ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ATWOOD, MARGARET & WEAVER, ROBERT, SELECTED BY. (MARGARET LAURENCE, JAMES REANEY, HUGH HOOD, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ALICE MUNRO, AUSTIN C. CLARKE, MARIAN ENGEL, MAVIS GALLANT, ROHINTON MISTRY, BARBARA GOWDY, ALISTAIR MACLEOD, LEON ROOKE, CAROL SHIELDS, ET
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK BLAISE, SHIRLEY FAESSLER, DAVID HELWIG, HUGH HOOD, MARGARET LAURENCE, JOHN METCALF, ALICE MUNRO, RAY SMITH, KENT THOMPSON, RUDY WIEBE, HARRY BRUCE
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors
Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 065328
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 007092791X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOD, HUGH
Around the Mountain: The Collected Stories 1
Erin (ON): Porcupine's Quill, 1994. Paper bound, edition not stated, 165pp. Old price sticker wrapped around lower spine else as new. 290 grams.
Book number: 23480
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Hugh Hood Collected Stories Around Mountain 0889841411
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
Around the Mountain, Scenes from Montreal Life.
Toronto, Peter Martin Associated Limited. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, maroon boards, 175 pp. 12 scene, sketches, stories about Montreal. Bookplate to front pastedown, o/w NFine in clipped NFine dj. (1.6 FO 25/3. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 01645
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
Around the Mountain Scenes from Montreal Life
Toronto, Peter Martin Associates. 1967. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 175.. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A02069
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Great Britain_history, Naval Naval Art
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH.
AROUND THE MOUNTAIN. Scenes From Montreal Life. Signed.
Toronto, Peter Martin. 1967, 1st Edition. Hood, Hugh. AROUND THE MOUNTAIN. Scenes From Montreal Life. Signed. Toronto: Peter Martin, 1967. First Edition of Canadian author Hugh Hood's homage to Montreal, a cycle of twelve stories following the months of the calendar year, briefly Inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. 'With best wishes, March 1972, Hugh Hood.' A fine copy in burgundy cloth, gilt titles in a bright, fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 175 pp. [29838] $65. Signed by Author.
Book number: 29838
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: First Edition Montreal Signed Inscribed . Can Lit & Other Greatness Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
Around the Mountain: Scenes from Montreal Life The Collected Stories
Toronto, Porcupines Quill. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889841411). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [9] 165. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A00671
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0889841411
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
Around the Mountain: Scenes from Montreal Life
Toronto, Peter Martin Associates. 1967. Hardcover, FINE. Maroon cloth, gilt titles,orange endpapers,175 pages, Contents bright and tight.
Book number: 011828
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Keywords: Montreal Life
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
Black & White Keys
E C W Press, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1982. Trade Paperback. Near fine trade paper softcover 4th in the series 298pp nf/-- .
Book number: 13422
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
The Camera Always Lies
NY, Harcourt Brace. 1967, Stated First Edition. Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD, BLACK cloth and dustjacket with white titles, 8 vo.246 pp. Chipping to dustjacket.Benearth the dramatic, entertaining, and romantic surface of this novel are a warm humanity, an acute insight into the pressures our society imposes on people in public life, and a sharp eye for the politics and personalities of the film world.
Book number: 011827
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Keywords: hUGH HOOD, Film World
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
Dark Glasses
CANADA, Oberon Press. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0887502083). Hardback. Slight edge wear to top and bottom edges. DW is entire but very worn and rubbed. VG/G+ DW.
Book number: f15.068
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Keywords: 0887502083
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
Dead Men's Watches
Toronto, House of Anansi Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887841686). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [2] 229. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A01007
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0887841686
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, (HUGH).
Dead Men's Watches. A Novel.
(Toronto): Anansi, (1995). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, white boards. [8], 229 pp. ISBN: 0-88784-168-6. Remainder dot to bottom page edges, else fine in fine jacket. Two linked novellas. The New Age #10.
Book number: 19065
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
Five New Facts About Giorgione
Windsor, Black Moss Pr. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887531555). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [6] 72. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A00667
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0887531555
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
Flying a Red Kite
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 239.previous owners inscription on front end page. Very Good/Slightly Worn and Chipped.
Book number: A01215
CAD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.75 US$ 180.4 | £UK 115.25 | JP¥ 14331]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOD, HUGH.
FLYING A RED KITE. Signed.
Toronto, Ryerson. 1962, 1st Edition. Hood, Hugh. FLYING A RED KITE. Stories. Signed. Toronto: Ryerson, (1962). 8vo. 239pp. Grey cloth covered boards with red stamped spine titles. First edition of the author's First Book. With a blurb by Robert Weaver on the rear panel of the dust jacket. One of Hood's personal copies. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "This is an 'author's' copy / of the first edition / October 26th, 1962 / with complements / and best wishes of / Hugh". A fine copy in like dustwrapper showing very light use. A much nicer than usual copy in a most desirable state. $1175.00. Signed by Author.
Book number: 29739
USD 1175.00 [Appr.: EURO 935.75 | £UK 749.5 | JP¥ 93339]
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness Association & Dedication Copies Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGH HOOD
A game of touch
Longman Canada, 1970. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, minor rubbing to extremities otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000139802 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000139802
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
A Game Of Touch
Toronto, Longman. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 188.signed and dedicated by author on front end page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: A01041
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
A Game Of Touch
Toronto, Longman. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 188. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A01008
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
The Governor's Bridge is Closed
Oberon Press, 1973. Soft Cover. As New. Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 144pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 73473
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Toronto,
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH CONTRIBUTES
Hugh Hood Issue, Tamarack, 66, June 1975
Toronto, The Tamarack Review. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Sm 8vo, illus wraps, 110pp. Hugh Hood: A SWING IN THE GARDEN; Joe Rosenblatt: EIGHT DRAWINGS; also Robert Fulford, John Robert Colombo, Tom Wayman, Leon Edel, Robert Weaver. corner crease to back cover, otherwise NFine in soft-cover. (1.0 FO 59/0). Near Fine.
Book number: 9860
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Writers Literary Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

RICHLER, MORDECAI, HUGH HOOD ET AL (CONTS.)
Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
McClelland and Stewart. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771074824) Hardcover. First printing. 84 pp, ills. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG+. Lovely copy with no serious flaws. Neat owner's name inside, else no flaws to text. Dj is very fresh and unworn, not clipped, few short edge-tears. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 779836
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Brothers Sisters Fiction Humorous Stories 0771074824
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH HOOD
Near Water
Anansi. 2000. (ISBN: 9780887841729) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0079891
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780887841729
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH
A New Athens
Toronto, E C W Pr. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920802036). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 226. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A00666
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0920802036
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, HUGH.
A New Athens: The New Age / le Nouveau Siecle, Part Two.
Downsview, On. ECW Press. 1977. First Edition, 8vo. Illustrated Card Covers. 0920802036. Ill.: ILL. : Susan Moshynski.. Fine. (ISBN: 0920802036).
Book number: J14786_AM
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: 0920802036 Susan Moshynski. Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search