ascending
descending
found: 513 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HOLMES, RICHARD
Coleridge: darker reflections
London, HarperCollins, 1998. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. With B&W illus.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0002555778
Book number: BOOKS043476I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP 623]
Keywords: 0002555778
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RICHARD
Samual Taylor Coleridge Selected Poems
London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2003. hardcover. Ill.: MacGregor, Miriam. Used, A sound book with clean pages and clear content. Book kept in beatifull (marine blue) cassette. Very Good.
Book number: 184778
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 76.82 | JP 6102]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Macgregor, Miriam
In shopping cart

More information

(HOLMES, JOHN CLELLON) ARDINGER, RICHARD K.
An Annotated Bibliography of Works By John Clellon Holmes
Pocatello, Idaho State University Press, 1979, First Edition. Near fine in wrappers. The author is also the publisher of Holmes works under the imprint Limberlost Press. This is the first effort at a descriptive bibliography of Holmes works. Uncommon
Book number: 021497
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

SARA HOLMES BOUTELLE; RICHARD BARNES,
Julia Morgan, Architect.
New York, Abbeville Press, 1995.Revised Edition, Fine.Trade PB; 1 x 10.9 x 10 Inches; 271 pages.
Book number: 244933
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP 2185]
Keywords: Architecture Professional & Technical Books Women in Art History & Criticism Arts & Photography Look Inside Art Books Trip Specialty Stores
In shopping cart

More information

BICHENO, HUGH & HOLMES, RICHARD
Razor's Edge. The Unofficial History of the Falklands War
Phoenix, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9780753821862. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U733560
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP 948]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780753821862
In shopping cart

More information

BIRD,RICHARD & WOOD,LESLIE & HOLMES,W K & WESTERMAN,PERCY F ET AL
Blackie Boys' Annual
Blackie & Son. Ill.: Brock,R H & Browne,Gordon et al. A good oversized picturecover hardcover with pictorial yellow cloth spine. Cover: Man on camel. Spine: Aviator. Moderate wear to edges, foxing on 1st few pages.
Book number: CC1319
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP 1350]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals & Large Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books Brock,R H & Browne,Gordon Et Al
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOD, PHILIP W.; HOLMES, RICHARD (FOREWORD)
Hitler's Bandit Hunters: The Ss and the Nazi Occupation of Europe
Potomac Books, 2008. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy. 2008 Trade Paperback. In August 1942, Hitler directed all German state institutions to assist Heinrich Himmler, the chief of the SS and the German police, in eradicating armed resistance in the newly occupied territories of Eastern Europe and Russia. The directive for oecombating banditry” (Bandenbekämpfung), became the third component of the Nazi regime's three-part strategy for German national security, with genocide (Endl
sung der Judenfrage, or oethe Final Solution of the Jewish Question”) and slave labor (Erfassung, or oeRegistration of Persons to Hard Labor”) being the better-known others.
Book number: 1686143
USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP 679]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History::Military History::Military::World War II History::Military History::Military::World War II
In shopping cart

More information

CORNS, CATHRYN AND HUGHES-WILSON, JOHN. FOREWORD BY RICHARD HOLMES.
Blindfold and Alone: British Military Executions in the Great War.
Cassell, London, 2002.. 543 pp, large 8vo (9 1/8" H), soft cover. ISBN 0304364495 B&w photographs, maps, reproductions. "Few things about the First World War evoke quite so much anger as the soldiers who were shot at dawn. Between 1914 and 1920, the British Army execut ed 346 of its soldiers for a a variety of offences, including 266 for desertion, but only 18 for cowardice; murderers and mutineers made up the balance..(this) is an important book, the first to make use of court martial records. Corns and H u g h e s -Wilson bring a welcome sense of perspective to the subject." Gary Sheffield, The Mail on Sunday. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean. Fine.
Book number: 22169
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP 1986]
Keywords: Executions, British Expeditionary Force, Mental Health, Shell Shock, Law, Disobedience, Bantams, Cowardice, Somme, Desertion, Mutiny, Worcester Four, Pals, Dyett, Murderers, Darling Committee, Lord Southborough, Courts Martial, Dli, Sgt Ashton, Thom
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHANT, CHRISTOPHER, HOLMES, RICHARD & KOENIG, WILLIAM
Two Centuries of Warfare
Gebonden, inclusief stofomslag; 1978; Octopus Books, London UK; 480pp.; Stofomslag licht beschadigd en geplakt -- Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 030227
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP 2494]
Keywords: Algemeen Militaria
In shopping cart

More information

CHANT,CHRISTOPHER/HOLMES,RICHARD/KOENIG,WILLIAM
Two Centuries of Warfare (Isbn: 0706406184 / 0-7064-0618-4)
Octopus Publishing Group, London, 1978. Thick folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Lavishly illustrated. 480pp. (incl. index). Pictorial baords. NEAR-New IN D/W. * Massive work covering two centuries of warfare. Featuring 23 great battles from 1798 to 1967. Detailed accounts of each battle including eye witness reports and comments. Analysis of the political and economic causes and the effects of each battle, with technical details of the weapons used. Evolution of the tactics and the strategies. Fully illustrated with contempoary paintings and photographs in colour and black & white. Each battle is illustrated with maps and diagrams. Extraordinarly comprehensive look at warfare over a period of two centuries.
Book number: 111255
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP 7472]
Keywords: war battle military history
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER CHANT, RICHARD HOLMES, & WILLIAM KOENIG.
Two Centuries of Warfare: 23 Decisive Battles That Changed the Course of History.
L: Octopus Books, 1979 1st ed. 480p, numerous illustrations. First edition. Oversize. A fine hardcover book in like jacket. Illustrated history. ISBN: 0706406184
Book number: 34946
USD 17.65 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1402]
Keywords: 0706406184
In shopping cart

More information

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR (1772-1834) . HOLMES, RICHARD (1945-)
Samuel Taylor Coleridge : Selected Poems / Edited and Introduced By Richard Holmes ; Engravings By Miriam Macgregor. Spine Title: Coleridge
London : Folio Society 2003. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc. : xxxv. 372 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Coleridge. Samuel Taylor. 1772-1834 - Criticism and interpretation. English poetry - 19th century. Series: The Folio poets. An exceptional copy; fine in the original gilt-blocked. leather backed decorated boards.Complete with matching stiff-card slipcase. Classic Folio design. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 95067
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP 8479]
In shopping cart

More information

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR (1772-1834). HOLMES, RICHARD (1945-),
Selected Poems Illustrated by Miriam MacGregor..
London, The Folio Society, 2003.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.A Fine copy in a like slipcase.
Book number: 264730
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP 3178]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOTE, RICHARD HOLMES
An Analysis, Arranged to Serve Also as a Compendious Digested Index...
Coote, Richard Holmes. An Analysis, Arranged to Serve Also as a Compendious Digested Index of Mr. Fearne's Essay on Contingent Remainders and Executory Devises, And of Mr. Butler's Notes. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1814. [xvi], 198 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing and moderate scuffing to boards, chip to head of spine, front board partially detached but secure, rear joint just starting, corners bumped and lightly worn. Early owner name (of Wm. Brickell) to spine and front pastedown. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $200. * Only edition. This is a companion to Fearne's venerable Essay on the Learning of Contingent Remainders and Executory Devises, which was first published in 1772. "Every topic to be found in the text and notes, is concisely abridged by Mr. Coote, and the whole is alphabetically arranged. This small volume should ever be in view whilst the student is engaged with the great original" (Hoffman). This copy is from a South Carolina plantation that belonged to the Colcock family. R.W. and C.J. Colcock were prominent attorneys who practiced in Charleston. The son of R.W., W.F. Colcock [1804-1889] was an important figure in South Carolina politics. Also an attorney, he was a member of the state House of Representatives from 1831 to 1848, its Speaker from 1841 to 1848, a member of the U.S. House of Representatives from 1849-1853 and Collector of the Port of Charleston from 1853-1865. He returned to his law practice after the Civil War. Hoffman, Legal Studies cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 228. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 2:77.
Book number: 52625
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP 15888]
Keywords: REMAINDERS EXECUTORY INTERESTS
In shopping cart

More information

COOTE, RICHARD HOLMES
A Treatise on the Law of Mortgage [with] A Treatise on the Law of Mortgage, Part the Second; with Precedents and Indexes
London Printed for Joseph Butterworth and Son, Law Booksellers [etc.] 1821-23. Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, early neat occasional underlining and a trace of foxing in the last pages; a very good bright copy.
First edition of the earlier of two pre-eminent 19th century treatises on the law of mortgage, undertaken by a Lincoln's Inn barrister and praised by Holdsworth (the "standard work"), and published for over a century, reaching a ninth edition in 1927
Book number: 75923
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP 51635]
Keywords: mortgages
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM F. DUGAN AND RICHARD HOLMES
Derry
Arcadia. Soft cover. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: P000408
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP 1072]
In shopping cart

More information

DUKOWSKI, LES; RICHARD HOLMES; IRVIN K. BURBANK; WALTER SZETELA; DOUG SUPER
Houghton Mifflin Mathematics 8
Toronto, Canada, Houghton Mifflin Canada Limited. 1985, Not Stated. (ISBN: 0395346630). Hardcover. Good/Na.
Book number: 002117
CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP 538]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: MATH 0395346630
In shopping cart

More information

SIR RICHARD HOLMES ( ED ):
Edward VII. His Life and Times ( two volumes )
London, the Amalgamated Press, 1910. First. illustrated with special plates, drawings, photographs and engravings.Three quarter leather in maroon. Some yellowing to end papers, which affects final page of indexes. Some rubbing to spine ; chip to leather of spine on volume I, a scuff or two, and some chipping to top of spine. Good +.
Book number: 8426
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP 4359]
Catalogue: Royalty
Keywords: Royal Commemorative, Royalty, British Monarchy, Family
In shopping cart

More information

SIR RICHARD HOLMES, EDITOR
Edward Vii. His Life and Times. Volumes 1 and 2
Profusely illustrated with special plates, original drawings, photographs and engravings. Volumes 1 and 2. Hardbacks published by The Amalgamated Press, and 1911. Leather corners and spine rubbed. Top of spine of volume 2 is damaged. Good condition internally. These two books will make a very heavy parcel and will therefore incur extra postal and packing charges. [Ref: SG]
Book number: 311849
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELIADE, MIRCEA (ED. ) ; KITAGAWA, JOSEPH M. (ED. ) ; LONG, CHARLES H. (ED. ) ; WELCH, HOLMES H.; GRAHAM, A. C.; MATHER, RICHARD B.; LINK, ARTHUR E.; SEIDEL, ANNA K.; WRIGHT, ARTHUR F.
History of Religions, November and February 1969-70 (Volume 9, Numbers 2 and 3)
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1970. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, edge wear, some fading at and near spine. ; Contents: Symposium on Taoism. Welch, "The Bellagio Conference on Taoist Studies"; Graham, "Chuang-Tzu's Essay on Seeing Things as Equal"; Mather, "The Controersy over Conformity and Naturalness during the Six Dynasties"; Link, "The Taoist Antecedents of Tao-An's Prajna Ontology"; Seidel, "The Image of the Perfect Ruler in Early Taoist Messianism: Lao-Tzu and Li Hung"; Wright, "A Historian's Reflections on the Taoist Tradition"; reviews.; 9.0" tall; 172 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940062
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP 1986]
Keywords: Religion History Religious All Americana
In shopping cart

More information

T. S. ELIOT [STARRING RICHARD PACO, DENIS HOLMES, NICKOLAS GRACE, MORGAN SHEPPARD, BERNARD LLOYD, ANTHONY PEDLEY, BREWSTER MASON, SUSAN FLEETWOOD IN] DIRECTION PEGGY ASHCROFT, PETER BROOK AND TREVOR NUNN
Murder in the Cathedral: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Aldwych Theatre, London by Royal Shakespeare Company
Performance Programme Dated 15th September 1972 Original stapled black and yellow souvenir theatre programme 9'' x 5''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs from the play and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59704
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIOT, JOHN AND PICKERSGILL, RICHARD, (LIEUTANANTS ON COOK'S SECOND VOYAGE), EDITED BY HOLMES, CHRISTINE.
Captain Cook's Second Voyage.
Caliban Books, Hampstead, London, 1984. 97 pp, b&w plates, maps, fine copy in like illustrated d/j .
Book number: 193867
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP 3495]
Keywords: australia pacific captain james cook maritime history travels
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, MARTIN MARIX; HOLMES, PROF. RICHARD (PREFACE)
Battles of World War Ii
London, Airlife Publishing 2002, Soft Cover Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 1840373873 Cover and text complete and clean throughout.
Book number: 020068
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP 498]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, MARTIN MARIX; HOLMES, PROF. RICHARD (PREFACE)
Postal History of March and Chatteris Areas of Cambridgeshire, the
Stowmarket, Suffolk, United Kingdom, East Anglia Postal History Study Circle 2000, First Edition & First Printing, Soft Cover Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" 0953917304 Signed by Author on the Title Page Fine signed first edition, 173pp, illustrated.
Book number: 015013
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP 1868]
Keywords: Communication Services Stamps
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN KEEGAN; RICHARD HOLMES; JOHN GAU
Soldiers: A History of Men in Battle
Viking, 1986. Hardcover. 0670809691 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BING827X11763
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP 635]
Keywords: 0670809691 Adult Book, Education, Fighting, Military, Surgeon, Wars
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search