ascending
descending
found: 2554 books on 103 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[HOMER, A N]
Only Flesh and Blood
London: Hutchinson & Co, 1898. Reprint. Red/gilt embossed hardback cloth cover. 369pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed. Ink inscription on pastedown. Slight lean to spine. Hinges weak. Page ends browning .
Book number: bbh373
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.12 | JP„ 5729]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(HOMER)
"Special Issue: Homer" Classical World (March/April, 2000)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 019657
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

(HOMER, WINSLOW)
Yankee Painter: A Retrospective Exhibition of Oils, Water Colors and Graphics by Winslow Homer, October 11 through December 1
Tucson: The University of Arizona Art Gallery, (1963). Illus. with b/w reproductions. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. (attached at spine). 89 p. Light cover rubbing; else very good..
Book number: 75911
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787]
Catalogue: Art/Illus
Keywords: Exhibition Catalogues
In shopping cart

More information

RODEHEAVER, HOMER A. & ACKLEY, B.D. (GABRIEL, CHAS.H. MUSIC EDITOR)
Great Revival Hymns No 2 for Church, Sunday School & Evangelistic Services. Number Two
Centerville, Ohio, U.S.A. Rodeheaver Hall Mack Co. 1910. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover, No Jacket. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 082787
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

WATT, HOMER A. & MUNN, JAMES B.
Ideas and Forms in English and American Literature
Scott, Foresman and Company. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In GOOD++ CONDITION. No jacket. 1204pp bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. Text is in double column format. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Notes on back ffp, owners name inside front cover. Textbook.
Book number: 002080
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 874]
Keywords: English American Literature Ideas Form Epic Ballad Poetry Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

RODEHEAVER, HOMER A. AND CHAS. H. GABRIEL
Rodeheaver's Gospel Songs
Rodeheaver Gospel Music Co. 1922. Hardcover. Rodeheaver Gospel Music Co. 1922. Hardcover. Fair. hinge cracked but otherwise binding is tight; clean; brown boards are worn, esp on edges responsive readings and topical index . Fair .
Book number: 015520
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

RODEHEAVER, HOMER A. AND CHAS. H. GABRIEL
Songs for Service
Rodeheaver Gospel Music Co. Hardcover. Rodeheaver Gospel Music Co. Hardcover. Fair. green cover is worn on edges and alng the spine; hinge is weak. This is the Special Tabernacle Edition; 288 pages with an index; hinge cracked at the back. Fair .
Book number: 015512
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

IDEEN ÜBER HOMER UND SEIN ZEITALTER. EINE ETHISCH-HISTORISCHE ABHANDLUNG.
180x110mm,
Josef Maxin, SCHUBARTH, K.C. , . 1821, Breslau, Pappband.
Book number: 41986
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 104.55 | £UK 66.75 | JP„ 8306]
Keywords: Literatur Geschichte Philosophie Alterturm
In shopping cart

More information

ACKLEY, B.D. & MILES, C. AUSTIN MUSIC EDS. RODEHEAVER, HOMER ED.
Modern Quartets for Men.
The Rodeheaver-Hall-Mack Co., 1938. Hardcover. Good condition. No dj. 160pp.
Book number: 63816
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP„ 2175]
Keywords: music musical quartet chorus male men
In shopping cart

More information

ACKLEY, B.D.; MILES, C. AUSTIN: EDITORS - RODEHEAVER, HOMER; COMPILER
Modern Quartets for Men
USA, The Rodeheaver Co. 1938. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages including index. "Many of the arrangements are unique. Some of the old songs, favorites for many years, are surprisingly refreshing in their treatment, musically, without needless violation of the rules of harmonic construction or the tenets of good taste." - from Preface. Nice clean, unmarked copy with light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 83602568
CAD 34.36 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.51 | £UK 21.5 | JP„ 2662]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Ackley, B.D. ; Miles, C. Austin: Editors - Rodeheaver, Homer; Compiler Modern Quartets for Men 160 Pages Including Index. "Many of the Arrangements Are Unique. Some of the Old Songs, Favorites for Many Years, Are Surprisingly Refreshing in Their Treatment
In shopping cart

More information

RAMON ADAMS, HOMER BRITZMAN
Charles M Russell The Cowboy Artist
Trails End Publishing. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover. Trails End Publishing, 1948, stated first edition. In very good condition, pages lightly toned on edges. DJ is fair, has several chips, now in mylar. Inscribed and signed by Ramon Adams and it appears to be initialed by Britzman with an inscription. Ramon's is to Eugene Cunningham (author of Triggernometry, Texas Sheriff, etc.). Book has Cunningham's bookplate on front illustrated endpaper. Well illustrated and full of cowboy stories. Adams - Six Guns #14, Adams - Rampaging Herd #16. Signed by Author.
Book number: 016923
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP„ 23831]
Keywords: Old West, Charles Russell, Western Painter, Artist, History
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, RAMON & BRITZMAN, HOMER
Charles M. Russell: The Cowboy Artist
Pasadena, CAlifornia `, Trail's End Publishing Company, 1954, Second Edition First Printing. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Charles Marion Russell. Fine book in a very good dust jacket. DJ has frayed edges front & rear. Book is unmarked. DJ is unclipped. Colors are bright on the prints. The endpapers are as new with great color. 350 pages. Bibliographical check list by Karl Yost. 150 illustrations. DJ is in Mylar. What an Artist! What a man! , Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 012522
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
Keywords: Biography Charlie Russell Charles Marion Russell
In shopping cart

More information

RAMON ADAMS, HOMER BRITZMAN
Charles M Russell The Cowboy Artist
Trails End Publishing. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover. Trails End Publishing, 1948, stated first edition. In near fine condition, DJ is poor, has chips, tears, and missing pieces on rear panel and top of spine, now in mylar cover. Includes bibliographic checklist. The story of the life and work of America's greatest artist of the Old West. Adams - Six Guns #14, Adams - Rampaging Herds - #16.
Book number: 016800
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9930]
Keywords: Charles Russell, Old West, Painter, Cowboy, Western History
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, HOMER
Reminiscences of Dr. A.B. Mackey
Trevecca Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by both the author, Homer Adams, and also by Mrs. A. B. Mackey. A touch of soil to the jacket back panel otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 080695
USD 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1903]
Keywords: Centennial Collection Nazarene College Trevecca Biography Mackey
In shopping cart

More information

ADES, HAWLEY ARRANGER, BY BUD GREEN, LES BROWM, BEN HOMER
Sentimental Journey Thru the 40's: For S.A.T.B Voices and Piano, with Optional Instruments
Shawnee Press, Inc. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback music book, 1940's music by Bud Green, Les Brown, and Ben Homer. "A montage for mixed voices with piano and optional instruments." covers clean, very light edge rubbing, light corner and surface pressure creases. interior clean of marks, no wear, one light small coffee spot. 32 pgs. Music book. Performing Arts. PA708826. Very Good.
Book number: 708826
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: Music Book, Vocal, Piano 1940's, Performing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

ADKINS, HOMER; MCELVAIN, S. M.; KLEIN, M. W.
An Introduction to the Practice of Organic Chemistry in the Laboratory
New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill. 1940. Hard Cover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. An exceptionally nice copy of this chemistry text, in a green cloth binding; interior is clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; binding shows almost no wear. 294 pp. Divided into four parts: 1) Discussions, with numerous illustrative preparations, of the more important fundamental classes of organic reactions. 2) A discussion of certain important mechanical operations necessary for the utilization of these reactions. 3) A group of fifty experiments serving to illustrate the material in 1 and 2. 4) General laboratory instructions for the students in the elementary courses in organic chemistry at the University of Wisconsin. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012797
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Keywords: Textbooks Text Books University of Wisconsin Undergraduate Chemistry Course Lab Procedures Manuals General College Elementary Beginning Science Mid Twentieth 20th Century Texts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADKINS, HOMER, AND MCELVAIN, S.M.
An Introduction To The Practice Of Organic Chemistry In The Laboratory
NY: McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1933. Hardcover. Green cloth over boards cover with gilt lettering at spine. College book with college bookplate pasted in side front cover and card pocket pasted inside back cover. Aged with some discoloration, very mild wear, few pages with pencil marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages. Good .
Book number: 54341
USD 22.79 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1810]
In shopping cart

More information

ADKINS, HOMER ET. AL. (ED.)
Organic Reactions. Volume IV.
Wiley & Sons New York 1951 Hardcover 517 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With numerous figures and tables., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 354873
€  13.60 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1357]
Catalogue: Chemie-allgemein
Keywords: Chemie-allgemein organische Chemie
In shopping cart

More information

ADKINS, HOMER.
Reactions of Hydrogen with Organic Compounds over Copper-Chomium Oxide and Nickel Catalysts.
Madison, Wisconsin. The University of Wisconsin Press. 1937. 8°. ix,178pp. Or.cloth. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 11872
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: Botany, Botanik, Botanic, Agriculture, Cultivating, Horticulture, Natural History, Landwirtschaft,
In shopping cart

More information

AESOP, HOMER, ET AL.
Aesopi Phrygis fabvlae, elegantissimis iconibus veras animalium species ad viuum adumbrantibus. Gabriae Graeci fabellae XLIIII [i.e. XLIII]. [Batrachomyomachia] Homeri, hoc est, Ranarvm & murium pugna. [Galeomyomachia], hoc est, Felium & murium pugna, fabula Graeca … Editio postrema, caeteris castigatior.
[Geneva], Apvd Ioannem Tornaesivm, 1619. 16mo (leaf size approx. 4½" x 3"); pp. 410, [6] index; printer's woodcut device on title; 61 small woodcuts in the text (each approx. 1 ½" x 2"); text in Greek and Latin in parallel columns to p. 287, then on alternates pages 288-382; the Fables of Avianus are in Latin on pp. [383]-410; bound with: Centum fabulę ex antiquis auctoribus delectę et a Gabriele Faerno cremonensi carminibus explicatę: [Leyden]: ex officina Plantiniana, apud Christophorum Raphelengium, Academię Lugduno Bat. Typographum, 16mo, pp. 173; printer's woodcut device on title; 100 small woodcuts in the text (each approx. 2¼" square); OCLC cites M. Funck, Le livre belge, p. 312, who notes that the woodcut illustrations in other Plantin editions are copies by Arnaud Nicolaļ (82) and Gérard van Kempen (18) from the etchings in the 1st ed. published at Rome in 1563. Those etchings are from drawings probably by Pirro Ligorio (formerly attributed to Titian or Bartolomeo Passarotti); cf. Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, v. 24, 1961, p. 327-331. This edition not in Adams. Together two volumes in slightly later full Dutch vellum, gilt-decorated spine with 4 red morocco onlays (1 partially perished), red morocco label lettered in gilt; some moderate foxing and/or browning of the text, but a very good, sound example. This copy with the ownership stamp on the front pastedown of the famous Italian theatrical actress, Eleanora Duse (1858-1924).
Book number: 30361
USD 2812.50 [Appr.: EURO 2240 | £UK 1794 | JP„ 223419]
Keywords: Classical Literature Literature Early Books Early Printing Fables
In shopping cart

More information

DAVENPORT, HOMER
My Quest of the Arab Horse
B.w. Dodge & Company, New York, 1909. First Edition, Cloth. Good. Light wear to boards, VG save for water damage to bottom corners of rear board - does not affect interior but a bit unsightly. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 033500.
Book number: 033500
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAXMAN, JOHN. (1755-1826) - THOMAS PIROLI - AESCHYLUS - AESCHYLVS - HOMER - DANTE - GREEK TRAGEDIANS
Compositions from the Tragedies of Aeschylus - Designed by Iohn Flaxman - Engraved by Thomas Piroli - the Original Drawings in the Possession of the Countess Dowager Spencer
London: J. Matthews, 1795. 1st Edition. Thick Brown Paper. Oblong Folio. Original and Rare Numbered Binding (#551) as issued with thick brown paper wrappers . Full Page Engraved Plates (31) including Title Page: Plates are numbered (1-31), and also carry numbers (1-5) or (1-4), as they relate to each play (those for The Persians in the order 2,1,3,4). - The Thirty Plates include five for Prometheus Chain'd; four each for Suppliants, Seven Chiefs Against Thebes, Agamemnon, Choephorœ; five for The Furies; four for The Persians. Each has a caption identifying the characters and quoting from the play in English. Each Plate carries the publisher's imprint of J. Matthews (Jane Matthews - Flaxman's aunt), and the date (Jan 12 1795). The designs were commissioned from Flaxman by the Countess Dowager Spencer in (1792-93), during his seven-year residence in Italy (1787-94) where he achieved international acclaim for his unique outline illustrations to the works of Homer, Aeschylus, and Dante. Flaxman's distinctive linear drawing style, with its bold rejection of Renaissance and Baroque methods of rendering perspective and volume, is now regarded as the epitome of the Neoclassical style. - Quite Rare in Original State. - REF: (ESTCT160786); 31 pp.
Book number: 540
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2787.5 | £UK 2232.5 | JP„ 278032]
In shopping cart

More information

(ALFRED STIEGLITZ) HOMER, WILLIAM INNES
Alfred Stieglitz and the Photo-Secession.
1983. Cloth with dustjacket. Boston: Little Brown & Co. / New York Graphic Society. 1983. First edition. Quarto. Gilt spine titled cream cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Previous owner's calligraphic name in ink at top of front fly. A gorgeous copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated book which was published on the occasion of a major Photo-Secession exhibition held at the Currier Gallery in Manchester, New Hampshire in 1983. A wonderful book. (T), 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: like new. First Edition. NearFINE/FINE in protective Mylar. Light spotting to top edge. Excellent copy. Collector's Quality. unclipped DJ, First Edition, first printing. Excellent copy with NO highlighting or underlining, Tight Bright and Clean All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hours! Satisfaction Guaranteed!. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000006503
Book number: 10413
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

GIBLIN, CHARLES HOMER
The Book of Revelation: The Open Book of Prophecy
Liturgical Press, 1991. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN/EAN: 9780814650059. Inventory No: 039322.
Book number: 039322
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Religion & Theology; 0814650058
In shopping cart

More information

HOMER; DAVID B. MONRO ET THOMAS W. ALLEN
Homeri Opera, Tomus II: Iliadis Libros XIII-XXIV Continens, Editio Tertia [Oxford Classical Texts / Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis]
Oxford, 1962. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, pencil underlining and notes.
Book number: 285873
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search