ascending
descending
found: 200 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOPE CHRISTOPHER,
Cape Drives
LM, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and a little edgeworn.lightly damp marked.soundly bound.[J.K]
Book number: ra30
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER HOPE
Krügers Alp
Piper,München,1986 Hardcover, OU, Deutsche Erstausgabe, 445 seiten, gut erhalten Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 51290
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Alf
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE CHRISTOPHER
The Love Songs of Nathan J Swirsky
London: Picador, 1994. 0330323296. Paperback. ISBN: 0330323296. Picador 1994; Good to very good in paperback; 190 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 12494
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0330323296 South Africa
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE CHRISTOPHER
Serenity House
London: Macmillan, 1992. 0333569822. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333569822. Macmillan 1992; Good to very good in dust jacket; 227 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12913
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0333569822 English
In shopping cart

More information

CULLINAN, PATRICK (EDITED BY) (CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE NADINE GORDIMER; CHRISTOPHER HOPE; ETIENNE LEROUX; SINCLAIR BEILES),
The Bloody Horse No.1
Johannesburg, Bateleur Press, 1980. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
Book number: 56847
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

FRY, CHRISTOPHER AND BROWN, IVOR AND HOBSON. HAROLD AND HOPE-WALLACE, PHILIP ET AL
An experience of Critics and the Approach to Dramatic Criticism
Perpetua, London, 1952. 3rd Printing, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Ronald Searle. Very Good/Fair. vg blue cloth hard cover in fair to good unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on 1/2 title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with a snag tear to spine and a short tear to base of spine. 62pp vg/fair, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 71473
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama, Critics,
In shopping cart

More information

FRY, CHRISTOPHER AND BROWN, IVOR AND HOBSON. HAROLD AND HOPE-WALLACE, PHILIP ET AL
An Experience of Critics and The Approach to Dramatic Criticism.
Perpetua, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Ronald Searle. 64pp, black cloth covered boards. B + w illustrations by Ronald Searle. Prologue by Alec Guinness. Original owner's name to flyleaf and a little pencil marking to margins.. Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 11169
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: play, Searle, Alec Guinness, Critic
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, STEPEN (EDITED BY) )HOPE, CHRISTOPHER; UYS, PIETER-DIRK; ARON, GERALDINE; JUNCTION AVENUE THEATRE CO.),
Theatre Two. New South African Drama
Johannesburg, Ad Donker, 1981. F First Edition. Near fine in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as isued, light wear to extremities, ink name fep else clean and tight.
Book number: 67864
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER,
BLACK SWAN.
Hutchinson, 1987. Hardcover. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 547510
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0091725426
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER:
Black Swan;
London, Hutchinson, 1987; 1st Edition; Hbk; Nr fine/ No dw; 90pp with Illustrations by Gillian Barlow and red endpapers; Red covers with black cloth spine & gilt lettering. A teenager living in a large black township on the High veld in South Africa sees a film of Swan Lake which fires his imagination.
Book number: 718
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: South African fiction 0 09 172542 9
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER.
Black Swan.
New York: Harper & Row 1987. 1st Printing. Hardbound Description: 8vo, panoramic dust jacket art and illustrations by Gillian Barlow. This is from the Harper Short Novel Series BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine (dj is NOT price clipped). ISBN: 0-06-015846-8
Book number: 010405
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0060158468
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER
BLACK SWAN
NY Harper & Row 1987; First US Printing; hardcover in FINE condition in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Tiny corner crease to rear flap, else fine.
-- ReBook
Book number: 05574
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: short novel, South Africa,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOPE, CHRISTOPHER
Black Swan ( Harper Short Novel Series)
NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060158468. Illustrated by Barlow, Gillian. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 127 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 33927
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0060158468
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER:
Black Swan.
London, Hutchinson, 1987 1st Ed., H/B smart red and black cloth bds, gold lettering to spine, Fine, d/w Near Fine+, contents crisp and tight, illust. by Gillian Barlow.
Book number: 2841
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: South Africa, boy, township, freedom, novella, story, 1960's, Gillian Barlow 0091725429
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER.,
Black Swan.
New York:, Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0060158468. Fine in Fine Dj.
Book number: 2209
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0060158468
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER,
Black Swan.
London, Arena Novella, 1988(1987). Paperback Reprint, 12MO, 122 pp. NF in wraps
¶ Light wear.
Book number: 12342
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0099535203
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER
Black Swan
Hutchinson 1st ed 1st printg 1987 F book F dj hardback illus Gillian Barlow ISBN: 0091725429
Book number: 46378
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER,
Black Swan.
NY: Harper & Row, (1987). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 703462
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER HOPE
Black Swan
London, Hutchinsons. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091725429) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gillian Barlow. , As New/Fine.
Book number: 0082
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Christopher-Hope Christopher Hope 0091725429 Gillian Barlow
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHRISTOPHER HOPE
Black Swan (Harper Short Novel Series)
Harpercollins, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket, ID: mon0000109622 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000109622
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Central & South African, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOPE, CHRISTOPHER.
BLACK SWAN.
New York: Harper & Row, (1987.) First US printing. Powerful novella by this award-winning South African writer: It is a striking combination: a dreamy black boy of seventeen with the mind of a child and a repressed, naive young German. Ilse, who once dreamed of being a dancer .. .. Sriking wraparound dust jacket and interior illustrations by Gillian Barlow. A title in the Harper Short Novel Series. 127 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-060158468
Book number: 41239
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: south africa setting, 0060158468
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER,
Black Swan
Hutchinson & Co., 1987. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780091725426. Fine. Fine the jacket is a bit shelf rubbed. signed, inscribed and dated by the author. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
Book number: hi94
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: English Literature 9780091725426
In shopping cart

More information

HOPE, CHRISTOPHER. ILLUSTRATED BY GILLIAN BARLOW.
Black Swan.
London:, Hutchinson,, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091725429. First Edition. The Book Is Fine. Hardback. Dj/Fine. 8vo. 90 Pps. Fine.
Book number: 15195
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Children African American 0091725429
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER HOPE
Black Swan (Harper Short Novel Series)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0060158468 Paid stamp and figure enclosed in stamp on ffep. Dust jacket little wrinkled.. Good .
Book number: LD3283
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0060158468 English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search