ascending
descending
found: 13 books

CLARK BLAISE, SHIRLEY FAESSLER, DAVID HELWIG, HUGH HOOD, MARGARET LAURENCE, JOHN METCALF, ALICE MUNRO, RAY SMITH, KENT THOMPSON, RUDY WIEBE, HARRY BRUCE
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors
Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 065328
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 007092791X
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD CHRISTOPHER & JONES DAVID K.C. (EDS)
Accident and Design: Contemporary debates in risk management
UCL Press, 1996 pp.viv,253, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [1857285980] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 109931
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: BUSINESS STUDIES
In shopping cart

More information

HARED, ROD, DAVID HOOD, AND ANTJE BERKEMEIER
Uberblick: Deutsche fur die Oberstufe Band 2 [BOOK AND TWO AUDIO CASSETTES]
John Murray , 1994. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Some wear to covers. Book and 2 Audio cassettes. Illustrated in mono with photos and drawings. Large format Paperback. Good.
Book number: 665163
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

HARES.ROB, DAVID.HOOD, ANTJE.BERKEMEIER
Deutsch Fur Die Oberstufe BAND 1: Teachers Resource Book
John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1994. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Some overall wear. 85 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs and diagrams. Ring-Bound, Good.
Book number: 6003526
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: German 0719552400
In shopping cart

More information

HARES, ROD, DAVID HOOD AND ANTJIE BERKEKEYER
Durchblick: Deutsche für die Oberstufe Band 1 (BOOK & 2 AUDIO CASSETTES)
John Murray, 1994. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. With cassette... Illustrated with mono photos and cartoons. Large format Paperback. Very Good .
Book number: 6001044
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: German 0719552397
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, DAVID
The chess men.
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, no signs of use. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 34316
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Thriller fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, DAVID
The Chess Men
Great Britain, Orion. 2000. (ISBN: 0752834762) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with some creasing to spine, light shelf & edgewear and a faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 108285
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Crime Detective Story Who-Done-It Criminal Investigation Whodunits Murder Mystery 0752834762
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, DAVID
The Chess Men
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" 319 pp. ISBN 0575067144. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 14628
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOOD, DAVID
Fatal Climate
Great Britain, Victor Gollancz. 2000. (ISBN: 0575068264) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine and a faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good.
Book number: 114299
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Eco-Thriller Disaster Novel Technological Thriller Suspense Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction 0575068264
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD DAVID
fatal Climate
Gollancz, 2000. 1st printing, with press release. paperback. 0575068264. fine trade paperback edition.
Book number: DEZFB9248
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0575068264
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, DAVID
Fatal Climate
Victor Gollancz. 2000. Paperback. From its calm opening, with the wind no more than a breath, to its hurricane-force climax.. a riveting contemporary thriller... trade paperback. Near Fine.
Book number: 003781
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, DAVID
Our Secondary Schools Don't Work Anymore
Auckland, Profile Books. 1998, First. Soft Cover, 23 x 15. Why and how New Zealand schooling must change for the 21st century. A hard-hitting survey of the historical and present-day reasons why NZ secondary schooling is in a time warp. David Hood is well known for his incisive thinking on education issues and was a long time teacher and principal of Fairfield College in Hamilton before working in the Education Review Office and Dept of Education. He was NZQAs first chief executive (1990-96). In good condition. Some passages have been highlighted. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005259
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

HOOD, DAVID
Schach und Matt, Roman
Droemer Knaur Verlag, 1999 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3426612593. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU321691
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search