ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PYM, BARBARA; EDITED BY HOLT, HAZEL AND PYM, HILARY
A Very Private Eye: An Autobiography in Diaries and Letters (Review Copy)
New York, E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1984, Stated First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0525242341) Hard Cover. Review Copy, A rare publisher's review copy, with inlaid card. A very nice copy of book; light normal dust jacket wear. Overall a very nice copy. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 059787
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Life, Bio, Biographical, Work, Influence, Significance, Portrait, Profile, Career, Profession, Story, Study, Studies, Memoir, Memories, Recollections, Review, Copy 0525242341
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL:
Delay of Execution. A Shiela Malory Mystery;
London, Macmillan, 2001; 1st impression; Hardback; Nr fine/ Dj Nr Fine; 8vo; 212pp; Dark green covers with silver title on spine. Corner nicked at the bottom back; Dust jacket has price intact.
Book number: 8492
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Crime, Murder, Mystery 0 333 90393 5
In shopping cart

More information

HAZEL HOLT
Delay of Execution
London, Macmillan. 2001, 1 St UK. H,back, 8vo. A Sheila Malory Mystery. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 007837
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, Mystery, First Edition, Sheila Malory
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
Fatal Legacy
London, Macmillan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333747941) Hard Cover. First edition. 242pp. Very good in hardback with slightly edge-bumped dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 34239
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Crime Fiction Mystery 0333747941
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL.
Gone Away.
London:: Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333484797. The author's first book. First British edition. Uniform age toning throughout text block, else very good in a very good (spots of foxing to both flaps) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 49464
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0333484797 Mystery First Book
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
Lilies that Fester, A Sheila Malory Mystery [Large Print edition]
Long Preston, N. Yorks, Magna Large Print Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0750516216) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Second hand book in VERY GOOD - NEAR FINE clean condition. Laminated hardback. No dust jacket (as issued). A couple of light bumps to the spine edges. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 301pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 101905
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 0750516216 Fiction, Crime, Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
A Lot to Ask; a Life of Barbara Pym
London, Macmillan, 1990, Proof Copy. (ISBN: 0333406141) Card Covers , 8vo. 300pp Covers sl. creased. Ink word on half-title, Very Good.
Book number: 002852
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0333406141
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL,
A Lot to Ask: a life of Barbara Pym.
NY, Dutton, (1991). 1st ed thus. VG in VG DJ. The private Pym has remained obscure despite the publication of her diaries and letters in A Very Private Eye. This intimate. account captures the heart as well as the intellect of this beloved writer.
Book number: BOOKS048513I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
A Lot To Ask. A Life Of Barbara Pym
London, Macmillan. 1990. (ISBN: 0333406141) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tidy copy in a slighted faded dust jacket. Good/Good.
Book number: 033351
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 0333406141
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
A Lot to Ask - a Life of Barbara Pym
Boston, G. K. Hall & Co, 1992. (ISBN: 0816152233) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. LARGE PRINT EDITION. 431 pages, illustrated. A good clean copy in a sound binding, DJ is clean & has minor edge wear. Internally clean. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 014567
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Biography 0816152233
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL.
A Lot to Ask: A Life of Barbara Pym.
MacMillan, 1990. 1st edition. 8vo. xi + 308pp. B/w. illustrations. Original boards with gilt title to spine, d/w. slightly rubbed to edges. ISBN 0333406141
Book number: 124913
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
A LOT TO ASK: A LIFE OF BARBARA PYM
New York, Dutton 1991, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780525249375
¶ 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages; Slight wear to spine head of dust jacket, otherwise Fine. Appears unread.
Book number: 53075
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
In shopping cart

More information

HAZEL HOLT
A Lot to Ask: 2the Life of Barbara Pym
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525249370 Near fine in near fine crease to back flap of dust jacket. First edition. Fine .
Book number: BING51315
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: 0525249370
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT HAZEL
A lot to ask, a life of Barbara Pym
London, Abacus, 1992. formaat 20-13cm, 308blz - goed
Book number: 41993
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Holt Hazel
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
A Lot to Ask a Life of Barbara Pym
Macmillan 1990. 8vo. Green cloth. Red dw. pp. 308. v.good.
Book number: 3699
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Barbara Pym
In shopping cart

More information

HAZEL HOLT
A Lot to Ask: A Life of Barbara Pym
US: Dutton Adult, 1991. Hardcover. 0525249370 Biographies & Memoirs Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. 320p. Very Good .
Book number: WARE2R4019
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0525249370 20th Century Englis General Biography & Autobio Barbara Pym English Novelists Biography 20th Century Biography/Autobiogr
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL:
A Lot to Ask, a life of Barbara Pym
Macmillan 1990 xi, 308pp, dw
Book number: 5937
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: biography-C20 literature-C20
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT HAZEL
MRS MALORY AND A DEATH IN THE FAMILY
Signet, 2006. 1st printing. Sheila Mallory is less than thrilled when her loathsome cousin Bernard comes to Taviscombe. Paperback. 0451219899. very good paperback.
Book number: FY10.456
GBP 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.9 | JP¥ 230]
Keywords: 0451219899
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
Mrs. Malory and the Festival Murder
NY, E. P. Dutton, Inc. 1993, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780312088521). Paper Covered Boards, Large 8vo. Third Sheila Malory mystery. The literary executor of a famous author is murdered. Very nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 0005956
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: ENGLAND FICTION MALORY SHEILA MRS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS TAVISCOMBE IMAGINARY PLACE 9780312088521
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
Mrs Malory and the Only Good Lawyer
New York,, E P Dutton. 1997. (ISBN: 0525941517) Hard Cover. First US edition. 178pp. Author's signature to title page, very good in hardback with dustwrapper, tiny nick to front edge of dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 34240
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Crime Fiction Mystery 0525941517
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
Mrs. Malory: Detective in Residence
NY, E. P. Dutton, Inc. 1994, 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards, Large 8vo. Fifth Sheila Malory mystery. A writer and a museum curator, brothers who have assassinated characters left and right, are both dead. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 0005955
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: ENGLAND FICTION MALORY SHEILA MRS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS TAVISCOMBE IMAGINARY PLACE
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
Mrs. Malory and Death in Practice (Sheila Malory Mystery)
New York: Signet, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0451209206. Third printing. Book has spine lean and reader's crease at spine. Pages are crips and clean, and free of marks and writing.. Good .
Book number: FLN1106X7
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0451209206 Mystery Sheila Malory Mrs. Malory Veterinarians Hazel Holt 0-451-20920-6
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL.,
MRS. MALORY WONDERS WHY.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 8vo. 1st US. 187 pp. Creme-colored cloth binding. Dust jacket., NF/NF.
Book number: 15679
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1529]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL
Mrs Malory and the Only Good Lawyer
USA, Dutton. 1997, 1st Edition. Card. Uncorrected Proof. Typographical card. Corner is bumped. nrFine.
Book number: c37.026
GBP 12.07 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1503]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, HAZEL,
MRS. MALORY WONDERS WHY.
Holt, Hazel. MRS. MALORY WONDERS WHY. NY: Dutton, c1995. first printing. 185pp. 8vo. fine in d/w
Book number: 23344
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search