Papa Doc" Duvalier, El Salvador, ethnic cleansing, Freedom House, Geneva Conventions, ghost prisoners, gulags, Human Rights Convention, Saddam Hussein, International Committee of the Red Cross, My Lai massacre, North Korea, Pol Pot, Rwanda, Shining Path, slavery, Taliban, Desmond Tutu, and Simon Wiesenthal. ISBN: 9780816060016. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U523512 € 39.95 [Appr.: US$ 50.17 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3985] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780816060016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eureka!: Scientific Breakthroughs That Changed the World John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 2002. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 600 g; 248 pages, indexed, with reading list, and colour illustrated dust jacket. Book shows no signs of damage. This book explores the events and thought processes that lead 12 great minds to their "Eureka moment." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0221799 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: DISCOVERIES SCIENCE Science; | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Knaur ; 1737 Blutmond : Roman" München : Droemer Knaur 1988 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, 3426017377 München : Droemer Knaur 1988 Knaur ; 1737 Blutmond : Roman Horvitz, Leslie Alan:" ISBN: 3426017377. Book number: BU225783 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Gemischtes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Logboek Ruimte. Praktische Leidraad Voor Het Bijhouden En Interpreteren Van Eigen Waarnemingen Baarn, Tirion. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9789052106748) Ringband. 221p. Als Nieuw. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 022762 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: 9789052106748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meg Whitman. President and CEO of eBay. Ferguson Career Biographies, 2005, hardcover, nieuw. 9780816058914 . Book number: 111179628 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: economie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Level 4. Virus hunters of the CDC Turner Pub, 1996. Hardcover. Pp: 379. Ebola, Lassa Fever, AIDS-few natural disasters inspire such utter panic as a rampaging virus. In this gripping, true account of the war against worldwide epidemics, one of medicine's frontline generals, Dr. Joseph McCormick, developer of the CDC's legendary "hot zone", chronicles his decades as a virus hunter, working to combat the virus as predator. 16-pages of photos. ISBN: 9781570362774. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U383674 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9781570362774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Level 4: Virus Hunters of the CDC Atlanta: Turner, 1996,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, 379pp inc. index. nF in nF dust jacket. Book number: 4650 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Medicine/Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
Level 4; Virus Hunters of the CDC Hodder & Stoughton, Rydalmere, New South Wales, 1996. 1st Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Good Condition/No Jacket as Issued. 595 g.; IX, 10-382 pages, last page blank, preface by authors, two appendices, acknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with maps, and a pages of black-and-white photographs between pages 190 and 191. Plain text cover with black and white background with red and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of the authors to the rear book panel. Creasing to the book corners, backstrip and to the backstrip edges. A few marks to the book panels. Doggearing of the lower right-hand corner of the page from the half title page through to page 33. Light browning and staining of the text block edges and handling marks to the internal text. The story of the authors, who as virologists, had studied (sometimes on a very close and personal level) the emerging communicable diseases, which could, if left untreated and unstudied, be the modern world's version of the Black plague. They have studied Ebola, Lassa fever and other devastating diseases throughout their career. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Large Format Paperback. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0108539 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Centres for Disease Control -- United States -- Viruses -- Viral Diseases, Virology -- Communicable -- Research Medicine & Health; Biography -- Science; Biography -- Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Level 4 : Virus Hunters of the Cdc Barnes and Noble, 1997. Hardcover. A very crisp, white 1st printing. Glossy dustjacket with light rub to back. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. As New in As New dustjacket. Book number: 005530 USD 5.96 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: Public Health Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Level 4: Virus Hunters of the CDC Atlanta, GA, Turner Publishing Inc. 1996, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1570362777) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 379 pp. illus. maps; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 049766 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Collectible 1570362777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Level 4: Virus Hunters of the CDC Atlanta: Turner, 1996, . hardcover, stated first edition, 379pp includes index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 700 grams. Two copies available. Book number: 22229 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Joseph Mccormick, Susan Fisher-Hoch; Level 4 Virus Hunters Cdc; Centers Disease Control Publications 1570362777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Level 4; Virus Hunters of the CDC Barnes & Nobles Books, New York, 1999. Revised Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good/Very Good. 700 with 400 pages, indexed, with appendices well this book does have several maps, it does not have the pictorial section of the earlier unrevised additions had. Neither book nor the dustjacket show any damage. The story of the authors, who as virologists, had studied (sometimes on a very close and personal level) the emerging communicable diseases, which could, if left untreated and unstudied, be the modern world's version of the Black plague. They have studied Ebola, Lassa fever and other devastating diseases throughout their career. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0231978 AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.09 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Centres for Disease Control -- United States -- Viruses -- Viral Diseases, Virology -- Communicable -- Research Medicine & Health; Biography -- Science; Biography -- Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Level 4: Virus Hunters of the Cdc Atlanta, Turner Publishing, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 1570362777. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 22205 USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523] Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Health 1570362777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Level 4: Virus Hunters of the CDC. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A., Turner Pub, 1996. First Edition (ISBN: 1570362777) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. DJ has edgewear and mild chipping. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 310757 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |