ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAFFIN, ELIZABETH (ED.); CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE HONE TUWHARE; IAIN LONIE; DAVID EGGLETON; RIEMKE ENSING; BILL MANHIRE
Poetry New Zealand: Volume Six
Dunedin: Caveman Press, (1971). First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Cleavin, Barry. No signatures. Adhesive price sticker partly removed from front wrapper.; 96 pages. Page dimensions: 211 x 136mm. Includes the poems "We Who Live in Darkness" and "Droll" by Hone Tuwhare. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10937
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
In shopping cart

More information

CHIDGEY, CATHERINE & NIGEL COX; WILLIAM DIREEN; STEVAN ELDRED-GRIGG; JAMES MCNEISH; CILLA MCQUEEN; SARAH QUIGLEY; TINA SHAW; PHILIP TEMPLE; HONE TUWHARE
Dies ist eine wahre Geschichte: Neuseelandische Autoren in Berlin
Berlin: Daad Berliner Kunstlerprogramm, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 3893571019. No signatures. Small crease to tail corner of rear wrapper. ; Softcover. French wraps. An anthology of original poetry and prose in German by New Zealand writers living in Berlin. The text is in German, with the exception of the poem "Berlin Schoneberg" by Hone Tuwhare, which is presented here in English as drawn by Ralph Hotere - "I know it still - the bite / and crunch of your Winter / winds, the sudden stir / of snow". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109, [4]. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4304
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: 3893571019
In shopping cart

More information

GARRETT, SIMON (ED.); CONTRIBUTORS: DON SELWYN; ROMA POTIKI; RORE HAPIPI; HONE TUWHARE; RENA OWEN; RIWIA BROWN; JOHN BROUGHTON
He Reo Hou: 5 plays by Maori playwrights
Wellington: Playmarket, (1991). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0908607261. No signatures. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of spine and wrappers.; 239, [8] pages. Includes the play "In the Wilderness Without a Hat" by Hone Tuwhare on pp. 54-123. With photographic illustrations of each of the playwrights. Rena Owen starred in the film "Once Were Warriors". Her play in this collection is titled "Te Awa i Tahuti". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6530
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0908607261 Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE HONE
Piggy-back Moon
Auckland, Godwit. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869620771) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Ralph Hotere. limited edition, (500 gram rate) limited edition of 2,000 copies, but the limitation has not been penned in, unclipped DW shows very minor handling soiling ( mainly just slight dust soiling which will be easily cleaned), my light bookseller pencil to half title, frontis by Ralph Hotere, 78pp, Tuwhare was the Te Mata Estate Poet Laureate. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 007338
€  115.00 [Appr.: US$ 144.41 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11471]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry Literature Maori Limited Edition Ralph Hotere Hone Tuwhare Modern First Edition Rare 1869620771 Ralph Hotere
In shopping cart

More information

MCKAY, FRANK (ED.); CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE ALISTAIR CAMPBELL; RUTH DALLAS; SAM HUNT; BRIAN TURNER; HONE TUWHARE; IAN WEDDE
Poetry New Zealand. Volume Five.
Dunedin: John Mcindoe. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0868680419. Owner's inscription on inside front cover. Moderate foxing and a few small marks to card wrappers. Moderate rubbing to edges of wrappers.; 96 pages. Card wrappers. Dimensions: 8 3/8" by 5 3/8". An anthology of New Zealand poems. Many, but not all, have been previously published elsewhere. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4582
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: 0868680419
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Autograph Letter
Dunedin, 1976. First Edition. Ephemera. An aerogramme from Hone Tuwhare to Malta Sidney, dated 9 August 1976. 1 page of autograph writing in red pen, signed "Hone". Page dimensions: 294 x 213mm. Blue paper. A 3/8" chip without loss of text, and a 3/4" tear along one fold. Extensive creasing and fold marks. Tuwhare was living in a flat at 367 High Street, Dunedin at the time of writing of this letter. The letter expresses Tuwhare's concern about retrieving correspondence relating to his succession to Maori lands. ; Ephemera. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11877
USD 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 223 | £UK 178.75 | JP¥ 22243]
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Beachcomber interviewed [Typed Manuscript Poem]
First Edition. Manuscript. Typed manuscript poem by Hone Tuwhare, initialled by Tuwhare, and with a few autograph corrections. One leaf. Dimensions: 333 x 203mm. This poem was published in Tuwhare's third collection, "Something Nothing" (1974). Condition: Good. With considerable creasing and several fold lines. ; Folio. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11845
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Come Rain Hail: Poems by Hone Tuwhare
Dunedin, New Zealand: Caveman Press, 1974. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Owner's signature. Some rubbing to wrappers. ; 24 pages. Purple card wrappers. Dimensions: 8 1/2" by 5 5/8". Includes the poem "Rain". Cover illustration by Ralph Hotere. The author's second book of poetry. Some poems appeared earlier in the "New Zealand Herald" and the "New Zealand Listener". Contents: Haiku; Rain; Ru-au-moko; Flood; Drunk; Song to a swinging Contemplative; The Sport; Tangi-hanga; Comedy of Errors; Twilight Rag; Hotere; Deliver us...; Thank you; Who tests today? ; Child coming home in the rain from the store; Prodigal City. ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5473
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Come Rain Hail: Poems by Hone Tuwhare
Dunedin, New Zealand: The Bibliography Room, University of Otago, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Some foxing. Some fingermarks and light stains to margins of a few pages. Some rubbing to covers. Some creasing to margins of covers. ; First printing. 22 pages. Cover illustration by Ralph Hotere. Includes the poem "Rain". The author's second collection of poetry. Contents: Haiku; Rain; Ru-au-moko; Flood; Drunk; Song to a swinging Contemplative; The Sport; Tangi-hanga; Comedy of Errors; Twilight Rag; Hotere; Deliver us...; Thank you; Who tests today? ; Child coming home in the rain from the store; Prodigal City. ; 8vo. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 12728
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10327]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Come Rain Hail: Poems by Hone Tuwhare
Dunedin: Square One Press, (1989). Softcover. Signed by the author "Hone Tuwhare" on the half-title page. An ex-library copy, with library stamps and markings. Large abrasions to lower margins of covers where library labels have been removed from tail of spine. Four centre leaves detached from staples and loose. ; 24 pages. Yellow card wrappers. This copy is number 134 of a limited numbered edition. Dimensions: 206mm x 145mm. Includes the poem "Rain". Cover illustration by Ralph Hotere. The author's second book of poetry, originally published in 1970 (this copy the Foúrth Edition, 1989). Contents: Haiku; Rain; Ru-au-moko; Flood; Drunk; Song to a swinging Contemplative; The Sport; Tangi-hanga; Comedy of Errors; Twilight Rag; Hotere; Deliver us...; Thank you; Who tests today? ; Child coming home in the rain from the store; Prodigal City. ; 8vo ; Signed by Author. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13537
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Deep River Talk: Collected Poems
Auckland: Godwit Press, (1993). Hardcover. ISBN: 0908877323. Very slight rubbing to ends of spine and to corners of boards. Some foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 200 pages. Blue papered boards. Number 140 of a limited hardback edition of 500 copies. This volume has selected poems from No Ordinary Sun; Come Rain Hail; Sapwood and Milk; Something Nothing; Making A Fist Of It; Year Of The Dog; Mihi; Short Back & Sideways and New Poems.; 8vo. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5903
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: 0908877323 Poetry New Zealand English Literature Maori
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE,
Deep River Talk: Collected Poems
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1994. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 200 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
Book number: 96856
USD 63.69 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5059]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0824816072
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Deep River Talk: Collected Poems
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. University of Hawaii Press. 1994, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0824815882) Oatmeal Cloth. Book, vii, (i), 200pp. Scarce in hardback. Fine/Fine.
Book number: A115412
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: 0824815882 Poetry Maori New Zealand 20th
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Galley Proofs for "Something Nothing"; Hone Tuwhare's fourth collection of poetry.
Dunedin: Caveman Press, (1974). First Edition. Hardcover. Corrected galley proofs for Hone Tuwhare's fourth book of poetry, "Something Nothing". This title was published in Dunedin by the Caveman Press in 1974. Loose long galley leaves, dimensions: 152 x 456 mm. The leaves are printed on one side only. The leaves are held loosely within cloth boards with ties and a printed paper label on the front board. The manuscript corrections consist of the removal of the comma from "Something, Nothing" at each occurence, and changes to the page numbering. There are also a few handwritten notes (presumably made by the Caveman Press publisher Trevor Reeves) on the first leaf. The proofs do not have the contents page or the copyright page, but there is a note that the contents page is to be made in the same style as that used in "Sapwood and Milk". The illustrations by Robin White, which appear in the final published book, are not included. There are a few stains to the first few leaves, and some rubbing and wear to the corners of some leaves. "Something Nothing" has some of Tuwhare's best poems, including "Ron Mason", written after the death of RAK Mason. Several poems from "Something Nothing" were used in later anthologies of Tuwhare's poems: "Selected Poems" (1980) had seven poems from Something Nothing (along with 20 from No Ordinary Sun, 5 from Come Rain Hail, 5 from Sapwood and Milk, and 2 from Making a Fist of It.) In "Year of the Dog, Poems New and Selected"(1982), 12 of the 32 poems were from Something Nothing. In "Was Wirklicher ist als Sterben" (1985), 5 of the 33 poems were from Something Nothing. ; Folio. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7269
USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3982 | £UK 3189.5 | JP¥ 397189]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry Maori
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
No Ordinary Sun
Auckland: Longman Paul, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 058271687X. No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of spine and edges of boards. Bumping at head of spine. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper folds. ; [2], 42 pages. Black and white papered boards. Page dimensions: 215mm x 134mm. Cover design by Para Matchitt. ; 8vo. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8253
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 058271687X
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
No Ordinary Sun
Auckland: Blackwood and Janet Paul, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. No signatures. Slight foxing to wrappers. Some creasing to spine. Minor spotting to top page edges. Binding tight. A nice copy.; First printing. [2], 38 pages. White and black printed card wrappers. French flaps. Dimensions: 8 5/8" by 5 1/2". Cover illustration by Warwick Bradshaw. The author's first book. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4831
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry English Maori Poet
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
No Ordinary Sun
Auckland: Blackwood and Janet Paul, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Spine missing. Moderate foxing and staining to wrappers. A 1" tear to margin of rear wrapper. Previous owner's signature and inscription on front endpaper. 1" corner clipped from front endpaper. Pen check mark by a couple of poems. ; First printing. [2], 38 pages. White and black illustrated card wrappers. French flaps. Page dimensions: 218 x 135mm. Cover illustration by Warwick Bradshaw. Acclaimed New Zealand poet. The author's first book. Selected poem titles: The Sea, to the Mountains, to the River; Mauri; No Ordinary Sun; Moon Daughter; Importune the East Wind; Old Man Chanting in the Dark. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13536
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.25 | £UK 140.5 | JP¥ 17476]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry English Maori Poet
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
No Ordinary Sun
Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1977. Third Edition. Original Wraps. No signatures. Moderate rubbing to wrappers. Light crease to corner of rear wrapper. Some spotting to top page edges. Internally clean. ; 47 pages. First printing of the third edition. This edition includes 5 new poems, as well as some "minor changes" made to earlier poems. The cover illustration is "Dark Mountain" (Putauaki) by Marilynn Webb. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4333
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
No Ordinary Sun
Dunedin: John McIndoe, 1977. Third Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0908565364. No signatures. A nice copy.; 47 pages. First printing of the third edition. This edition includes 5 new poems, as well as some "minor changes" made to earlier poems. The cover illustration is "Dark Mountain" (Putauaki) by Marilynn Webb. "For this, the third edition, Hone Tuwhare has added five new poems which have not before appeared in book form.' - from blurb on rear wrapper.; 8vo. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10892
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Keywords: 0908565364
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
No Ordinary Sun
Auckland: Blackwood and Janet Paul, (1965). Original Wraps. Ink scribbles and doodles on front wrapper. Rubbing to wrappers. ; 1965 reprint. 42 pages. Yellow cardcovers with French flaps. Dimensions: 8 5/8" by 5 1/2". Cover illustration by Warwick Bradshaw. The author's first book. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9730
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry English Maori Poet
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
NO ORDINARY SUN.
Auckland, Blackwood and Janet Paul, 1965. First published September 1964, this is the second printing, 1965. 42pp 8vo pictorial wrappers. Just a little creased with mild foxing.
Book number: nq12739
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Oooooo......! ! !
Wellington, Aotearoa New Zealand: Steele Roberts, (2005). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1877338699. No signatures. Slight crease to front wrapper. Some rubbing to corners of wrappers. ; First printing. 96 pages. "[...] presenting diverse new poems alongside earlier unpublished work. It is a wild, unpredictable expression of exuberance for words, love, and social justice. " - from blurb on rear wrapper.; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4934
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: 1877338699 New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Oooooo......! ! !
Wellington, Aotearoa New Zealand: Steele Roberts, (2005). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1877338699. First printing. 96 pages. Signed by the author in blue ink on the title page. "[...] presenting diverse new poems alongside earlier unpublished work. It is a wild, unpredictable expression of exuberance for words, love, and social justice. " - from blurb on rear wrapper.; 8vo ; Signed by Author. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4836
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
Keywords: 1877338699 New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Oooooo......! ! !
Wellington, Aotearoa New Zealand: Steele Roberts, (2005). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1877338699. No signatures. Pencil price partly erased from half title page. ; First printing. 96 pages. Page dimensions: 211 x 134mm. "[...] presenting diverse new poems alongside earlier unpublished work. It is a wild, unpredictable expression of exuberance for words, love, and social justice. " - from blurb on rear wrapper.; 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12241
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: 1877338699 New Zealand Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

TUWHARE, HONE
Oooooo......!!!
Wellington: Steele Roberts, (2005). First Edition. Soft Cover. No signatures. Small mark to rear board where adhesive sticker has been. ; 96 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 213mm x 129mm. First Printing. "I see you maggot,/ cuddled around/ a spear of grass/ growing from a mere/ jumble of now-fleshless/ bones - the left-overs/ of a sumptuous feast. Soon/ your body will change/ your wings glisten &/ dry, and as you/ draw strength from/ the Sun; check the/ pads on your feet/ take flight & buzz/ the odours of a rich/ man's kitchen or the/ weeping sores of the/ poor." - from the poem Ode To A Blowfly. ; 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8732
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search