ascending
descending
found: 19 books

HOOK, PHILIP
An innocent eye
2001. Paperback. Pp: 406. A man is found dead in a London hotel room, the only clue to his identity a polaroid of a lost Impressionist painting. A young man inherits his mother's diaries and realises her early life in France was much more eventful than he'd realised. And as the extent of the past's effect on the present becomes clear, Daniel is caught up in a web of conspiracy and betrayal that began decades ago. ISBN: 9780340682197. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U683732
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780340682197
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, PHILIP
The Island of the Dead
Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printg 1995 VG book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0340613173
Book number: 43689
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.07 | JP¥ 3581]
Keywords: Fiction Thriller Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, PHILIP
Odyssee eines Bildes
Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf., 1996 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3426604167. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU335647
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, PHILIP.
Odyssee eines Bildes. Roman. A. d. Engl. von Uta McKechneay.
München, Knaur, 1996. 477 S. Farb. ill. OKart. OKart. lt. berieben und Schnitt lt. angeschmutzt, Datumsangabe auf Titelblatt.
Book number: VAR-734
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOK PHILIP
UN OEIL INNOCENT
ISBN : 2213622450. FAYARD. 2004. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 336 pages.
¶ Roman. traduit de l'anglais par Bernard Sigaud.
Book number: RO30093155
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP HOOK - MARK POLTIMORE
Popular 19th Century Painting: A Dictionary of European Genre Painters
Antique Collectors' Club. 1987. Hardcover, 4° - da 28 a 38 cm. Book, In-8, pp. 632, tela e sovraccoperta editoriale. Numerose illustrazioni. Good.
Book number: 009898
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
Catalogue: Arte
Keywords: pittura ottocento
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP HOOK , MARK POLTIMORE
Popular Nineteenth Century Painting: A Dictionary of European Genre Painters
Antique Collectors Club Ltd, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851490116. /. Brand new gift quality large hardcover in jacket 1986 Antique Collectors Club Ltd 632 pages profusely illustrated.. New .
Book number: SKU-051591
USD 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 | £UK 220.25 | JP¥ 27406]
Catalogue: Art-Painting
Keywords: 1851490116 Popular Nineteenth Century Painting: Dictionary European Genre Painters
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK PHILIP
The Soldier in the Wheatfield
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1999. (ISBN: 0340682175) Mass Market Paperback. 408 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 69991
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0340682175
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK PHILIP
The Soldier in the Wheatfield
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near fine book, usual page tanning/browning and a tiny crease at the top corner of the front board in a near fine dust jacket with edge creasing mostly at the top edge of the front flap. First edition, first printing. The author signed the book as follows: To Alfred who will be in the next book. You are warned! Philip 9.7.98. (ISBN: 0340682167) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 20110514
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: 0340682167
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, PHILIP
Soldier in the Wheatfield, the
UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340682167). Owner's signature, reference number on fep. Dust jacket light creasing. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: MAE172
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0340682167
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, PHILIP
The Soldier in the Wheatfield
Coronet Books ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU332885
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, PHILIP:
The Soldiet in the Wheatfield
London: Coronet, 1998. , Licensed paperback e, 408 S., 22 cm Pbck, good
Book number: 108033
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOOK, PHILIP
The Stonebreakers
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. Second Issue. Blue hardback cloth cover. 314pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbh376
GBP 16.60 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 26.02 | JP¥ 2067]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KATCHER, PHILIP;HOOK, RICHARD
American Civil War Commanders(1): Union Leaders in the East
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Osprey Pub Co. 2002. (ISBN: 1841763209) Soft Cover. Fine.
Book number: 045969
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 1841763209
In shopping cart

More information

KATCHER, PHILIP;HOOK, RICHARD
American Civil War Commanders(1): Union Leaders in the East
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Osprey Pub Co. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841763209) Soft Cover. Elite 73. Fine.
Book number: 050208
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 1841763209
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM (ED. ) ; RAHV, PHILIP (ED.); MURDOCH, IRIS; LOWELL, ROBERT; KAZIN, ALFRED; MALAMUD, BERNARD; MCCARTHY, MARY; BALDWIN, JAMES; HOOK, SIDNEY; PHILLIPS, WILLIAM
The Partisan Review, Volume XXVI, Number 1 (Winter, 1959)
New York: American Committee for Cultural Freedom, 1959. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Lowell, four poems from "Life Studies." Murdoch, "A House of Theory." Malamud, "The Maid's Shoes." Kazin, "Psychoanalysis and Literary Culture Today." Schwarz, "The Conclusion (verse)." Virginia Berry, "The Sowing (verse)." Hook, "Two Types of Existentialist Religion and Ethics." Nott, "Notes on Feeling and Ideology." Baldwin, "Letter from the South." Watt, "Bridges over the Kwai." Bloch-Michel, "Paris Letter." McCarthy, "Theater Chronicle." Phillips, "The American Establishment." Marcuse, "Notes on the Problem of Historical Laws." Reviews. Correspondence. ; 9.0" tall.; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2190001
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM (ED. ) ; RAHV, PHILIP (ED. ) ; MCCARTHY, MARY; HEPPENSTALL, RAYNER; BELLOW, SAUL; CHIAROMONTE, NICOLA; HOOK, SIDNEY; SWEENEY, JAMES JOHNSON; BERRYMAN, JOHN; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS; WARSHOW, ROBERT; OTHERS
The Partisan Review, Volume XV, No. 2 (February 1948)
New York: Added Enterprises, 1948. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, age-darkening, overall soiling with some writing in pencil at top front. ; Contents: McCarthy, "The Cicerone (a story) "; Heppenstall, "Léon Bloy and the Religious Novel"; Bellow, "A Letter from Spain"; Chiaromonte, "The Jesuit"; Hook, "On Historical Understanding"; Sweeney, "Joan Miró: Comment and Interview"; Berryman, "Waiting for the End Boys"; Williams, "From 'Paterson: Book II'"; Warshow, "The Gangster as Tragic Hero"; reviews.; 9.0" tall; 118 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770007
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM (ED. ) ; RAHV, PHILIP (ED. ) ; AGEE, JAMES; TURNELL, MARTIN; DUPEE, F. W. ; HOOK, SIDNEY; GREENBERG, MARTIN; SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR JR. ; SPENDER, STEPHEN; FIEDLER, LESLIE A. ; SIMPSON, LOUIS
The Partisan Review, Volume XVIII, Number 2 (March-April 1951)
New York: Added Enterprises, 1951. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening, overall soiling. Previous owner's name at top of front of wraps. ; Contents: Agee, "The Morning Watch (a short novel) "; Turnell, "The Writer and Social Strategy"; Dupee, "The Great Grey Babylon"; Hook, "Philosophy and'or Agony"; Greenberg, "Winston Churchill, Tory Democrat"; Schlesinger, "The Politics of Democracy"; Spender, "Reflections on the Literary Life"; poems by Leslie A. Fiedler and Louis Simpson.; 9.0" tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1640031
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM (ED. ) ; RAHV, PHILIP (ED. ) ; AYME, MARCEL; GORER, GEOFFREY; ARON, RAYMOND; VAN DEN HAAG, ERNEST; HOOK, SIDNEY; OTHERS
The Partisan Review, Volume XVII, Number 6 (July-August, 1950)
New York: Added Enterprises, 1950. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Ayme, "Crossing Paris (a story) "; Gorer, "The Erotic Myth of America"; Aron, "Politics and the French Intellectuals"; van den Haag and Hook, "Either/Or: Religion and Communism"; poems by Conrad Aiken, Allan Dowling, Winthrop Palmer, Edwin Watkins; reviews by Isaiah Berlin, Robert Greer Cohn, Francis Fergusson, Joseph Frank, H. B. Parkes.; 9.0" tall; 102 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1640025
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search