| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1947. Reprint. Cloth. Near fine but for slight rubbing to book & DW. Owners inscription on fep. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 000441 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Musiccanada Ballads History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+. Book number: 15588 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Everglades, Cave Life, Burst of Spring, Dune Life, Metamorphosis, Life on a Coral Reef, Water Birds, Tracks and Trails, and Eyes of Nature: Nature Program, National Audubon Society New York, Nelson Doubleday Co. 1955. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A set of 9 National Audubon Society Books - Nature Program: Life in the Everglades, Cave Life, Burst of Spring, Dune Life, Metamorphosis, Life on a Coral Reef, Water Birds, Tracks and Trails, and Eyes of Nature. All published in 1955/56. All have pasted-in stamps pictures. All are in G+ condition. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 000313 USD 23.45 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1863] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: NATURE, AUDUBON SOCIETY, Science & Technology Text Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victoriaanse vertellingen Peter van der Velden, 1980. 1ste. Garenloos gebonden, linnen band, stofomslag, 181 pp., omslagillustratie en typografie Tejo Hendriks, samenstelling, vertaling en inleiding Hans Bronkhorst. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 22555 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Robert Browning Yale Univ Press, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in reddish cloth; well-preserved with bright unmarked text and tight square binding; 389 pp with 15 illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 19809 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Robert Browning New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Press, 1933. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. More than two hundred collected letters of Browning to Swinburne, Rossetti, Leigh Hunt, Edmund Gosse and many others, including accounts of Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Shelley, Landor and others, with gossipy news and personal insights. Original bookmark for this publication laid in loosely at the front. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 389 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some wear to the spine ends and some edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has soem uneven fading, edgewear, and several chips, resulting in about five percent paper loss overall. A clean and sound copy. Book number: 006445 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: World History, World Wars and Militaria
Keywords: Letters of Robert Browning, Browning, Robert. Collected By Thomas J. Wise. Edited By Thurman L. Hood, Swinburne, Rossetti, Leigh Hunt, Edmund Gosse and Many Others, Including Accounts of Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Shelley, Landor | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Wilderness New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917, 1917. Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917, 1917. Hardcover. Good. George W. Hood. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light blue boards are soiled, esp on the edges; book is tight but the hinge is weak. Ill.: George W. Hood. Good . Book number: 007153 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: George W. Hood | In shopping cart More information div> |
12 At War. Great Photographers Under Fire. 1967. Cloth. Includes Bourke-White, Brady, R. Capa, Cartier-Bresson, Duncan, Faas, Fenton, Hare, Kertesz, Mydans, Seymour and Steichen. New York: Putnam. 1967. (First edition). Octavo. Lettered cloth. Cloth is lightly scuffed and lightly soiled. Edges are lightly soiled with some light foxing. Endpapers have a bit of light foxing else very good. Includes Margaret Bourke-White, Matthew Brady, Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, David Douglas Duncan, Horst Faas, Roger Fenton, Jimmy Hare, Andre Kertesz, Carl Mydans, David Seymour and Edward Steichen. Not ex-library. Book number: 5971 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest: Its Discovery and Settlement Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1947, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, very good in very good dust jacket. Green boards with gold spine titles, 169pp. Colour frotnis and B&W plates. This is an epic of the Pacific coast, drawnfrom a wealth of source material, cast in a romantic mode, to create a magnificent memporial to the pioneer period with which it deals. (1.5 JM 0125. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed By Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 61314 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Hisotry Pacific Nrothwest Pioneers Ballads Exploration Epics History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest Its Discovery and Settlement Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1946. Frontis & 11 b.&w. illus.Green cloth with gilt to spine & dust jacket, 8vo. Some wear to edges ow vg. in dj. that is torn & partially missing in back. Book number: 13272 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Captian Vancouver | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest: Its Discovery and Settlement Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Book number: 019582 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: folk ballads canada washington state americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest - Its Discovery and Settlement Signed Copy Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xii, 170pp, bound in green paper over boards, with binding & hinges tight. Color frontis, with b/w plates and text illustrations throughout. HISTORY IN VERSE. /No Jacket. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 003412 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Signed Ballads Pacific Northwest History Discovery Settled Settlement | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest: Its discovery and settlement The Ryerson Press, 1946. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Like New, Good DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, inscribed dated and signed by author, edge wear and chipping to DJ, scuffing on back cover of DJ, colour frontis and b&w illustrations, 170 pages Signed by Author ID: mon0000011041 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000011041 USD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1234]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest, Its Discovery and Settlement Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1946, A Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (CAD) This reprinted 1947. 12mo, library cloth, 170 pp. Colour frontis of Capt. Vancouver exploring Burrard Inlet and 11 B&W plates. The early history of the Pacific Northwest is presented in narrative verse. Rebound in library cloth, but no other marks or pockets except for 'HI' written in pen on bottom edge. Interior clean thus GOOD tight copy ;no dust jacket. (1.3 FO 10/1A. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 02053 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: British Columbia History and Settlement Verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest - Its Discovery and Settlement Toronto, Ryerson. 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 170 pages. Colour frontis. Black and white plates. "This is a fascinating book, a beautiful book, a magnificent memorial to the pioneer period with which it deals." - From dust jacket. Prior owner's details atop front free endpaper else unmarked. Average wear. Dust jacket now preserved in archival-grade Brodart cover. Sound working copy. Good/Good. Book number: 121a6012 CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.71 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3869] Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Ballads of the Pacific Northwest - Its Discovery and Settlement History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest, Its Discovery and Settlement Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. 170 p. Boards somewhat rubbed. Binding tight and square, text and endpapers unmarked. Dust jacket has some creasing and several chips and small tears.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 301076 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Americana/Regional Interest
Keywords: United Stated Pacific Northwest Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
Begrimed and Black: Christian Traditions on Blacks and Blackness Fortress, 1994. 198 pp. Paperback. VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10012 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Boys' Life, March 1966 New Brunswick NJ: Boy Scouts of America, 1966. staplebound. mailing label on front, some foxing, light wear Willie Mays on cover; article on Joshua Slocum by John Stephen Doherty; "Climb a Mountain" by James Whittaker & lots more; oversize. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 187996 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Magazine Periodical | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Shore and Trail in Stanley Park Toronto, ON, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Legends and Reminiscences of Vancouver's Beauty-spot and Region of Romance, with Historical and Natural History Details." 156pp, 37 illus. Spine and edges of covers sunned, otherwise a nice copy. Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 152394 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada - West Vancouver British Columbia Stanley Park | In shopping cart More information div> |
By shore and trail in Stanley Park: Legends and reminiscences of Vancouver's beauty-spot and region of romance, with historical and natural history details McClelland & Stewart, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some DJ cover edge tears, inscription on the front end paper, some age toning, and some ligh scuffing on the cover. ID: mon0000051323 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000051323 USD 38.12 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3028]
Keywords: Parks & Campgrounds, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Shore and Trail in Stanley Park: Legends and Reminiscences of Vancouver`s Beauty-Spot and Region McClelland & Stewart,, 1929. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, Good, wear to the top and bottom of the spine and corners, some sun fading to book, light soiling to the top of front cover, library plate and stamp on the inside cover, stamp also on the front free end paper, library marking thought out the book. ID: mon0000013763 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000013763 USD 47.07 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3739]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of Kinnear Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada, 1942. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 329 pages; Light chipping, back discolored, small tape repaired tears, stains back DJ in mylar. This is set in Scotland mid-1800's. 'A ragged urchin of a chimney-sweep who rescued a nobleman's daughter from kidnapping, was chased for his pains from the door of her home' many adventures ensue but a clergyman educates him for the ministry, then ends up the parish of self-same girl. ; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 711 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: Scotland CAN-LIT Canadian Literature Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of Kinnear. Toronto:, Macmillan, 1942. First printing. Hard Cover, Warmly Inscribed By the Author in September, 1942! Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dj with Slight Edgewear. Owner Signature and Address. A Nice Copy. Book number: 5062 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: SCOTLAND
Keywords: Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Political Orders and Christ: Karl Barth's Christology and Political Praxis Pickwick Publications, 1985. 269 pp. Paperback. Good; faded spine. Book number: 377641 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Political Orders & Christ: Karl Barth's Christology & Political Praxis Pickwick, Wipf & Stock, 1985. 288 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Book number: W38562 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page