| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Selected Papers on British Warship Design in World War II, from the Transactions of the Royal Institution of Naval Architects London. 1983. Conway. 1st Ed., with foreword by Admiral Sir Anthony Griffin. 214 PP with tables, and 158 figures (drawings, plans and b/w photos). Hard cover, dj (rubbed). Near fine. 28 x 21.5. (ISBN: 851772846) ¶ Ships of the Invasion Fleet, by R. Baker. Merchant Aircraft Carrier Ships ('MAC' Ships), by J. Lenaghan... Corvettes and Frigates, by A. W. Watson. Book number: 36044 AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 83.11 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 6602]
Keywords: Wwii Rn Warships 851772846 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Papers on British Warship Design in World War II from the Transactions of the Royal Institution of Naval Architects Annapolis, MD: Naval Insitute Press, 1983. Hard Cover. 4to 11" - 13" tall. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean but toned dust jacket with minimal wear. Includes articles on Ships of the Invasion Fleet; Merchant Aircraft Carrier Ships, British Submarine Design, Corvettes and Frigates, Coastal Force Design, and The Development of Landing Craft. 214 pp.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 14007 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Naval History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wat is tijd? Uitgegeven door de Rotterdamse Kunststichting Uitgeverij. Rotterdam 1e 1983, paperback 8° 156 p. geillustreerd goed. ISBN/EAN: 9066865016. Book number: 27922 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Filosofie / Philosophy
Keywords: 9066865016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Spring 1952: Adventures in Two World- The Gabriel Horn - Duveen - Kamante and Lulu - East Side General. Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have edgewear, corners beginning to fray. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 217588 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
London Midland Steam on the Ex-L & Y. D. Bradford Barton, Truro, Cornwall, 1975.. 96 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 08511532314 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. "The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway spread itself for some 600 miles across the two counties of the Red and White Rose. Much of this w ay it ran through industrial areas where the typical backdrop was angular cotton mills, stone quarries and colliery spoilheaps, although in the Pennines hill scenery alternates with industrial towns..The book is broadly divided into the fol l o w i n g subjects: Main line services; Yorkshire locals; Manchester and the Residentials; Liverpool; Horwich; Freight power; L & Y locomotives; Pugs; Todmorden; Summit Tunnel; the Oldham branch; Rochdale; Bury; Bolton; Southport; Blackburn; Accr in gt on ; th e S cotswood - Red Bank ECS; and excursions." Previous owner's small stamp small business label on front pastedown, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, two small bumps to top edge of rear board. Dust jacket is price clipped, has min or edg e wea r, l ight wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds and two small bumps at top edge of rear panel, minor browning at edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 19703 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: London Midland, Steam, Locomotives, Lancashire & Yorkshire, Main Lines, Locals, Manchester, Liverpool, Horwich, Freight, Pugs, Todmorden, Summit Tunnel, Oldham, Rochdale, Bury, Bolton, Southport, Blackburn, Accrington, Scotswood, Red Bank, Tunnels, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agricultural History Review, Volume 32, 1984 Part II: The Peasant in England - A Case of Terminological Confusion?; The Climate of Eastern England; Enclosure in North Buckinghamshire 1500 - 1750; The Origin of South Devon Cattle; Continuity and Change The British Agricultural History Society, 1984. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Fresh green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6554. Book number: 7038-6554 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Scotland; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bride of Pendorric. Doubleday, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dj Art by Arthur Shilstone Very good minus condition with normal usage showing. Slight musty scent. Usual library/discard markings showing. Text is still quite clean/tight. Pale yellow covers/blue lettering. DJ is very worn with recent repairs. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages. VG-/P. Book number: 22615 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me St. Martins Press. (ISBN: 9780312971304) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0002603 USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780312971304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me New York, Saint Martin's Press. 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 312 19972 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust wrapper slightlly scuffed at top & lower edges. 2nd novel. Crime thriller: FBI. Witness protection et al. Fine/Very Good. Book number: H0030 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Crime Novel. 0312199724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2001. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0312971303. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 40288 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0312971303 Fiction Suspense Psychological Thrillers Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me New York, St. Martins Press. 1999, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0312199724) Hard Cover. Very minor pagedge soil else a solid tight overall clean un-read copy of a great book. This is the author's follow up to Watch Me. Holt is a pseudonym of Christopher Hyde. A great read. N-Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 016611 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: Fiction Psychological Suspense Thrillers 0312199724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Scuffing to Dj. Pages: 327. Book number: MASTER187885I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me New York: St Martins Pr, 1999. Hard Cover. 0312199724 1st printing by number line, remainder mark lower edge of text block, price sticker on front panel of dustjacket, dustjacket has very light wear only and is NOT price clipped/small tear and a bit of peel and crease at rear flap fold and lower edge, covers are black with blue text on spine, small pen mark on flep, small pencil mark on flep aslo. Very Good +/Very Good - . Book number: 013240 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0312199724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me St. Martin's Griffin 2000 Paperback, 336pp. "CATCH ME-IF YOU CANWhen FBI agent and expert computer hacker Jay Fletcher single-handedly tracked down and killed four serial killers-and put one, 'Billy Bones,' away for life-she was forced to trade in her badge for a new identity.And for a year and a half, Jay convinced herself that her peaceful new life in a quiet coastal town in Northern California was what she needed-until the ruthless Billy Bones escaped, found Jay, and through brazen, threatening e-mails, dared her to catch him-if she could.CATCH ME-OR I'LL KILL AGAINJay's remarkable computer skills are only rivaled by Billy's, who remains one step ahead of Jay and Deputy U.S. Marshal Jack Dane as they search for the elusive madman.As Billy continues to travel the country on a grotesquely bloody murder spree-from the nation's capital, to the languid swamps of Louisiana, to a picturesque island in the Puget Sound-he leaves deliberate clues, taunting Jay and Dane in a vicious game of cat and mouse.With the body count rising, Jay is drawn closer and closer to Billy-and that's just where he wants her.For killing is killing.but revenge is something altogether different.AND AGAIN, AND AGAIN.AUTHORBIO: A. J. HOLT, whose time is divided between Europe and North America, is the author of the critically acclaimed thriller WATCH ME. ", (ISBN: 0312268025). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 202867 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery0312268025 0312268025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me (Jay Fletcher Thrillers) St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2001-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. light spine creases. fine . Book number: 091213050 USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-97130-3) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Christopher Hyde. (Mystery). Book number: 232311 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312971303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0312971303 6.8 x 4.2 x 1 inches From Publishers Weekly Former FBI agent and computer hacker Jay Fletcher, known as the vigilante Ladykiller in Holt's previous novel, Watch Me, returns in this slick, grisly page-turner to play cat-and-mouse with an escaped serial killer she helped incarcerate. Jay is trying to master glassblowing and become comfortable with a new identity as a member of the Witness Security Program when she is contacted electronically by brilliant and vicious Billy Bones, a young murderer in the mold of Jeffrey Dahmer. (In Holt's first novel, Jay happened upon the Internet meeting-place of serial killers and rid the world of four of them, including the notorious Ricky Stiles, mentor of her present quarry, before turning herself in.) Billy, who believes himself the offspring of Charles Manson and cult member Mary Jane Shorter, escaped while being transported to a brain research program at the National Institute of Mental Health; he drops tantalizing clues regarding his imminent killing sprees via Internet messages to Jay. Once an anthropologist at New York's Museum of Natural History, Billy leaves a Heliconius specimen at each crime scene in a nod to "the butterfly effect" ("the flapping wings of a butterfly in one part of the world could eventually result in a hurricane in some other place at a later time")Aan example of chaos theory, which drives Billy to produce what he calls a perfect death. As the mutilated bodies pile up, including those of children, both Billy and Jay reflect at interminable length on the killer's motivations, struggling to give a cerebral spin on what remains essentially butchery. "People like me are a different species entirely," Billy blithely tells one victim. "I kill people because it gives me a rush.... Because fear is just one big turn-on." It is also a turn-on for many fans of this genre, at which Holt is adept. JayAhaunted by having been raped when she was youngAis an appealing character, though Holt's insistent use of italics for her stream-of-consciousness is annoying. Though this up-to-the-minute thriller feels overly manipulated, in the end it provides an abundance of old-fashioned fright. (Aug.) Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Kirkus Reviews The title isn't the only familiar note Holt strikes in bringing rogue FBI agent Jay Fletcher (Watch Me, 1995) up against another mean serial killer. After executing murder-master Ricky Stiles at the close of her blood-soaked debut, Jay's been eased out of the Bureau and into the Witness Protection Program. She thinks her life has settled down, except of course for her dreams of carnage and summary justice. But when Stiles protg William Paris Bonisteel, a.k.a. Billy Bones, breaks out of his mental institution, Jay is the first person he gets in touch with, since his computer expertise makes it child's play for him to find out her new home and alias. And since the second person Billy taps is the head of the US Marshals' Fugitive Operations Division, warning that if Jay isn't put back on the job of tracking him, he'll go berserk (as if this isn't already a serious possibility), Jay's soon back in the saddle, the unofficial, unarmed partner of bearish Deputy Marshal Jack Dane. The two follow Billy's spectacularly grisly trail from New York to Massachusetts to the bayous of Louisiana, with a brief, tender time-out in Key West before the finale on a tiny island in Washington's Siren Bayand the inevitable movie-inspired coda. Billy's improbable habit of leaving clues to his next move at every murder scene keeps up the suspense without a break. But since the rules of Billy's warped game stay the same, the stakes never rise, and the characters, despite their obsession with Hannibal Lecter, are just barely dimensional enough to keep the pot boiling, the repeated patternJay and Jack puzzle out the clue the killer has left them, race to the next scene, and arrive too lategives an effect that can be monotonously thrilling too, as if Holt were writing a series of linked stories. Very Good . Book number: BING2000045.ST USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0312971303 Fiction Detective Stories Police Fiction - Detectives Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catch Me New York, St. Martin's Griffin. 1999. (ISBN: 0 312 26802 5) Trade Paperback. 327 pp. As New. Book number: 66657 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0312268025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Incorporated, 1979. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0030429013. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front cover & corners,spine re-infroced,names/markouts on 1st pg,pencil markings thru-out; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 44092 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: 0030429013 Social Science Political Science Current Issues German Non-Fiction Social Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Internet Kill Bastei- Lübbe 1995. Taschenbuch 242g Psycho- Thriller ISBN: 340413835X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU305181 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De internet killer Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 287. Via de computer wordt het net aangehaald in de speurtocht naar een uiterst vileine seriemoordenaar. ISBN: 9789026973642. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U860641 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789026973642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Judas Kiss. Doubleday, 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dj by T. Allen Blk/burgandy boards/gld lettering. Minor usage showing. Clean/tight. DJ has dirty smudgies/edge tears/nicks. Wraparound art. ; 8vo; 404 pages. VG-/G-. Book number: 10441 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord of the Far Island,Alexander Dolgun's Story an American in the Gulog, Minnie Santancelo's Mortal Sin, a Sporting Proposition, Power Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Reader's Digest, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lessor Endewelt Tsao Wohlberg Blossom Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Light usage showing. TEG. Text is clean/tight with pale normal page browning. DJ has a few teeny edge tears. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 106; Small 8vo; 574 pages. VG/VG. Book number: 18811 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Non- Fiction Russia Stalin Prison Camps Fiction New Mexico Ranches American West Horses Welsh Pony Mystery Noamz | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mask of the Enchantress. Doubleday, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Brown/burgandy boards/drk pnk lettering. Clean/tight. DJ shows a bit of usage. ; 8vo; 312 pages. VG+/VG. Book number: 9429 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
MEURTRES EN RESEAU. ISBN : 2714434150. BELFOND.. 1997.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 317 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Alexis Champon. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150016260 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page