| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 299 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Long Before Columbus. How the Ancients Discovered America Bear & Company, 1992. Pp: 121. ISBN: 9780939680931. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2127386 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780939680931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Psychic World of Plants Pyramid Books, New York, 1975. 1st Printing, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 100 g; 128 pages, in colour illustrated softcover binding with green Tenzing of all edges of the pages, and on the spine section there is a blacking out of the original price with marking pen. Otherwise no damage. Included in this fascinating account of the psychic life of plants are intriguing experiences and insights gained by investigators of the vegetables psyche. Size: Standard Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0228691 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Magic, Paranormal & Occult
Keywords: psychic, explains, plants, biology, Botany Magic, Paranormal & Occult; Psychic Phenomenona; Psychic Phenomenona | In shopping cart More information div> |
10.000 dromen Elmar, 1997. Hardcover. Pp: 304. 10.000 droomverklaringen. Het klassieke handboek over de interpretatie en uitleg van ons geheime droomleven. ISBN: 9789038905624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1127950 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789038905624 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tradition und Herausforderung 400 Jahre Universität Graz Graz : Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt, 1985. , Erstauflage, EA, 737 S., 27cm EA Leinen, Einband leicht angestaubt, illustriert, guter Zustand Book number: 232688 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1960s Small Archive of Letters and Documents between Newsman Ken Brigham and Noted Ghost Expert Hans Holzer Newport News Virginia, 1967. 10.25 X 8.5 IN. Manuscript, On offer is an interesting archive of nine [9] items related to a 'Haunted House' in Newport News, Virginia. It is a series of letters and accounts between Ken Brigham of Newport News and Hans Holzer the famous Ghost expert from the 1960s. They are mainly from 1967 and include a signed original letter from Hans along with a couple of copies of letters from Holzer. It also includes several typed accounts of the history of the house and what happened when Holzer and a few others visited his house. Apparently the house had Indian connections and they describe in detail seeing ghosts and interacting with them. It is a very bizarre and very interesting group of items. It is all in very good condition. Very Good. Book number: 0001281 CAD 485.99 [Appr.: EURO 377.5 US$ 473.91 | £UK 302.5 | JP¥ 37647] Catalogue: 20th Century Manuscript
Keywords: Parapsychology, Ghosts, Paranormal, Haunted Houses, Handwritten, Manuscript, Document, Letter, Autograph, Signed, Letters, Manuscripts, Historical, Holograph, Writers, Personal, Memoir, Memorial, Personal History, Americana, Als, Antiquité, Contrat, Vélin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemist 1974, Stein and Day. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. a very good copy - first edition, first printing, hardcover no DJ, dust jacket pasted in FFEP, text marked.previous owner ex-libris. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 3481 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: First Edition/First Print
Keywords: First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extra-Sensory Perception and You London, Leslie Frewin, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Slight roll to spine. Bumped spine. Dw is taped to boards. Creasing and wear to top edge . Very Good/good+. Book number: 1862 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Esp | In shopping cart More information div> |
PREDICTIONS FACT OR FICTION New York, Hawthorn Book. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book discusses the startling truth about the ability to see into the future. The front inside hinge is worn. The spine is tight. Good/Good. Book number: 008010 USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2220] Catalogue: Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Ghosts Horwitz 1979 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780725506803). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 756372 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Occult9780725506803 9780725506803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of a Witch London, W. H. Allen. 1976, First Thus. (ISBN: 0352398434). Mass Market Paperback. Rubbed else sound copy.192pp. Fair. Book number: 21581 AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: New Age & Metaphysical
Keywords: Witchcraft, Occult 0352398434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Otto Lilienthal. Flugpionier, Ingenieur, Unternehmer Gütersloh/München, Bertelsmann, 1991. Ausstellung im Deutschen Museum vom 8.5.1991 bis 10.1.1992 anlässlich des Jubiläumsjahres 1991 'Otto Lilienthal: 100 Jahre Menschenflug'. Hardcover, dj, 4to, 30 cm, 320 pp. illustrations and photos in black & white, bibliography, index. Karl Wilhelm Otto Lilienthal (°23. Mai 1848 in Anklam, Provinz Pommern; +10. August 1896 in Berlin nach einem Absturz mit einem seiner Flugapparate) war ein Pionier der Flugzeug-Entwicklung. Nach heutigem Wissen war er der erste Mensch, der erfolgreich und wiederholbar Gleitflüge mit einem Flugzeug (Hängegleiter) absolvierte und dem Flugprinzip schwerer als Luft damit zum Durchbruch verhalf. Seine experimentellen Vorarbeiten führten zur bis heute gültigen physikalischen Beschreibung der Tragfläche. Die Produktion des Normalsegelapparates in seiner Maschinenfabrik war die erste Serienfertigung eines Flugzeugs. Sein Flugprinzip war das des heutigen Hängegleiters und wurde von den Gebrüdern Wright zum Prinzip des Flugzeugs weiterentwickelt. (Quelle: Wikipedia.de) Note Lucas Tessens: some of the drawings of L. were inspired by Leonardo da Vinci; see also the drawings of the Belgian artist Panamarenko. Some minor traces of repartion with scotch tape on the dj and on the french page. Otherwise in a very good condition. Book number: 19910134 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: early aircraft | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemist. The secret magical life of Rudolf von Habsburg New York, Stein and Day, 1974. Hardcover, 192 pp. Index . Good Book number: 18307 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: THEOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemist: The Secret Magical Life Of Rudolf Von Habsburg. Stein and Day, Briarcliff Manor: 1974. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Cover has slight scratches. Remainder marks on bottom edge. Describes the mysteries surrounding the reign of Rudolf Von Habsburg, sixteenth-century ruler of the Holy Roman Empire. Amidst the warring Roman Catholics and Protestants, and power plays of political leader, Rudolph slowly retreated into the world of magic and alchemy. He invoked the spirits of the planets and the demons of the universe so they might do his bidding. Includes an Index. ¶ 192 pages. Book number: 5995X2 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: OCCULT
Keywords: (Alchemy Biography Monarchy Sixteenth Century Emperors Roman Catholics Protestants Black Magic Astrology Supernatural). 0812817346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemist New York: Stein and Day, 1974. First Edition. Red/green cl.. Fine/fine; Indexed, the interest of Rudolf von Habsburg, 16th century ruler of Holy Roman Empire in magic and alchemy became his obsession; 192 pp. pages. Book number: 4745 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Alchemy Magic 16th Century Holy Roman Empire Religious Wars Black Magic Supernatural Powers Demons Spirits | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemist: the secret magical life of the Holy Roman Emperor revealed. USA: Stein & Day, 1985. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. Pages are browning, as usual.. Fine. Book number: 16556 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Unexplained:: occult
Keywords: Astrologers Astrology Supernatural Black Magic Rudolf von Habsburg | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemy Deception Award AN1059. 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 510625 USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 890] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alchemy Deception U.S. Award AN1059. 1973, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with a small chunk missing on bottom edge of front cover and spine, otherwise a near new copy. A mystery novel featuring Randy Knowles, psychic detective. Very Good +. Book number: 17685 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Mystery Suspense Horror Supernatural Crime Psychic Detective Randy Knowles Fantasy Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternatieve geneeswijzen. Natuurgeneeswijzen fysiotherapieen homeopathie gebedsgenezing paranormale geneeswijzen magnetiseren iriscopie chirologie auriculotherapie Teleboek BV, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 197. ISBN: 9789061224631. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U366000 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9789061224631 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternatieve geneeswijzen Teleboek. 1978 Book number: 101255838 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Haunted Houses: Public and Private Stamford, CT, Longmeadow Press. 1991, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0681411252). Paper Covered Boards, Quarto. Hard Cover, very clean and tight with light shelf wear; dust jacket clean and bright with scuffed edges and corners, light wrinkling. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Book number: 05685 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: American History/Americana
Keywords: Ghosts, Haunted Houses, Psychic Experiences, Spirits, Mediums, Ghost-Hunting, Americana 0681411252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Haunted Houses: Public and Private Stamford, CT, Longmeadow Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0681411252). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. Hard Cover, Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear. Jacket rubbed; light shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Book number: 12022 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Esoteric & Occult
Keywords: Haunted Houses, Ghosts, Hauntings 0681411252 B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Haunted Houses: Public and Private Longmeadow Press; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0681411252. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Photos and drawings 57 true-life ghost stories, haunted houses and some good old-fashioned American history; 4to; 192 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 24430 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Ghosts And Hauntings
Keywords: 0681411252 Ghosts Haunted Houses Mediums American Haunts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amityville: The Amityville Curse Futura, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 9780708820896. (reprint) (edges mildly "tanned" & minor pen line on top edge) (covers & text unaffected). Very Good- . Book number: 017683 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 9780708820896 Sf/Horror & Fantasy Sf/Horror & Fantasy - a | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amityville Curse Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-2025-4) . 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Rubbed, edgewear. (Occult and Paranormal). Book number: 296451 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Paranormal
Keywords: Occult and Paranormal 0843920254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amityville: The Amityville Curse Futura, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 9780708820896. (good reading copy only) (reprint) (edges heavily "tanned" & some cover wear). Good+ . Book number: 011295 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 9780708820896 Sf/Horror & Fantasy Sf/Horror & Fantasy - a | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page