ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LOUISA MAY ALCOTT, LISA ST AUBIN DE TERAN, WINIFRED HOLTBY ET AL
Revenge, Short Stories (Edited by Kate Saunders)
Pan 1990 paperback 270pp, near mint. This item is post free in the UK
Book number: 64315
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction short stories
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, PHILIP NOEL; BARRY, GERALD; BARTLETT, VERNON; BLUNDEN, EDMUND; BRITTAIN, VERA; BROWN, IVOR; CATLIN, G.E.G.; CECIL, VISCOUNT; CHAPMAN, GUY; HAMILTON, MARY AGNES; HEARD, GERALD; HOLTBY, WINIFRED; HUXLEY, JULIAN; JAMESON, STORM; PRIESTLE
CHALLENGE To DEATH. With a Foreward by Viscount Cecil.
London: Constable & Co., 1934. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. 343, [1] pp. Red cloth with black lettering to spine and front board. Red topstain., paperclip mark to back pastedown).
Book number: 32927
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
In shopping cart

More information

BRITTAIN, VERA, HOLTBY, WINIFRED (EDS PAUL BERRY AND ALAN BISHOP)
Testament of a Generation - the Journalism of Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby
London, Virago. 1985. (ISBN: 086068444x). Paperback. Good paperback, in spite of being ex-library, binding tight, pages clean, a bit browned. Good.
Book number: 010936
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 342]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 086068444x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRITTAIN, VERA & HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Testament of a Generation The Journalism of Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby edited and introduced by Paul Berry and Alan Bishop
Virago, London, 1985. First edition thus. Hardcover, 390pp. Minor wear; light scuffing to dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Book number: 68140
AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.67 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2039]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Anderby Wold
GB, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1948, Reprint. Hardback. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Pictorial dustwapper by C. Leighton features horses pulling hay cart. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: f66.113
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
In shopping cart

More information

WINIFRED HOLTBY
Anderby Wold
London, John Lane, the Bodley Head. 1938, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Cream cloth with freckling to fore edge; illustrated white dustjacket, somewhat darkened to spine and lightly freckled to covers. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 62070
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: English Literature, English Novel
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Anderby Wold
GB, British Publishers Guild (John Lane The Bodley Head). 1952, 1st Thus. Paperback. Ill.: Egon (cover). Pictorial paperback. VG+.
Book number: Guild_452
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Egon (Cover)
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Anderby Wold
GB, British Publishers Guild (John Lane The Bodley Head). 1952, 1st Thus. Paperback. Ill.: Egon (cover). Pictorial paperback. G++.
Book number: Guild 452a
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: 0. G
Keywords: Egon (Cover)
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Anderby Wold
London, John Land The Bodley Head. 1939. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book, Unclipped D/J. Slight tanning to inner margin of front and rear end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 017545
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Anderby Wold Winifred Holtby 1939 John Lane the Bodley Head
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Anderby Wold
London, Virago. 1981, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0860682072) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 310 pp, 11-page introduction by Mary Cadogan. VG-.
Book number: 014062
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel 0860682072
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Anderby Wold
GB, British Publishers Guild (John Lane The Bodley Head). 1952, 1st Thus. Paperback. Ill.: Egon (cover). Pictorial paperback. VG+.
Book number: Guild 452
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Egon (Cover)
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Anderby Wold
GB, British Publishers Guild (John Lane The Bodley Head). 1952, 1st Thus. Paperback. Ill.: Egon (cover). Pictorial paperback. Clean tight book BUT to right corner bit dogeared towards rear. VG-.
Book number: Guild_452a
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Egon (Cover)
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Byerne.
Kobenhavn. O.-Broschur.; Jahr: 1937; Format: Grossoktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 390; Auflage: ; Zustand: 3 (Rücken leicht beschädigt. Namenseintrag und Einkleber im Vorsatz.)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (1050 gr.).
Book number: 18188
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Dänische Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Eutychus Or The Future Of The Pulpit
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, LTD, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, original printed labels tipped on cover and spine; 142 pages plus advertising. Ex-General Theological Library; old scotch tape at top of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, sound copy ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 36912
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

WINIFRED HOLTBY
Eutychus or The Future of the Pulpit
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, 1928. Brown glazed paper covered boards with printed paper labels to upper board and spine. FIRST EDITION, first printing, dustjacket. not inscribed. text unmarked. binding square and tight. small mark to front endpaper. dustjacket lightly edgeworn with a little minor chipping and several small nicks (the worst 2mm). a very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
Book number: 18059
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Keywords: hardback hardcover literature theology first edition dustjacket dustwrapper
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Eutychus or The Future Of The Pulpit. First Edition.
London: Kegan Paul 1928. (Today and Tomorrow). 142p text + 20p publisher's catalogue, purple card boards with printed label to spine and front cover, spine sunned, boards slightly worn, hinges weak, inscriptions to front end paper, unmarked pages, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ117378
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED; ALICE HOLTBY & JEAN MCWILLIAM (EDS)
Letters to a friend.
Collins, 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey cloth with green titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 464 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 36307
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Vera Brittain Correspondence
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED:
LETTERS TO A FRIEND. Edited by Alice Holtby and Jean McWilliam.
London, Collins, 1937. Reprint. Cloth, top edge dusted, covers v. sl. marked, endpapers unevenly browned else v.g. in torn d/w, frontispiece, pp. 463.
¶ Letters from the author to her South African friend Rosalind.
Book number: 58619
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Keywords: Winifred Holtby letters correspondence
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Letters to a friend
London, Collins, 1937. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 1st ed.. Edited by Alice Holtby and Jean McWilliam. Free end papers browned; spine slightly browned, with minor soiling to cloth .
Book number: BOOKS015718I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED,
Letters To A Friend
Collins, 1937. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair The jacket is a bit torn and marked.One gift inscription signed by one of the editors.Some foxing.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: mx44
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLTBY, WINIFRED (1898-1935) . HOLTBY, ALICE (EDITOR) . MCWILLIAM, JEAN (EDITOR)
Letters to a Friend, Edited By Alice Holtby [and] Jean Mcwilliam
New York. The MacMillan Company 1938. 1st Edition. Description: 463. [1] p. Front. (port. ) illus. 22 cm. Ilustrated with a portrait frontis. Subjects: Winifred Holtby - Letters to a friend. Publisher's blocked linen covered boards. near fine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and sun-toning to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 14410
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Die Leute von Kiplington
Berlin, Volk und Welt, 1983. 667 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Ohne handschriftliche Eintragungen im Text, sehr interessantes und schönes Exemplar in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Leinen, Schutzumschlag, sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU027197
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Die Leute von Kiplington. Roman
Volk und Welt 1983. Gebundene Ausgabe guter altersbedinger Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung ohne Schutzumschlag gebraucht - gut
Book number: BU123068
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLTBY, WINIFRED (1898-1935)
Mandoa, Mandoa! a Comedy of Irrelevance, By Winifred Holtby
New York: the MacMillan Company 1933. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 393 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Mandoa. Mandoa! - comedy - novel. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 160580
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLTBY, WINIFRED
Mandoa, Mandoa! a comedy of irrelevance
London, Collins, 1935. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Reprint. Green Leaf Library edition. End papers lightly foxed; owner's name on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; spine slightly bumped at head & foot; dust jacket slightly worn at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS147752I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search