ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOOVER, H. M
The Bell Tree
Viking, 1982. Hardcover. Viking, 1982. Hardcover. Good. plastic cover over dj; clean except for lib. marks; binding is tight; bookplate . Good .
Book number: 011384
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOVER, H M [HELEN MARY].
Children of Morrow.
New York: Four Winds Press 1973. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 229 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by Bonnie Johnson. This was the author's first book; her later books included a sequel, Treasures of Morrow. BINDING/CONDITION: light blue boards; some color change at the spine, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the front jacket flap is corner clipped at the bottom; the U.S. price is printed at the top corner. ISBN: B0006C4TKE
Book number: 058778
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.,
The Dawn Palace: The Story of Medea
New York Dutton Childrens Books, 1988. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Youth adaptation of Euripides play, Jason and the Argonauts, focusing on Medea as a powerful Greek heroine. Dark navy boards with tan cloth spine, navy spine lettering, half title spread with map illustration, 244 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with spine ends and corners lightly touched, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, with rubbed spine ends and corners, a one inch closed tear atop rear cover.
Book number: 020435
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Greek Legends Powerful Heroines Female Mythical Figures Children Fiction Juvenile Girls Euripides Adaptations 0525443886
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
The Dawn Palace: The Story of Medea
New York,, Dutton. 1988, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0-525-44388-6) Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped.
Book number: 17295
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Fiction Ancient Greece Colchis Golden Fleece Medea Jason Greek Mythology Jason Medea Zzzalibris 0525443886
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
The Dawn Palace: The Story of Medea
New York,, Dutton. 1988, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0-525-44388-6) Hard Cover. Remainder mark on bottom, else near fine. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped.
Book number: 24635
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Fiction Ancient Greece Colchis Golden Fleece Medea Jason Greek Mythology Jason Medea Zzzalibris 0525443886
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
Dawn Palace: The Story of Medea.
NY:: Dutton, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525443886. First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 40058
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0525443886 Children's Literature Greek Mythology Religion, Theology, and Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
The Delikon
New York: Avon, 1978. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380409801. Avon 40980. First paperback publication. A near fine copy. Cover illustration by Sharron Vinston. ; Small octavo; 143 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 7545
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fantasy 0380409801 Science Fiction Aliens Invasion
In shopping cart

More information

H. M. HOOVER
The Delikon
magnet 1979 Paperback. (ISBN: 0416876900). Very Good.
Book number: 756275
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction0416876900 0416876900
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
The Delikon
NY: Avon Books, 1978. 0380409801. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0380409801. Illustrated by Sharron Vinston (covers). First Avon Printing (November 1978). Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 143, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. FINE. [Avon 40980].; Mass Market Paperback; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6748
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0380409801 Science Fiction All All Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOVER, H. M.
The Delikon
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-40980-1) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Reading Level Ages 13 and Up. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. (Science Fiction, Teen Novel).
Book number: 510640
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Teen Novel 0380409801
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H.M.
The Delikon
Methuen, London, 1978. First British Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Mike Heslop -- Front Cover. Good Condition/Good. 192pp. last 3 blank. Light blue boards with brown writing on the spine. Bumping to the head of the spine and there is scuffing to the top edge and shelf wear to the lower. Discoloration to the top paper edge and foxing to all edges of the pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Mike Heslop, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. Some crinkling to the top dustwrapper edge and the dust wrapper is priced clipped, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A teacher and two children are kidnapped by bitter and desperate people. The teacher, a Delikon, is wanting to get home but revolution is standing in her way. A book for adolescent readers. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Mike Heslop -- Front Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102404
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Children's Fantasy, Mike Heslop -- Cover Art, Adolescent Reading Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Adolescent; Fiction -- Adolescent
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
Delikon.
NY: Viking, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670266817. First printing. Fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears along top edge of rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13926
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0670266817 Young Adult Literature Science Fiction Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
The Delikon
NY: Avon, 1978. 1st Avon Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380409801. Illustrated by Vinston, Sharron. 143 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Unread tight. Solid, clean. Great wrap around art work. An excellent gift! Varina is a member of the Ruling House. She has worn the ring of privilege since the Delikon, her race, invaded Earth from an alien galaxy many years ago.. Fine .
Book number: 11254
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0380409801 Science Fiction & Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOVER, H. M.
The Delikon
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-40980-1) . 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Reading Level Ages 13 and Up. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. (Science Fiction, Teen Novel).
Book number: 206962
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Teen Novel 0380409801
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. , EISENHOWER, D. D. , YOUNG, A. , STEWART, M.
The Gift of the Deer, at Ease Stories I Tell to Friends, the Town and Dr Moore, Airs Above the Ground Reader's Digest Best Sellers.
Reader's Digest, 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Galli Hoover Hill Fuchs Marshall Reader's Digest Condensed Books Best Sellers. Very good condition. Covers show light usage. TEG. Test is clean/tight. DJ has normal small edge nicks/tear. One tear recently repaired. DJ is a bit brittle along edges. Minor spine fading on DJ. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Small 8vo; 500 pages. VG/G+.
Book number: 18931
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction Non- Fiction Politics Governement America President Eisenhower Military Animals Deer Vermont Medical Vienna Austria Horses Lippizaner Stallions Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, KENNETH H. & PAUL M. HOLLINGSWORTH
A Handbook for Elementary School Teachers
Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1973. Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1973. ( spiral bound PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, first few pages bent at corners, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 54840
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

HELENE M. HOOVER, HENNETH H. HOOVER, J. ROSS ESHLEMAN
Instructor's Resource Handbook To Accompany The Family: An Introduction.
Allyn & Bacon, 1979. Paperback. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 51599
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, KENNETH H. & HOLLINGSWORTH, PAUL M.
Learning & Teaching in the Elementary School: Improved Instructional Practices, Second Edition
Allyn & Bacon, 1975. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI000205.
Book number: 74528
USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2820]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Hoover
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOVER, H.M.
The Lion's Cub
Four Winds Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight copy; pages are very good. The dj has some wear along edges, piece clipped from back cover. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 039607
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
The Lost Star
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-49635-6) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Reading Level Ages 13 and Up. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. (Science Fiction, Teen Novel).
Book number: 702057
USD 7.59 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Teen Novel 0380496356
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
the lost Star
Methuen, London, 1980. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Bob Fowke -- Dustwrapper. Good/Good. 158 pages. colour illustrated dustwrapper; Foxing to the page edges, bottom edge of the boards has been knocked. Slight edge wear to the dustwrapper. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Bob Fowke -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0204976
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: science fiction, Adolescent Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
The Lost Star
London, Penguin. 1986. (ISBN: 0140321667) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear non adhesive plastic. Uncreased copy with lightly tanned pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 7403
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0140321667
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOVER, H. M.
The Lost Star
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-49635-6) . 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Reading Level Ages 13 and Up. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. (Science Fiction, Teen Novel).
Book number: 170125
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Teen Novel 0380496356
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M
Orvis
London, England, Methuen Children's Books Ltd. 1987, First British Edition. Ill.: Illustrated by Cover by Fred Gambino. A near fine 1st UK edition hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards, very slightly bumped corners/spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is very lightly creased to the edges - supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo; 1986 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 1978
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: Illustrated By Cover By Fred Gambinojuv Fantasy Children's Science Fiction Children General Fiction Children Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

HOOVER, H. M.
Orvis
NY: Viking Kestrel, 1987. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0670811173. Book and dj have very light shelfwear. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 132446
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0670811173 Science Fiction Fantasy Juvenile 0-670-81117-3
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search