| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger and Friend: The Way of an Anthropologist Sheed & Ward 1967 315p dustwrapper Book number: 1438 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Freedom: A Cultural Study in the Deep South New York: The Viking Press, 1939. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding, hinges broken, hinge reinforcement tape brittle and age-darkened. Pages age-darkened. Cloth over boards is heavily shelf worn with bumped corners. Reading copy. ; Author uses methodology of cultural anthropology to examine the condition of blacks and of race relations in the American South in the early 20th century.; Ex-Library; 8.25" tall; 408 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1630072 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Americana United States America American Afro African Black Race All History: : United States Americana Social Sciences Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
AFTER FREEDOM, A CULTURAL STUDY IN THE DEEP SOUTH New York, Atheneum 1968, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ¶ 0 x 0 x 0 Inches; 408 pages; New Preface by Elliott M. Rudwick. A title in the series "Studies in American Negro Life," edited by August Meier. Page edges slightly toned, wear to edges of wraps; binding tight, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks, appears unread. Book number: 58331 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2300] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: At Home on the Equador This Is Not a Book But a Vintage Article or Advertisement from a Journal Atlantic Monthly Press, 1934. Magazine. No Illustrations; 9 pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 98811 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
Keywords: Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Copper Town: Changing Africa; the Human Situation on the Rhodesian Copperbelt Harper & Row, Publishers. 1962. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/ pub.1962/ Fair condition/391 pages- Describes the changes taking place in the heart of Africa. Northern Rhodesia, an area where European mining interests are steadily absorbing tribal peoples into a new pattern of industrial organization. (C21437). Good. Book number: 1437 USD 27.49 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2184] Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: african, raw materials, labor camps, society, slavery, politics, negro, afro-american, black history anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Copper Town: Changing Africa The Human Situation on the Rhodesian Cooperbelt Harper and Row, New York, 1965. Trade Paperback. vg- trade size soft cover tight and square. Edge wear to covers. PO name on first page. 391pp vg-/-- . Book number: 41314 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Blacks, Rhodesia, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Copper Town: Changing Africa The Human Situation on the Rhodesian Copperbelt Harper & Row, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Russet brown cloth with black lettering on spine. 391 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library (checked out 3 times) ; slight fading of cloth of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 31883 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Copper Town: Changing Africa The Human Situation on the Rhodesian Cooperbelt Harper and Row 1962. Hard Cover. First edition hardcover in rubbed and lightly edge chipped dj now in mylar, PO name on ffep. 391pp vg/vg- . Book number: 7004 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Blacks, Rhodesia, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Copper Town: Changing Africa | the Human Situation on the Rhodesian Copperbelt New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1965. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 27723 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Social Science Africa Rhodesia Copper Mines Non-Fiction Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Copper Town: Changing Africa The Human Situation On The Rhodesian Copperbelt. Harper and Row, 1965. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 57197 USD 3.59 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 285]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Copper Town: Changing Africa; the Human Situation on the Rhodesian Copperbelt New York. Harper & Row 1962. 1st Edition. Subjects: Urbanization--Zambia--Luanshya. Luanshya (Zambia) --Social conditions. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 47525 € 23.95 [Appr.: US$ 30.07 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2389]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Copper Town: Changing Africa; the Human Situation on the Rhodesian Copperbelt New York: Harper & Row, 1962. Paperback. some creasing to front cover else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7819105 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: Luanshya (Zambia) -- Social Conditions, Urbanization -- Zambia -- Luanshya | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollywood, the dream factory: An anthropologist looks at the movie-makers London: Secker & Warburg, 1951.- 342 p.; 4º menor (21 cm.); Tela Ed., algo desgastada en los bordes.* Book in english (Hardcover) Book number: 26211 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in Lesu: The Study of a Melanesian Society in New Ireland Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd., London First Edition 1933. First edition hard back russet cloth covers, gilt stamping. 6" x 9". 350 pp. Fold out plans showing plan of village and division into hamlets; and genealogy, showing kinship terms. Illustrated. In Fine fresh condition. Book number: 4774 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Papua New Guinea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in Lesu. The Study of a Melanesian Society in New Ireland Williams & Norgate, London, 1933. First edition "8vo l. pp.352, frontis, plates, index. With a foreword by Dr. Clark Wissler. Fold out plans showing plan of village and division into hamlets; and genealogy, showing kinship terms. Original cloth gilt. Library cancel else fine." Book number: 107119 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8718]
Keywords: Life in Lesu. The Study of a Melanesia australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
LIFE IN LESU, The Study of a Melanesian Society in New Ireland. London, Williams and Norgate, 1933. Plates; plans. 352pp 8vo cloth. Mild splash marks on front board but a very good sound copy. Book number: nq9050 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Pacific
Keywords: NQ90 PACIFIC MELANESIA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in Lesu: The Study of a Melanesian Society in New Ireland London. Williams & Norgate. 1933 First edition.With a frontispiece,2 folding plans & 24 b&w illustrations from photographs.pp 352.Hard cover,original brown cloth gilt.Spine is slightly unevenly faded otherwise a very well preserved copy.No jacket. Book number: 5158 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Travel.pacific
Keywords: Anthropology,Ethnologist,South Seas,Pacific,Dance,Feasts,Folk-Tales,Marriage,Social Structure,Taboos,Sex,Magic, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life In Lesu The Study of the Melanesian Society in New Ireland New York, Norton, 1971. First Thus. Soft Cover, Very Good. 0393005666 352ps.prev. owner sign. on FEP. photos. creasing to corners, otherwise internally clean, unmarked copy. author accounts his ten and a half months as a close observer to the Lesu natives and their stone-age society. Book number: 0303343 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Anthropology Melaneisans Stone-Age | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probing Our Prejudices: A Unit for High School Students. New York. Harper & Bros. c1944. 6th edition. Card stapled to front free endpaper: With the compliments of The Jewish Public Relations Council, Oakland, CA, May we have your reactions to this informative treatment of a timely subject? 12mo. 73 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Staple indents from card first few pages. Jacket lightly rubbed and soiled with no tears or chips. ¶ Suggested school activities by Helen Frances Storen. Book number: 8563 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Probing Our Prejudices: a Unit for High School Students Harper & Brothers. 1944, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Bright blue hardcover, light rubbing on edges, clean, binding tight. Interior pages clean and white. A study of personal prejudices as a classroom unit. 73 pgs. Education, sociology. ED705720. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 705720 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Prejudice, Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger and Friend - the Way of an Anthropologist London, Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover without dust jacket, 315 pages, clean and in good condition, previous owner's name is inside the back board and the front free endpaper has been removed. Prompt dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 025537 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Anthropology/Evolution
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger and Friend: The Way of an Anthropologist , Norton Library 1966, Paperback. Very good paperback.Light cover wear and soil. -- LincBookBook number: 014160 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger and Friend: The Way of an Anthropologist London, Secker & Warburg. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction to the work of anthropologists. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005671 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Sociology Anthropology Ethnology Psychology Folklore Rhodesia Zambia Africa Mississippi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger And Friend. The Way of an Anthropologist. 8vo; pp. 315; select bibligraphy, index; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, light flecking to head of page edges, priceclipped, good copy. London, Secker & Warburg, (1967). Book number: 55242 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: American literature autobiography Hortense Powdermaker literary biography | In shopping cart More information div> |