| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Next Five Years : An Essay in Political Agreement London : MacMillan 1935. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 320. Physical desc. : xvi. 320 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Great Britain -- Economic policy. Great Britain -- Politics and government. Great Britain -- Foreign relations. Great Britain -- Social conditions. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 132179 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider India. An Essay in Values. London: Asia Publishing 1961. . 154p hardback with yellow dustjacket, with the author's compliments, VG+. Book number: PAQ97908 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: India
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider India an Essay in Values London, Asia Publishing House. 1961, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In very nice condition. DJ has very very smnall tear on front at bottom and slightly marked at back otherwise very good and clean throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001984 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: History
Keywords: India History British Colonies Politics&Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider India Bombay, Asia Publishing House. 1961, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Good. Book number: 000201 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gandhi Through Western Eyes New Society Publishers, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0865710449. Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 1.6 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 240 p.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 14252 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Nonfiction
Keywords: 0865710449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gandhi Through Western Eyes Philadelphia, New Society Publishers. 1984. (ISBN: 0-86571-044-9) Paperback. This lucid, lovingly written account will be valuable as source material for scholars and is recommended to libraries - Library Journal. Slightly bumped to corners and light marking to front edge. Good. Book number: 12695 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: History
Keywords: India Indian Independence Mahatma Politics Political History British Empire 0865710449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gandhi Through Western Eyes Philadelphia, New Society Publishers. 1984. (ISBN: 0-86571-044-9). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xix, 218 pp. Gift inscription on half-title page. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 014493 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Biography 0865710449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gandhi Through Western Eyes Library Company of Philadelphia, 1984. trade paperback. ISBN: 0865710449. Prior owner sticker inside cover; 240 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 211289 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0865710449 Biography India * | In shopping cart More information div> |
India Since Cripps London: Penguin, 1944 1st. ed. PBK. No. S143 Orange. 93 pp. G+. Book number: 5247 GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.13 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Penguin Special India History | In shopping cart More information div> |
India Since Cripps GB, Penguin Special. 1944, 1st Edition. Paperback. Clean tight copy but slight spine damage making number difficult to read. VG. Book number: pS143a GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Penguin S Specials
| In shopping cart More information div> |
India Since Cripps GB, Penguin Special. 1944, 1st Edition. Paperback. G++. Book number: pS143b GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239] Catalogue: Penguin S Specials
| In shopping cart More information div> |
India Since Cripps Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Penguin Edition 1944. Publisher's original classic orange and cream livery card wrap covers. 93 printed pages of text. Very light age tanning to the spine and the page edges, small tear to the top of the spine and front gutter, ink name inside. Book number: 48207 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: INDIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
India Since Cripps Penguin 1944 93pp. PAPERBACK Book number: 1004 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: cj pb history-C20 india | In shopping cart More information div> |
India Since Cripps GB, Penguin Special. 1944, 1st Edition. Paperback. (4 copies). VG-. Book number: pS143 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361] Catalogue: Penguin S Specials
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Citizens of India. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press, 1951. 0. 1st ed. Chapters include: 1. The Background; 2. East Punjab, 1947; 3. Punjab: Land Settlement; 4. Rehabilitating Townsmen in the Punjab and Dehli; 5. Hindus from the Frontier: Faridabad; 6. The Sind Refugees; 7. Bengal, 1947-9; 8. Bengal and Assam, 1950; 9. The Most Needy; 10. Voluntary Relief Agencies; 11. The Future. Pp.8/130, b/w frontis. illustration + 6 b/w photo illustrations and a map of Townships planned for Displaced Persons, a few minor marginal spots, toned strip to endpapers. Orange cloth. Scarce. VG. Book number: 33795 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: India
Keywords: Horace Alexander New Citizens India History Politics Independence Refugees Punjab Dehli Hindus Faridabad Sind Bengal Relief Agencies Kashmir Calcutta 34030 India | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wherein Thine Honour Dwells: The Story of One Hundred Years of St. Mark's Parish Church, Darling Point, Nsw Sydney, Australia, 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 165mm x 205mm. Moderate wear to cloth. Age-toning to edges of page block. Newpaper clipping pasted to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 343pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 011338 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655] Catalogue: Australian and New Zealand History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI, Number Three (March, 1957) Washington: National Geographic Society, 1957. Soft Cover. Ten-Color Supplement Map, The World, is missing from magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. Contents: Bowie and Sisson, "MATS: America's Long Arm of the Air"; Shor and Taylor, "Paris Flea Market: Bargain-hunter's Paradise"; Simpich and Bristol, "Changing Formosa, Green Island of Refuge"; Bumstead, "Children's Art Around the World"; Talbot, "Stalking the Great Indian Rhino"; Wentzel, "History Awakens at Harpers Ferry"; "The National Geographic Society's Newest Map"; "John Oliver La Gorce Vice-Chairman of Board, Melville Bell Grosvenor New President-Editor"; Sisson, "Freedom Flight from Hungary."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1540077 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Periodicals: : National Geographic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Odes and Satires of Horace Princeton University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0691004285). Paperback. Sl. edgewear to wraps, diagonal crease upper right corner front panel. Very Good. -- Page TwoBook number: 020271 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry (Poetic Works by One Classics 0691004285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Odes and Satires, trs. with Introduction and Notes Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 0691004285). Soft Cover. 355pp. Very Good. Book number: 23698 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: 0691004285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horace. Rendered in English Verse. London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 430 pages, very good. box 9. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 65017 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Classics. Horace. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Odes and Satires of Horace Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1999, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 355 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 10. (ISBN: 0691004285) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 65045 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Horace. Classics. 0691004285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Pacifism Allenson and Co, U.K. 1936. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good /Very Good. From The Firbank Series Edited By Gerald K Hibbert. A Series of popular books intended to illustrate in varied ways the spirit of reconciliation and friendship which exists in the world and thereby encourage its growth and expansion. Contents : I. Significance of the New Pacifism by Gerald Heath II. Pacifism and philosophy by Aldous Huxley III. Onward, Christian Soldiers by A A Milne IV. Microbes of Mars by Beverley Nichols V. Great Possessions by Horace G Alexander VI. Third Alternative by Carl Heath VII. "Father, Forgive Them" by Canon H R L Sheppard. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright green boards with gilt lettering. Contents, light spotting to the title pages and page edges, previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Very Good - light marking and light rubbing to the extreme top edges. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History; Military; Sociology & Politics; Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 003218. Book number: 003218 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Heard Huxley Milne Nichols Alexander Heath Sheppard Essays History Military Politics Thelogy Religion Sociology WBMXX History; Military; Sociology & Politics; Theology & Religion; Military Sociology & Politics Theology & Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connecticut: A Study of Commonwealth-Democracy. American Commonwealths Series Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin, 1903. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Red cloth with gilt lettering, 428 pages with extensive index, folding map in color. Covers have some finger soil, rubbing to corners and spine ends, front hinge neatly repaired, map detached but present and in very good condition, text block sound with no other loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. Book number: 020887 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Commonwealth Democracy State of Connecticut 1887 Colonies Pequot War Stamp Act Industrial Development Union Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connecticut: A Study of Commonwealth-Democracy. American Commonwealths Series Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin, 1887. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Dark olive cloth with gilt cover lettering, olive endpapers, with a nicely color printed foldout frontis map, 409 pages with extensive index. The book is in very good condition with only mildly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. A well-kept copy. Book number: 020077 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Commonwealth Democracy State of Connecticut 1887 Colonies Pequot War Stamp Act Industrial Development Union Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Operations in Egypt and Palestine, 1914 to June, 1917 : Illustrating the Field Service Regulations Aldershot : Gale & Polden 1929. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 88. Description: 88 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: World War. 1914-1918 --Campaigns --Turkey and the Near East --Egypt --Palestine. Near fine copy in the original title-printed. stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 151753 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |