ascending
descending
found: 383 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HORNBY, NICK),
Speaking with the Angel.
(NY): Riverhead Books, (2001). First Edition. The advance reading copy of the first American edition of this anthology of stories, edited by Hornby. With contributions by Hornby, Dave Eggers, Roddy Doyle, Irvine Welsh, Zadie Smith, Helen Fielding, and others. Signed by Hornby. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 914143
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

(HORNBY, NICK),
Speaking with the Angel.
(NY): Riverhead Books, (2001). First Edition. An advance reading excerpt of the American edition of this anthology of stories, edited by Hornby. Printing the stories by Hornby, Zadie Smith, and Nick Harris. Signed by Hornby. Fine in stapled wrappers.
Book number: 914144
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

(HORNBY, NICK),
Speaking with the Angel.
(London): Penguin, (2000). First Edition. An anthology of stories, edited by Hornby. With contributions by Hornby, Dave Eggers, Roddy Doyle, Irvine Welsh, Zadie Smith, Helen Fielding, and others. With an introduction by, and signed by Hornby. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 914140
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, DAVID & EOIN COLFER & RODDY DOYLE & DEBORAH ELLIS & NICK HORNBY & MARGO LANGAN & GREGORY MAG
Click
Arthur A. Levine Books, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0439411386. First Printing; 0.94 x 9.13 x 5.91 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 247285
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0439411386 Teen Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALMOND, DAVID; COLFER, EOIN; DOYLE, RODDY; ELLIS, DEBORAH; HORNBY, NICK; LANGAN, MARGO; MAGUIRE, GREGORY; OZEKI, RUTH; PARK, LINDA SUE; WUNNE-JONES, TIM
Click: Uncorrected Proof Copy
New York: Scholastic, Inc, 2007. Galley Proof; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780439411387. Uncorrected proof copy. First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 217 pp; Ten well-known authors each contribute one chapter to this book about a camera, some photographs, a box with seven shells, and many mysteries..... Very Good+ .
Book number: 24778
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 9780439411387 9780439411387 0439411386 Uncorrected Proofs Fiction General Multiple Various Authors Children's Fiction - General
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK
Fever pitch
1996. Paperback. Pp: 247. Offers An Account Of Growing Up To Be A Fanatical Football Supporter. ISBN: 9780575400153. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2124822
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780575400153
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK
High fidelity
1996. Paperback. Pp: 253. ISBN: 9780575400184. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2124851
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780575400184
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ramsj
HORNBY, NICK
Smak
Atlas, 2007. Ed./Druk: 3. Paperback. Pp: 271. Wanneer het leven voor Sam eindelijk op rolletjes loopt, vertelt zijn vriendin Alicia dat ze zwanger is. Maar Sam wil absoluut geen tienervader worden. Er is nog maar één iemand tot wie hij zich kan wenden: zijn held, de skateboardlegende Tony Hawk. Sam gelooft dat de oplossingen voor zijn problemen te vinden zijn in de autobiografie van Hawk. Maar kan Tony Hawk hem dit keer wel helpen? Op wonderlijke wijze slingert Sam de toekomst in en ziet een glimp van wat zal komen. of wat zou kunnen zijn. ISBN: 9789047100706. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B56584
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: ramsj 9789047100706
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORNBY NICK
LA BONTE : MODE D'EMPLOI - COLLECTION "FEUX CROISES".
PLON, 2001. 286 pages. traduit de l'anglais par Isabelle CHAPMAN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. ISBN: 2259194680.
Book number: R320002775
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22591946801
In shopping cart

More information

COLEMAN, NICK AND NICK HORNBY (EDS.)
The Picador Book of Sportswriting
London, Picador. 1996, 1st Printing. 0330331337 ix + 405 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 99972
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Sports Journalism 0330331337
In shopping cart

More information

COLEMAN NICK AND HORNBY NICK (EDITED BY))
The Picador Book of Sports Writing (Signed Bookplate By Nick Hornby)
Picador: London 1996. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A fine book in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. A first printing of a first edition book which includes pieces from Colm Toibin, Roddy Doyle, and Martin Amis as well as more traditional sportwriters. Included is a loosely inserted BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY NICK HORNBY. (ISBN: 0330331337) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed Bookplate Loosely Inserted.
Book number: 165CK
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0330331337
In shopping cart

More information

COLEMAN, NICK & HORNBY, NICK
The Picador book of sportswriting
McMillin Pub Llc, 1996. Pp: 405. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2035377
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Sport en Spel
In shopping cart

More information

COLEMAN NICK, HORNBY NICK, EDITORS
The Picador Book of Sportswriting
London, Picador/Pan Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0330344595) Soft Cover. 405 pp. previous owner inscription to inside cover. Very Good.
Book number: 42319
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Sport General
Keywords: Sport General 0330344595
In shopping cart

More information

NICK HORNBY; NEIL GAIMAN; JON SCIESZKA; JONATHAN SAFRAN FOER
Noisy Outlaws, Unfriendly Blobs, and Some Other Things . . . : That Aren't As Scary, Maybe, Depending on How You Feel About Lost Lands, Stray Cellphones, . . . So Maybe You Could Help Us out (Mcsweeneys)
San Francisco, McSweeney's, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1932416358) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dust jacket.
Book number: b17319
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 1932416358
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK
31 songs
2003. Paperback. Pp: 179. Persoonlijk getinte overpeinzingen bij bekende popsongs. ISBN: 9789045010687. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2078779
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789045010687
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY NICK
31 Songs (First Printing + Signed Bookplate )
London, Viking. 2003, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a very near fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Included is a loosely inserted bookplate signed by the author. (ISBN: 0670914266) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed Bookplate Loosely Inserted.
Book number: 3897CK
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0670914266
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK,
31 songs.
Viking, 2003. 196pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 524781
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0670914266
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORNBY, NICK
31 Songs
Penguin, 2003. Some discoloration to bottom of front cover.. Illustrated in mono. Paperback, UNREAD - Light shelf wear only.
Book number: 582139
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Pop, Rock, Reggae, etc. 0141013400
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK
31 Songs
London Etc, Viking (Penguin). 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670914266) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 196. Book excellent. Uncliped jacket has some light, isolated edgewear & 2 short, flat tears. Otherwise excellent - bright, clean & tight. nick Hornby writes about 31 songs - most of them loved, some of them once loved, all of them significant tio him - beginning with Teenage Fanclub's 'Your Love is the Place Where I Come From', ending with Patti Smith's 'Pissing in a River', and encompassing singers as varied as Van Morrison and Nelly Furtado, songs as different as 'Thunder Road' and 'Puff the Magic Dragon' (reggae style'). He discusses, among other things, guitar solos and singers whose teeth whistle, and the sort of music you hear in the body shop.'. Near New/Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1008048
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Nonfiction, Essays, Music, Songs 0670914266
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK
31 Songs
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2003. 0141013400. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0141013400. through 31 songs that he either loves or has loved, Hornby tells us what music means to his life.. Fine .
Book number: 51944
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.53 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: 0141013400 Autobiography Music
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK
31 Songs
Published by Viking, Penguin Books Ltd., 80 Strand, London First Edition 2003. London 2003. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 196 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. Fine condition book, unused, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0670914266
Book number: 62403
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORNBY, NICK
31 Songs
London, Penguin Books, 2003. (ISBN: 0141013400) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread copy which now shows signs of light shelf wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 019441
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Rock Voice Penguin Books0141013400
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK.
31 songs.
Atlas: Amsterdam, 2003. Paperback, 1ste dr., foto's, discogr., goed ex., 179 pp.
Book number: 37566
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK
31 songs
2003. Paperback. Pp: 242. Paperback edition of bestselling novelist, Hornby's collected essays about his favourite songs. Hornby remains one of the UK's most popular writers and a full marketing campai. ISBN: 9780141013404. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1160436
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780141013404
In shopping cart

More information

HORNBY, NICK
31 songs
2003. Paperback. Pp: 242. Paperback edition of bestselling novelist, Hornby's collected essays about his favourite songs. Hornby remains one of the UK's most popular writers and a full marketing campai. ISBN: 9780141013404. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1998726
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780141013404
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search