ascending
descending
found: 22 books

HOLMES, RACHEL (SCOTT RUSSELL); ELEANOR HOLMES (TRANSLATORS).
Autobiography of Hector Berlioz, ... comprising his travels in Italy, Germany, Russia, and England (2 Vols).
London: Macmillan, 1884. 8vo. xvi, 336; viii, 411[1]pp. Original brown cloth gilt, uncut. Cloth lightly soiled and rubbed.
Book number: 20213
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5231]
Keywords: HOLMES Hector Berlioz Autobiography travels Italy Germany Russia England MUSIC
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
Feminised in Bondage
Manchester, TMC Publishing. 1996, First Edition. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Enforced transvestism novel. Fine.
Book number: 013867
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Transvestism Transsexual Crossdressing Gender Transvestite Female Domination S&M Masochism Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Drag
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
The Hottentot Venus: The Life and Death of Saartjie Baartman Born 1789 - Buried 2002.
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., notes, index, 240pp. Saartjie was 21 when she was kidnapped from her native South Africa and sent to Britain. After her death, two centuries later Nelson Mandela launched a campaign to have her remains returned to South Africa.
Book number: 1313
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Biography History Baartman Saartjie Hottentot Africa African Venus
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
Hottentot Venus, the. The Life and Death of Saartjie Baartman
SA, Ball. 2007, First Edition South Africa. Wraps, 239 pp, many illustrations in colour, Index. Fine copy appears unread. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine Illust. Wraps.
Book number: ZHW105
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL,
Scanty Particulars: The Life of Dr. James Barry.
Penguin Books Ltd, 2003. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book - no faults.
Book number: 527272
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Auto/Biography 0140290851
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
Scanty Particulars : The Life of Dr James Barry
Viking. 2002. (ISBN: 0670890995). hardcover. Used, DJ a little rubbed and worn but with no chips or tears. Green cloth boards lightly bumped at top of spine, otherwise fine, and contents clean, tight and bright. Good/Good.
Book number: 146174
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Medicine, Military_history Surgeons_biography 0670890995
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLMES, RACHEL
Scanty Particulars: The Life of Dr James Barry
Viking, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. The strange life and astonishing secret of Victorian adventurer and pioneering surgeon James Barry. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medicine & Health; 19th century; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0670890995. ISBN/EAN: 9780670890996. Inventory No: 21509.
Book number: 21509
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: Medicine & Health; 19th century; Biography & Autobiography. Biography & Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
Scanty Particulars: The Strange Life of James Barry
0. (ISBN: 0670890995). Hardcover. xiii + 338pp. Green boards, gilt. London, Viking (2002) first edition in dustjacket. b&w plates. Bibliography, is indexed. Is tightly-bound, pages clean, no inscriptions. A waterstain to reverse, else dustjacket good. Good.
Book number: 000070
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: 0670890995
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL.
Scanty Particulars ; the Life of Dr. James Barry.
London, Penguin, 2002, First edition, second printing (a solo "2" present under year of publication). Octavo in dark, color illus DJ; 352 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670890995. Fine in an About Fine, gently shelf-rubbed DJ. A very nice copy., A fascintating biography. This handsome UK edition uncommon in the US. || Surgeons -- Great Britain -- Biography. Medicine -- Great Britain -- History -- 19th century. Identity (Psychology) -- Great Britain. Barry, James, 1795-1865. Great Britain -- Social life and customs -- 19th century.
Book number: 14736
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Biography, Autobiography England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Great Britain 0670890995
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLMES, RACHEL
Scanty Particulars: The Life of Dr James Barry
Fine condition. Viking, 2002. First edition-first printing. Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and scratches on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Illustrated with b/w photos. The book is new with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book, small ink mark on the outer edges of the pages. 343pp including List of illustrations, select bibliography, index. Price un-clipped. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780670890996
Book number: 5206
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Keywords: 9780670890996
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL.
Scanty Particulars
Viking, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: Biography. Hardback with dustjacket - 2002 - condition - used books, secondhand boo ks, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, c ollege books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary books s old, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-670-89099-5, 0670890995..
Book number: 0000022506
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL:
SCANTY PARTICULARS. The Scandalous Life and Astonishing Secret of Queen Victoria's Most Eminent Military Doctor.
New York, Random House, (2002). Boards, remainder dot on lower edge else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xii, 361. ISBN 0-375-50556-3.
¶ James Barry, one of the leading and most controversial innovators of nineteenth-century medicine.
Book number: 66522
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Britain British history medicine James Barry biography royalty Queen Victoria
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL.
Scanty Particulars. The Scandalous Life and Astonishing Secret of Queen Victoria’S Most Eminent Military Doctor.
Random House, New York 2002 1st edition with d/w. xii + 361pp with illustrations, notes and bibliography. ISBN 0375505563
Book number: 118059
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: British History: Victorian 1837-1901
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
Scanty Particulars;... Queen Victoria's Most Eminent Military Doctor
New York, Random House. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375505563). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Isles, (14)361pp. Notes. Biblio. Index. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 62229
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: British Isles 0375505563
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
Scanty particulars: the life of Dr James Barry.
Viking, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by the author (without dedication) on the title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 36552
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Signed books First Edition Hermaphrodite Surgeons Medical history Sexuality
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
Scanty Particulars the Scandalous Life and Astonishing Secret of Queen Victoria's Most Eminent Military Doctor
NY: Random House, c. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0375505563. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor bottom edge soil. Contents are almost like new. Two taped tears on bottom of DJ's spine, else very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-3/8" Tall, 361pp. Blue boards, black spine, bright gold lettering. BIOGRAPHY. "In the 1820s, Dr. James Barry burst into the English establishment from nowhere...In his career, he collided with some of the leading figures of the age, and his exploits were regarded with fascination by Mark Twain and Charles Dickens...Wherever he went, he sparked gossip, made enemies, and inspired relentless curiosity about his identity - curiosity that erupted into international scandal upon Barry's death, when his maidservent discovered the truth about this brilliant but mysterious icon of the Victorian age. " Select Bibliography. Index. Notes. Frontispiece portrait.. VG-/G+ .
Book number: 34626
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0375505563
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
Scanty Particulars; the Strange Life and Astonishing Secret of Victorian Adventurer and Pioneering Surgeon, James Barry
London, Penguin/Viking, 2002, First Edition (2nd issue). Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 338pp. Plates , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002112
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL.
Scanty Particulars: The Scandalous Life and Astonishing Secret of Dr. James Barry, Queen Victoria's Most Eminent Military Doctor.
Random House, 2002. Hardcover. Very good condition in dust jacket. B/W illus. 361pp. ISBN 0375505563.
Book number: 72049
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: medical medicine history intersexual doctor 19th nineteenth century english colonial tropical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOLMES, RACHEL
Scanty Particulars, The scandalous life and astonishing secret of queen Victoria's most eminent military doctor (James Barry)
Random House, 2002, hardcover met stofomslag. .
Book number: 104728993
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: biografie
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL SCOTT RUSSELL; BARRY, JAMES
Scanty Particulars: The Scandalous Life and Astonishing Secret of Queen Victoria's Most Eminent Military Doctor
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 2003. (ISBN: 0375505563). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 361, "An explosive story of colonial life, nineteenth-century science, and the mysteries of sexuality, Rachel Holmes' 'Scanty Particulars' transcends the genre of biography. Through prodigious research and vivid storytelling, Holmes brings to life one of the most enigmatic figures of his time. Barry was a flamboyant bon vivant: fashionably dressed, flirtatious, and always accompanied by a poodle. Wherever he went, he sparked gossip, made enemies, and inspired relentless curiousity about his identity - curiousity that erupted into international scandal upon Barry's death, when his maidservant discovered the truth about this brilliant buy mysterious icon of the Victorian age.". As New/As New.
Book number: 112343
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Surgeons Biography Great Britain Medicine 0375505563
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL.
Scanty particulars. The life of Dr. James Barry.
London, Viking, 2002. Paperback. 338pp. Index. [English text; uncorrected proof copy]
Book number: 4823
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: voeding/gezondheid medisch biografie engels/english ISBN 9780670890996
In shopping cart

More information

HOLMES, RACHEL
Teenage Transformation
Manchester, TMC Publishing. 1996, First Edition. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Transvestite novel. Fine.
Book number: 013882
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Transvestism Transsexual Crossdressing Gender Transvestite Female Domination S&M Masochism Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Drag
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search